x

Students should prefer those teachers who Options: A) dictate notes in the class. B) give important questions before examination. C) can clear their difficulties regarding subject-matter. D) are themselves disciplined.Ā 

44 views

2 Answers

Answer :

C) can clear their difficulties regarding subject-matter.Ā 
Like 0 like

Answer :

C
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


To gain popularity among students, teacher should: Options: A) personally help them in their study B) frequently organize tours C) dictate notes while teaching D) maintain good social relation-ship
Last Answer : A) personally help them in their studyĀ 

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

An empowering school will promote which of the following qualities the most in its teachers? Options: A) tendency to experiment B) memory C) disciplined nature D) competitive aptitude
Last Answer : D) competitive aptitudeĀ Ā 

Show More

107 views 1 answer

Random Images

School based assessment is primarily based on the principle that Options: A) teachers know their learners' capabilities better than external examiners B) students should at all costs get high ... schools are more efficient than external bodies of examination D) assessment should be very economical
Last Answer : A) teachers know their learnersā€™ capabilities better than external examinersĀ 

Show More

69 views 1 answer

Random Images

Failure of students in examination, it may be the fault of Options: A) teacher B) principal C) students themselves D) both (a)and ( c)
Last Answer : D) both (a)and ( c)Ā 

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

If some students fail in the examination it is the fault of Options: A) the teacher B) the principal C) pupils themselves D) text books
Last Answer : C) pupils themselvesĀ 

Show More

210 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following teacher, will be liked most? Options: A) A teacher of high idealistic attitude B) A loving teacher C) A teacher who is disciplined D) A teacher who often amuses his students
Last Answer : B) A loving teacherĀ 

Show More

39 views 1 answer

Random Images

Teaching in higher education implies Options: A) presenting the information given in the text book B) asking questions in the class and conducting examinations C) helping students prepare for and pass the examination D) helping students how to learn
Last Answer : D) helping students how to learnĀ 

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

an effective teaching means all of the following except Options: A) A teacher teaches with enthusiasm. B) A teacher finds fault in his students. C) A teacher puts emphasis more on teaching ... D) A teacher is interested in making the subject matter understood rather than on completing the course.
Last Answer : B) A teacher finds fault in his students.Ā 

Show More

38 views 1 answer

Random Images

Objective Type Questions Are Not Helpful In Testing Options: A) Student's Knowledge Level Of Subject Matter. B) Student's Ability To Describe And Explain Things. C) Student's Ability Of Writing And Expression. D) All Of The Above
Last Answer : D) All Of The AboveĀ 

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

A teacherā€™s most important challenge is: Options: A) To make students do their home work B) To make teaching-learning process enjoyable C) To maintain discipline in the class room D) To prepare the question paper
Last Answer : B) To make teaching-learning process enjoyableĀ 

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is quality of a teacher? Options: A) He Presenting The Subject Matter In An Effective Manner With Clear Explaining Leading To Better Understanding Of The Matter. B) He Should Be Trained To Various Teaching Methodologies. C) He Should Know The Child Psychology D) All Of These
Last Answer : D) All Of TheseĀ 

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

The main objective of teaching at Higher Education Level is: Options: A) To prepare students to pass examination B) To develop the capacity to take decisions C) To give new information D) To motivate students to ask questions during lecture
Last Answer : B) To develop the capacity to take decisionsĀ 

Show More

46 views 1 answer

Random Images

A teacher meeting his students for the first time should Options: A) start teaching without caring the students' likes and dislikes B) develop rapport with the class C) give a broad outline of the whole subject D) (b) and (c) both
Last Answer : D) (b) and (c) bothĀ 

Show More

275 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which characteristic from the following is least concerned with a teacher? Options: A) Command Over Subject Matter. B) Respect From College Management C) Good Rapport With The Students . D) Effective Verbal Communication.
Last Answer : B) Respect From College ManagementĀ 

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

inside the classroom, before explaining the importance of topic, it is too important to Options: A) maintain strict discipline in the class B) get the attention of the students C) ask the students few questions from the last lecture D) all of the above
Last Answer : B) get the attention of the studentsĀ 

Show More

42 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is the most important characteristic of Open Book Examination system? Options: A) Students become serious B) It improves attendance in the classroom. C) It reduces examination anxiety amongst students. D) In compels students to think
Last Answer : D) In compels students to thinkĀ 

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

The hypothesis underlying team teaching is Options: A) Teachers feel bore while working alone B) Teachers are not competent C) The best teachers in schools are shared by more students D) The single teacher cannot control the class
Last Answer : C) The best teachers in schools are shared by more studentsĀ 

