x

what is tachometer?

48 views

1 Answer

Answer :

It is also known ad tachogenerator,it is used to measure angular speed in rpm
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is tachometer ? Explain photo electric pick-up
Last Answer : Tachometer is an instrument which is used to measure angular speed. It is measured in revolutions per minutes (RPM). Working: Working principle:The light passes through the holes available on the rotating disc with ... is given by  N=f/HS  N=speed  f=frequency  Hs=holes on the disc 

Show More

65 views 1 answer




Last Answer : It is a device used to measure the speed of a rotating shaft. It usually gives speed in RPM.

Show More

56 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Airplane / Motor Of the car Speed Diagnostic Instrument.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How to find out if the car's tachometer is accurate?
Last Answer : Measure ten kilometers on the road by subway and then measure it with a tachometer.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Is it possible to measure if the tachometer (not digital) in the car shows well?
Last Answer : Best GPS - it detects the speed of movement very accurately.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the purpose of a hand held tachometer?
Last Answer : A tachometer measures RPMs, and a hand held tachometer is used to measure the speed of smaller things, like engine parts. A hand held tachometer is usually used to measure the RPMs in a car engine, but tachometers have also been used to measure the rate of blood flow in the body.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The kilowatt load can be adjusted on a paralleled generator by using the _____________. A. field rheostat B. governor control C. automatic voltage regulators D. hand tachometer
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

4 views 1 answer



A handheld digital tachometer could give a bad reading if ___________________. A. aimed directly at the shaft B. partially aimed at a 60 Hz. fluorescent light C. positioned 5-10 inches from the shaft D. the tape is too shiny
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The diagrams shown in the illustration represent a/an _______________. EL-0093 A. engine order telegraph circuit B. rudder angle indicator arrangement C. engine speed tachometer with repeaters D. sound powered telephone system
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer



An electric tachometer receives the engine speed signal from a _______________. A. small generator mounted on the engine B. bimetallic sensing device C. stroboscopic sensing device D. vibrating reed meter generating a voltage proportionate to engine speed
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

5 views 1 answer



In Fullarton Tachometer, a thin strip with a ______ is attached at one of its ends. (A) mass (B) spring (C) damper (D) shaft
Last Answer : (A) mass

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which type of frequency measuring instrument has multiple reeds of different natural frequency to measure vibrations? A. Fullarton tachometer B. Frahm Tachometer C. Both A. and B. D. None of the above
Last Answer : B. Frahm Tachometer

Show More

6 views 1 answer



An instrument used to measure soil compaction is: a Hydrometer b Cone penetrometer c Tachometer d Hygrometer
Last Answer : b Cone penetrometer

Show More

2 views 1 answer



If the intercept on a vertical staff is observed as 0.75 m from a tachometer, the horizontal distance between tachometer and staff (A) 7.5 m (B) 25 m (C) 50 m (D) 75 m
Last Answer : (D) 75 m

Show More

6 views 1 answer



For a tachometer the additive and multiplying constants are respectively (A) 0 and 100 (B) 100 and 0 (C) 0 and 0 (D) 100 and 100
Last Answer : (A) 0 and 100

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Non-contact speed measurements can be carried out by a) Tachometer b) Stroboscope c) Oscilloscope d) Speedometer
Last Answer : Stroboscope

Show More

23 views 1 answer



Non contact speed measurements can be carried out bb c) Tachometer c) Stroboscope d) Stroboscope d) Speedometer
Last Answer : Stroboscope

Show More

20 views 1 answer



Non contact speed measurements can be carried out bb a) Tachometer c) Stroboscope b) Stroboscope d) Speedometer
Last Answer : Stroboscope

Show More

93 views 1 answer



What is an electric tachometer?*
Last Answer : A generator producing voltage proportional to speed.

Show More

3 views 1 answer



An a.c. tachometer is just a ________with one phase excited from the carrier frequency. (A) two-phase A.C. servomotor (B) two-phase induction motor (C) A.C. operated universal motor (D) hybrid stepper motor.
Last Answer : Ans: D This is a special purpose machine whose stator coil can be energized by electronically switched current.

Show More

64 views 1 answer



A tachometer is a device used to measure (1) gravitational pull (2) speed of rotation (3) surface tension (4) dispersive power
Last Answer :  speed of rotation

Show More

24 views 1 answer



State the use of Lux Meter and Tachometer in energy audit.
Last Answer : Use of lux meter – to measure intensity of light Use of tachometer – to measure speed

Show More

45 views 1 answer



In an ac tachometer, the two stator field coils are mounted
Last Answer : In an ac tachometer, the two stator field coils are mounted in space quadrate

Show More

42 views 1 answer



Tachometer works essentially as a generator with output voltage proportional to magnitude of the : - a) Angular Velocity of the shaft b) Torque of the shaft c) Temperature of the shaft d) Back Lash of the shaft
Last Answer : Tachometer works essentially as a generator with output voltage proportional to magnitude of the : - Angular Velocity of the shaft

Show More

110 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