Please Log in or Register for more.

In a transformer the resistance between its primary and secondary should be?


254 views

1 Answer

Answer :

In a transformer the resistance between its primary and secondary should be infinity.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Define: primary and secondary distribution system 
Last Answer : i) Primary Distribution:  It is a 3-phase, 3-wire transmission line connected in between receiving substation to Distribution substation. OR It is link between receiving substation & ... substation to consumer line. OR It is link between distribution transformer substation & consumer. 

Show More

167 views 1 answer







Compare primary and secondary instruments.
Last Answer : Primary instruments  Secondary instruments  Gives magnitude of quantity in terms of physical constants of instrument  Gives reading directly of the quantity measured.  Need no calibration  ... .  e.g. magnetic meter, induction meter, hotwire meter and electrostatic meter 

Show More

90 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Primary winding of a transformer could either be a low voltage or high voltage winding.

Show More

86 views 1 answer







When secondary of a current transformer is open-circuited its iron core will be?
Last Answer : When secondary of a current transformer is open-circuited its iron core will be hot because of heavy iron losses taking place in it due to high flux density.

Show More

165 views 1 answer







The secondary of a current transformer is always short-circuited under operating conditions because it?
Last Answer : The secondary of a current transformer is always short-circuited under operating conditions because it avoids core saturation and high voltage induction.

Show More

107 views 1 answer







A certain transformer has 200 turns in the primary winding, 50 turns in the secondary winding and 120 volts applied to the primary. What is the voltage across the secondary?  (A) 30 Volts (B) 480 Volts (C) 120 Volts (D) 60 Volts
Last Answer : A certain transformer has 200 turns in the primary winding, 50 turns in the secondary winding and 120 volts applied to the primary. What is the voltage across the secondary?  (A) 30 Volts (B) 480 Volts (C) 120 Volts (D) 60 Volts

Show More

223 views 1 answer







Write difference between absolute & secondary instrument.
Last Answer : Absolute Instrument Secondary Instrument 1. These give magnitude of quantity in terms physical constants of instruments 1. These give reading directly of the quantity at the time of ... Raleigh current balance. 6. Examples - ammeter, voltmeter, amperehour meter, wattmeter etc.

Show More

6.1k views 1 answer







Increasing the number of turns of wire on the secondary of a transformer will  (A) Decrease the secondary current (B) Increase the primary current (C) Have no effect on the secondary current (D) Increase the secondary current
Last Answer : Increasing the number of turns of wire on the secondary of a transformer will Decrease the secondary current 

Show More

1.3k views 1 answer







If an unsymmetrical line to ground fault occurs at the secondary terminals of a delta/star, ungrounded transformer, then  (A) zero sequence currents are present on both sides of the transformer  (B) ... side  (D) zero sequence currents are present on the primary side but not on the secondary side
Last Answer : If an unsymmetrical line to ground fault occurs at the secondary terminals of a delta/star, ungrounded transformer, then zero sequence currents are absent on both sides of the transformer 

Show More

228 views 1 answer













What is the relationship between power and resistance?
Last Answer : P = I2R Where P = power I = Current R = Resistance

Show More

71 views 2 answers







A single phase transformer has resistance and reactance of 0.2 pu and 0.6 pu respectively. Its pu voltage regulation at 0.8 pf lagging would he
Last Answer : A single phase transformer has resistance and reactance of 0.2 pu and 0.6 pu respectively. Its pu voltage regulation at 0.8 pf lagging would he 0.52

Show More

367 views 1 answer







What happens to the voltage in the secondary when the frequency of the supply in the primary is decreased? A) It increases B) It decreases C) It remains the same D) Cannot say unless the actual percentage increase in the frequency is known
Last Answer : What happens to the voltage in the secondary when the frequency of the supply in the primary is decreased? A) It increases B) It decreases C) It remains the same D) Cannot say unless the actual percentage increase in the frequency is known

Show More

119 views 1 answer








Last Answer : An ideal transformer has infinite values of primary and secondary inductances. The statement is false.

