Please Log in or Register for more.

when capacitor act as open circuit?

83 views

1 Answer

Answer :

When a DC is applied to capacitor it acts as open circuit .
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is the role of a capacitor in a circuit?

Show More

78 views 0 answers







When measuring strain, ballast circuit use a capacitor to act as a high pass filter. This is done when:  a) Static strain are being measured b) Dynamic strain are being measured c) Both Static and dynamic strain are being measured d) None of the above
Last Answer : When measuring strain, ballast circuit use a capacitor to act as a high pass filter. This is done when: Dynamic strain are being measured

Show More

342 views 1 answer







The purpose of the capacitor within component 'B' of the circuit shown in the illustration is to ____________. EL-0081 A. prolong the life of the component's contacts B. discharge the neon within ... the inductive reactance in the circuit D. store power to operate the circuit should 'D' open
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







When a capacitor is connected in series with a Marconi antenna? A. Antenna open circuit stops transmission B. An inductor of equal value must be added C. No change occurs to antenna D. Antenna resonant frequency increases
Last Answer : D. Antenna resonant frequency increases

Show More

3 views 1 answer







A capacitor and coil in parallel is called
Last Answer : 1. A tuned circuit

Show More

340 views 2 answers








Last Answer : A dielectric material is placed in between the plates of a capacitor, it Increases the capacitance.

Show More

72 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In a power supply a shorted input capacitor is likely to result in No voltage output.

Show More

179 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A capacitor stores energy in Dielectric dipole

Show More

41 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The capacitor charging current is An exponential growth function

Show More

63 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The voltage across a capacitor Lags the current through it by 90

Show More

225 views 1 answer








Last Answer : For a pure capacitor, the voltage-current relationship is: Voltage lags current by 90*

Show More

66 views 1 answer







What are the characteristics of a capacitor?

Show More

84 views 0 answers







Which capacitor is used for high frequency?

Show More

78 views 0 answers







Why shunt capacitor is used?
Last Answer : To improve voltage at receiving end and power factor

Show More

95 views 1 answer







Why capacitor bank is used?
Last Answer : In industrial or factory used E.B Power supply must be maintained above 0.90 power factor is compulsory for avoid EB Penalty. So APFC ( automatic Power factor control ) panel is used to maintained balance the load and PF maintained.

Show More

169 views 3 answers







What is the basic use of capacitor?

Show More

67 views 0 answers







What is the basic function of a capacitor?

Show More

68 views 0 answers







How do you discharge a capacitor in a microwave?

Show More

67 views 0 answers







What is the direction of flow when charging a capacitor?

Show More

74 views 0 answers







How do you charge a capacitor with a battery?
Last Answer : The  capacitor  is  connected   in  parallel  with   the  battery.

Show More

123 views 1 answer







What is the symbol of a capacitor?
Last Answer : symbol of a capacitor

Show More

171 views 1 answer







How do I discharge a capacitor?

Show More

80 views 0 answers







How do you know when a capacitor is bad?

Show More

116 views 0 answers







Which side of a capacitor is negative?
Last Answer : In electrolytic type negative is shorter lead and usually mark in the tank. But of course not applicable to non-polar.

Show More

167 views 1 answer







How do you test a capacitor with a multimeter?

Show More

127 views 0 answers







does capacitor store energy ?
Last Answer : yes capacitor stores energy

Show More

61 views 1 answer







which capacitor stores more charge ?
Last Answer : supercapacitor

Show More

91 views 1 answer







what does a capacitor do?
Last Answer : It store energy in.the form of charges It allows AC but restricted DC

Show More

84 views 1 answer







The magnitude of the open-circuit and short circuit input impedance of a transmission line are 100 ohm and 25 ohm respectively. The characteristic impedance of line is:  (1) 25 ohm (2) 50 ohm (3) 75 ohm (4) 100 ohm
Last Answer : The magnitude of the open-circuit and short circuit input impedance of a transmission line are 100 ohm and 25 ohm respectively. The characteristic impedance of line is 25 ohm.

Show More

850 views 1 answer








Last Answer : If the centrifugal switch of a two-value capacitor motor using two capacitors fails to open then Electrolytic capacitor will, in all probability, suffer break down.

