x

When the students become failed, it can be understood that Options: A) the system has failed B) The teacher’s failure C) The text-books failure D) The individual student’s failure

85 views

2 Answers

Answer :

D) The individual student’s failure
Like 0 like

Answer :

The individual student's failure
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


an effective teaching means all of the following except Options: A) A teacher teaches with enthusiasm. B) A teacher finds fault in his students. C) A teacher puts emphasis more on teaching ... D) A teacher is interested in making the subject matter understood rather than on completing the course.
Last Answer : B) A teacher finds fault in his students. 

Show More

38 views 1 answer

Random Images

If some students fail in the examination it is the fault of Options: A) the teacher B) the principal C) pupils themselves D) text books
Last Answer : C) pupils themselves 

Show More

210 views 1 answer

Random Images

The teachers and students in a school belong to a ........ System Options: A) Suprasystem B) Subsystem C) Interface system D) Closed system
Last Answer : B) Subsystem 

Show More

32 views 1 answer

Random Images

If a group of students enter your room and abuse you and behave violently with you, at that time how would you control your emotions? Options: A) You will react in a similar fashion ... your teachers community. D) You will report the case to the principal with recommendation of punitive measures.
Last Answer : B) First, you will try to pacify their emotions and then ask politely about their behaviour .

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

Many experienced teachers go into a classroom and embark straight away upon a lesson. As a beginner to the teaching profession will you Options: A) adopt the same procedure B) make a written note of your preparation C) as the students alike D) None of these
Last Answer : B) make a written note of your preparation 

Show More

54 views 1 answer

Random Images

Teachers use teaching aids for Options: A) Making Teaching Interesting. B) Making Teaching With Understanding Level Of Students C) Making Student Attentive. D) The Sake Of Its Use. 
Last Answer : B) Making Teaching With Understanding Level Of Students 

Show More

37 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following statements doesn't suit a teacher? The teacher is Options: A) Really Interested In Students B) Able To Direct And Discipline Students. C) Reluctant To Adapt Himself To New Situation D) Enthusiastic About The Work That Teachers Do. 
Last Answer : C) Reluctant To Adapt Himself To New Situation 

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

For better interaction with the students, the teachers objective should be the Options: A) Equitable Distribution Of Response Time B) Proximity C) Affirm Or Correct Student Performance D) All Of These
Last Answer : D) All Of These

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

If a high 'caste teacher adopts a discriminatory attitude toward a low caste students his behaviour is Options: A) correct according to his religion B) against the national spirit, and need ... not against the constitutional provisions D) not against the code of teacher's professionalism of UNESCO
Last Answer : B) against the national spirit, and need of the hour 

Show More

55 views 1 answer

Random Images

Quality of education in a school/college can be measured through Options: A) infrastructural facilities available B) manpower, teachers and principal available C) students achievement D) all of the above
Last Answer : D) all of the above 

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

Teachers who are enthusiastic in the classroom teaching Options: A) often lack proficiency in the subjects which stays hidden under their enthusiasm B) simply dramatize to hold the student’s attention. C) involve their students in the teaching learning process D) All of these
Last Answer : C) involve their students in the teaching learning process 

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

Students should prefer those teachers who Options: A) dictate notes in the class. B) give important questions before examination. C) can clear their difficulties regarding subject-matter. D) are themselves disciplined. 
Last Answer : C

Show More

44 views 2 answers

Random Images

School based assessment is primarily based on the principle that Options: A) teachers know their learners' capabilities better than external examiners B) students should at all costs get high ... schools are more efficient than external bodies of examination D) assessment should be very economical
Last Answer : A) teachers know their learners’ capabilities better than external examiners 

Show More

69 views 1 answer

Random Images

The objectives of a Curriculum are to be stated in terms of Options: A) Students entering behaviour B) Students terminal behaviour C) Teachers behaviour D) Learning process
Last Answer : B) Students terminal behaviour  

Show More

57 views 1 answer

Random Images

Instructional objectives are useful to Options: A) Teachers B) Students C) Question paper setters D) All of the above
Last Answer : D) All of the above

Show More

51 views 1 answer

Random Images

The hypothesis underlying team teaching is Options: A) Teachers feel bore while working alone B) Teachers are not competent C) The best teachers in schools are shared by more students D) The single teacher cannot control the class
Last Answer : C) The best teachers in schools are shared by more students 

