Please Log in or Register for more.


253 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Thermal overload relays are used to protect the motor against overcurrent due to heavy loads.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


IDMT relays are used to protect the transformer against :  (A) Internal short -circuits (B) Open circuits (C) External short circuits (D) Oil leakage
Last Answer : IDMT relays are used to protect the transformer against : External short circuits

Show More

3.1k views 1 answer








Last Answer : Overload relays are of induction, solid state, thermal, electromagnetic type.

Show More

73 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The inverse definite mean time relays are used for over current and earth fault protection of transformer against internal short-circuits.

Show More

2.6k views 1 answer








Last Answer : To protect most of the electrical equipment handling low power, the types of relays used are thermocouple, electronic and bimetallic.

Show More

106 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A thermal protection switch can protect against overload.

Show More

233 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The single phasing relays are used for the protection of three phase motors.

Show More

298 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Impedance relays are used for phase faults on long line.

Show More

82 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Discrimination between main and back up protection is provided by the use of relays which are slow.

Show More

396 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Protective relays are devices that detect abnormal conditions in electrical circuits by measuring constantly the electrical quantities which differ during normal and abnormal conditions.

Show More

132 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Directional relays are based on flow of power.

Show More

165 views 1 answer







D.C. shunt relays are made of?
Last Answer : D.C. shunt relays are made of many turns of thin wire.

Show More

2.7k views 1 answer








Last Answer : Relays can be designed to respond to changes in resistance, reactance or impedance voltage and current, light intensity, temperature.

Show More

145 views 1 answer







Thermal overload relays are used to protect the motor against over current due to (a) short-circuits (b) heavy loads (c) grounds (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (b) heavy loads

Show More

16 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Thermal circuit breaker has delayed trip action.

Show More

153 views 1 answer







How many types of types of relays are there?

Show More

50 views 0 answers







Consider the following statements. Which of these statements are correct ?  (1) Reactance relays are preferred for ground fault relaying  (2) Impedance relays are most suitable for:protecting long transmission lines  (3) Mho relays are best ... (1) and (3) (C) (2) and (4) (D) (1), (2) and (4)
Last Answer : Consider the following statements. Which of these statements are correct ?  (1) Reactance relays are preferred for ground fault relaying  (2) Impedance relays are most suitable for:protecting long transmission lines  (3) Mho relays are ... (1) and (3) (C) (2) and (4) (D) (1), (2) and (4)

Show More

129 views 1 answer







Explain the thermal triggering method of SCR. Enlist different triggering methods of SCR.
Last Answer : Types of Triggering: 1) Forward voltage triggering 2) Thermal triggering (Temperature triggering) 3) Radiation triggering (Light triggering) 4) dv/dt triggering 5) Gate triggering ... generated leakage current increases. This current gets multiplied internally and thyristor is turned on. 

Show More

220 views 1 answer







Define thermal runaway.
Last Answer : Thermal runaway  The problem with increasing temperature causing increasing collector current is that more current increase the power dissipated by the transistor which, in turn, increases its temperature ... self-reinforcing cycle is known as thermal runaway, which may destroy the transistor. 

Show More

69 views 1 answer







Classify condensers used in thermal power station. Explain each type in brief. 
Last Answer : Types of condenser: Classification: 1. Jet Condenser (Mixing Type) 2. Surface condenser (non Mixing type)  Explanation:-   1. Jet Condenser (Mixing Type) In Jet condenser the steam ... there in no direct contact between the steam and cooling water. This condensate is reused in boiler. 

Show More

136 views 1 answer







"Efficiency of thermal power station is low". — Justify. 
Last Answer : Justification: Efficiency of thermal power station is low":- Overall efficiency of T.P.P depends upon efficiency of boiler, turbine and alternator. The heat produced due to combustion of coal ... losses in thermal power plant is 71%, So efficiency of thermal power plant is less about 29% 

Show More

105 views 1 answer







State advantages of Pulverized coal w.r.t. thermal power plant. 
Last Answer : Advantages of Pulverized coal w.r.t. thermal power plant.  1. Due to pulvarization amount of fuel required to produce same amount of heat reduces. 2. Time required for combution reduces ... of air and thorough mixing of air and fuel, very high-combustion temperatures can be attained.

