Please Log in or Register for more.


269 views

1 Answer

Answer :

The relay operating speed depends upon the spring tension, the rate of flux built up, armature core air gap.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The operating time of instantaneous relay is
Last Answer : The operating time of instantaneous relay is 0.1 sec

Show More

117 views 1 answer







The no-load speed of a single-phase SCR bridge converter fed separately excited dc motor operating at a firing delay angle, α and flux, Φ (A) directly proportional to α and Φ (B) ... proportional to α and inversely proportional to Φ (D) directly proportional to Φ and inversely proportional to α
Last Answer : The no-load speed of a single-phase SCR bridge converter fed separately excited dc motor operating at a firing delay angle, α and flux, Φ directly proportional to α and inversely proportional to Φ

Show More

150 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The operating speed of a synchronous motor can be changed to new fixed value by changing frequency.

Show More

119 views 1 answer







The purpose of the restraining coil in a biased differential relay is  (A) To reduce CT saturation during fault.  (B) To increase the sensitivity of the relay.  (C) To match the transformation ratio.  (D) To limit the spill current through the relay during heavy external fault.
Last Answer : d

Show More

699 views 2 answers







A relay used for protection of motors against overload is :  (A) Impedance relay (B) Electromagnetic attraction type (C) Thermal relay (D) Buchholz's relay
Last Answer : D

Show More

547 views 2 answers







A relay has a rating of 5 A, 2.2 sec IDMT and a relay setting of 125% TMS = 0.6. It is connected to a supply circuit through a C.T. 400/5 ratio. The fault current is 4000 A. The operating current of the relay is
Last Answer : A relay has a rating of 5 A, 2.2 sec IDMT and a relay setting of 125% TMS = 0.6. It is connected to a supply circuit through a C.T. 400/5 ratio. The fault current is 4000 A. The operating current of the relay is 6.25A

Show More

728 views 1 answer







What is the difference between relay and contactor?
Last Answer : Relay have smaller ratings. Contactor is a high rating relay.

Show More

5.1k views 1 answer







A negative sequence relay is used for protection of  (1) Generator (3) Motor (2) Transformer (4) Long Transmission lines
Last Answer : A negative sequence relay is used for protection of Generator 

Show More

627 views 1 answer







Buchholz relay is  (1) located in the conservator tank  (2) located in the transformer tank itself  (3) connected in the pipe connecting main tank of transformer and conservator  (4) installed in the circuit breaker
Last Answer : Buchholz relay is connected in the pipe connecting main tank of transformer and conservator 

Show More

117 views 1 answer







To prevent mal-operation of differentially connected relay while energizing a transformer, the relay restraining coil is based with  (1) second harmonic current  (2) third harmonic current  (3) fifth harmonic current  (4) seventh harmonic current
Last Answer : To prevent mal-operation of differentially connected relay while energizing a transformer, the relay restraining coil is based with  second harmonic current 

Show More

495 views 1 answer







Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against
Last Answer : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against earth faults

Show More

120 views 1 answer







In the induction type directional over current relay, when a short-circuit occurs in the circuit (A) power flows in reverse direction (B) power flows in normal direction (C) directional power element does not operate (D) over current element is not energized
Last Answer : In the induction type directional over current relay, when a short-circuit occurs in the circuit power flows in reverse direction

Show More

122 views 1 answer







A solid state relay (A) withstands voltage transients (B) does not require auxiliary dc supply (C) provide low burden on CT and P (D) does not provide earth fault protection
Last Answer : A solid state relay provide low burden on CT and P

Show More

68 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The torque produced in induction type relay (shaded pole structure) is inversely proportional to the square of the current.

Show More

829 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Admittance relay is directional relay.

Show More

153 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The relay with inverse time characteristic will operate within 5 to 10 sec.

Show More

115 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The under voltage relay can be used for generators, busbars, transformers, motors.

Show More

68 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Reactance relay is preferred for phase fault on short transmission line.

Show More

110 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Induction cup relay is operated due to changes in current, voltage, impedance.

Show More

351 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Interruption of large currents by relay requires arc suppressing blow out coils, wide separation of the opened contacts, high speed opening of contacts.

Show More

95 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Overheating of relay contacts or contact born out is due to slow making and breaking of load circuit contacts, foreign matter on the contact surface, too low contact pressure.

Show More

149 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A differential relay measures the vector difference between two or more similar electrical quantities.

Show More

158 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Burden of a protective relay is the power absorbed by the circuit of relay.

Show More

810 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In order that current should flow without causing excessive heating or voltage drop, the relay contacts should have low contact resistance, be clean and smooth, be of sufficient size and proper shape.