Show More

153 views 1 answer

Random Images

The students like to spend the most of the time with Options: A) Teachers B) parents C) Relatives D) Peers
Last Answer : D) Peers

Show More

163 views 1 answer

Random Images

Some students send a greeting card to you on teacher’s day. What will you do? You will Options: A) do nothing B) say thanks to them C) ask them to not to waste money D) reciprocate the good wishes to the
Last Answer : B) say thanks to them 

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

Gifted students are Options: A) non-assertive of their needs B) independent in their judgments C) independent of teachers D) introvert in nature
Last Answer : B) independent in their judgments 

Show More

68 views 1 answer

Random Images

A good teacher’s priority in his school shall be his Options: A) Principal B) Secretary of the Managing Committee C) Colleagues D) Students
Last Answer : D) Students

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why do teachers use teaching aid? Options: A) To make teaching fun-filled B) To teach within understanding level of students C) For students’ attention D) To make students attentive
Last Answer : B) To teach within understanding level of students 

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

A teacher’s most important challenge is: Options: A) To make students do their home work B) To make teaching-learning process enjoyable C) To maintain discipline in the class room D) To prepare the question paper
Last Answer : B) To make teaching-learning process enjoyable 

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

A teacher's major contribution towards the maximum self-realization of the student is affected through: Options: A) Constant fulfilment of the students' needs B) Strict control of class-room ... C) Sensitivity to students' needs, goals and purposes D) Strict reinforcement of academic standards
Last Answer : C) Sensitivity to students’ needs, goals and purposes 

Show More

72 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following teachers would you like the most: Options: A) Punctual B) Having research aptitude C) Loving and having high idealistic philosophy D) Who often amuses his students
Last Answer : B) Having research aptitude 

Show More

32 views 1 answer

Random Images

The teacher’s role at the higher educational level is to: Options: A) Provide information to students B) Promote self-learning in students C) Encourage healthy competition among students D) Help students to solve their personal problems
Last Answer : B) Promote self-learning in students 

Show More

222 views 1 answer

Random Images

Failure of the teacher to communicate its ideas well to the students may result in Options: A) classroom indiscipline. B) loss of student's interest in the topic being taught. C) increase in number of absentees in the class. D) All of these
Last Answer : D) All of these 

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

Failure of students in examination, it may be the fault of Options: A) teacher B) principal C) students themselves D) both (a)and ( c)
Last Answer : D) both (a)and ( c) 

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

The greatest important cause of failure in beginning for a teacher lies in the area of Options: A) inter-personal relationship B) verbal ability C) knowledge of the teacher D) tight handling of the students
Last Answer : A) inter-personal relationship 

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

The most important cause of failure for teacher lies in the area of: Options: A) Inter personal relationship B) Lack of command over the knowledge of the subject C) Verbal ability D) Strict handling of the students
Last Answer : B) Lack of command over the knowledge of the subject 

Show More

36 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why do you support the five stage method of Herbart? Options: A) In this there is no scope for individual diversity of students. B) Under this, generalization is not required to be done while ... In this method, it is difficult to make co-ordination between various subjects. D) All of these
Last Answer : D) All of these 

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

Teaching in higher education implies Options: A) presenting the information given in the text book B) asking questions in the class and conducting examinations C) helping students prepare for and pass the examination D) helping students how to learn
Last Answer : D) helping students how to learn 

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

Maximum participation of students-dents is possible Options: A) discussion method B) lecture method C) audio-visual aids D) text book method
Last Answer : A) discussion method 

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

A teacher uses a text and some pictures of fruits and vegetables and holds a discussion with her students. The students link the details with their previous knowledge and learn the concept of ... of learning B) Theory of reinforcement C) Operant conditioning of learning D) Construction of knowledge
Last Answer : D) Construction of knowledge 

Show More

96 views 1 answer

Random Images

you are planning to teach human anatomy in a medical college. Which one of the following is the most suitable teaching aid? Options: A) Put up a chart on human anatomy B) show the students ... the topic D) show the presentation and videos depicting location and functions of parts of the human body
Last Answer : D) show the presentation and videos depicting location and functions of parts of the human body

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

Maximum participation of students is possible in teaching through: Options: A) Discussion method B) Lecture method C) Audio-visual aids D) Text book method 
Last Answer : A) Discussion method

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

All of the following are the limitations of televised instruction except (a) Televised lesson moves at a fixed speed and thus can not take the individual differences of students into account ... materials clearly understood (d) Experts consume much time in planning and preparation of the programme.
Last Answer : (c) It does not properly help the students in making the materials clearly understood

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

One Of Your Student Is Too Poor To Buy A Book. How Will You Help Him? Options: A) You Will Purchase The Book. B) You Will Collect A Fund From Others For This Purpose. C) You Will ... The Books From Library. D) You Will Request The Institute Administration To Make A Policy For Helping Such Students.
Last Answer : C) You Will Provide The Books From Library.  

