50 views
inductors have a high impedance when?

1 Answer

Answer :

When you increase the number of turns.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

54 views

Description : An air core transformer has primary and secondary inductors of 8mH and 10 mH respectively. The mutual inductance is 5mH. The coefficient of coupling is  A) 1/8 B) 1/6 C) ¼ D) ½

0 answers
58 views

Description : can inductors have resistance?

Last Answer : Yesss every inductor has resistance ... Because it is also made up of good conductor have some value of resistance practicaly But ideal inductor has resistance is zero

1 answer
7 views

Description : What bridge is used to measure high-Q inductors? (Q>10)

Last Answer : hay bridge

1 answer
0 views

Description : Which of the devices listed is indicated by the symbols lettered 'A' to 'F', shown in the illustration? EL-0016 A. Diodes B. Linear inductors C. Capacitors D. Transistors

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
12 views

Description : The substances which have a large number of free electrons and offer a low resistance are called (a) insulators (b) inductors (c) semi-conductors (d) conductors

Last Answer : (d) conductors

1 answer
10 views

Description : When the capacitors of a Wein Bridge are replaced by inductors, the bridge becomes ___

Last Answer : Wein Inductance Bridge

1 answer
15 views

Description : The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing (a) inductors (b) capacitors (c) synchronous motors (d) all of above (e) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) synchronous motors

1 answer
5 views

Description : Capacitors and inductors are commonly used in circuits. Capacitors store electrical energy in the electric field between their plates. How do inductors store energy?

Last Answer : ANSWER: IN A MAGNETIC FIELD SURROUNDING THE INDUCTOR 

1 answer
67 views

Description : State two types of inductors and give their applications.

Last Answer : Types of inductors: i) Air cored inductor ii) Iron cored inductor iii) Ferrite cored inductor Air cored inductor: These are used for high frequency application e.g. Radio sets ... radio receiver, wide band pulse transformers, oscillators, signal generators, high frequency amplifiers, etc. 

1 answer
163 views

Description : Four inductors each of inductance 1mH are connected in parallel and this combination is connected in series with two inductors each of inductance 1mH. Calculate the equivalent inductance?

Last Answer : Four inductors each of inductance 1mH are connected in parallel and this combination is connected in series with two inductors each of inductance 1mH. Calculate the equivalent inductance? 2.25 mH

1 answer
115 views

Description : Shunt Inductors are primarily installed in transmission lines to : (A) Improve Power Factor (B) Improve Stability (C) Reduce Ferranti Effect (D) Improve Voltage Profile

0 answers
87 views

Description : Explain the electrical losses of magnetic materials used for the cores of inductors and transformer.

0 answers
427 views

Description : The lossless line of characteristics impedance 300 Ohm is terminated in a pure resistance of 200 Ohm. The value of the standing wave ratio is  (a) 1.5 (b) 0.67 (c) 1.0 (d) 1.25

Last Answer : The lossless line of characteristics impedance 300 Ohm is terminated in a pure resistance of 200 Ohm. The value of the standing wave ratio is 1.5

1 answer
140 views

Description : If the RF transmission is terminated in its Characteristic impedance Z, which of the following statements is wrong : a. The input impedance of transmission line becomes Zc. b. The transmission line acts as an infinite long transmission line. c. The VSWR becomes one d. The VSWR becomes infinite

0 answers
638 views

Description : A loss less line of characteristic impedance Z0 is terminated in pure reactance of –jZ0 value. VSWR is  (1) 10 (2) 2 (3) 1 (4) Infinity

Last Answer : A loss less line of characteristic impedance Z0 is terminated in pure reactance of –jZ0 value. VSWR is Infinity.

1 answer
871 views

Description : The magnitude of the open-circuit and short circuit input impedance of a transmission line are 100 ohm and 25 ohm respectively. The characteristic impedance of line is:  (1) 25 ohm (2) 50 ohm (3) 75 ohm (4) 100 ohm

Last Answer : The magnitude of the open-circuit and short circuit input impedance of a transmission line are 100 ohm and 25 ohm respectively. The characteristic impedance of line is 25 ohm.

1 answer
73 views

Description : Maximum power is transferred when load impedance is  A) equal to source impedance B) equal to half of the source impedance C) equal to zero D) none of the above

0 answers
115 views

Last Answer : Among the three configuration, the highest output impedance is obtained by CB.

1 answer
54 views

Last Answer : Typical loudspeaker impedance rating is 8 ῼ.

1 answer
1.2k views

Last Answer : In an RLC parallel circuit, the impedance at resonance is Maximum.

1 answer
55 views

Last Answer : Intrinsic impedance of free space is given as 377 ῼ.

