x

what is vacuum tube?

83 views

1 Answer

Answer :

A vacuum tube is a tube with no air particles.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is the value of susceptibility in case of vacuum? A) 1 B) 0.5 C) ∞ D) 0 
Last Answer : What is the value of susceptibility in case of vacuum? A) 1 B) 0.5 C) ∞ D) 0 

Show More

264 views 1 answer



Relative permeability of vacuum is?
Last Answer : Relative permeability of vacuum is 1.

Show More

78 views 1 answer



Draw the wiring diagram of fluorescent tube. Explain the working of choke and starter. 
Last Answer : Fluorescent lamp:- Operation:- When switch is ON current flows through the choke-filament no1- starter-filament no. 2- to neutral, At that time choke induces high voltage which is applied to ... at the time of starting. ii) Starter: To make and break the circuit to start the tube. 

Show More

2.8k views 1 answer



Draw the constructional detail of C type bourdon tube and explain its working. 
Last Answer : Explanation : The C-shaped Bourdon tube has a hollow, elliptical cross section. It is closed at one end and is connected to the fluid pressure at the other end. When pressure is applied, ... the maximum operating pressure of the system or portion of the system in which the gauge is installed. 

Show More

1.2k views 3 answers



Distinguish between fire tube and water tube boilers in steam power plant.
Last Answer : Fire Tube boiler Water Tube boiler In fire tube boilers hot gases are passed through the tubes and water surrounds these tubes. In these boilers water is inside the tubes and hot gases are ... risk of explosion due to low pressure. Risk of explosion is more due to high pressure.

Show More

75 views 1 answer



How many vacuum cleaners do you have?
Last Answer : We have staff for that, but i’ll ask.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How fast do the beaters on a vacuum cleaner spin?
Last Answer : answer:It's actually variable. While most AC electric motors in the US spin at either 1700-1800 or 3500-3600 RPM because of our 60Hz electrical system, those beaters are not driven directly; there is a drivetrain ... the roller on mine, I'd say 600 RPM (10 revs a second) tops, at least on mine.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Can anyone recommend a good vacuum cleaner?
Last Answer : Unfortunately not, all the ones I have tried sucked.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Help me find a good vacuum pump and enclosure on ebay.
Last Answer : answer:Ok so after reading this I thought of someone typing right after they indigested “Bath Salts” Just to make sure were on the same page, do you want motorized pump? Air Pressure only pump?

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Is $1000 for a brand new Kirby Sentria II vacuum/carpet cleaner a good price?
Last Answer : I remember someone trying to sell us one of those years ago. I think they were around AU$1000 then. I wouldn't pay it. No matter how clean my carpets were that seemed like a rip-off. Perhaps ... testify to their amazing efficiency. I just wasn't convinced. The whole sales pitch seemed dodgy to me.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How to Vacuum
Last Answer : How to Vacuum Vacuuming is one of the most basic household chores, but different methods are used for the different things you vacuum. Here are some tips and advice for cleaning every part of your house with ... nozzle to vacuum the corners and edges of the steps. Again, do this from top to bottom.

Show More

14 views 1 answer



How to Clean a Vacuum Cleaner Bag
Last Answer : How to Clean a Vacuum Cleaner Bag A vacuum cleaner does not require a lot of maintenance, but it is advisable to keep making small adjustments to ensure that it's running to its full potential. ... any kinks in it. This will cause problems, even if you have followed all other instructions correctly.

Show More

8 views 1 answer



How to Change a Vacuum Bag
Last Answer : How to Change a Vacuum Bag Vacuuming your house often is very important, so the interior will be clean and dirt-free. Eventually, you'll find your vacuum bag full already with dirt, dust and other ... more effective vacuum and a cleaner home. Just follow these steps and this task will be soon done!

Show More

11 views 1 answer



Maintenance and Care: How to clean your Vacuum Cleaner
Last Answer : Maintenance and Care: How to clean your Vacuum Cleaner There are numerous ways to clean your vacuum cleaner, depending on the brand (manufacturer) and design. However, it is best to ... will bother your work area. Remember, safety considerations are important to prevent any unwanted accidents.

