Please Log in or Register for more.

The superposition theorem is based on the concept of ?


174 views

1 Answer

Answer :

The superposition theorem is based on the concept of Linearity.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The concept on which Superposition theorem is based is?
Last Answer : The concept on which Superposition theorem is based is linearity.

Show More

2.7k views 1 answer







State Superposition Theorem.
Last Answer : Superposition Theorem: In any linear, bilateral, multisource network the voltage across or the current through any branch is given by algebraic sum of all individual voltages or currents caused ... sources acting alone with all other sources replaced by their internal resistances if any.

Show More

149 views 1 answer







State superposition theorem applied to D.C. circuits.
Last Answer : Superposition Theorem applied to D.C. circuits: Superposition theorem states that in any linear, bilateral, multisource network, the response (voltage across any element or current through any ... each source acting alone, while the other sources are replaced by their internal resistances.

Show More

2.7k views 1 answer







Why superposition theorem is not valid for power?

Show More

120 views 0 answers







Can we apply the superposition theorem to AC circuit?

Show More

81 views 0 answers







Which of the following statements is incorrect ? (A) Superposition theorem is useful for Linear and Non-linear circuit analysis when several sources are present in the circuit. (B) ... purely resistive, maximum power transfer is achieved under the condition : Load Resistance = Source Resistance
Last Answer : Which of the following statements is incorrect ? (A) Superposition theorem is useful for Linear and Non-linear circuit analysis when several sources are present in the circuit. ... purely resistive, maximum power transfer is achieved under the condition : Load Resistance = Source Resistance

Show More

320 views 1 answer







The superposition theorem requires as many circuits to be solved as there are?
Last Answer : The superposition theorem requires as many circuits to be solved as there are sources.

Show More

234 views 1 answer







The superposition theorem is applicable to?
Last Answer : The superposition theorem is applicable to linear responses only.

Show More

223 views 1 answer







Superposition theorem can be applied only to circuits having?
Last Answer : Superposition theorem can be applied only to circuits having linear bilateral elements.

Show More

287 views 1 answer







Superposition 
Last Answer : Superposition 1 : https://youtu.be/3C3daEzmtuM Superposition 2 : https://youtu.be/mURACJC2jAU Superposition 3 : https://youtu.be/nG715RGdsvk Superposition 4 : https://youtu.be/qCHpYc8tOUs ... Superposition 9 : https://youtu.be/8cA91sqz2AI Superposition 10 : https://youtu.be/2nYcmOtRmaY

Show More

110 views 1 answer







State the Thevenin’s theorem. Also write stepwise procedure for applying Thevenin’s theorem to simple circuits.
Last Answer : Thevenin's Theorem: Any two terminal circuit having number of linear impedance and sources (voltage, current, dependent, independent) can be represented by a simple equivalent circuit consisting of a single voltage ... 's equivalent circuit: Step V: Determination of Load current:

Show More

251 views 1 answer







Maximum Power Transfer Theorem 1
Last Answer : Maximum Power Transfer Theorem 1

Show More

94 views 1 answer







Write the steps for finding the current through an element by Thevenin’s theorem.
Last Answer : Steps to find Thevenin's equivalent circuit, taking an example is as follows:  1. From the given circuit (fig.a),Remove RL from the terminals A and B and redraw the circuit as shown in ... (fig.d)from where it was temporarily removed earlier.  Current flowing through RL is given by 

Show More

160 views 2 answers







State Thevenin’s Theorem.
Last Answer : Any two terminal circuit having number of linear impedances and sources (voltage, current, dependent, independent) can be represented by a simple equivalent circuit consisting of a single voltage ... circuit across the two terminals, when the sources are replaced by their internal impedances. 

Show More

2.6k views 1 answer







State maximum power transfer theorem for DC circuit.
Last Answer : Maximum power transfer theorem for DC circuit: The maximum power transfer theorem states that the source or a network transfers maximum power to load only when the load resistance is equal ... removed (disconnected) ii) All internal independent sources are replaced by their internal resistances.

Show More

111 views 1 answer







Can you apply Thevenin's theorem in an AC circuit?
Last Answer : It  can  be  applied  to  AC  circuits

Show More

105 views 1 answer







Can we apply Norton's theorem in an AC circuit?

Show More

93 views 0 answers







As per Shannon’s channel capacity theorem, if samples are transmitted in ‘T’ seconds over a noisy channel which is bandlimited to ‘B’ Hz. The number of samples ‘n’ is given by (symbols/notations carry their usual meaning) A) B/T B) T/B C) 2BT D) BT/2 
Last Answer : As per Shannon’s channel capacity theorem, if samples are transmitted in ‘T’ seconds over a noisy channel which is bandlimited to ‘B’ Hz. The number of samples ‘n’ is given by ( ... /notations carry their usual meaning) A) B/T B) T/B C) 2BT D) BT/2 

Show More

107 views 1 answer







Millman's theorem yields equivalent  (1) Impedance or Resistance (3) Voltage source (2) Current source (4) Voltage or Current source
Last Answer : Millman's theorem yields equivalent Voltage or Current source

Show More

389 views 1 answer







Norton’s theorem states that a complex network connected to a load can be replaced with an equivalent impedance (A) in series with a current source (B) in parallel with a voltage source (C) in series with a voltage source (D) in parallel with a current source
Last Answer : in parallel qith current source

Show More

755 views 2 answers







While calculating Rth in Thevenin's theorem and Norton equivalent?
Last Answer : While calculating Rth in Thevenin's theorem and Norton equivalent all independent sources are made dead.

