x

Research problem is selected from the stand point of: (A) Researcher’s interest (B) Financial support (C) Social relevance (D) Availability of relevant literature

513 views

2 Answers

Answer :

(A) Researcher’s interest
Like 0 like

Answer :

Social relevance
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Which one of the following belongs to the category of good 'research ethics'? (A) Publishing the same paper in two research journals without telling the editors. (B) Conducting a review of the literature ... for a favour even though the colleague did not make a serious contribution to the pa per. 
Last Answer : (B) Conducting a review of the literature that acknowledges the contributions of other people in the relevant field or relevant prior work.

Show More

83 views 1 answer

Random Images

A research problem is feasible only when: (A) it has utility and relevance (B) it is researchable (C) it is new and adds something to knowledge (D) all the above
Last Answer : (D) all the above

Show More

235 views 1 answer

Random Images

Bibliography given in a research report: (A) shows vast knowledge of the researcher (B) helps those interested in further research (C) has no relevance to research (D) all the above
Last Answer : (A) shows vast knowledge of the researcher

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following phrases is not relevant to describe the meaning of research as a process? (A) Systematic Activity (B) Objective Observation (C) Trial and Error (D) Problem Solving 
Last Answer : (B) Objective Observation

Show More

407 views 1 answer

Random Images

“Sampling Cases” means (A) Sampling using a sampling frame (B) Identifying people who are suitable for research (C) Literally the researcher’s brief case (D) Sampling of people, newspapers, television programmes etc. 
Last Answer : (D) Sampling of people, newspapers, television programmes etc.

Show More

353 views 1 answer

Random Images

When planning to do a social research, it is better to (A) Approach the topic with an open mind (B) Do a pilot study before getting stuck into it (C) Be familiar with literature on the topic (D) Forget about theory because this is a very practical
Last Answer : (A) Approach the topic with an open mind

Show More

594 views 1 answer

Random Images

Deconstruction is a popular method of research in (A) Basic Science (B) Applied Science (C) Social Science (D) Literature
Last Answer : (D) Literature

Show More

40 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is the first step in starting the research process? (A) Searching sources of information to locate problem. (B) Survey of related literature (C) Identification of problem (D) Searching for solutions to the problem
Last Answer : (C) Identification of problem

Show More

539 views 1 answer

Random Images

What are the relevance of literature review in a scientific research?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

A college wants to give training in use of Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) to researchers. For this the college should organize: (A) Conference (B) Seminar (C) Workshop (D) Lecture  
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

161 views 1 answer

Random Images

The core elements of dissertation are (A) Introduction; Data Collection; Data Analysis; Conclusions and Recommendations (B) Executive Summary; Literature review; Data gathered; Conclusions; ... ; References (D) Introduction; Literature Review; Research Methodology; Results; Discussion and Conclusion
Last Answer : A

Show More

879 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which is the main objective of research ? (A) To review the literature (B) To summarize what is already known (C) To get an academic degree (D) To discover new facts or to make fresh interpretation of known facts
Last Answer : (D) To discover new facts or to make fresh interpretation of known facts

Show More

36 views 1 answer

Random Images

Identify the correct sequence of research steps : (A) Selection of topic, review of literature, data collection, interpretation of findings (B) Review of literature, selection of topic, data ... of findings (D) Selection of topic, review of literature, interpretation of findings, data collection 
Last Answer : (A) Selection of topic, review of literature, data collection, interpretation of findings

Show More

642 views 1 answer

Random Images

The experimental study is based on: (A) The manipulation of variables (B) Conceptual parameters (C) Replication of research (D) Survey of literature
Last Answer : (A) The manipulation of variables

Show More

74 views 1 answer

Random Images

Fundamental research reflects the ability to (A) Synthesize new ideals (B) Expound new principles (C) Evaluate the existing material concerning research (D) Study the existing literature regarding various topics
Last Answer : (B) Expound new principles

Show More

70 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why are linearly separable problems of interest of neural network researchers? a) Because they are the only class of problem that network can solve successfully b) Because they are the only ... mathematical functions that are continue d) Because they are the only mathematical functions you can draw
Last Answer : b) Because they are the only class of problem that Perceptron can solve successfully

Show More

59 views 1 answer

Random Images

The main objective of organizing a workshop is Options: A) To improve the skills of the researchers in order to solve the specific problem B) To impart practical training to the researchers C) To make perfect the researchers in an area of research D) All of the above
Last Answer : D) All of the above 

