Please Log in or Register for more.


70 views

1 Answer

Answer :

A Buchholz relay can be installed on oil cooled transformers.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Buchholz relay is  (1) located in the conservator tank  (2) located in the transformer tank itself  (3) connected in the pipe connecting main tank of transformer and conservator  (4) installed in the circuit breaker
Last Answer : Buchholz relay is connected in the pipe connecting main tank of transformer and conservator 

Show More

117 views 1 answer







Buchholz relay is used as a safety device with respect to which of the following? A) Audio transformers B) Oil filled power transformers C) Air core transformer D) None of these
Last Answer : Buchholz relay is used as a safety device with respect to which of the following? A) Audio transformers B) Oil filled power transformers C) Air core transformer D) None of these

Show More

106 views 1 answer







What is the use of Buchholz relay in transformer?
Last Answer : This is a transformer that is used to step up and down current. 

Show More

152 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Buchholz's relay gives warning and protection against electrical fault inside the transformer itself.

Show More

108 views 1 answer







Fuel Pump Relay
Last Answer : Some car owners immediately suspect a fuel pump failure when their cars stall. However, there are many other engine problems that may resemble a fuel pump failure, such as restricted fuel filters, smashed ... advisable to bring your car to the repair shop so that the whole engine can be checked.

Show More

10 views 1 answer







main parts of Relay
Last Answer : Coil, plunger, contacts, springs, connecting terminals and enclosure.

Show More

70 views 1 answer







What is phase failure relay and how it's work?

Show More

60 views 0 answers







The purpose of the restraining coil in a biased differential relay is  (A) To reduce CT saturation during fault.  (B) To increase the sensitivity of the relay.  (C) To match the transformation ratio.  (D) To limit the spill current through the relay during heavy external fault.
Last Answer : d

Show More

710 views 2 answers







A relay used for protection of motors against overload is :  (A) Impedance relay (B) Electromagnetic attraction type (C) Thermal relay (D) Buchholz's relay
Last Answer : D

Show More

548 views 2 answers







A relay has a rating of 5 A, 2.2 sec IDMT and a relay setting of 125% TMS = 0.6. It is connected to a supply circuit through a C.T. 400/5 ratio. The fault current is 4000 A. The operating current of the relay is
Last Answer : A relay has a rating of 5 A, 2.2 sec IDMT and a relay setting of 125% TMS = 0.6. It is connected to a supply circuit through a C.T. 400/5 ratio. The fault current is 4000 A. The operating current of the relay is 6.25A

Show More

728 views 1 answer







The operating time of instantaneous relay is
Last Answer : The operating time of instantaneous relay is 0.1 sec

Show More

117 views 1 answer







What is the difference between relay and contactor?
Last Answer : Relay have smaller ratings. Contactor is a high rating relay.

Show More

5.1k views 1 answer







A negative sequence relay is used for protection of  (1) Generator (3) Motor (2) Transformer (4) Long Transmission lines
Last Answer : A negative sequence relay is used for protection of Generator 

Show More

627 views 1 answer







To prevent mal-operation of differentially connected relay while energizing a transformer, the relay restraining coil is based with  (1) second harmonic current  (2) third harmonic current  (3) fifth harmonic current  (4) seventh harmonic current
Last Answer : To prevent mal-operation of differentially connected relay while energizing a transformer, the relay restraining coil is based with  second harmonic current 

Show More

496 views 1 answer







Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against
Last Answer : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against earth faults

Show More

120 views 1 answer







In the induction type directional over current relay, when a short-circuit occurs in the circuit (A) power flows in reverse direction (B) power flows in normal direction (C) directional power element does not operate (D) over current element is not energized
Last Answer : In the induction type directional over current relay, when a short-circuit occurs in the circuit power flows in reverse direction

Show More

123 views 1 answer







A solid state relay (A) withstands voltage transients (B) does not require auxiliary dc supply (C) provide low burden on CT and P (D) does not provide earth fault protection
Last Answer : A solid state relay provide low burden on CT and P

Show More

68 views 1 answer







A reactance relay is (A) Voltage restrained directional relay (B) Directional restrained over-current relay (C) Voltage restrained over current relay (D) Directional restrained over voltage relay
Last Answer : A reactance relay is Directional restrained over-current relay

Show More

147 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The torque produced in induction type relay (shaded pole structure) is inversely proportional to the square of the current.

Show More

829 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Admittance relay is directional relay.

Show More

154 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The relay with inverse time characteristic will operate within 5 to 10 sec.

Show More

115 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The under voltage relay can be used for generators, busbars, transformers, motors.

Show More

68 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Reactance relay is preferred for phase fault on short transmission line.

Show More

110 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Induction cup relay is operated due to changes in current, voltage, impedance.

Show More

352 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Interruption of large currents by relay requires arc suppressing blow out coils, wide separation of the opened contacts, high speed opening of contacts.

Show More

95 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Overheating of relay contacts or contact born out is due to slow making and breaking of load circuit contacts, foreign matter on the contact surface, too low contact pressure.

Show More

150 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A differential relay measures the vector difference between two or more similar electrical quantities.

