111 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Power transformers are generally designed to have maximum efficiency around near full-load.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

146 views

Last Answer : Distribution transformers are generally designed for maximum efficiency around 50% load.

1 answer
15 views

Description : 74)Power transformers are generally designed to have maximum efficiency around A. No load B. Half load C. Near full load D. 10% overload

Last Answer : C. Near full load

1 answer
330 views

Description : The efficiency of two identical transformers under load conditions can be determined by?

Last Answer : The efficiency of two identical transformers under load conditions can be determined by back-to-back test.

1 answer
196 views

Last Answer : Natural air cooling is generally restricted for transformers up to 1.5 MVA .

1 answer
181 views

Description : The efficiencies of transformers compared with that of electric motors of the same power are?

Last Answer : Transformers have high efficiency than the same ratted motors

2 answers
160 views

Last Answer : Natural oil cooling is used for transformers up to a rating of 3000 kVA.

1 answer
139 views

Description : If the percentage impedances of the two transformers working in parallel are different, then?

Last Answer : If the percentage impedances of the two transformers working in parallel are different, then parallel operation will still be possible, but the power factors at which the two transformers operate will be different from the power factor of the common load.

1 answer
390 views

Description : Two transformers are connected in parallel. These transformers do not have equal percentage impedance. This is likely to result in?

Last Answer : Two transformers are connected in parallel. These transformers do not have equal percentage impedance. This is likely to result in loading of the transformers not in proportion to their kVA ratings.

1 answer
228 views

Last Answer : Short circuit test on transformers is conducted to determine copper losses.

1 answer
202 views

Last Answer : Necessary conditions required to be satisfied in order to ensure successful parallel operation of single phase transformers:  1. Only transformers having the same phase displacement between primary and secondary ... . 7. The phase sequence must be followed strictly on HV and LV side connection.

2 answers
215 views

Description : Losses which occur in rotating electric machines and do not occur in transformers are?

Last Answer : Friction losses windage losses 

2 answers
163 views

Last Answer : A common method of cooling a power transformer is oil cooling.

1 answer
137 views

Description : [23] Transformers are rated in KVA instead of KW because A. load power factor is often not known B. KVA is fixed whereas KW depends on load power factor C. Total transformer loss depends on volt ampere D. It has become customary

Last Answer : C. Total transformer loss depends on volt ampere

1 answer
136 views

Description : Classify the transformers based on the construction, frequency and power.

Last Answer : Classification of Transformer Based On: i) Construction: Shell type, Core type, Berry type ii) Change in voltage level: Step-Up, Step-Down, iii) Number of phases: Single phase, Three phase iv) ... Control vi) Cooling: Self-cooled, Air-cooled, Forced-air cooled, Oil-cooled, Forced-oil cooled. 

1 answer
71 views

Last Answer : Harmonics in transformer result in increased core losses, increased I2R losses, and magnetic interference with communication circuits.

1 answer
577 views

Description : TRANSFORMERS MCQ

Last Answer : 101. A shell-type transformer has (a) high eddy current losses (b) reduced magnetic leakage (c) negligibly hysteresis losses (d) none of the above Ans: b 102. A transformer can have regulation closer to zero (a ... (6) much smaller (c) much higher (d) somewhat smaller (e) none of the above Ans: c

3 answers
7 views

Description : What are the schedules of maintenance done on transformers?

Last Answer : Ans. Following are the schedules of maintenance on transformers. a. Daily maintenance. b. Monthly maintenance. c. Quarterly maintenance. d. Half yearly maintenance. e. Yearly maintenance. f. 5 Yearly maintenance.

1 answer
8 views

Description : Why a transformer requires cooling. What are the methods of cooling transformers?

Last Answer : Ans. Transformers requires cooling as they get heated up due to various losses taking place in the transformer. (like iron of copper losses) Following are the methods of cooling of transformer. a. Natural ... . Forced oil air Natural Cooling (OFAN). d. Forced oil and forced Air cooling (OFAF).

1 answer
4 views

Description : What are the loses in Transformers, Explain?

Last Answer : Ans. (1) Iron loses (2) Copper loses Iron Loss : Iron loss occurs in the transformers Iron core due to hysteresis and eddy currents taking place. They are almost fixed irrespective of ... losses in the primary and the secondary windings of the transformer which with the loading of transformer.

1 answer
653 views

Description : Which of the following connection of transformers will give highest value of secondary voltage ? (A) Delta primary delta secondary (B) Delta primary star secondary (C) Star primary star secondary (D) Star primary delta secondary

Last Answer : Which of the following connection of transformers will give highest value of secondary voltage ? (A) Delta primary delta secondary (B) Delta primary star secondary (C) Star primary star secondary (D) Star primary delta secondary

1 answer
709 views

Description : Two transformers A and B having equal outputs and voltage ratios but unequal percentage impedances of 4 and 2 are operating in parallel. The transformer A will be overloaded by 

Last Answer : Two transformers A and B having equal outputs and voltage ratios but unequal percentage impedances of 4 and 2 are operating in parallel. The transformer A will be overloaded by 33%

1 answer
102 views

Description : Core type transformers are popular in___________.  (A) High voltage applications (B) Low voltage applications (C) All of the above (D) None of the above

Last Answer : Core type transformers are popular in High voltage applications

1 answer
354 views

Description : In a transmission line if booster transformers are to be used, preferred location will be  (A) At the receiving end (B) At the sending end (C) At the intermediate point (D) Anywhere in the line 

Last Answer : In a transmission line if booster transformers are to be used, preferred location will be At the intermediate point

1 answer
3.3k views

Description : The friction losses in Real Transformers are :  (A) 0% (B) 5% (C) 25% (D) 50%