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

48. In the proposed study, the researchers defined the selected groups and ask what sample size should be used. Since there are many qualifiers that to some extent samples must be specific to the study, the general rule in the sample size is to

Show More

1 view 0 answers

Random Images

Random Images

When a co-worker is blessed with a son and he desires some financial assistance from you, then how would you extend your co-operation to him? Options: A) You just formally ask for any sort of ... relationship C) You try to hide your face during this time D) You put forward some lame excuses
Last Answer : B) You extend all types of support as you have intimate relationship 

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

Suppose your junior colleague expects some financial support from you on the occasion of his marriage. What decision will you take in this situation? Options: A) If marriage is at your place, you ... ) You make lame excuses D) You will be weighing the support in relation to intimacy of relations
Last Answer : A) If marriage is at your place, you will give him full support

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

To be critical, thinking must be (A) practical (B) socially relevant (C) individually satisfying (D) analytical
Last Answer : (D) analytical

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

In web search, finding a large number of documents with very little relevant information is termed: (A) poor recall (B) web crawl (C) poor precision rate (D) poor web response 
Last Answer : (A) poor recall

Show More

60 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

Which of the following is not the critical feature of qualitative research ? (A) Actual settings are the direct source of data. (B) Data take the forms of words or pictures. (C) Seeking to ... social facts. (D) Researcher becomes immersed in the situation, present or past related to the phenomena. 
Last Answer : Write S if the statement pertains to the strength of a quantitative research, W if it's a weakness. 1. It can be costly, difficult and time-consuming. 2. It is objective and provides ... It filters out external factors. 5. The numerical data can be analyzed in a quick and easy way.

Show More

196 views 2 answers

Random Images

Which opinion is not correct? (A) Education is a subject of concurrent list of VII schedule of Constitution of India (B) University Grants Commission is a statutory body (C) Patent, inventions ... D) Indian Council of Social Science Research is a statutory body related to research in social sciences
Last Answer : Answer: C State Election Commission: The power of superintendence, direction and control of all elections to the local government bodies vest with the State Election Commissions as envisaged in Article 243K ... of elections to the office of the President of India and the Vice-President of India 

Show More

34 views 1 answer

Random Images

How would you solve the problem of your child, if he takes extra-interest in late night films on TV? Options: A) By persuading the child that he cannot reach to school early in the morning due ... and discouraging for it D) By going to sleep before schedule in order to force him to early sleep
Last Answer : B) By convincing him that late night films are not useful for young children 

Show More

44 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which sequence of research steps is logical in the list given below? (A) Problem formulation, Analysis, Development of Research design, Hypothesis making, Collection of data, Arriving ... sample and data collection tools Formulation of hypothesis, Collection and interpretation of research evidence
Last Answer : (C) Problem formulation, Hypothesis making, Development of a Research design, Collection of a Data; Data analysis and formulation of generalizations and conclusions. 

Show More

574 views 1 answer

Random Images

The of ‘Research ethics’ may be considered pertinent at which stage of research? (A) At the stage of problem formulation and its definition (B) At the stage of defining the population of research (C) At the stage of data collection and interpretation (D) At the stage of reporting the findings.
Last Answer : (D) At the stage of reporting the findings.

Show More

62 views 1 answer

Random Images

Research ethics has a direct connection more often with which stages of research ? (A) Defining and delimiting the scope of research. (B) Problem formulation and reporting of research ... deciding the sampling technique for research. (D) Deciding about statistical techniques and data analysis.
Last Answer : (B) Problem formulation and reporting of research findings. 

Show More

61 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

Arrange the following steps of research in correct sequence: 1. Identification of research problem 2. Listing of research objectives 3. Collection of data 4. Methodology 5. Data analysis 6. Results and discussion (A) 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - ... C) 2 - 1 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 (D) 2 - 1 - 4 - 3 - 5 - 6
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1.4k views 1 answer

Random Images

Good research ethics' means (A) Not disclosing the holdings of shares/stocks in a company that sponsors your research. (B) Assigning a particular research problem to one Ph.D./research student only ... journal. (D) Submitting the same research manuscript for publishing in more than one jo urnal. 
Last Answer : (B) Assigning a particular research problem to one Ph.D./research student only

Show More

36 views 1 answer

Random Images

Research is (A) Searching again and again (B) Finding solution to any problem (C) Working in a scientific way to search for truth of any problem (D) None of the above
Last Answer : A

Show More

2.1k views 2 answers

Random Images

Action research means: (A) A longitudinal research (B) An applied research (C) A research initiated to solve an immediate problem (D) A research with socioeconomic objective
Last Answer : (C) A research initiated to solve an immediate problem Explanation: Example – Late reporting of some students in the class.