Show More

98 views 1 answer







State the function of super heater of a thermal power plant. 
Last Answer : Function of Super heater: -  Its function is to increase the temperature of steam by absorbing heat from exhausted hot flue gases.

Show More

87 views 1 answer







Describe thermal runaway of transistor and explain how it can be avoided.
Last Answer : Concept of thermal runaway:  1.We know that  IC = β IB + (1+ β) ICO  Where ICO is the leakage current and ICO is strongly dependent on temperature. 2. Leakage current approximately doubles for ...   Thermal runaway can be avoided by : 1) Using stabilization circuitry 2) Heat sink 

Show More

540 views 2 answers







State the function of cooling tower and condenser in thermal power station.
Last Answer : 1. Condenser:   Function of condenser is to convert exhaust steam again into water by reducing its temperature with the help of cold water. Also it reduces back pressure of steam turbine 2 ... tower : The function of cooling tower is to reduce the temperature of water coming from condenser.

Show More

315 views 1 answer







Write any four advantages and four disadvantages of thermal power plant.
Last Answer : .embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

Show More

168 views 3 answers







Explain ash disposal and dust collection in a thermal power plant.
Last Answer : Ash disposal:-  Various methods of disposal of ash are:  Mechanical handling system.  Pneumatic system. Hydraulic system  Steam jet system  Commonly used ash handling ... be done either manually or automatically.  This removed fly ash is collected in separate container

Show More

90 views 1 answer







State any four factors governing Selection of site for thermal power station. 
Last Answer : Following Factors are to be considered:- 1. It should locate near coal mine. 2. Sufficient quantity of water should be available. 3. Sufficient large space should be available. 4. It should be located ... laws of the land and the town planning. 14. The interests of national defense must be served.

Show More

187 views 2 answers







The overall efficiency of Thermal Power Plant is equal to _______________ .  (A) Regenerative Cycle Efficiency (B) Renkine Cycle Efficiency (C) Carnot cycle efficiency (D) None of the above
Last Answer : The overall efficiency of Thermal Power Plant is equal to Regenerative Cycle Efficiency. 

Show More

445 views 1 answer







In a thermal power plant, ash is collected in
Last Answer : In a thermal power plant, ash is collected in hoppers or bunkers

Show More

112 views 1 answer







The unit heat rate characteristic of a thermal power unit shows :  (A) Heat input per kWh of output versus the megawatt output of unit  (B) Heat input per kW of output versus the megawatt output ... hour output of unit  (D) Heat input per kW of output versus the megawatt hour output of unit
Last Answer : The unit heat rate characteristic of a thermal power unit shows : Heat input per kWh of output versus the megawatt output of unit 

Show More

80 views 1 answer







What is thermal runaway of a transistor?

Show More

78 views 0 answers







A thermal protection switch can protect against (a) short-circuit (b) temperature (c) overload (d) over voltage
Last Answer : (c) overload

Show More

42 views 1 answer







If overloading a DC machine becomes necessary in an emergency, you should ____________. A. cool the machine with portable blowers and fans B. hold thermal overload relays open with blocks of ... the windings for cooling D. increase the residual magnetism value of windings to reduce eddy currents
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Overload relays are of...... type. (a) induction (b) solid state (c) thermal (d) electromagnetic (e) all above
Last Answer : (e) all above

Show More

17 views 1 answer







When power is restored after a complete power failure, a steering gear pump motor will ____________. A. have to be restarted B. have to be reset C. restart automatically D. trip its overload relays
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Shading coils are installed on AC full-voltage starters to _____________. A. eliminate contact chatter B. dissipate opening contact arcs C. delay current build up in the holding coil D. protect the motor windings from momentary starting current overload
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

