Please Log in or Register for more.

can transistor amplify dc?

41 views

1 Answer

Answer :

No
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


In a logic circuit, the NOT gate function _____________. A. does not alter a logical input B. serves to amplify a given signal level C. must be accomplished with a common collector transistor arrangement D. reverses an input logic condition
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The common-emitter transistor circuit can amplify a small current signal because a small change in the signal current produces one of the following. Does the change in signal produce a large change in the: w) emitter-base voltage x) base current y) collector current z) collector voltage
Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- COLLECTOR CURRENT

Show More

13 views 1 answer







can transistors amplify voltage?
Last Answer : Yup

Show More

56 views 1 answer







Does wearing a hat amplify your chances of loosing your hair?
Last Answer : In my case, I have always worn hats, including at work, and am now very shiny on top. but I blame it on the vasectomy

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Im trying to amplify my wireless with my mac mini downstairs,but i dont know how.
Last Answer : Well, let's assume that it isn't the mac screwing up. The only thing I can think of to recommend is buying an Airport Express and plugging it closer to your Mac Mini, the only problem is, you ... far away is the mini from the router and how many walls\ceilings does the signal have to pass through?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is Amplify ?
Last Answer : Amplify .

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How To Use Wire Shelving to Amplify Space in a Child’s Closet?
Last Answer : Most standard children's bedroom closets contain one shelf andone hanging bar, which is not a good use of space. In a closet suchas this, it is easy for a small space to quickly become ... width, depth, and height anddraw a diagram of the closet on paper to decide where wire shelvingis nee

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How much can I amplify my speakers without breaking them?
Last Answer : When it comes to amplifying your speakers without blowing them it all depends really on what kind of speakers they are . Usually you can only put them mid way without blowing them completly , as having them on high on the time will completely destroy them in no time .

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why are vacuum tubes also called valves? A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Yeast artificial chromosome can be used to amplify DNA sequences of the size (A) Upto 10 kb (B) Upto 45 kb (C) Upto 100 kb (D) Upto 1,000 kb
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Twenty cycles of PCR can amplify DNA: (A) 220 fold (B) 202 fold (C) 20 x 2 fold (D) 20 fold
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Polymerase chain reaction can rapidly amplify DNA sequences of the size (A) Upto 10 kilobases (B) Upto 45 kilobases (C) Upto 100 kilobases(D) Upto 1,000 kilobases
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the device used in fiber optic communication which consist of a receiver transmitter use to clean up and amplify digital data moving in one direction and another in the opposite direction? A. Optic compressors B. Optic retarders C. Optic isolator D. Optic regenerators
Last Answer : D. Optic regenerators

Show More

2 views 1 answer













What type of amplifier would be used to amplify the signal from a radio antenna?
Last Answer : An rf voltage amplifier.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







8 views 1 answer







How the mosfet can be used to amplify the time dependent voltage?

Show More

33 views 0 answers







In the common–emitter transistor circuit, if the current gain is 100 and the collector current is 10 mA, the base current is: (1) 10 µA (2) 100 µA (3) 1 A (4) 10 A 
Last Answer : In the common–emitter transistor circuit, if the current gain is 100 and the collector current is 10 mA, the base current is: 100 µA

Show More

210 views 1 answer







The set of transistor characteristics which enable α to be determined directly from the slope is (a) CB transfer characteristics (b) CE transfer characteristics (c) CB input characteristics (d) CE output characteristics
Last Answer : The common base transfer characteristics

Show More

373 views 1 answer







In a transistor Colpitts oscillator, C1 = 0.001 µF, C2 = 0.01 µF and L = 5 µH. The frequency of oscillation in MHz will be (a) 2.37 MHz (b) 10.00 MHz (c) 11.54 MHz (d) 9.09 MHz 
Last Answer : c

Show More

1.2k views 1 answer







A transistor has a typical value of β = 200 , If the collector current is 15 mA, then base current will be
Last Answer : A transistor has a typical value of β = 200 , If the collector current is 15 mA, then base current will be 0.075 mA

Show More

267 views 1 answer







Beta cut-off frequency of a transistor is the frequency at which the Beta is • 0.707 of low frequency value • Zero • Equal to low frequency value • None of the above.
Last Answer : Beta cut-off frequency of a transistor is the frequency at which the Beta is 0.707 of low frequency value

Show More

73 views 1 answer







If a transistor were operated with emitter and collector interchanged, then  1 .emitter current will increase  2. Collector current will increase  3. Base current will decrease  4. No current flow will take place 
Last Answer : If a transistor were operated with emitter and collector interchanged, then Collector current will increase 

Show More

136 views 1 answer







In a transistor  1. Emitter is heavily doped while the collector is moderately doped 2. Collector base junction is forward biased 3. Emitter is made wider than collector 4. The input resistance is much higher than output resistance 
Last Answer : In a transistor Emitter is heavily doped while the collector is moderately doped

Show More

99 views 1 answer







In an npn transistor, _____ are the minority carriers.   (a) Free electrons (b) Acceptor ions (c) Donor ions (d) Holes
Last Answer : In an npn transistor, Holes are the minority carriers.

