x

Explain the sinusoidal harmonic reduction techniques for cylcoconverters.


68 views

1 Answer

Answer :

sinusoidal

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


To get minimum harmonic distortion in the output, a 3-Ф to 3-Ф cyclo-converter requires :  (A) 12 SCRs (B) 18 SCRs (C) 36 SCRs (D) 72 SCRs
Last Answer : To get minimum harmonic distortion in the output, a 3-Ф to 3-Ф cyclo-converter requires : 36 SCRs

Show More

94 views 1 answer



Explain different gate drives techniques with base circuits and key features.

Show More

560 views 0 answers



Explain how sinusoidal AC voltage is generated by using simple one loop generator.
Last Answer : An electric current produced by means of electrical machine is known as generator which converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. When conductor cuts the magnetic flux, emf induced in it. (Faraday' ... upon position of armature. The nature of emf is alternating as shown by the waveform. 

Show More

1.5k views 1 answer



Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis mesh analysis
Last Answer : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis mesh analysis

Show More

84 views 1 answer



Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - nodal analysis super node problem solution 2
Last Answer : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - nodal analysis super node problem solution 2

Show More

96 views 1 answer



Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - nodal analysis super node problem solution
Last Answer : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - nodal analysis super node problem solution

Show More

113 views 1 answer



Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - Using nodal analysis, find node voltages in the circuit.
Last Answer : Sinusoidal Steady-State Analysis - Using nodal analysis, find node voltages in the circuit.

Show More

173 views 1 answer



Adding Sinusoidal Functions
Last Answer : Adding Sinusoidal Functions

Show More

62 views 1 answer



An ac voltmeter using full -wave rectification and having a sinusoidal input has an ac sensitivity equal to  (1) 1.414 times dc sensitivity (2) dc sensitivity (3) 0.9 times dc sensitivity (4) 0.707 times dc sensitivity
Last Answer : An ac voltmeter using full -wave rectification and having a sinusoidal input has an ac sensitivity equal to 0.9 times dc sensitivity

Show More

606 views 1 answer



When the phase difference between two sinusoidal quantities is 90° they are said to be ______ A) Phase right angle B) Phase quadrature C) Phase sinuright D) None of these
Last Answer : When the phase difference between two sinusoidal quantities is 90° they are said to be Phase quadrature

Show More

208 views 1 answer



The r.m.s. value of a sinusoidal A.C. current is equal to its value at an angle of______degrees.
Last Answer : 45

Show More

838 views 2 answers



A sinusoidal voltage of 5 Hz is applied to the field of a shunt generator. The armature voltage wave?
Last Answer : A sinusoidal voltage of 5 Hz is applied to the field of a shunt generator. The armature voltage wave will be of 5 Hz.

Show More

179 views 1 answer



The second harmonic distortion is defined as the A) Ratio of amplitude of second harmonic component in the output to that of the fundamental frequency B) Harmonic distortion due to only second harmonic component C) Sum of distortion of first and second harmonic components in the output 
Last Answer : The second harmonic distortion is defined as the Ratio of amplitude of second harmonic component in the output to that of the fundamental frequency

Show More

115 views 1 answer



The time period of third harmonic of power supply frequency, in milliseconds, is (A) 20 (B) 3.33 (C) 6.66 (D) 60
Last Answer : The time period of third harmonic of power supply frequency, in milliseconds, is 6.66 

Show More

541 views 1 answer



The fractional-pitch used for eliminating 7th harmonic from the emf wave of an alternator is (A) 2/3 (B) 5/6 (C) 7/8 (D) 6/7
Last Answer : The fractional-pitch used for eliminating 7th harmonic from the emf wave of an alternator is 6/7

Show More

500 views 1 answer



What is the harmonic filter?
Last Answer : It is being used to supress the input voltage distortion at input side of any electrical equipment. This distortion is created by other electrical loads like motor, drives etc nearby connected with ... for a range of harmonics or specific harmonics like 3rd harmonics  5th harmonics, 7th harmonics. 

Show More

81 views 1 answer



What is harmonic in power quality?

Show More

59 views 0 answers



Explain the “mitigation of power theft” and “faulty meter replacement” for energy conservation techniques to reduce commercial losses. 
Last Answer : Energy conservation techniques to reduce commercial losses:  1. Mitigation of Power Theft: Power theft being the most important issue which all of the service providing utilities ... agricultural sector. Prepaid meters may prove effective measures against unauthorized abstraction of energy. 

Show More

125 views 1 answer



Explain any two energy conservation techniques in fan.
Last Answer : Following are energy conservation techniques in Fans : 1) Use the electronic regulators instead of conventional regulator: Function of regulator is to control the speed of the fan. The conventional regulators ... 't forget to properly maintain your electric fan and keep it in good working order. 