4 views 1 answer







A relay used for protection of motors against overload is :  (A) Impedance relay (B) Electromagnetic attraction type (C) Thermal relay (D) Buchholz's relay
Last Answer : D

Show More

547 views 2 answers







Protection against sustained overloads occurring in molded-case circuit breakers is provided by a/an __________. A. overvoltage release B. thermal acting trip C. thermal overload relay D. current overload relay
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Define the following terms with respect to protective relays i) Relay time ii) Reset current iii) Plug setting multiplier and iv) Time setting multiplier
Last Answer : 1) Relay Time: The time interval between occurrence of fault and closure of relay contacts.  2) Reset Current: The value of current below which the relay resets and comes back to ... The adjustment arrangement provided for setting the operation time of relay is known as Time setting multiplier. 

Show More

120 views 1 answer







What is the normal setting of overload relays?
Last Answer : Ask E/O. Normally 90-100% of rated normal current. Sometimes can be set to 105% of rated current.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The illustrated motor fails to start and gives a loud hum when the start button is depressed, your first action should be to __________. EL-0007 A. disassemble the motor to fix the centrifical ... D. hold the 'M' contactor closed by hand while wearing electrical safety gloves to get motor started
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The motor starts when the start button in the illustration is pushed, but stops when the button is released the trouble is _________. EL-0007 A. the incorrect thermal overload coil B. a faulty 'M' coil C. a dirty contact on the Disc.Sw. at 'L3' D. a faulty holding relay contact
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer







A three-phase, induction-type motor experiences an open in one phase. Which of the listed automatic protective devices will prevent the machine from being damaged? A. Overspeed trip B. Thermal overload relay C. Three-pole safety switch D. Magnetic blowout coil
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The main difference between a motor control circuit containing low voltage protection and low voltage release is that the latter contains _____________. A. a magnetic operating coil B. normally open line contacts C. thermal-overload protection D. a momentary-contact start button
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

34 views 1 answer







 For the protection of parallel feeders fed from one end, the relays used are: A) non-directional relays at the source-end and directional relays at the load-end B) non-directional relays at both the ... at the source-end and non-directional at the load-end D) directional relays at both the ends
Last Answer : For the protection of parallel feeders fed from one end, the relays used are: non-directional relays at the source-end and directional relays at the load-end

Show More

507 views 1 answer







Electrical contact materials used in switches, brushes and relays must possess   (A) high thermal conductivity and high melting point  (B) Low thermal conductivity and low melting point   (C) High thermal conductivity and low melting point  (D) Low thermal conductivity and high melting point.
Last Answer : Electrical contact materials used in switches, brushes and relays must possess high thermal conductivity and high melting point 

Show More

79 views 1 answer







Reactance relays are employed for Phase faults in : (A) Short lines (B) Medium lines (C) Long lines (D) Any line
Last Answer : Reactance relays are employed for Phase faults in : Short lines

Show More

125 views 1 answer







Line losses in a distribution circuit are kept to a minimum by __________. A. adding rubber insulation conductors to the circuit B. using higher current and lower voltage C. increasing the number of thermal relays in the circuit D. using higher voltage and lower current
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which type of protection is provided on a generator to protect against stator insulation failure? A) Differential protection B) Overcurrent relay C) Thermocouple actuated alarm D) Reverse power relay
Last Answer : Which type of protection is provided on a generator to protect against stator insulation failure? A) Differential protection B) Overcurrent relay C) Thermocouple actuated alarm D) Reverse power relay 

Show More

363 views 1 answer







To protect the power transformer (Y-Y with neutral grounded) against fault, what type of connection do the CTs have ?
Last Answer : To protect the power transformer (Y-Y with neutral grounded) against fault, what type of connection do the CTs have ? Δ-Δ connection

Show More

558 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