x

The trial and error method of learning according to Thorndike could be classified as under Options: A) The principle of multiple responses B) The law of exercise C) The principle of partial activity D) The principle of Associative learning

37 views

2 Answers

Answer :

B) The law of exerciseĀ 
Like 0 like

Answer :

(A) The principle of multiple responses
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The theory of learning associated with connectionism was propounded by Options: A) Socrates B) Pavlov C) Thorndike D) Kilpatrick
Last Answer : C) ThorndikeĀ 

Show More

45 views 1 answer

Random Images

Emotional development is as much affected by maturation and learning as sensory processes, muscular growth and intellectual functions. Parlous experiment showed emotional responses could be learned through Options: A) conditioning B) imitation C) knowledge and skills. D) None of these
Last Answer : A) conditioningĀ 

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which Of The following Is Most Important For Effective Learning In Classroom? Options: A) Teacher's Ability To Create And Maintain Inappropriate Responses B) Provide Immediate Feedback C) Do Not Provide Unconstructive Comments For Evaluating Activities D) All Of These
Last Answer : D) All Of TheseĀ 

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

Theory of multiple intelligence implies the following except Options: A) intelligence is a distinct set of processing operations used by an individual to solve problems. B) disciplines should be presented ... could be accessed through a variety of means D) emotional intelligence is not related to IQ
Last Answer : D) emotional intelligence is not related to IQ

Show More

108 views 1 answer

Random Images

Purposeful group-learning in the class-room generally begins with Options: A) Intelligent trial and error activity B) Motives and a clarification of objectives C) Hypothesis and generalisations D) Delegation of responsibility to the members
Last Answer : B) Motives and a clarification of objectivesĀ 

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images

Trial-Error Learning in men and animals differ chiefly in that man places greater dependence upon Options: A) Overt activity B) Rapid and energetic action C) Symbolic manipulation D) The uniqueness of each problem
Last Answer : C) Symbolic manipulation

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

For providing evaluative feedback to students, the teacher should Options: A) use correction, not criticism, in respect to inappropriate responses B) provide immediate feedback C) do not provide unconstructive comments for evaluating activities D) All of these
Last Answer : D) All of theseĀ 

Show More

27 views 1 answer

Random Images

The most accurate statement about teaching machines is that Options: A) b. f. skinner Began The Movement For Their Use. B) They Were Designed As A Economy Measure To Replace Teachers. C) They Are Not As Efficient As Teachers In Reinforcing Responses D) They Can Be Used For All earning Programmes
Last Answer : A) b. f. skinner Began The Movement For Their Use.Ā 

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

comparing the lecture and developmental lessons which one of the following is false? Options: A) There is more public developmental lesson B) It t is more difficult to ascertain public learning in ... to largest class D) Slow children derive more benefits form a lecture than brighter children do
Last Answer : D) Slow children derive more benefits form a lecture than brighter children doĀ 

Show More

28 views 1 answer

Random Images

which of the following is most suitable method of teaching if focus of learning is to increase the skills Options: A) A demonstration B) discussion C) learning by self-study D) all of the above
Last Answer : A) A demonstrationĀ 

Show More

61 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following plays a broad role for guiding the selection of teaching method? Options: A) The focus of learning B) the strength of the entire class C) content of teaching D) all of the above
Last Answer : D) all of the above

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

Teachers who are enthusiastic in the classroom teaching Options: A) often lack proficiency in the subjects which stays hidden under their enthusiasm B) simply dramatize to hold the studentā€™s attention. C) involve their students in the teaching learning process D) All of these
Last Answer : C) involve their students in the teaching learning processĀ 

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

The term prejudice in a person is colored by Options: A) A hasty judgment about a situation with an unfavourable B) Judgment and assessment of a situation without any favourites C) Partial observation and ... any motives D) Pre-judgment of a situation with a view to settle a conflict in haste
Last Answer : A) A hasty judgment about a situation with an unfavourableĀ 

Show More

28 views 1 answer

Random Images

Teaching model is a way to Options: A) teach in a formal as well as informal way. B) Select such stimulus so that, the students may give expected feedback. C) Talk and think about instruction, which may contain facts in organized and classified manner. D) both (a) and ( b)
Last Answer : D) both (a) and ( b)Ā 

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

When a teacher ensures that students complete an exercise in mathematics and makes sure instructions are clear and specific. The teacher ensures the ........ aspect of assessment Options: A) A Validity B) Practicality C) Reliability D) Wash-back effect
Last Answer : A) A ValidityĀ 