Show More

324 views 1 answer







Write example of each type (i) Primary transducer (ii) Active transducer (iii) Electrical transducer (iv) Digital transducer
Last Answer : (i) Active transducer:-Thermocouple, piezoelectric, photovoltaic cell (ii) Primary transducer:- Bourdon tube, bellows, (iii) Electrical transducer.:- LVDT,RVDT, Hall effect, strain gauge, ... , optical pyrometer, radiation pyrometer (iv) Digital transducer:- Linear Encoder, digital taco generator

Show More

166 views 2 answers








Last Answer : The primary reason for low power factor is supply system is due to installation of induction motors.

Show More

115 views 1 answer







What is the definition of a primary instrument?

Show More

82 views 0 answers







Primary and Backup Protection
Last Answer : Primary and Backup Protection  B,D,G,I are the primary protection. A,C,H,J are the backup protection. About 90% of faults are clear by Primary Protection. So ... ordinated backup (primary is at various station  and backup is at control room with computer)

Show More

401 views 1 answer







State the losses in secondary distribution system. 
Last Answer : The losses in secondary distribution system: a) Technical losses: 1. Due to poor voltage 2. Due to unbalance load 3. Due poor quality of transformer & its components 4. Due to poor quality ... of induction type of energy meter. 3. Lack of administration. 4. Energy theft 5. Unmetered supply

Show More

122 views 1 answer







State the meaning of secondary instrument. Classify secondary instruments.
Last Answer : Secondary instruments: - Gives reading directly of the quantity being measured. - Calibrated with respect to absolute instruments  Classification of Secondary instruments:  1. Depending on the ... on permissible error: i) Standard meters ii) Substandard meters iii) First grade instruments.

Show More

76 views 1 answer







State the meaning of absolute instrument and secondary instrument. 
Last Answer : Absolute instruments:   These instruments read the quantity under measurement indirectly i.e. in terms of deflection, degrees and meter constant. The actual value under measurement can be calculated ... of operation (b) Depending upon permissible percentage error. (c) Depending upon application.

Show More

113 views 2 answers







Why CT is never operated with an open secondary ?
Last Answer : CT secondary should never be kept open because it will cause saturation of the core to a high level and very high voltage will appear across the secondary which can breakdown the insulation. One terminal of PT secondary is always grounded to avoid capacitive induction and for human safety

Show More

92 views 2 answers







Which of the following connection of transformers will give highest value of secondary voltage ? (A) Delta primary delta secondary (B) Delta primary star secondary (C) Star primary star secondary (D) Star primary delta secondary
Last Answer : Which of the following connection of transformers will give highest value of secondary voltage ? (A) Delta primary delta secondary (B) Delta primary star secondary (C) Star primary star secondary (D) Star primary delta secondary

Show More

580 views 1 answer







What do you mean by secondary instruments?
Last Answer : The instruments which will give the direct readings are called secondary instruments

Show More

95 views 1 answer







What do you mean by exciting resistance and exciting reactance?
Last Answer : At no-load, a transformer behaves as a highly inductive load connected to the system which contains some resistance and inductance in parallel. The resistance is called exciting resistance R0 = V1/I w and reactance is called exciting reactance, X0 = V1/I mag

Show More

183 views 2 answers







57 In a transformer the resistance between its primary and secondary is A. Zero B. 1Ω C. 1000 Ω D. Infinite
Last Answer : D. Infinite

Show More

17 views 1 answer







50 The equivalent resistance of the primary of the transformer having K = 5, R1 = 0.1 ohm when referred to secondary becomes .....ohm A. 0.5 B. 0.02 C. 0.004 D. 2.5
Last Answer : A. 0.5

Show More

847 views 1 answer







What current flows in the transformer primary when its secondary is open?
Last Answer : A. When the secondary is open, there is no current in the secondary of the transformer. The primary takes a small current I0) from the source called no-load current which has a magnetizing ... ) producing the magnetic flux and a working component (I0 cosθ0) supplying real power for iron losses.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







If we give 2334 A, 540V on Primary side of 1.125 MVA step up transformer, then what will be the Secondary Current, If Secondary Voltage=11 KV?
Last Answer : A. As we know the Voltage & current relation for transformer-V1/V2 = I2/I1 We Know, VI= 540 V; V2=11KV or 11000 V; I1= 2334 Amps. By putting these value on Relation540/11000= I2/2334 So,I2 = 114.5 Amps