Show More

8 views 1 answer



What is vacuum forming?
Last Answer : Are you starting your own business and want to make its "face" as catchy and attractive as possible? Or maybe you have long dreamed of using branded packaging in your business to promote faster sales of ... be in demand! And our specialists will do their best to make it happen as soon as possible!

Show More

10 views 1 answer



How to decide on the choice of a robot vacuum cleaner?
Last Answer : How to decide on the choice of a robot vacuum cleaner? Today, robotic vacuum cleaners are not in every apartment. The reason is distrust of everything new and the high cost of modern ... cleaners from different manufacturers and in the end, decide which robot vacuum cleaner will clean your house.

Show More

9 views 1 answer



How to choose a vacuum cleaner for your home?
Last Answer : How to choose a vacuum cleaner for your home? A vacuum cleaner is an absolute must in every home. However, when choosing a vacuum cleaner, first you need to understand what type of cleaning your ... the body inside the device. Cleanliness in the house, the guarantee of your health. Happy choice!

Show More

6 views 1 answer



The robot is a vacuum cleaner. How to Choose a Home Assistant?
Last Answer : The robot is a vacuum cleaner. How to Choose a Home Assistant? If you value your work, have a good income, respect your leisure time, and do not want to spend at least some part ... are Chinese. Moreover, both under the license of the leading manufacturers, and according to our own developments.

Show More

7 views 1 answer



Draw and explain vacuum impregnation method of varnishing.

Show More

67 views 0 answers



A tube light rated 50 watts (electric powers) is used for 10 hours per day for 30 days in a month. How much electric energy is being consumed by it per month? Similary per year, how much energy will be consumed?
Last Answer : Ans. 50 x 10 x 30 = 15000watts = 15000/1000= 15 units per month. Per units consumed: 15X12= 180units per year.

Show More

10 views 1 answer



Why the choke is used with tube light?
Last Answer : Ans. Choke is used as inductance and check voltage surge at starting and limit the current in Running.

Show More

10 views 1 answer



Why starter is used in flourescent tube?
Last Answer : Ans. Starter is used in flourescent tube for automatic make & break in the circuit for starting purpose. It generates voltage in choke to aid in series with supply so as to stabilize gas discharge in Flourescent tubes.

Show More

5 views 1 answer



How to Change a Bike Tire Tube
Last Answer : How to Change a Bike Tire Tube For any bicycle user, knowing how to change bike tires and bike tubes are essential when you run into a flat tire. Here are the things you need to keep at hand and the ... fully, which typically takes 40 psi. Give the bike tire another look-over, and you're good to go.

Show More

9 views 1 answer



How to Patch an Inner Tube ?
Last Answer : How to Patch an Inner Tube Bicycle tires are meant to last and withstand the strains of rough riding, although they can be punctured, worn, or damaged. It can be quite expensive to replace the inner ... you have patched an inner tube, it's very important to have it replaced as soon as possible.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Draw and describe construction and working of Bourdon tube.
Last Answer : Construction and working : C type bourdon tube is made up of an elliptically flattened tube bent in such a way as to produce the C' shape as shown in the figure. One end (free ... displacement can be indication of applied pressure. Accuracy of this element is higher than C' type element.

Show More

506 views 1 answer



Draw Bourdon tube with LVDT setup for pressure measurement.
Last Answer : Bourdon tube with LVDT setup for pressure measurement.

Show More

205 views 1 answer



Explain the working of Neon sign tube with diagram.
Last Answer : Neon sign tube: The construction & circuit diagram for neon tube is as shown in fig. Basically neon tube is used for advertisement or decoration purpose. The maximum length of tube is ... the HT transformer must be earthed separately. * Caution notice of danger board is required.

Show More

380 views 1 answer



The pressure and velocity at the throat of a Venturi tube, measuring the flow of a liquid, are related to the upstream pressure and velocity, respectively, as follows: (A) Pressure is lower but ... velocity is lower (C) Both pressure and velocity are lower (D) Pressure and velocity are identical
Last Answer : The pressure and velocity at the throat of a Venturi tube, measuring the flow of a liquid, are related to the upstream pressure and velocity, respectively, as follows: (A) Pressure is lower but ... lower (C) Both pressure and velocity are lower (D) Pressure and velocity are identical

Show More

131 views 1 answer



What is Cathode ray tube ?
Last Answer : Cathode ray tube (CRT) is a vacuum tube using cathode rays to generate a picture on a fluorescent screen. These cathode rays are in fact the electron beam deflected and modulated, which impinges on a ... tube used to display data in a visual form. Picture tube of a television or computer terminal.