Show More

107 views 1 answer

Random Images

Heterogeneous grouping best serves the aims of a democratic society because: Options: A) parents prefer it. B) pupil prefer it. C) it minimizes class distinctions D) it is the best environment for learning.
Last Answer : C) it minimizes class distinctionsĀ 

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following is not required for effective learning? Options: A) Ask open ended divergent questions which allow for a variety of acceptable answers B) Use the 'brain storming ' techniques ... for a group discussion on a subject/topic D) All of these are helpful in effective teaching
Last Answer : D) All of these are helpful in effective teaching

Show More

32 views 1 answer

Random Images

With respect to the development of skills, all of the following are correct except that Options: A) Pupil of same mental age should learn at the same rate. B) group interaction increases the skills C) group instruction facilitates the learning process D) workbooks can be invaluable learning aid.
Last Answer : A) Pupil of same mental age should learn at the same rate.Ā 

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

In the guidance of learning a teacher has many important roles. Which one of the following is the least important aspect of the teachers' role in the guidance of learning? Options: A) The ... moral support. D) The development of insight into what constitute the pitfalls and danger to be avoided.
Last Answer : D) The development of insight into what constitute the pitfalls and danger to be avoided.

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the most fundamental of the guidance activities should be executed first? Options: A) Determination Of Objectives B) Selection Of Learning Activities C) Determination Of Learning Process D) Selection Of Curriculum
Last Answer : D) Selection Of Curriculum

Show More

37 views 1 answer

Random Images

Meaningful learning takes place when Options: A) Students Are Interested In Topic Taught. B) Explanations Are Given Within Reach Of Students. C) The New Content Being Taught Is Related To The Previous Knowledge Of The Student. D) Students Raise Questions And Get Them Clarified.
Last Answer : A) Students Are Interested In Topic Taught.Ā 

Show More

34 views 1 answer

Random Images

In ancient education system, teachers applied some psychological principles in education especially to young child from pre-school age to adolescence. They recognize the role of Options: A) Gurukul Type Of ... System Of Schooling C) Sense And Perception In Teaching And Learning D) All Of These
Last Answer : C) Sense And Perception In Teaching And LearningĀ 

Show More

32 views 1 answer

Random Images

As a teacher you should not demand your pupils which is beyond their stage of growth. If you do so, it only causes Options: A) Frustrations B) Frustrations, Heighten Tension And Nervousness C) Encouragement For More Learning D) Both (B)And (CĀ 
Last Answer : B) Frustrations, Heighten Tension And NervousnessĀ 

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images

TV is superior to radio as teaching aid because it Options: A) is costly B) invites two senses hearing and vision simultaneously leading to more accurate form of learning C) is generally liked by pupils D) all of above
Last Answer : B) invites two senses hearing and vision simultaneously leading to more accurate form of learning

Show More

163 views 1 answer

Random Images

Use of telecast materials Options: A) enhances concentration and learning B) reduces the burden of the teacher C) increases retention power D) all of the above
Last Answer : A) enhances concentration and learningĀ 

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following is a primary task of a teacher? Options: A) To teach the prescribed curriculum. B) To stimulate and guide students learning. C) To promote habits of conformity to adult demands and expectations D) To provide diagnostic and re-medial aid wherever desired.
Last Answer : B) To stimulate and guide students learning.Ā 

Show More

80 views 1 answer

Random Images

The process of learning include which of the following Options: A) Synthesis And Organization Of The Old And New Experiences, Resulting In A Novel Pattern. B) It Includes All Activities Which ... its Simplest Form, Learning Means Acquisition, Retention And Modification Of Experience D) All Of These
Last Answer : D) All Of TheseĀ 

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

The most appropriate meaning of learning is Options: A) inculcation of knowledge B) modification of behaviour C) personal adjustment D) acquisition of skills
Last Answer : B) modification of behaviourĀ Ā 

Show More

50 views 1 answer

Random Images

The most important function of a teacher is to Options: A) facilitate learning B) manage instructional resources C) coordinate curricular activities D) provide information
Last Answer : A) facilitate learningĀ 

Show More

73 views 1 answer

Random Images

A teacher used the following statement to change the behaviour of a student who was a smoker. ā€œSmoking is healthy for the nationā€. This is an example of Options: A) Cognitive dissonance B) Conceptual conflict C) Meaningful learning D) Challenge
Last Answer : A) Cognitive dissonance

Show More

66 views 1 answer

Random Images

Learners display individual differences. So a teacher should Options: A) provide a variety of learning experiences B) enforce strict discipline C) increase number of tests D) insist on uniform pace of learning
Last Answer : A) provide a variety of learning experiencesĀ 