Show More

605 views 1 answer

Random Images

When a research problem is related to heterogeneous population, the most suitable sampling method is: (A) Cluster Sampling (B) Stratified Sampling (C) Convenient Sampling (D) Lottery Method
Last Answer : (B) Stratified Sampling

Show More

127 views 1 answer

Random Images

The research that applies the laws at the time of field study to draw more and more clear ideas about the problem is: (A) Applied research (B) Action research (C) Experimental research (D) None of these
Last Answer : (C) Experimental research 

Show More

100 views 1 answer

Random Images

The first step of research is : (A) Selecting a problem (B) Searching a problem (C) Finding a problem (D) Identifying a problem
Last Answer : Answer: B Steps in conducting research Research is often conducted using the hourglass model structure of research.  The hourglass model starts with a broad spectrum for research, ... the data Reporting and evaluating research Communicating the research findings and, possibly, recommendations

Show More

315 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following statements is correct ? (A) Objectives of research are stated in first chapter of the thesis (B) Researcher must possess analytical ability (C) Variability is the source of problem (D) All the above 
Last Answer : (D) All the above

Show More

307 views 1 answer

Random Images

What do you consider as the main aim of inter disciplinary research? (A) To bring out holistic approach to research. (B) To reduce the emphasis of single subject in research domain. (C) To over simplify the problem of research. (D) To create a new trend in research methodology. 
Last Answer : Answer: A Inter-disciplinary approach of research is the latest innovation in the field and b e lieves that the elements of scientific phenomenon must be dealt in integrated form instead of ... . It gives a detailed mapping plan of all the difficulties lying with the students simultaneously.

Show More

243 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is NOT the characteristic of a research? (A) Research is systematic (B) Research is not a process (C) Research is problem oriented (D) Research is not passive
Last Answer : B

Show More

2.3k views 3 answers

Random Images

A teacher in a classroom has immediate control over (A) the self, selected methods of communication and the message. (B) the audience, the noise and the reception. (C) the feedback, the technology and the audience experience. (D) the communication channel, other communicators, and external factors.
Last Answer : (A) the self, selected methods of communication and the message.

Show More

84 views 1 answer

Random Images

Audits of financial statements include an expression of a conclusion about which of the following financial statement characteristics? a. Governance. b. Reliability. c. Relevance. d. Timeliness
Last Answer : Reliability

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following statements is not a distinction between independent auditing and internal auditing? a. Independent auditors represent third party users external to the auditee entity, ... validity and relevance of evidence, internal auditors are concerned almost exclusively with validity.
Last Answer : Although independent auditors strive for both validity and relevance of evidence, internal auditors are concerned almost exclusively with validity.

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Assurance services involve which of the following? a. Relevance as well as reliability. b. Nonfinancial information as well as traditional financial statements c. Electronic databases as well as printed reports. d. All of the above
Last Answer : All of the above

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Assurance services involve which of the following? a. Relevance as well as reliability. b. Nonfinancial information as well as traditional financial statements. c. Electronic databases as well as printed reports. d. All of the above
Last Answer : All of the above

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

A review of the literature prior to formulating research questions allows the researcher to do which of the following? a. To become familiar with prior research on the phenomenon of interest b. To ... develop a list of pertinent problems relative to the phenomenon of interest d. All of the above
Last Answer : d. All of the above

Show More

168 views 1 answer

Random Images

Now-a-day the Government has given priority to social welfare schemes, therefore, it has launched various schemes like Age-old Pension scheme, Widow Pension scheme etc. Your personal opinion towards all these ... social sympathy D) These people live a dignified life like others along with 'A'
Last Answer : D) These people live a dignified life like others along with 'A' 

Show More

33 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following qualities did the University of Michigan Institute for Social Research find in effective supervisors? (a) Participative problem solving. (b) Delegation of authority. (c) An ... to display all of those qualities mentioned above, together with high standards of performance.] 
Last Answer : a

Show More

77 views 2 answers

Random Images

Are there any researchers here? Do you find gene research fascinating?
Last Answer : Yes I did enjoy Genetic Research, the limited studies I did in Psych. However, I don’t mind most of my illnesses they kinda made me who I am today. (Well that’s debatable if it’s a good or bad thing).

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