1 Answer

Answer :

Relays can be designed to respond to changes in resistance, reactance or impedance voltage and current, light intensity, temperature.

Related questions

Description : IDMT relays are used to protect the transformer against :  (A) Internal short -circuits (B) Open circuits (C) External short circuits (D) Oil leakage

Last Answer : IDMT relays are used to protect the transformer against : External short circuits

Last Answer : The inverse definite mean time relays are used for over current and earth fault protection of transformer against internal short-circuits.

Last Answer : The single phasing relays are used for the protection of three phase motors.

Last Answer : Impedance relays are used for phase faults on long line.

Last Answer : Discrimination between main and back up protection is provided by the use of relays which are slow.

Last Answer : To protect most of the electrical equipment handling low power, the types of relays used are thermocouple, electronic and bimetallic.

Last Answer : Protective relays are devices that detect abnormal conditions in electrical circuits by measuring constantly the electrical quantities which differ during normal and abnormal conditions.

Last Answer : Directional relays are based on flow of power.

Description : D.C. shunt relays are made of?

Last Answer : D.C. shunt relays are made of many turns of thin wire.

Last Answer : Thermal overload relays are used to protect the motor against overcurrent due to heavy loads.

Last Answer : Overload relays are of induction, solid state, thermal, electromagnetic type.

Description : A circuit breaker is designed to protect an electrical circuit from damage caused by :  (A) Over load (B) Short circuit (C) Over current (D) All of the above

Last Answer : A circuit breaker is designed to protect an electrical circuit from damage caused by :  (A) Over load (B) Short circuit (C) Over current (D) All of the above

Last Answer : Air blast circuit breakers for 400 kV power system are designed to operate in 50 millisecond.

Last Answer : An efficient and a well designed protective relaying should have good selectivity and reliability, economy and simplicity, high speed and selectivity.

Description : How many types of types of relays are there?

Description : Consider the following statements. Which of these statements are correct ?  (1) Reactance relays are preferred for ground fault relaying  (2) Impedance relays are most suitable for:protecting long transmission lines  (3) Mho relays are best ... (1) and (3) (C) (2) and (4) (D) (1), (2) and (4)

Last Answer : Consider the following statements. Which of these statements are correct ?  (1) Reactance relays are preferred for ground fault relaying  (2) Impedance relays are most suitable for:protecting long transmission lines  (3) Mho relays are ... (1) and (3) (C) (2) and (4) (D) (1), (2) and (4)

Description : Explain the lighting scheme to be designed for each of the following: i) Special ward in hospitals ii) Dentist’s Cabin 

Last Answer : i) Special ward in hospital: For the patients in the wards, lighting should create a cozy and pleasant atmosphere. Lighting in the wards should be planned in such a way that it meets the specific ... we use such as cements and bonding agents that we use to restore your teeth back to health.

Description : What would happen if a power transformer designed for operation on 50 Hz (frequency) were connected to a 500 Hz (frequency) source of the same voltage:  (A) Eddy Current and Hysteresis losses will be ... Current will be too much high  (C) Transformer may start to smoke and burn  (D) No effect

Last Answer : What would happen if a power transformer designed for operation on 50 Hz (frequency) were connected to a 500 Hz (frequency) source of the same voltage:  (A) Eddy Current and Hysteresis losses will be ... will be too much high  (C) Transformer may start to smoke and burn  (D) No effect

Last Answer : D.C. generators are normally designed for maximum efficiency around full-load.

Last Answer : The efficiency of a properly designed synchronous motor will usually fall in range 85 to 95%.

Last Answer : Generators for peak load plants are usually designed for maximum efficiency at 50 to 75 percent full load.

Last Answer : Overhead system can be designed for operation up to 400 kV.

Description : Relays can be designed to respond to changes in (a) resistance, reactance or impedance (b) voltage and current (c) light intensity (d) temperature (e) all above

Last Answer : (e) all above

Description : Define the following terms with respect to protective relays i) Relay time ii) Reset current iii) Plug setting multiplier and iv) Time setting multiplier

Last Answer : 1) Relay Time: The time interval between occurrence of fault and closure of relay contacts.  2) Reset Current: The value of current below which the relay resets and comes back to ... The adjustment arrangement provided for setting the operation time of relay is known as Time setting multiplier. 

Description :  For the protection of parallel feeders fed from one end, the relays used are: A) non-directional relays at the source-end and directional relays at the load-end B) non-directional relays at both the ... at the source-end and non-directional at the load-end D) directional relays at both the ends

Last Answer : For the protection of parallel feeders fed from one end, the relays used are: non-directional relays at the source-end and directional relays at the load-end

Description : Electrical contact materials used in switches, brushes and relays must possess   (A) high thermal conductivity and high melting point  (B) Low thermal conductivity and low melting point   (C) High thermal conductivity and low melting point  (D) Low thermal conductivity and high melting point.

Last Answer : Electrical contact materials used in switches, brushes and relays must possess high thermal conductivity and high melting point 

Description : Reactance relays are employed for Phase faults in : (A) Short lines (B) Medium lines (C) Long lines (D) Any line

Last Answer : Reactance relays are employed for Phase faults in : Short lines

Last Answer : Induction cup relay is operated due to changes in current, voltage, impedance.

Description : Choose the correct statement. (a) Nociceptors respond to changes in pressure. (b) Meissner's corpuscles are thermoreceptors. (c) Photoreceptors in the human eye are depolarised during darkness and ... hyperpolarised in response to the light stimulus. (d) Receptors do not produce graded potentials.

Last Answer : (c) Photoreceptors in the human eye are depolarised during darkness and become hyperpolarised in response to the light stimulus.

Description : If a position servo system does not respond to small changes of the input, is the system overdamped or underdamped?

Last Answer : Overdamped.

Description : Cost behaviour analysis is a study of how a firm's costs A. relate to competitors' costs B. relate to general price level changes C. respond to changes in activity levels within the company D. respond to changes in the gross national product

Last Answer : C. respond to changes in activity levels within the company

Description : A micro-interaction has been designed for a menu' icon. On clicking this icon, it changes into a different icon representing back', depicted by an arrow. On another click it changes back to the menu icon. Shown below are 13 key-frames of ... 4, 13 D. 1, 4, 9, 3, 5, 6, 8, 12, 2, 10, 11, 7, 13

Last Answer : C

Description : Neural system which relays impulses from CNS to skeletal muscles is

Last Answer : Neural system which relays impulses from CNS to skeletal muscles is

Description : Neural system which relays impulses from CNS to skeletal muscles is

Last Answer : Neural system which relays impulses from CNS to skeletal muscles is

Description : Where are the Air con relays?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : Do relays use high voltage to control low currant circuits?

Last Answer : Low voltage to operate relay controlling high CURRENT circuits(currant is a dried fruit).

Description : Do relays use high voltage to control low currant circuits?

Last Answer : Low voltage to operate relay controlling high CURRENT circuits(currant is a dried fruit).

Description : Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries? A) Claude Shannon B) Konrard Zues C) George Stibits D) Howard H. Aiken

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : The harmonic currents in a power transformer does not cause increase in: a) Secondary voltage b) Core loss c) Copper loss d) Magnetic interference with protective relays

Last Answer : Ans: A

Description : If overloading a DC machine becomes necessary in an emergency, you should ____________. A. cool the machine with portable blowers and fans B. hold thermal overload relays open with blocks of ... the windings for cooling D. increase the residual magnetism value of windings to reduce eddy currents

Last Answer : Answer: A