Please Log in or Register for more.

During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because?


120 views

1 Answer

Answer :

During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because the voltage applied on primary side is low.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


[53] The iron loss of the transformer is negligible during short circuit test because A. The entire input is just sufficient to meet Cu losses only B. Flux produced is a small fraction of the normal flux C. Iron core becomes fully saturated D. Supply frequency is held constant
Last Answer : B. Flux produced is a small fraction of the normal flux

Show More

54 views 1 answer







During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer
Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

Show More

52 views 1 answer







During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer
Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

Show More

4 views 1 answer







21 views 0 answers







[75] Two transformers are connected in parallel. These transformers do not have equal percentage impedance which results A. Short-circuiting of the secondaries B. Power factor of one of the ... have negligible core losses D. Loading of the transformers not in proportion to their kVA ratings.
Last Answer : D. Loading of the transformers not in proportion to their kVA ratings

Show More

24 views 1 answer







64)During the short-circuit test on a small transformer the frequency is increased from 50-200Hz. The copper losses will increase by a factor of A. 16 B. 4 C. 1 D. 1/4
Last Answer : A) 16

Show More

7 views 1 answer







7 The main advantage of auto transformer over a two winding transformer is A. Hysteresis losses are reduced B. Saving in winding material C. Copper losses are negligible D. Eddy losses are totally eliminated
Last Answer : A) hysteresis losses is reduced

Show More

909 views 1 answer







The main advantage of auto transformer over a two winding transformer is A. Hysteresis losses are reduced B. Saving in winding material C. Copper losses are negligible D. Eddy losses are totally eliminated

Show More

10 views 0 answers







During open circuit test of a transformer?
Last Answer : During open circuit test of a transformer primary is supplied rated voltage.

Show More

110 views 1 answer







Reduction in core losses and increase in permeability are obtained with transformer employing?
Last Answer : Reduction in core losses and increase in permeability are obtained with transformer employing core built-up of laminations of cold rolled grain oriented steel.

Show More

615 views 1 answer







In a given transformer for a given applied voltage, losses which remain constant irrespective of load changes are?
Last Answer : In a given transformer for a given applied voltage, losses which remain constant irrespective of load changes are hysteresis and eddy current losses.

Show More

152 views 1 answer







An open-circuit test on a transformer is conducted primarily to measure?
Last Answer : The open-circuit test in a transformer is used to measure

Show More

625 views 2 answers







The secondary of a current transformer is always short-circuited under operating conditions because it?
Last Answer : The secondary of a current transformer is always short-circuited under operating conditions because it avoids core saturation and high voltage induction.

Show More

107 views 1 answer







In an actual transformer the iron loss remains practically constant from no load to full load because?
Last Answer : In an actual transformer the iron loss remains practically constant from no load to full load because core flux remains practically constant.

Show More

113 views 1 answer







20] the main purpose of using core in a transformer is to A. Decrease iron losses B. prevent eddy current loss C. eliminate magnetic hysteresis D. decrease reluctance of the common magnetic circuit

Show More

17 views 0 answers








Last Answer : The purpose of providing an iron core in a transformer is to decrease the reluctance of the magnetic path.

Show More

205 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The purpose of providing iron core in a step-up transformer is to decrease the magnitude of magnetizing current.

Show More

546 views 1 answer








Last Answer : If the supply frequency to the transformer is increased, the iron loss will increase.

Show More

170 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Iron loss of a transformer can be measured by low power factor wattmeter.

Show More

104 views 1 answer







When secondary of a current transformer is open-circuited its iron core will be?
Last Answer : When secondary of a current transformer is open-circuited its iron core will be hot because of heavy iron losses taking place in it due to high flux density.

Show More

165 views 1 answer







Equivalent circuit of transformer
Last Answer : Equivalent Circuit Diagram of Transformer Referred to Primary: V1 -Primary Input voltage I1 - Input Current I0- Exciting current/ No load current Im- Magnetizing component ... equivalent of secondary terminal voltage ZL- Load impedance ZL ′- Primary equivalent of load impedance

Show More

381 views 2 answers








Last Answer : Noise level test in a transformer is a type test.

Show More

102 views 1 answer







A no-load test is performed on a transformer to determine?
Last Answer : A no-load test is performed on a transformer to determine magnetizing current and loss.

Show More

124 views 1 answer







Sumpner's test is conducted on transformer to determine?
Last Answer : Sumpner's test is conducted on transformer to determine temprature.

Show More

122 views 1 answer







48.During light loads, the transformer efficiency is low because A. Secondary output is low B. Transformer losses are high C. Fixed loss is high in proportion to the output D. Cu loss is small
Last Answer : C. Fixed loss is high in proportion to the output

Show More

23 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A transformer cannot raise or lower the voltage of a D.C. supply because Faraday's laws of electromagnetic induction are not valid since the rate of change of flux is zero.