Show More

153 views 1 answer

Random Images

A teacher's major contribution towards the maximum self-realization of the student is affected through: Options: A) Constant fulfilment of the students' needs B) Strict control of class-room ... C) Sensitivity to students' needs, goals and purposes D) Strict reinforcement of academic standards
Last Answer : C) Sensitivity to studentsā€™ needs, goals and purposesĀ 

Show More

72 views 1 answer

Random Images

To stop malpractice of mass copying in the examination, what will you do? Options: A) You will give severe serve punishment to students B) You will try to give moral equation to the students. C ... try to give moral equation to the students. D) You will rusticate the students forever from the school
Last Answer : C) You will try to give moral equation to the students.Ā 

Show More

42 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following is not required for effective learning? Options: A) Ask open ended divergent questions which allow for a variety of acceptable answers B) Use the 'brain storming ' techniques ... for a group discussion on a subject/topic D) All of these are helpful in effective teaching
Last Answer : D) All of these are helpful in effective teaching

Show More

32 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is/are true about teacher/teaching? Options: A) teacher Should Have Control Over The Students To Maintain Peace And Order In The Class. B) Teaching Should Be Pupil Centred ... Subject Centred. C) Teacher Should Arouse Interest Among Students About The Subject D) All Of These
Last Answer : D) All Of TheseĀ 

Show More

33 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following is not a quality of teacher? Options: A) Teacher should use modern techniques. Methods and gadgets are teaching for better understanding of subject matter. B) Teacher should ... /her profession and knowledge must be updated. D) Teacher must be fair tin grading and marking.
Last Answer : B) Teacher should maintain a autocratic atmosphere in the class.Ā 

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is true about Modern Annual Examination System? Options: A) It Encourages Attaining Knowledge By Cramming. B) It Doesn't Encourage The Habit Of Regular Study. C) It Doesn't Encourage Students To Attain Their Classes Regularly. D) All Of These
Last Answer : D) All Of These

Show More

48 views 1 answer

Random Images

The primary task of a teacher is Options: A) to teach the prescribed curriculum B) to prepare students to pass their examination C) to make them a thinking people D) to modify their behaviour according to the needs of our society and country.
Last Answer : D) to modify their behaviour according to the needs of our society and country.Ā 

Show More

28 views 1 answer

Random Images

The most important cause of failure for teacher lies in the area of: Options: A) Inter personal relationship B) Lack of command over the knowledge of the subject C) Verbal ability D) Strict handling of the students
Last Answer : B) Lack of command over the knowledge of the subjectĀ 

Show More

36 views 1 answer

Random Images

If a group of students enter your room and abuse you and behave violently with you, at that time how would you control your emotions? Options: A) You will react in a similar fashion ... your teachers community. D) You will report the case to the principal with recommendation of punitive measures.
Last Answer : B) First, you will try to pacify their emotions and then ask politely about their behaviour .

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

Teachers who are enthusiastic in the classroom teaching Options: A) often lack proficiency in the subjects which stays hidden under their enthusiasm B) simply dramatize to hold the studentā€™s attention. C) involve their students in the teaching learning process D) All of these
Last Answer : C) involve their students in the teaching learning processĀ 

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

Gifted students are Options: A) non-assertive of their needs B) independent in their judgments C) independent of teachers D) introvert in nature
Last Answer : B) independent in their judgmentsĀ 

Show More

68 views 1 answer

Random Images

The teacherā€™s role at the higher educational level is to: Options: A) Provide information to students B) Promote self-learning in students C) Encourage healthy competition among students D) Help students to solve their personal problems
Last Answer : B) Promote self-learning in studentsĀ 

Show More

222 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why should you prefer teaching to other profession? Options: A) For The Service Of Humanity. B) For Love Of Teaching C) For Love To Young (Youth) D) For Mastery Over The Subject Of Teaching
Last Answer : A) For The Service Of Humanity.Ā 

Show More

34 views 1 answer

Random Images

Evaluation in education insists on the following Options: A) Making tests more reliable and valid B) Conducting periodical tests to detect studentsā€™ weaknesses C) Insisting on clear cut behaviour al objectives of teaching D) Examining students objectively for selection purpose
Last Answer : C) Insisting on clear cut behaviour al objectives of teachingĀ 

Show More

137 views 1 answer

Random Images

When a teacher ensures that students complete an exercise in mathematics and makes sure instructions are clear and specific. The teacher ensures the ........ aspect of assessment Options: A) A Validity B) Practicality C) Reliability D) Wash-back effect
Last Answer : A) A ValidityĀ 