Show More

793 views 1 answer



Explain frequency domain synthesis. Which techniques fall into the category of frequency domain synthesis?

Show More

93 views 0 answers



Resume Techniques for Getting Noticed
Last Answer : Resume Writing Techniques Imagine that you are applying for a job. An employer gets hundreds of resumes for that position (this is not uncommon for today's job market). Your potential ... from the position advertisement to prove that you are exactly the person the employer wants to hire.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



32 With S2 closed and S1 open, the current waveform in the delta winding will be [GATE 2009] A. a sinusoidal at fundamental frequency B. flat-topped with third harmonic C. only third-harmonic D. none of these
Last Answer : C. Only third harmonic

Show More

14 views 1 answer



[31] With both S1 and S2 open, the core flux waveform will be [GATE 2009] A. a sinusoidal at fundamental frequency B. flat-topped with third harmonic C. peaky with third-harmonic D. none of these
Last Answer : B. Flat topped with third harmonic

Show More

22 views 1 answer



In single pulse modulation of PWM inverters, third harmonic can be eliminated if pulse width is equal to   (a) 30o (b) 60o (c) 120o (d) 150o
Last Answer : In single pulse modulation of PWM inverters, third harmonic can be eliminated if pulse width is equal to 120o

Show More

246 views 1 answer



What are the methods of reduction of harmonic content?
Last Answer : a. Transformer connections b. Sinusoidal PWM c. Multiple commutation in each cycle d. Stepped wave inverters

Show More

3 views 1 answer



State the need for reduction of harmonics in inverters. Enlist the various methods for reduction of harmonics in inverter output.

Show More

55 views 0 answers



The sinusoidal wave `y(x,t) = ym sin(kx-omegat)` is incident on the fixed end of a string at `x = L`. The reflected wave is given by :-
Last Answer : The sinusoidal wave `y(x,t) = ym sin(kx-omegat)` is incident on the fixed end of a string at `x = L` ... (kx+omegat-kL)` D. `y_(m)sin(kx+omegat-2kL)`

Show More

6 views 1 answer



What are the features for Human Hepatic Sinusoidal Endothelial Cells?
Last Answer : HHSEC are isolated from human liver. HHSEC are cryopreserved immediately after purification and delivered frozen. Each vial contains >5 x 10^5 cells in 1 ml volume. HHSEC are characterized by immunofluorescent ... ). HHSEC are negative for HIV-1, HBV, HCV, mycoplasma, bacteria, yeast and fungi.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Current flowing in only one direction is called ___________. A. alternating current B. omnidirectional current C. direct current D. sinusoidal current
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which of the wave shapes shown in the illustration is termed a sinusoidal wave? EL-0088 A. A B. B C. C D. D
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Ammeters and voltmeters used in sinusoidal AC power systems indicate which of the following values of the waveforms measured? A. Peak value B. Root-mean-square value C. Average value D. Maximum value
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

13 views 1 answer



The sinusoidal carrier is pulsed so that one of the binary states is represented by a carrier while the other is represented by its absence. A. FSK B. ASK C. PSK D. QAM
Last Answer : B. ASK

Show More

1 view 1 answer



If the mean stress value for a sinusoidal stress function is zero, then this type of stress falls in which category? a) Fluctuating Stresses b) Alternating Stresses c) Repeated Stresses d) Reversed Stresses
Last Answer : d) Reversed Stresses

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Average power dissipated in resistor if sinusoidal p.d of peak value 25 V is connected across a 20 Ω resistor is A. 15.6 W B. 15 W C. 16 W D. 17 W
Last Answer : 15.6 W

Show More

15 views 1 answer



The first critical speed of an automobile running on a sinusoidal road is calculated by (modeling it as a single degree of freedom system) A Resonance B Approximation C Superposition D Rayleigh quotient
Last Answer : A Resonance

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The first critical speed of an automobile running on a sinusoidal road is calculated by (modeling it as a single degree of freedom system) a) Resonance b) Approximation c) Superposition d) Rayleigh quotient
Last Answer : a) Resonance

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Q-7 during welding process, why sinusoidal wave form is converted in to the square wave form?
Last Answer : In sinusoidal wave, we get maximum energy at one point only. So for the more amount of maximum energy we can get by converting the sinusoidal wave form in to the square wave form, and more penetration and deposition rate is achieved due to maximum energy.