Show More

54 views 1 answer

Random Images

The objectives of a Curriculum are to be stated in terms of Options: A) Students entering behaviour B) Students terminal behaviour C) Teachers behaviour D) Learning process
Last Answer : B) Students terminal behaviourĀ Ā 

Show More

57 views 1 answer

Random Images

Counselling is provided to assist an individual Options: A) To diagnose learning deficiencies B) To understand and solve problem C) To develop insight D) To develop the personality
Last Answer : B) To understand and solve problemĀ 

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

A teacher uses a text and some pictures of fruits and vegetables and holds a discussion with her students. The students link the details with their previous knowledge and learn the concept of ... of learning B) Theory of reinforcement C) Operant conditioning of learning D) Construction of knowledge
Last Answer : D) Construction of knowledgeĀ 

Show More

96 views 1 answer

Random Images

The essential characteristic of cooperative learning is Options: A) Effective learning B) Positive interdependence C) Cooperation D) Division of labour
Last Answer : B) Positive interdependenceĀ 

Show More

150 views 1 answer

Random Images

Cooperative learning is an alternative to Options: A) competitive models B) Teaching models C) lesson plans D) Micro teaching
Last Answer : A) competitive modelsĀ 

Show More

202 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one is accountable in cooperative learning Options: A) Individual B) Group C) Both A & B D) None of the above
Last Answer : C) Both A & BĀ 

Show More

231 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following kinds of instruction is frequently cited as the opposite of discovery learning? Options: A) Simulation games B) Expository teaching C) Mastery learning D) Schema training
Last Answer : B) Expository teaching

Show More

36 views 1 answer

Random Images

If we believe in the dualistic theory of the mind versus body nature of an, have to arrive at the consequence that Options: A) Education is mechanization in process and theoretical in development B) ... behaviour of man D) Education is purely a matter of mental training and development of the self.
Last Answer : D) Education is purely a matter of mental training and development of the self.Ā 

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

At primary level, it is better to teach in mother language because Options: A) it develops self-confidence in children B) it makes learning easy C) it is helpful in intellectual development D) it helps children in learning in natural atmosphere
Last Answer : D) it helps children in learning in natural atmosphereĀ 

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not a product of learning? Options: A) Attitudes B) Concept C) Knowledge D) Maturation
Last Answer : D) MaturationĀ 

Show More

86 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which theory of learning has found knowledge of internal processes crucial to the understanding of learning? Options: A) Cognitive theorists B) Stimulus response theorists C) Operant conditioning theorists D) Classical conditioning theorists
Last Answer : A) Cognitive theorists

Show More

87 views 1 answer

Random Images

Assessment for learning takes into account the following except Options: A) mistake of students B) learning styles of students C) strengths of students D) needs of students
Last Answer : A) mistake of studentsĀ 

Show More

116 views 1 answer

Random Images

Of the following learning theories, the one that embodies the idea that the learning takes place through insight is known as Options: A) Gestalt B) Stimulus-Response C) Connectionist D) Pragmatic
Last Answer : A) GestaltĀ 

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

The most important challenge before a teacher is Options: A) To maintain discipline in the classroom B) To make students do their home work C) To prepare question paper D) To make teaching-learning process enjoyable
Last Answer : D) To make teaching-learning process enjoyableĀ 

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

The most important objective of teaching is to Options: A) facilitate students when it comes to the construction of knowledge and understanding B) cover the Syllabus timely C) create a friendly ... inside the classroom or teaching learning process D) attend and takes the classes regularly and timely
Last Answer : A) facilitate students when it comes to the construction of knowledge and understanding

Show More

28 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following skills are needed for present day teacher to adjust effectively with the classroom teaching? 1. Knowledge of technology. 2. Use of technology in teaching learning. 3. Knowledge of students? needs. 4. Content mastery Options: A) 1 & 3 B) 2 & 3 C) 2, 3 & 4 D) 2 & 4
Last Answer : C) 2, 3 & 4Ā 

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

Attitudes, concepts, skills and knowledge are products of: Options: A) Learning B) Research C) Heredity D) Explanation
Last Answer : A) LearningĀ 

Show More

43 views 1 answer

Random Images

A teacherā€™s most important challenge is: Options: A) To make students do their home work B) To make teaching-learning process enjoyable C) To maintain discipline in the class room D) To prepare the question paper
Last Answer : B) To make teaching-learning process enjoyableĀ 

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not a product of learning? Options: A) Attitudes B) Concept C) Knowledge D) Maturity
Last Answer : D) MaturityĀ 

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show Moreā‡¦ PreviousNext ā‡Ø