Show More

351 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The magnetising current of a transformer is usually small because it has small air gap.

Show More

78 views 1 answer







The efficiency of a transformer, under heavy loads, is comparatively low because?
Last Answer : The efficiency of a transformer, under heavy loads, is comparatively low because copper loss becomes high in proportion to the output.

Show More

114 views 1 answer







Why are iron losses considered as constant losses in transformer?
Last Answer : Iron losses depend on supply frequency and flux density in the core. For all normal operations, the frequency of flux reversals which is same as supply frequency is constant and the value of flux density ... . Hence iron losses remain constant under all load conditions. i-e from no-load to full-load

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Why are iron losses constant at all loads of transformers? How can these losses be reduced?

Show More

3 views 0 answers







43 The purpose of providing an iron core in a transformer is to A.Provide support to windings B. Reduce hysteresis loss C. decrease the reluctance of the magnetic path D. reduce eddy current losses
Last Answer : C. Decrease the reluctance of the magnetic path

Show More

74 views 1 answer







42 The efficiency of a transformer will be maximum when A. copper losses = hysteresis losses B. Hysteresis losses = eddy current losses C. Eddy current losses = copper losses D. Copper losses = iron losses
Last Answer : D. Copper losses = iron losses

Show More

21 views 1 answer







1 Sumpner's test is conducted on transformers to find A. Temperature B. Stray losses C. All-day efficiency D. None of the above
Last Answer : A. Temperature

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The changes in the volume of transformer cooling oil due to the variation of atmospheric temperature during day and night is taken care of by which part of the transformer?
Last Answer : The changes in the volume of transformer cooling oil due to the variation of atmospheric temperature during day and night is taken care of by conservator.

Show More

75 views 1 answer







What is determined from short circuit test?
Last Answer : Copper loss

Show More

4 views 1 answer







66 While conducting short-circuit test on a transformer the following side is short circuited A. High voltage side B. low voltage side C. primary side D. secondary side
Last Answer : B. Low voltage side

Show More

25 views 1 answer







30 In performing the short circuit test of a transformer A. high voltage is usually short circuited B. low voltage side is usually short circuited C. any side is short circuited with preference D. none of the above
Last Answer : B. Low voltage side is usually short circuited

Show More

11 views 1 answer














Last Answer : Low voltage side is short circuited.

Show More

164 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Primary is high voltage side and Secondary is low Voltage side.

Show More

123 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In short circuit test of transformer the low voltage side is short circuited . On high voltage side the voltmeter is connected in parallel and ammeter in series and also a wattmeter is ... circuit test is done for determining impedance and losses. In this test iron losses is neglected.

Show More

171 views 1 answer







Explain the effect of Harmonics on the Transformer.
Last Answer : Effect of Harmonics on the Transformer:  1. Core loss: Harmonic voltage increases the hysteresis and eddy current losses in the lamination. The amount of the core loss depends on ... small core vibrations.  5. Saturation problem: Sometimes additional harmonic voltage causes core saturation.

Show More

130 views 1 answer







List two special feature of welding transformer.
Last Answer : Special features of welding transformer: i) It is a step down transformer that reduces the source voltage to a voltage desired according to the demands of the welding process. ii) Having large primary turns and less ... V ii) Secondary voltage - 40 to 60 V iii) Secondary current - 200 to 600 A

Show More

154 views 1 answer







State two applications of isolation transformer
Last Answer : Applications of isolation transformer: i) Isolates the load equipment from supply ground: ii) Reduction of voltage spikes iii) It acts as a decoupling device. iv) Protects loads from harmonic distortion.

Show More

54 views 1 answer







State why a transformer always have an efficiency of more than 90%.
Last Answer : As transformer is static device with no moving parts, the losses due to friction & windage are completely absent. Hence transformer has efficiency of more than 90%.

Show More

279 views 1 answer







Single phase transformer
Last Answer : Single phase Transformer Transformer

Show More

261 views 1 answer







What is the use of transformer?
Last Answer : The use of transformer  is to do lower or raise  the voltage or currents in an electrical  circuit.  That's quite so simple. 

Show More

160 views 1 answer







Write about transformer on DC.
Last Answer : Transformer on DC : Transformer cannot work on DC. Transformer works on electromagnetic induction principle. Electromagnetic induction principle means when flux linking with coil changes and EMF induced in it ... winding insulation will burn. https://youtu.be/TVp_0fIfxqY

Show More

248 views 1 answer













State and justify which of the following two transformers is better:  Transformer A = 4% voltage regulation  Transformer B = 6% voltage regulation
Last Answer : Transformer A with 4% voltage regulation is better.  Justification: Voltage regulation refers to the percentage change in secondary voltage when load is changed from no-load to full-load with primary voltage ... 4% voltage regulation, which is less as compared to 6% of transformer B, it is better.

Show More

181 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