Show More

2.0k views 3 answers



How do I fix a flat tire from a 26 bike?
Last Answer : You need to put some air in the tube before replacing , i use a spoon handle remember to add baby powder to inner tire .

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When the Black Holes swallow up all of the universes, then what?
Last Answer : I guess it will be all over.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Best cheapest dirt devil type hand held vac?
Last Answer : This is the cheapest one I’ve found. I owned one once—seemed okay, but not great.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Dyson vacuums - are they worth the extra money?
Last Answer : answer:I have never tried one, but Consumer Reports isn't so high on them the last I looked. I'll try to post a link but I think you need to be a CR member (which is worth the money, if you ask me ... on the model. I just looked at CR and they are doing a report in October on the new Dyson DC 24.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What was the name of the first vacuum tube invented by Lee de Forrest in 1906 ?
Last Answer : The first vacuum tube invented by Lee de Forrest in 1906 was called Audion.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Who invented the first vacuum tube ?
Last Answer : Edison was the first to invent a vacuum tube.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What does a vacuum tube do ?
Last Answer : The vacuum tube acts as a rectifier

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The Third Generation Computer was made with . A) Vacuum Tube B) Discrete Components C) IC D) Bio Chips
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The purpose of vacuum tube was to NOT act like A) an amplifier B) a switch C) a router D) None of above
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The Second Generation Computer was based on . A) Vacuum Tube B) Silicon Chips C) Transistor D) Bio Chips
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

5 views 1 answer



When was vacuum tube invented? A) 1900 B) 1906 C) 1910 D) 1880
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Fourth Generation computers were based on _______ (A) IC (B) Vacuum tube (C) transistor (D) Microprocessors
Last Answer : (D) Microprocessors

Show More

2 views 1 answer



IC is made up of _________ (A) microprocessor (B) vacuum tube (C) transistor (D) None of the Above
Last Answer : (C) transistor

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Third Generation computers were based on _______ (A) IC (B) Vacuum tube (C) transistor (D) None of the Above
Last Answer : (A) IC

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Second Generation computers were based on _______ (A) IC (B) Vacuum tube (C) transistor (D) None of the Above
Last Answer : (C) transistor

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Impressed current cathodic protection is used on vessels instead of _________________. A. fire alarm systems B. repeated painting C. sacrificial zincs D. vacuum tube degaussing systems
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

6 views 1 answer



The main difference between an electron tube and a transistor is the _____________. A. type of function they can perform B. reaction of electron flow through a gas or vacuum in a transistor C. ... when placed in a tube D. reaction of electron flow through a semiconductor used to form a transistor
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which of the following statements comparing transistors and vacuum tubes is correct? A. Both transistors and vacuum tubes have a cathode that must be heated to give off electrons. B. A vacuum tube must ... flow. D. The anode of both transistors and vacuum tubes must be heated to give off electrons.
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The suitable evaporator for concentration of foaming liquids is a __________ evaporator. (A) Long tube (B) Short tube (C) Vacuum (D) Falling film
Last Answer : (A) Long tube

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Pick out the wrong statement. (A) Heat transfer by radiation cannot occur across an absolute volume (B) In case of a shell and tube heat exchanger, the pressure drop through the shell is ... The amount of heat involved in the condensation or vaporisation of 1 kg of a fluid is the same
Last Answer : (A) Heat transfer by radiation cannot occur across an absolute volume

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Pick out the wrong statement: (A) The vacuum pressure is always the negative gauge pressure (B) The pressure of the liquid measured by a piezometer tube is the gauge pressure (C) Manometric ... point at which the resultant pressure on an immersed surface acts, is known as the centre of gravity
Last Answer : (D) The point at which the resultant pressure on an immersed surface acts, is known as the centre of gravity

Show More

9 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