Show More

159 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Burden of a protective relay is the power absorbed by the circuit of relay.

Show More

810 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In order that current should flow without causing excessive heating or voltage drop, the relay contacts should have low contact resistance, be clean and smooth, be of sufficient size and proper shape.

Show More

153 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The relay operating speed depends upon the spring tension, the rate of flux built up, armature core air gap.

Show More

270 views 1 answer







How do relay works ?
Last Answer : Relay working like contact it is noise less 

Show More

134 views 1 answer







What is the difference between a switch and a relay?
Last Answer : Switch is simply a mechanical contact mechanism and relay is a electromagnetic switch . Switch can be direct mechanically turn on and off but relay can be operated by energising coil .

Show More

110 views 1 answer







what is reverse power relay?
Last Answer : Thereverse powerrelay is a directional protective relay that prevents power from flowing in the reverse direction. Read our article going back ... it all to be up to date. And if you do, read it anyway just to check if youreallydo!

Show More

62 views 1 answer







1] A Buchholz relay can be installed on A. Auto-transformers B. Air-cooled transformers C. Welding transformers D. Oil cooled transformers

Show More

5 views 0 answers







What Is Buchholz Relay And The Significance Of It In To The transformer ?
Last Answer : Buchholz Relay is a device which is used for the protection of transformer from its internal faults, it is a gas based relay. whenever any internal fault occurs in a transformer, the Buchholz Relay ... then it stop its sound itself other wise it trips the circuit by its own tripping mechanism.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is buchholz relay and the significance of it in to the transformer?
Last Answer : A:Buchholz relay is a gas based relay which is used for the protection of transformer from its internal faults. whenever any internal fault occurs in a transformer, the buchholz relay at once gives an ... then it stop its sound itself other wise it trips the circuit by its own tripping mechanism.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In buchholz relay how the top and bottom mercury switches are connected?
Last Answer : Top mercury switch is connected for alarm and bottom switch for trip.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Where is buchholz relay located?
Last Answer : It is located between transformer tank and conservator.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is buchholz relay?
Last Answer : It protects the transformer from their internal faults like earth faults, winding short circuit, short circuit between phases, Puncture of bushing etc..

Show More

2 views 1 answer







what is Buchholz relay and the significance of it in to the transformer?
Last Answer : Buchholz relay is a device which is used for the protection of transformer from its internal faults, it is a gas based relay. whenever any internal fault occurs in a transformer, the Buchholz ... circuit then it stop its sound itself otherwise it trips the circuit by its own tripping mechanism.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What are the limitations of Buchholz relay?
Last Answer : (a) Only fault below the oil level are detected. (b) Mercury switch setting should be very accurate, otherwise even for vibration, there can be a false operation. (c) The relay is of slow operating type, which is unsatisfactory.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







In buchholz relay how the top and bottom mercury switches are connected?  
Last Answer : Top mercury switch is connected for alarm and bottom switch for trip.  

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What is the use of buchholz relay in the transformer?
Last Answer : It's a protection relay used in oil immersed transformer to protect the transformer from insulation failure, core heating or any other type of internal faults, which may cause the heating of ... relay first operates and then the trip relay operates to isolate the transformer from the circuit.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







76 The changes in volume of transformer cooling oil due to variation of atmospeheric temperature during day and night is taken care of by which part of transformer? A. Conservator B. Breather C. Bushings D. Buchholz relay
Last Answer : A. Conservator

Show More

19 views 1 answer







Describe the construction and Operation of Buchholz relay with neat labeled diagram.
Last Answer : Construction of Buchholz Relay: It takes the form of a domed vessel placed in the connecting pipe between the main tank and the conservator. The device has two elements. The upper element ... manner that it senses the sudden violent movement of oil/gas from transformer tank to conservator. 

Show More

231 views 1 answer







Explain Buchholz relay with neat labelled diagram.
Last Answer : Buchholz relay: The relay is located in the path of the oil from transformer tank to conservator. As seen from diagram, the upper mercury switch operates the alarm circuit due to tilting of the ... manner that it senses the sudden violent movement of oil from transformer tank to conservator.

Show More

469 views 1 answer







A Buchholz relay is used for:  A) Protection of a transformer against all internal faults B) Protection of a transformer against external faults C) Protection of a transformer against both internal and external faults D) Protection of instrument transformers and bus bars 

Show More

115 views 0 answers








Last Answer : The buchholz relay is one type of relay which is used in the oil filled power transformerand is for the safety device .

Show More

57 views 1 answer







Three phase step-up transformer installed at power house, just before commencement of transmission line, have:
Last Answer : Three phase step-up transformer installed at power house, just before commencement of transmission line, have: star delta connections

Show More

477 views 1 answer







Explain direct loading test on single phase transformer with neat circuit diagram. 
Last Answer : Direct loading test on single phase transformer with neat circuit diagram:   Direct loading test on transformer is carried out to calculate the losses, efficiency and voltage regulation of the ... voltage.  Efficiency and regulation can be calculated by using following formulae:   

Show More

570 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