Show More

5 views 1 answer







In a Tap changing transformer on which side is the tap connected, primary side or secondary side?
Last Answer : A. Tapings are always connected to high voltage winding side, because of low current. If we connect tapings to low voltage side, sparks will produce while tap changing operation due to high current.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







66 While conducting short-circuit test on a transformer the following side is short circuited A. High voltage side B. low voltage side C. primary side D. secondary side
Last Answer : B. Low voltage side

Show More

25 views 1 answer







59.An ideal transformer has infinite values of primary and secondary inductances. The statement is A. True B. False
Last Answer : B. False

Show More

52 views 1 answer







52 A transformer has 1000 primary turns, connected to 250V ac supply. To get 400V secondary voltage the no of secondary turns should be A. 1600 B. 250 C. 400 D. 1250
Last Answer : A. 1600

Show More

8 views 1 answer







38] In a transformer the energy is conveyed from primary to secondary? A. Through cooling coil B. Through air C. By the flux D. None of the above
Last Answer : C. By the flux

Show More

19 views 1 answer







29.In transformer terminology, the ratio 20:1 indicates that A. there are 20 turns on primary one turn on secondary B. secondary voltage is 1/20th of the primary C. primary current is 20 times greater than the secondary current D. for every 0 turns on primary, there is one turn on secondary
Last Answer : A. there are 20 turns on primary one turn on secondary

Show More

173 views 2 answers







28.In a two winding transformer, the emf /turn in secondary winding is always......the induced emf power turn in primary A. equal to k times B. equal to 1/k times C. equal D. greater than
Last Answer : C. equal

Show More

314 views 1 answer







6 In a two winding transformer, the primary and secondary induced emf E1 & E2 are always A. equal in magnitude B. anti phase with each other C. in phase with each other D. determined by load on transformer secondary
Last Answer : C. In phase with each other

Show More

433 views 1 answer







The frequency of the secondary voltage of a transformer will be..... A. less than frequency of the primary voltage B. equal to the primary voltage C. greater than the frequency of the primary voltage D. much greater than the frequency of the primary voltage
Last Answer : B. Equal to the primary voltage

Show More

241 views 1 answer







12] Which is not the basic element of the transformer? A. core B. primary winding C. secondary winding D. mutual flux
Last Answer : D. Mutual flux

Show More

37 views 1 answer







During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer
Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

Show More

51 views 1 answer







During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer
Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

Show More

4 views 1 answer







21 views 0 answers








Last Answer : Greater the secondary leakage flux less will be the secondary induced e.m.f.

Show More

143 views 1 answer








Last Answer : When a given transformer is run at its rated voltage but reduced frequency, its core flux density is increased.

Show More

110 views 1 answer







The maximum load that a power transformer can carry is limited by its?
Last Answer : The maximum load that a power transformer can carry is limited by its voltage ratio.

Show More

133 views 1 answer







Explain the effect of Harmonics on the Transformer.
Last Answer : Effect of Harmonics on the Transformer:  1. Core loss: Harmonic voltage increases the hysteresis and eddy current losses in the lamination. The amount of the core loss depends on ... small core vibrations.  5. Saturation problem: Sometimes additional harmonic voltage causes core saturation.

Show More

127 views 1 answer







List two special feature of welding transformer.
Last Answer : Special features of welding transformer: i) It is a step down transformer that reduces the source voltage to a voltage desired according to the demands of the welding process. ii) Having large primary turns and less ... V ii) Secondary voltage - 40 to 60 V iii) Secondary current - 200 to 600 A

Show More

148 views 1 answer







State two applications of isolation transformer
Last Answer : Applications of isolation transformer: i) Isolates the load equipment from supply ground: ii) Reduction of voltage spikes iii) It acts as a decoupling device. iv) Protects loads from harmonic distortion.

Show More

54 views 1 answer







State why a transformer always have an efficiency of more than 90%.
Last Answer : As transformer is static device with no moving parts, the losses due to friction & windage are completely absent. Hence transformer has efficiency of more than 90%.

Show More

269 views 1 answer







Equivalent circuit of transformer
Last Answer : Equivalent Circuit Diagram of Transformer Referred to Primary: V1 -Primary Input voltage I1 - Input Current I0- Exciting current/ No load current Im- Magnetizing component ... equivalent of secondary terminal voltage ZL- Load impedance ZL ′- Primary equivalent of load impedance

Show More

381 views 2 answers






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