173 views
Why is it cheaper to transmit electrical energy at high voltage?

1 Answer

Answer :

Because of the electrical energy was step upped by transformers the transformer have high efficiency than the electric energy is cheaper
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

188 views

Description : What is meant by extra high voltage transmission?

Last Answer : HT & LT  two types transmission in industrial line 

1 answer
21 views

Description : Large industrial consumers are supplied electrical energy at (a) 400 V (b) 11 kV (c) 66 kV (d) 400 kV

Last Answer : (c) 66 kV

1 answer
63 views

Description : In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on (a) primary winding (b) secondary winding (c) high voltage winding (d) any of the above

Last Answer : (b) secondary winding

1 answer
34 views

Description : The power transmitted will be maximum when (a) corona losses are minimum (b) reactance is high (c) sending end voltage is more (d) receiving end voltage is more

Last Answer : (c) sending end voltage is more

1 answer
36 views

Description : The material generally used for armour of high voltage cables is (a) aluminium (b) steel (c) brass (d) copper

Last Answer : (b) steel

1 answer
19 views

Description : The material commonly used for insulation in high voltage cables is (a) lead (b) paper (c) rubber (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) paper

1 answer
25 views

Description : High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

1 answer
33 views

Description : Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are (a) underground (b) overhead (c) either of the above (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) overhead

1 answer
97 views

Description : State the advantages of use of high voltage in transmission of Electric power. 

Last Answer : Advantages: 1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases, its ... high voltage transmission line, successful interconnection of transmission line is possible than low voltage. 

1 answer
115 views

Description : Limitation and application of High Voltage DC (HVDC)

Last Answer : Limitation and application of High Voltage DC (HVDC) :  Limitation:- 1) It is difficult to step up and step down DC voltage like AC voltage. 2) Special cooling ... conventional/non-conventional) 12) Increasing existing grid utilization. 13) Interconnection of different grids or networks

1 answer
130 views

Description : Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into:  (A) How voltage and high current (B) High voltage and low current (C) Low voltage and high current (D) None of the above

Last Answer : Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into: Low voltage and high current

1 answer
315 views

Last Answer : For measurements on high voltage capacitors, the suitable bridge is Schering bridge.

1 answer
180 views

Last Answer : The contacts of high voltage switches used in power system are submerged in oil. The main purpose of the oil is to extinguish the arc.

1 answer
62 views

Description : Why high voltage test is done?

0 answers
2.6k views

Description : Why high voltage can reduce power loss?

Last Answer : when voltage has increased due to reduced current flow, thus power loss given by ( I^2R) will be low due to reduced current(I^2) provided that resistance (R) is constant.

1 answer
72 views

Description : What is Extra High Voltage?

0 answers
5.3k views

Description : Why high voltage is used in power transmission?

Last Answer : The primary reason that power is transmitted at high voltages is to increase efficiency. ... The lower current that accompanies high voltage transmissionreduces resistance in the conductors aselectricity flows ... This means that thin, light-weight wires can beused in long-distance transmission.

2 answers
4.3k views

Description : What are the advantages of high voltage transmission?

Last Answer : Advantages:  1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases ... line increases  12. As transmission voltage increases power handling capacity of transmission line increases 

1 answer
63 views

Description : What is a high voltage test?

0 answers
76 views

Description : What is considered low voltage and high voltage?

0 answers
174 views

Last Answer : yes High Voltage side of Transformer winding have more number of turns. and low voltage side of Transformer winding have less number of turns.

1 answer
12 views

Description : For aluminium, as compared to copper, all the following factors have higher values except (a) specific volume (6) electrical conductivity (c) co-efficient of linear expansion (d) resistance per unit length for same cross-section

Last Answer : (6) electrical conductivity

1 answer
14 views

Description : Which of the following materials is not used for transmission and distribution of electrical power ? (a) Copper (b) Aluminium (c) Steel (d) Tungsten

Last Answer : (d) Tungsten

1 answer
30 views

Description : Why does surge impedance loading (SIL) increase with increase in voltage level?

Last Answer : Answer: SIL varies as the square of the operating voltage, so SIL increases with increase in voltage level

1 answer
16 views

Description : Electro-mechanical voltage regulators are generally used in (a) reactors (b) generators (c) transformers (d) all of the above

Last Answer : (b) generators

1 answer
19 views

Description : When an alternator connected to the bus-bar is shut down the bus-bar voltage will (a) fall (b) rise (c) remain unchanged (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) remain unchanged

1 answer
12 views

Description : The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by (a) using reactors (b) increasing the load (c) adjusting the governor (d) reducing the terminal voltage (e) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) adjusting the governor