1 answer
0 views

Description : The circuit, shown in the figure here, has been connected to an a.c. voltage source (v = v0 sin ωt) of a very high frequency. The effective impedance of this circuit, and the current flowing in it, would then be given by (1) 4R ... = \(\frac{V_0}{7R}\) cos ωt (4) 4R, I = \(\frac{V_0}{4R}\) cos ωt

0 answers
4 views

Description : Operational amplifiers, used primarily in analog circuits, are characterized by ____________. A. high input impedance, high gain and low output impedance B. high input impedance, high gain and high output ... gain and high output impedance D. low input impedance, high gain and low output impedance

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
8 views

Description : When troubleshooting electronic equipment, you should use a high impedance multimeter ________________. A. to prevent excess current flow through the meter that would damage it B. for AC measurements only ... being tested D. so as not to load down the circuit and obtain erroneous voltage readings

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
18 views

Description : The purpose of a short circuit forcing module (short time trip) installed in a branch line is to provide ____________. A. high speed clearance of low impedance short circuits in the branch B. ... C. isolation of short circuits by selective tripping of branch circuit breakers D. all of the above

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
7 views

Description : The presence of standing waves on a transmission line is the result of A. a high level of attenuation on the line. B. terminating the line by a resistive load equal in value to the surge impedance ... input power to below its critical level. D. an impedance mismatch between the load and the line.

Last Answer : D. an impedance mismatch between the load and the line.

1 answer
6 views

Description : Why is input impedance of the FET very high?

Last Answer : BECAUSE its input circuit (gate to source) is reverse biased and input gate current is very small.

1 answer
2 views

Description : Why high impedance circulating current differential? 

Last Answer : Under through faults, CT’s of different phases saturates differently. Net spill current will operate low impedance CAG relay, so high impedance scheme with CAG relay and stabilising resistor used. 

1 answer
4 views

Description : In 3 state gate third position termed as high impedance state which acts as. a. Open circuit b. — Close circuit c. None of these d. All of above

Last Answer : a. Open circuit

1 answer
7 views

Description : Why the input impedance of OP-Amp is so high?

Last Answer : Ans-In OPAMP we have 4 stages 1st stage i.e the input stage is a dual i/p balanced o/p opamp whose i/p resistance is v high. and if we use FET in case of BJT for 1st stage diffamp then i/p resistance will be v high in M ohms.

1 answer
5 views

Description : Series reactors should have (a) low resistance (b) high resistance (c) low impedance (d) high impedance

Last Answer : (a) low resistance

1 answer
78 views

Description : Which of the following statements is incorrect? (a) Station batteries are used to operate relay only (b) The lightning arresters are basically surge diverters (c) An impedance relay has maximum fault current when fault occurs near the relay (d) A high speed relay has an operation of 1 to 2 cycles

Last Answer : (a) Station batteries are used to operate relay only

1 answer
23 views

Description : Common base configuration is little used because A) It has low input impedance B) It has high input impedance C) It does not heat up D) It has very high gain.

Last Answer : A) It has low input impedance

1 answer
38 views

Description : In a series-RLC circuit, what is the condition of the circuit if there is high impedance, low current, and low reactance voltages

Last Answer : Nonresonant (circuit is either above or below resonance)

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which preamplifier design (high-impedance or transimpedance) provides improvements in bandwidth and greater dynamic range with some degradation in sensitivity from an increase in noise?

Last Answer : Transimpedance.

1 answer
10 views

Description : Voltage measurement in a high impedance circuit requires a voltmeter with

Last Answer : high input impedance

1 answer
2 views

Description : When CS _____ the chip is not selected at all hence D7 to D0 are driven to high impedance state: a. High b. Low c. Medium d. Stand by

Last Answer : a. High

1 answer
5 views

Description : What happens to output when a tri-state circuit is selected for high impedance.

Last Answer : Output is disconnected from rest of the circuits by internal circuitry.

1 answer
11 views

Description : Non-inverting amplifier circuits have _______ (a) Very high input impedance (b) very low input impedance (c) low output impedance (d) none of above

Last Answer : (a) Very high input impedance

1 answer
1.0k views

Description : The line trap unit employed in carrier current relaying: (A) offers high impedance to 50 Hz power frequency signal (B) offers high impedance to carrier frequency signal (C) offers low impedance to carrier frequency signal (D) Both (A) & (C)

Last Answer : Ans: B The line trap unit employed in carrier current relaying offers high impedance to carrier frequency signal. Because carrier frequency range is 35 km – 500 kHz XL = 2Π f l Where f increases XL will also increases

1 answer
94 views

Description : For JK flipflop J = 0, K=1, the output after clock pulse will be (A) 1. (B) no change. (C) 0. (D) high impedance.

Last Answer : Ans: C J=0, K=1, these inputs will reset the flip-flop after the clock pulse. So whatever be the previous output, the next state will be 0.

1 answer
570 views

Description : The output of SR flip flop when S=1, R=0 is (A) 1 (B) 0 (C) No change (D) High impedance

Last Answer : Ans: A As for the SR flip-flop S=set input R=reset input ,when S=1, R=0, Flip-flop will be set.

1 answer
772 views

Description : For JK flip flop with J=1, K=0, the output after clock pulse will be (A) 0. (B) 1. (C) high impedance. (D) no change.

Last Answer : (B) 1.

1 answer
33 views

Description : ECL is the fastest of all logic families. High Speed in ECL is possible because transistors are used in difference amplifier configuration, in which they are never driven into ............... (1) Race condition (2) Saturation (3) Delay (4) High impedance

Last Answer : Answer: 2  Explanation: Emitter-coupled logic (ECL) is the fastest of all logic families and therefore is used in applications where very high speed is essential. High speeds have become ... configuration, in which they are never driven into saturation and thereby the storage time is eliminated.

1 answer
...