Show More

589 views 1 answer







In Thevenin's theorem, to find Z?
Last Answer : In Thevenin's theorem, to find Z all independent voltage sources are short circuited and all independent current sources are open circuited.

Show More

307 views 1 answer







Millman's theorem yields?
Last Answer : Millman's theorem yields equivalent voltage or current source.

Show More

88 views 1 answer







Application of Norton's theorem to a circuit yields?
Last Answer : Application of Norton's theorem to a circuit yields equivalent current source and impedance in series.

Show More

368 views 1 answer








Last Answer : According to Lami's theorem if three forces acting at a point are in equilibrium, each force is proportional to the sine of the angle between the other two.

Show More

84 views 1 answer







90 views 0 answers







In applying superposition theorem, to determine branch currents and voltages   (a) all current and voltage sources are shorted. (b) only current sources are open circuited. (c) only voltage sources are shorted. (d) voltage sources are shorted and current sources are open circuited. 

Show More

106 views 0 answers








Last Answer : Thesuperposition theoremforelectrical circuitsstates that for a linear system the response (voltageorcurrent) in any branch of a bilaterallinear circuithaving more than one independent source equals the ... alone, where all the other independent sources are replaced by their internalimpedances.

Show More

134 views 1 answer







Castigliano's first theorem is applicable (A) For statically determinate structures only (B) When the system behaves elastically (C) Only when principle of superposition is valid (D) None of the above
Last Answer : (C) Only when principle of superposition is valid

Show More

97 views 1 answer







Besides a method of trial and error, which of the following methods is employed for solution of network problems in interconnected system ? (a) Circulating current method (b) Thevenin's theorem (c) Superposition of currents (d) Direct application of Kirehhoffs laws (e) All of the above
Last Answer : (e) All of the above

Show More

10 views 1 answer







4 views 0 answers







State and explain superposition theorem.
Last Answer : Superposition theorem states that: In a linear circuit with several sources the voltage and current responses in any branch is the algebraic sum of the voltage and current responses due to each source acting ... branch to find the response on the branch due to the combined effect of all the sources.

Show More

61 views 1 answer







State superposition theorem with suitable example
Last Answer : Superposition theorem: Superposition theorem states that in any linear network containing two or more sources, the response (current) in any element is equal to the algebraic sum of the ... by individual sources acting alone, while the other sources are replaced by their internal resistances.

Show More

49 views 2 answers







Superposition theorem is not applicable to network containing: (1) Non linear element (2) Dependent voltage source (3) Dependent current source (4) Transformer. 
Last Answer : A

Show More

2.5k views 2 answers







In application of superposition theorem, one is required to solve as many circuits as there are  1. Nodes 2. Branches 3. Meshes 4. Sources 
Last Answer : In application of superposition theorem, one is required to solve as many circuits as there are Sources 

Show More

817 views 1 answer







Superposition theorem stays valid for a : -  a) LTI system b) Discrete system c) LT systems d) None of these
Last Answer : Superposition theorem stays valid for a : - LTI system

Show More

82 views 1 answer







Identify historic monument of Telangana where concept of spiral and right angled triangle has been used. Using concept of Pythagoras theorem write about base, perpendicular and hypotenuse of any one monument of Telangana.

Show More

3 views 0 answers







Production of beats is a result of the phenomenon of (a) Resonance (b) Interference (c) Reflection (d) Superposition
Last Answer : Ans:(b)

Show More

14 views 1 answer







The first critical speed of an automobile running on a sinusoidal road is calculated by (modeling it as a single degree of freedom system) A Resonance B Approximation C Superposition D Rayleigh quotient
Last Answer : A Resonance

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The first critical speed of an automobile running on a sinusoidal road is calculated by (modeling it as a single degree of freedom system) a) Resonance b) Approximation c) Superposition d) Rayleigh quotient
Last Answer : a) Resonance

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Principle of superposition is applicable when (A) Deflections are linear functions of applied forces (B) Material obeys Hooke's law (C) The action of applied forces will be affected by small deformations of the structure (D) None of the above
Last Answer : (A) Deflections are linear functions of applied forces

Show More

15 views 1 answer













Define the principles of superposition of waves. 
Last Answer : Principle of superposition of wave: When two waves travelling through a medium arrive at a point simultaneously, each wave produces its own displacement at that point. The resultant displacement at that point is equal to the vector sum of the individual displacement of the two waves.

Show More

33 views 1 answer













The Ampere law is based on which theorem? a) Green’s theorem b) Gauss divergence theorem c) Stoke’s theorem d) Maxwell theorem
Last Answer : c) Stoke’s theorem

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Divergence theorem is based on a) Gauss law b) Stoke’s law c) Ampere law d) Lenz law
Last Answer : a) Gauss law

Show More

31 views 1 answer







The ____ level contains constituents at the third level which are knowledge based system, heuristic search, automatic theorem proving, multi-agent system. A. Cognition level B. Gross level C. Functional level D. All of above
Last Answer : B. Gross level

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The ____ level contains constituents at the third level which are knowledge based system, heuristic search, automatic theorem proving, multi-agent system. A. Cognition level B. Gross level C. Functional level D. All of above
Last Answer : B. Gross level 

Show More

23 views 1 answer







95 views 0 answers







Gauss's theorem states that total electric flux Φ emanating from a closed surface is equal to (a) Total current density on the surface (b) Total charge enclosed by that surface (c) Total current on the surface (d) Total charge density within the surface
Last Answer : Gauss's theorem states that total electric flux Φ emanating from a closed surface is equal to Total charge enclosed by that surface

Show More

156 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