Show More

107 views 1 answer

Random Images

Many experienced teachers go into a classroom and embark straight away upon a lesson. As a beginner to the teaching profession will you Options: A) adopt the same procedure B) make a written note of your preparation C) as the students alike D) None of these
Last Answer : B) make a written note of your preparationĀ 

Show More

54 views 1 answer

Random Images

Teachers use teaching aids for Options: A) Making Teaching Interesting. B) Making Teaching With Understanding Level Of Students C) Making Student Attentive. D) The Sake Of Its Use.Ā 
Last Answer : B) Making Teaching With Understanding Level Of StudentsĀ 

Show More

37 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following statements doesn't suit a teacher? The teacher is Options: A) Really Interested In Students B) Able To Direct And Discipline Students. C) Reluctant To Adapt Himself To New Situation D) Enthusiastic About The Work That Teachers Do.Ā 
Last Answer : C) Reluctant To Adapt Himself To New SituationĀ 

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

For better interaction with the students, the teachers objective should be the Options: A) Equitable Distribution Of Response Time B) Proximity C) Affirm Or Correct Student Performance D) All Of These
Last Answer : D) All Of These

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

If a high 'caste teacher adopts a discriminatory attitude toward a low caste students his behaviour is Options: A) correct according to his religion B) against the national spirit, and need ... not against the constitutional provisions D) not against the code of teacher's professionalism of UNESCO
Last Answer : B) against the national spirit, and need of the hourĀ 

Show More

55 views 1 answer

Random Images

Quality of education in a school/college can be measured through Options: A) infrastructural facilities available B) manpower, teachers and principal available C) students achievement D) all of the above
Last Answer : D) all of the aboveĀ 

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

The objectives of a Curriculum are to be stated in terms of Options: A) Students entering behaviour B) Students terminal behaviour C) Teachers behaviour D) Learning process
Last Answer : B) Students terminal behaviourĀ Ā 

Show More

57 views 1 answer

Random Images

Instructional objectives are useful to Options: A) Teachers B) Students C) Question paper setters D) All of the above
Last Answer : D) All of the above

Show More

51 views 1 answer

Random Images

When the students become failed, it can be understood that Options: A) the system has failed B) The teacherā€™s failure C) The text-books failure D) The individual studentā€™s failure
Last Answer : The individual student's failure

Show More

85 views 2 answers

Random Images

The students like to spend the most of the time with Options: A) Teachers B) parents C) Relatives D) Peers
Last Answer : D) Peers

Show More

163 views 1 answer

Random Images

Some students send a greeting card to you on teacherā€™s day. What will you do? You will Options: A) do nothing B) say thanks to them C) ask them to not to waste money D) reciprocate the good wishes to the
Last Answer : B) say thanks to themĀ 

Show More

29 views 1 answer

Random Images

The teachers and students in a school belong to a ........ System Options: A) Suprasystem B) Subsystem C) Interface system D) Closed system
Last Answer : B) SubsystemĀ 

Show More

32 views 1 answer

Random Images

A good teacherā€™s priority in his school shall be his Options: A) Principal B) Secretary of the Managing Committee C) Colleagues D) Students
Last Answer : D) Students

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why do teachers use teaching aid? Options: A) To make teaching fun-filled B) To teach within understanding level of students C) For studentsā€™ attention D) To make students attentive
Last Answer : B) To teach within understanding level of studentsĀ 

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which one of the following teachers would you like the most: Options: A) Punctual B) Having research aptitude C) Loving and having high idealistic philosophy D) Who often amuses his students
Last Answer : B) Having research aptitudeĀ 

Show More

32 views 1 answer

Random Images

You Are A Teacher Of Literature. A Chapter Of A Book Deals With A Biography Of A Scientist And His Works. In This Situation, What Would You Do With Chapter? Options: A) You Would Ask The Students ... Other Books Concerning With The Scientist And Then Teach The Lesson To Student. D) Any One Of Them.
Last Answer : C) You Would Consult Other Books Concerning With The Scientist And Then Teach The Lesson To Student.Ā 

Show More

32 views 1 answer

Random Images

A teacher can make problem-solving fun for students by doing all the following except Options: A) providing open ended material B) giving time for free play C) providing endless opportunities for ... thinking D) expecting perfection from the students while they are trying to do things by themselves.
Last Answer : D) expecting perfection from the students while they are trying to do things by themselves.

Show More

614 views 1 answer

Random Images

The students who keep asking questions in the class Options: A) Performs the role of an active member of the political party in power. B) Should be encouraged to participate in classroom discussion C) Should be encouraged to find answer independently D) Should be encouraged to continue questioning.Ā 
Last Answer : D) Should be encouraged to continue questioning.Ā 

Show More

27 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show Moreā‡¦ PreviousNext ā‡Ø