Show More

8 views 1 answer



The output waveform produced due to time base generator in a CRO is a) saw tooth b) sinusoidal c) linear d) helical
Last Answer : a) saw tooth

Show More

34 views 1 answer



The current drawn by the line due to corona losses is (a) non-sinusoidal (b) sinusoidal (c) triangular (d) square
Last Answer : (a) non-sinusoidal

Show More

13 views 1 answer



Describe the operation of inductor with sinusoidal AC voltage as input. Draw waveform for voltage across and current through the inductor. Draw its phasor representation.
Last Answer : An alternating voltage is applied to a purely inductive coil, a back e.m.f. is produced due to self-inductance of the coil. The back e.m.f. at every step, opposes the rise of fall of current through the coil ... drop, the applied voltage has to overcome this self induced e.m.f. only.

Show More

74 views 1 answer



Define Amplitude and Phase of Sinusoidal quantity.
Last Answer : Amplitudes are expressed either as instantaneous values or mostly as peak values.  Amplitude is the fluctuation or displacement of a wave from its mean value.  Phase is the position of a ... .  Phase an expression of relative displacement between or among waves having the same frequency . 

Show More

166 views 1 answer



Draw sinusoidal waveform of 3 phase emf and indicate the phase sequence.
Last Answer : Phase sequence is R-Y-B.

Show More

510 views 1 answer



Two sinusoidal signals having the same amplitude and frequency are applied to the X and Y inputs of a CRO. The observed Lissajous figure is straight line. The phase shift between the two signals would be (1) Zero (2) 90 degrees (3) Either zero or 180 degrees (4) Either 90 degrees or 270 degrees  
Last Answer : Two sinusoidal signals having the same amplitude and frequency are applied to the X and Y inputs of a CRO. The observed Lissajous figure is straight line. The phase shift between the two signals would be (1) Zero (2) 90 degrees (3) Either zero or 180 degrees (4) Either 90 degrees or 270 degrees  

Show More

394 views 1 answer



The rms value of the current in a wire which carries a d.c. current of 10 A and a sinusoidal alternating current of peak value 20 A is  (A) 10 A (B) 14.14 A (C) 15 A (D) 17.32 A
Last Answer : The rms value of the current in a wire which carries a d.c. current of 10 A and a sinusoidal alternating current of peak value 20 A is 17.32 A

Show More

276 views 1 answer



The direction of rotation of a 3-phase induction motor is clockwise when it is supplied with 3-phase sinusoidal voltage having phase sequence A-B-C. For counter clockwise rotation of the motor, the phase sequence of the power supply should be  (A) B-C-A (B) C-A-B (C) A-C-B (D) B-C-A or C-A-B
Last Answer : The direction of rotation of a 3-phase induction motor is clockwise when it is supplied with 3-phase sinusoidal voltage having phase sequence A-B-C. For counter clockwise rotation of the motor, the phase sequence of the power supply should be  A-C-B 

Show More

590 views 1 answer



Two sinusoidal signals of the same frequency are displayed on a dual-trace oscilloscope. One complete cycle of each signal covers 6 cm of the horizontal scale and the starting point of the horizontal scale and the starting ... between the two signals in degrees is  (a) 30 (b) 45 (c) 60 (d) 90
Last Answer : Two sinusoidal signals of the same frequency are displayed on a dual-trace oscilloscope. One complete cycle of each signal covers 6 cm of the horizontal scale and the starting point of the horizontal ... signals are separated by 0.5 cm. The phase difference between the two signals in degrees is 30

Show More

170 views 1 answer



In a two -channel oscilloscope operating in x -y mode, two in -phase 50 Hz sinusoidal waveforms of equal amplitude are fed to the two channels. What will be the resultant pattern on the screen ? (a) An ellipse (b) A parabola (c) Straight line inclined at 45° with respect to x-axis (d) A circle
Last Answer : In a two -channel oscilloscope operating in x -y mode, two in -phase 50 Hz sinusoidal waveforms of equal amplitude are fed to the two channels. What will be the resultant pattern on the screen ? (a) An ellipse (b) A parabola (c) Straight line inclined at 45° with respect to x-axis (d) A circle

Show More

76 views 1 answer



Polyphase generators produce simultaneous multiple sinusoidal voltages that are separated by certain constant: A. Phase -angles B. Frequency C. Voltage D. Current
Last Answer : Polyphase generators produce simultaneous multiple sinusoidal voltages that are separated by certain constant: Phase -angles

Show More

125 views 1 answer



When a sinusoidal voltage wave drives a Schmitt Trigger, the output is a:  A) Triangular wave B) Rectified sine wave C) Rectangular wave D) Trapezoidal wave

Show More

327 views 0 answers



What is peak factor of a sinusoidal wave?  (A) 1.11 (B) 1.414 (C) 3.142 (D) 4.44 

Show More

107 views 0 answers


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