Show More

1.2k views 1 answer







A transistor has ________ number of terminals. (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 1 (D) 4 
Last Answer : A transistor has 3 number of terminals. 

Show More

86 views 1 answer







ICB0 in a transistor can be reduced by reducing:  (1) IB (2) VCC (3) IE (4) Temperature
Last Answer : ICB0 in a transistor can be reduced by reducing: Temperature.

Show More

94 views 1 answer







For a transistor, Ceb=20pF, Ccb=5pF, re=1kOhm. Its figure of merit (in MHz) is about  A) 65 B) 650 C) 130 D) 13 

Show More

66 views 0 answers







Maximum junction temperature and maximum ambient temperature of a power transistor (in degree Centigrade) are 150 and 52. The set level power dissipation is 32 watts, transistor thermal factor is 0.7 and of mica washer is 0.5.Thermal ... sink (in degree C/W) is  A) 1.8 B) 3.2 C) 6.4 D) 9.8

Show More

79 views 0 answers







For an NMOS transistor, Vt= 2 V, Vgs= 3 V, Vdd= 10 V,µnCox=20 µA/V2 , L=10 meter, W= 400 µmeter. The drain current (in mA) is  A) 2 B) 1.2 C) 0.4 D) 0.2

Show More

66 views 0 answers







In IC fabrication, the common form of PNP transistor is  A) Vertical PNP B) Lateral PNP C) Triple diffusion PNP D) Substrate PNP

Show More

100 views 0 answers








Last Answer : A Transistor has Two PN junctions

Show More

168 views 1 answer








Last Answer :  The most commonly used transistor circuit arrangement Common emitter

Show More

81 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The function of Transistor is to do Amplification

Show More

59 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A FET is a Bi-polar transistor

Show More

69 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The encapsulation of transistor is necessary for mechanical ruggedness.

Show More

95 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In a transistor leakage current mainly depends on temperature.

Show More

299 views 1 answer








Last Answer : When a transistor is connected in common emitter mode, it with have medium input resistance and high output resistance.

Show More

95 views 1 answer







54 views 0 answers







What is thermal runaway of a transistor?

Show More

79 views 0 answers







What is meant by stabilization in transistor?

Show More

64 views 0 answers







What is the main use of a transistor?
Last Answer : Main use of a transistor as amplifier and as switch.

Show More

86 views 1 answer







What is self biasing of transistor?

Show More

77 views 0 answers







Why biasing is required for a transistor?

Show More

76 views 0 answers







Normally, the FIRST step in troubleshooting a transistor circuit card is to _____________. A. carefully remove the transistors from the card B. give the circuit an initial test with a signal generator C. test for continuity with a low voltage DC supply D. visually inspect the card
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In a resistance loaded, RC coupled amplifier the dc component is blocked by A) Load resistance RL B) Coupling capacitor, CC C) RB D) The transistor.
Last Answer : B) Coupling capacitor, CC

Show More

17 views 1 answer







If the operating point of an NPN transistor amplifier is selected in saturation region, it is likely to result in A) Thermal runaway of transistor B) Clipping of output in the positive half of the ... for high dc collector supply D) Clipping of output in the negative half of the input signal
Last Answer : B) Clipping of output in the positive half of the input signal

Show More

56 views 1 answer







In a bipolar transistor when in saturation, the dc current gain is (a) less than (3 (b) greater than (3 (c) equal to 13 (d) zero

Show More

179 views 0 answers













The ripple voltage in the output of a single phase half wave rectifier with 10 V rectified dc voltage with resistive load and without filter will be • 12.1 volt • 1.21 volt • 0.482 volt • 4.82 volt
Last Answer : The ripple voltage in the output of a single phase half wave rectifier with 10 V rectified dc voltage with resistive load and without filter will be 12.1 volt

Show More

261 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