Last Answer : A

2 answers
168 views

Description : Two 3-phase transformers cannot be operated in parallel, if their :  (A) kVAs are different (B) phase sequences are different (C) % impedances are different (D) voltage ratios are different

Last Answer : Two 3-phase transformers cannot be operated in parallel, if their : phase sequences are different

1 answer
158 views

Description : An additional condition for parallel operation of three-phase transformers over single-phase transformers is that

Last Answer : An additional condition for parallel operation of three-phase transformers over single-phase transformers is that the transformers should belong to the same vector group

1 answer
159 views

Description : Which of the following is the advantage of using CRGO steel in transformers? A) High magnetic flux density B) Low permeability C) Both A and B D) None of these

Last Answer : It definitely High Magnetic Flux Density since a crgo steel has always a more around 3% of silicon proportion among the remaining ferrite which make cold rolled grain oriented steel having high flux magnetic ... for more about the crgo core you can learn here https://nicoreindia.com/crgo-core/

2 answers
85 views

Last Answer : Instrument transformers are potential transformers, current transformers.

1 answer
77 views

Description : What is the back EMF in Transformers?

0 answers
140 views

Last Answer : Current transformers (CT) : Current transformer (CT) actually step down the high current to low current for the operation of relays. Current transformer is use for measurement of ... use for relay. This is about potential transformer.

1 answer
94 views

Description : Why do transformers make noise?

Last Answer : Transformers make noise based on it out put if an transformer outputs is 400v maximum than a 398v be apply to that transformer it also make a noise because of that 

1 answer
18 views

Description : 5 The efficiency of a transformer is maximum when A. It runs at half full load B. it runs at full load C. its Cu loss equal iron loss D. it runs over load

Last Answer : C. Its cu loss equal iron loss

1 answer
157 views

Description : Define: (i) Commercial efficiency of a transformer and  (ii) All day efficiency of a transformer.

Last Answer : (i) Commercial Efficiency : It is the ratio of output power in watt to the input power in watt. (ii) All day efficiency of a transformer: It is the ratio of output energy in kWh to the input energy in kWh in the 24 hours of the day

1 answer
30 views

Description : Power transformers should be designed to have maximum efficiency (a) at one-fourth load (b) at one-half load (c) at or near full load (d) any of the above

Last Answer : (c) at or near full load

1 answer
40 views

Description : 78 Which type of winding is used in 3 phase shell type transformer? A. Circular type B. Sandwich type C. Cylindrical type D. Rectangular type

Last Answer : B. Sandwich type

1 answer
16 views

Description : 73 The full load copper loss of a transformer is 1600W. At half-load the copper loss will be A. 6400W B. 1600W C. 800W D. 400W

Last Answer : D. 400W

1 answer
61 views

Description : State any two applications of single phase autotransformer.

Last Answer : Applications of single phase auto transformers: 1) Give small boost to distribution cable to correct the voltage drop. 2) As auto transformer starter for induction motors. 3) As furnace supply ... . 5) In control equipment for single phase locomotives. 6) As dimmer in lighting circuits.

1 answer
66 views

Description : State any two conditions for parallel operation of 3-phase transformer.

Last Answer : Conditions for Parallel operation of 3 phase transformer 1) Voltage ratings of both the transformers must be identical. 2) Percentage or p.u. impedance should be equal in magnitude. 3) X/R ratio ... between primary & secondary voltages must be same. 6) Phase sequence on both sides must be same.

1 answer
71 views

Description : Compare core type transformer and shell type transformer on the following parameters. (i) Types of winding used, (ii) Application

Last Answer : Ans:

1 answer
45 views

Description : Define transformation ratio in terms of current and voltage.

Last Answer : (i) Transformation Ratio (K) is defined as the ratio of the primary current to the secondary current.  (ii) Transformation Ratio (K) is defined as the ratio of the secondary voltage to the primary voltage.

1 answer
118 views

Description : A 50 KVA transformer has iron loss 2 kW on full load. Calculate its iron loss at 75% of full load.

Last Answer : Iron loss is dependent on voltage and independent of load. Hence iron loss at 75% of Load = Iron loss at full load = 2 kW

1 answer
35 views

Description : State any four properties of Ideal transformer.

Last Answer : Properties of Ideal transformer: 1) No losses (iron and copper losses), hence no temperature rise. 2) No magnetic leakage i.e (Coefficient of coupling between primary and secondary windings is unity) 3) Zero winding ... drop i.e. E1 = V1, E2 = V2 5) Efficiency 100 %. 6) Regulation 0 %.

1 answer
21 views

Description : Draw the connection diagram of long shunt differential D.C. compound generator.

Last Answer : Ans:

1 answer
117 views

Description : Why circuit breaker connect b)w two transformer  (same rating

Last Answer : Because two transformers connection is in parallel to share the load if any transformer is receives the surge current because of the fault so to protect the other transformer from the fault. 

1 answer
782 views

Description : A simple phase transformer has a maximum efficiency of 90% at full load and unity power factor. Efficiency at half load at the same power factor is  (A) 86.7% (B) 88.26% (C) 88.9% (D) 87.8%

Last Answer : A simple phase transformer has a maximum efficiency of 90% at full load and unity power factor. Efficiency at half load at the same power factor is 87.8%

1 answer
104 views

Last Answer : D.C. generators are normally designed for maximum efficiency around full-load.

1 answer
196 views

Description : State and justify which of the following two transformers is better:  Transformer A = 4% voltage regulation  Transformer B = 6% voltage regulation

Last Answer : Transformer A with 4% voltage regulation is better.  Justification: Voltage regulation refers to the percentage change in secondary voltage when load is changed from no-load to full-load with primary voltage ... 4% voltage regulation, which is less as compared to 6% of transformer B, it is better.

1 answer
...