1 answer
19 views

Description : When the interconnector between two stations has large reactance (a) the transfer of power will take place with voltage fluctuation and noise (b) the transfer of power will take place with least loss ... out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) the stations will fall out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations

1 answer
46 views

Description : For transmission of power over a distance of 500 km, the transmission voltage should be in the range (a) 150 to 220 kV (b) 100 to 120 kV (c) 60 to 100 kV (d) 20 to 50 kV

Last Answer : (a) 150 to 220 kV

1 answer
14 views

Description : Constant voltage transmission entails the following disadvantage (a) large conductor area is required for same power transmission (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased (c) either of the above (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased

1 answer
25 views

Description : Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical ? (a) Static condenser (b) Synchronous condenser (c) Tap changing transformer (d) Booster transformer

Last Answer : (d) Booster transformer

1 answer
55 views

Description : For transmission of power over a distance of 200 km, the transmission voltage should be (a) 132 kV (b) 66 kV (c) 33 kV (d) 11 kV

Last Answer : (a) 132 kV

1 answer
15 views

Description : The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing (a) inductors (b) capacitors (c) synchronous motors (d) all of above (e) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) synchronous motors

1 answer
22 views

Description : By which of the following a bus-bar is rated ? (a) Current only (b) Current and voltage (c) Current, voltage and frequency (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

Last Answer : (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

1 answer
28 views

Description : Transmission voltage of ll kV is normally used for distances upto (a) 20—25 km (b) 40—50 km (c) 60—70 km (d) 80—100 km

Last Answer : (a) 20—25 km

1 answer
36 views

Description : Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ? (a) 6.6 kV (b) 8.8 kV (c) 11 kV (d) 13.2 kV

Last Answer : (b) 8.8 kV

1 answer
21 views

Description : As compared to a 2-wire D.C. distributor, a 3-wire distributor with same maximum voltage to earth uses only (a) 31.25 percent of copper (b) 33.3 percent of copper (c) 66.7 percent of copper (d) 125 percent of copper

Last Answer : (a) 31.25 percent of copper

1 answer
41 views

Description : Transmitted power remaining the same, if supply voltage of a D.C. 2-wire feeder is increased 100 percent, saving in copper is (a) 25 percent (b) 50 percent (c) 75 percent (d) 100 percent

Last Answer : (b) 50 percent

1 answer
7 views

Description : In a D.C. 3-wire distribution system, balancer fields are cross-connected in order to (a) boost the generated voltage (b) balance loads on both sides of the neutral (c) make both machine^ run as unloaded motors (d) equalize voltages on the positive and negative outers

0 answers
15 views

Description : The voltage of the single phase supply to residential consumers is (a) 110 V (b) 210 V (c) 230 V (d) 400 V

Last Answer : (c) 230 V

1 answer
1 view

Description : Low voltage cables are meant for use up to (a)l.lkV (b)3.3kV (c)6.6kV (d)llkV

0 answers
23 views

Description : Which of the following is the demerit of a 'constant voltage transmission system' ? (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system (b) Availability of steady voltage at all loads at ... of carrying increased power for a given conductor size in case of long-distance heavy power transmission

Last Answer : (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system

1 answer
31 views

Description : The phenomenon qf rise in voltage at the receiving end of the open-circuited or lightly loaded line is called the (a) Seeback effect (b) Ferranti effect (c) Raman effect (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) Ferranti effect

1 answer
12 views

Description : The presence of ozone due to corona is harmful because it (a) reduces power factor (b) corrodes the material (c) gives odour (d) transfer energy to the ground (e) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) corrodes the material

1 answer
96 views

Description : What is a high tension power line?

Last Answer : High tension power line is a high voltage of 115 kv and power line is underground transimissio used by urbun areas

2 answers
138 views

Description : Why transmission voltages are high?

Last Answer : If current is high then I2R losses will be more .If I2R losses is more then heat generated is more. By heat or increasing temperature resistance will also be increase which will decrease ... voltage we are decreasing current which is advantageous. That's why transmission voltages is high.

2 answers
17 views

Description : Which of the following characteristics should the line supports for transmission lines possess ? (a) Low cost (b) High mechanical strength (c) Longer life (d) All of the above

Last Answer : (d) All of the above

1 answer
15 views

Description : The steel used in steel cored conductors is usually (a) alloy steel (b) stainless steel (c) mild steel (d) high speed steel (e) all of the above

Last Answer : (c) mild steel

1 answer
119 views

Description : Why is voltage increases before transmission?

0 answers
20 views

Description : Explain some of the methods to improve the strength of transmission system?

Last Answer :  Introducing or adding of new transmission lines in to the system to avoid the overloading of the existing lines  Application of devices such as series capacitors in the right location of ... system  Adoption of multi-voltage levels an multi-circuits in the existing ac transmission system

1 answer
...