Show More

33 views 1 answer

Random Images

You Are A Teacher Of Literature. A Chapter Of A Book Deals With A Biography Of A Scientist And His Works. In This Situation, What Would You Do With Chapter? Options: A) You Would Ask The Students ... Other Books Concerning With The Scientist And Then Teach The Lesson To Student. D) Any One Of Them.
Last Answer : C) You Would Consult Other Books Concerning With The Scientist And Then Teach The Lesson To Student. 

Show More

32 views 1 answer

Random Images

A teacher learns maximum from Options: A) Principal B) Books C) Students D) None of these
Last Answer : C) Students

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

On which of the following statements there is consensus among educators? Options: A) Disciplinary cases should be sent to the principal only when other means have failed B) Disciplinary cases should never ... office C) Disciplinary cases should be totally neglected in the class D) None of the above
Last Answer : A) Disciplinary cases should be sent to the principal only when other means have failed

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is the most important characteristic of Open Book Examination system? Options: A) Students become serious B) It improves attendance in the classroom. C) It reduces examination anxiety amongst students. D) In compels students to think
Last Answer : D) In compels students to think 

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

In ancient education system, teachers applied some psychological principles in education especially to young child from pre-school age to adolescence. They recognize the role of Options: A) Gurukul Type Of ... System Of Schooling C) Sense And Perception In Teaching And Learning D) All Of These
Last Answer : C) Sense And Perception In Teaching And Learning 

Show More

32 views 1 answer

Random Images

The teachers should make constant efforts to situate the new information in the context of Options: A) real-life experiences B) evaluation system C) previously learned information D) all of the above
Last Answer : C) previously learned information 

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images

In comparison, which is one of the steps of teaching? Options: A) A student is asked to compare two teachers. B) A student is asked to compare two sets of facts. C) A student is asked to compare present with the past. D) A student is asked to compare two different topics/lessons.
Last Answer : B) A student is asked to compare two sets of facts. 

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

The teacher ought to know the problems prevalent in the field of education. The reason is that Options: A) only a teacher can do something about solving them. B) he can tell about the same ... can tell the government about it. D) with this knowledge, the teacher can have information about education.
Last Answer : A) only a teacher can do something about solving them. 

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

Suggestion helps in the development of information moral behaviour , aesthetic sense and character traits. Which of the following is the chief source of suggestions which mould his life? Options: A) Pupil of same age B) Teachers C) Elders D) None of these
Last Answer : C) Elders

Show More

28 views 1 answer

Random Images

In the guidance of learning a teacher has many important roles. Which one of the following is the least important aspect of the teachers' role in the guidance of learning? Options: A) The ... moral support. D) The development of insight into what constitute the pitfalls and danger to be avoided.
Last Answer : D) The development of insight into what constitute the pitfalls and danger to be avoided.

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which Of The following Institutions Is Responsible For The Implementation Of Reforms In Teaching Profession? Options: A) University Grants Commission. B) National Council For Teacher's ... For Educational Research And Training D) National Institute Of Educational Planning And Administration.
Last Answer : D) National Institute Of Educational Planning And Administration.

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which Of The following Is True About Micro Teaching? Options: A) It Is The following With Video Recording Of Lessons. B) It Is A Teacher Education Technique Allowing Teachers To Apply Clearly Defined Teaching ... C) It Is Scaled Down Teaching Encounters In Class Size And Class Time. D) All Of These
Last Answer : D) All Of These 

Show More

69 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which Of The following Is Most Important For Effective Learning In Classroom? Options: A) Teacher's Ability To Create And Maintain Inappropriate Responses B) Provide Immediate Feedback C) Do Not Provide Unconstructive Comments For Evaluating Activities D) All Of These
Last Answer : D) All Of These 

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