Show More

171 views 1 answer







In the circuit shown in the figure, the capacitor C is charged to a potential Vo. The heat generated in the circuit when the switch S is closed, is
Last Answer : In the circuit shown in the figure, the capacitor C is charged to a potential Vo. The heat generated in the circuit when ... )^(2)` D. `8 CV _(0)^(2)`

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In an L-C circuit shown in figure C=1F, L=4H At time t=0, charge in the capacitor is 4C and it is decreasing at a rate of `sqrt5 C//s` Choose the corr
Last Answer : In an L-C circuit shown in figure C=1F, L=4H At time t=0, charge in the capacitor is 4C and it is ... a and b are correct D. Both a and b are wrong

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In an `LC` circuit shows in Fig. `C = 1 F`, `L = 4 H`. At time `t = 0`, charge in the capacitor is `4 C` and it is decreasing at the rate of `sqrt(5)
Last Answer : In an `LC` circuit shows in Fig. `C = 1 F`, `L = 4 H`. At time `t = 0`, charge in the capacitor is `4 ... ))` C. `2tan^(-1)((2)/(3)) D. None of these

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In an `LC` circuit shows in Fig. `C = 1 F`, `L = 4 H`. At time `t = 0`, charge in the capacitor is `4 C` and it is decreasing at the rate of `sqrt(5)
Last Answer : In an `LC` circuit shows in Fig. `C = 1 F`, `L = 4 H`. At time `t = 0`, charge in the capacitor is `4 ... statement. A. 6 C B. 8 C C. 10 C D. 12 C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







An L-C circuit contains a 0.60 H inductor and a `25muF` capacitor is `3.0xx10^(-5)C?`
Last Answer : An L-C circuit contains a 0.60 H inductor and a `25muF` capacitor is `3.0xx10^(-5)C?`

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the capacitive resistance of a 0.04 microfarad capacitor in ac circuit that has a frequency of 1000 hz?
Last Answer : The capacitive reactance is approximately 4 kΩ .

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the device is employed in substation to limit the short circuit current in the power system: a) Shunt condenser b) Reactor c) Series capacitor d) Shunt capacitor
Last Answer : Ans: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A capacitor (condenser) is used in an electrical circuit to (a) step down voltage (b) step up voltage (c) store electric charge (d) produce electric charge
Last Answer : Ans:(c)

Show More

3 views 1 answer







In the illustrated circuit, one advantage of the capacitor coupling over direct coupling is ____________. EL-0048 A. as the frequency decreased the capacitive reactance (Xc) increases B. the amplifier becomes ... of the signal while it isolates the biasing of each stage. D. good frequency response.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In the illustration, the small battery and Rb are in the circuit to apply ________. EL-0022 A. forward bias to the emitter-base B. reverse bias to the emitter-base C. a 'reference charge' on the input capacitor D. a buffer between the input ground and the emitter ground
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What is the value of the capacitor in the astern valve position circuit shown in the illustration? EL-0099 A. 100 kFarad B. 0.5 microfarad C. 0.5 millifarad D. 50 kFarad
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







In the illustrated circuit, the amplifier is connected in what basic configuration? EL-0045 A. common emitter B. common collector C. darlington paired, capacitor coupled D. common base
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer







When working on electrical circuits containing large capacitors, in addition to deenergizing the circuit, which of the listed precautions should also be taken? A. Keep all radio equipment ... capacitor insulation resistance. C. Ground the capacitor terminals. D. Check capacitor circuit polarity.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Electric circuits are protected against overloads and short circuits by means of a/an ______________. A. circuit breaker B. amplifier C. diode D. capacitor
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer







When troubleshooting a console circuit card suspected of being faulty, first check operating voltages, clean the card and then _________________. A. make sure wired connections and push-on connectors ... circuit traces with an ohmmeter D. measure the gain of each transistor or integrated circuit
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Capacitance in an AC circuit will _____________. A. stop current flow once the capacitor is fully charged B. allow current flow in only one direction C. oppose any change in circuit voltage D. rectify the current
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Before touching a small capacitor connected to a de-energized circuit, or even one that is completely disconnected, you should ____________. A. gently tap the body with a screwdriver B. tag it ... insulated fuse puller D. short circuit the terminals to make sure that the capacitor is discharged
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Electrical circuits are protected against overheating by means of a/an ______________. A. circuit breaker B. amplifier C. diode D. capacitor
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How do you eliminate radio frequency variation of an oscillator transmitter caused by its supply voltage? A. Use new power supply B. Lossen power supply shielding C. Use of regulated power supply D. Use of high capacitor in the supply circuit
Last Answer : C. Use of regulated power supply

Show More

4 views 1 answer







_______is not as fast as SRAM but is cheaper and is used for main memory. Each bit uses a single capacitor and single transistor circuit.: a) DRAM b) SDRAM c) Both of Above d) None of These
Last Answer : a) DRAM

Show More

4 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