Show More

152 views 1 answer







How do relay works ?
Last Answer : Relay working like contact it is noise less 

Show More

134 views 1 answer







What is the use of Buchholz relay in transformer?
Last Answer : This is a transformer that is used to step up and down current. 

Show More

152 views 1 answer







What is the difference between a switch and a relay?
Last Answer : Switch is simply a mechanical contact mechanism and relay is a electromagnetic switch . Switch can be direct mechanically turn on and off but relay can be operated by energising coil .

Show More

110 views 1 answer







The operating point of a protective current transformer is near the
Last Answer : The operating point of a protective current transformer is near the Ankle point

Show More

126 views 1 answer







Fuel Pump Relay
Last Answer : Some car owners immediately suspect a fuel pump failure when their cars stall. However, there are many other engine problems that may resemble a fuel pump failure, such as restricted fuel filters, smashed ... advisable to bring your car to the repair shop so that the whole engine can be checked.

Show More

10 views 1 answer







main parts of Relay
Last Answer : Coil, plunger, contacts, springs, connecting terminals and enclosure.

Show More

70 views 1 answer







What is phase failure relay and how it's work?

Show More

60 views 0 answers







Buchholz relay is used as a safety device with respect to which of the following? A) Audio transformers B) Oil filled power transformers C) Air core transformer D) None of these
Last Answer : Buchholz relay is used as a safety device with respect to which of the following? A) Audio transformers B) Oil filled power transformers C) Air core transformer D) None of these

Show More

106 views 1 answer







A reactance relay is (A) Voltage restrained directional relay (B) Directional restrained over-current relay (C) Voltage restrained over current relay (D) Directional restrained over voltage relay
Last Answer : A reactance relay is Directional restrained over-current relay

Show More

147 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A Buchholz relay can be installed on oil cooled transformers.

Show More

70 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Buchholz's relay gives warning and protection against electrical fault inside the transformer itself.

Show More

107 views 1 answer







what is reverse power relay?
Last Answer : Thereverse powerrelay is a directional protective relay that prevents power from flowing in the reverse direction. Read our article going back ... it all to be up to date. And if you do, read it anyway just to check if youreallydo!

Show More

62 views 1 answer







How to Uninstall an Operating System ?
Last Answer : How to Uninstall an Operating System Even the most stable operating systems can crash, and suffer from irreparable damage that you may need to uninstall and reinstall them. Some users, though, may like to ... , you can easily remove the old, damaged operating system, and replace it with a new one.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







 operating principle of PUT.
Last Answer : Constructional diagram & Operating principle of PUT:  The PUT is a PNPN device similar to SCR, but its operation is similar to the UJT. The PUT behave like a UJT whose trigger voltage VP can be set ... low resistance and VAK ≈ 1V). The PUT is also referred to as a complementary SCR (CSCR). 

Show More

105 views 1 answer







Transistor operating configurations
Last Answer : Transistor operating configurations

Show More

67 views 1 answer







Draw construction of Megger and write operating principle of it.
Last Answer : Megger:  Working: Two coils the current coil and pressure coil are mounted at an angle on the same spindle and form the part of the moving system. These coils are connected to a small hand driven ... . When the instrument is not working the pointer may rest at any position on the dial.

Show More

264 views 2 answers







Explain the operating principle of LASER and list applications of LASER diode.
Last Answer : A basic construction of Laser diode is as shown . A PN junction is formed by two layers of doped gallium arsenide. There is highly reflective surface at one end of PN junction and ... 6. laser scanning and light beam illumination. 7. Military applications 8. Medical surgery 9.Diamond cutting

Show More

282 views 1 answer







The command line interpreter that enables the users to interact with operating system is called the A) Window B) Shell C) Process D) Kernel 
Last Answer : The command line interpreter that enables the users to interact with operating system is called the Shell 

Show More

87 views 1 answer







A minimum clearance of 6.3 m to ground is required for overhead lines when operating voltages are :  (A) less than 66 kV (B) lie between 66 kV and 110 kV (C) more than 165 kV (D) lie between 110 kV and 165 kV
Last Answer : A minimum clearance of 6.3 m to ground is required for overhead lines when operating voltages are : lie between 66 kV and 110 kV

Show More

153 views 1 answer







In a single-phase induction motor, the operating direction is determined by the ________ A) Rotor B) Stator C) Starting circuit D) None of these
Last Answer : In a single-phase induction motor, the operating direction is determined by the Starting circuit

Show More

127 views 1 answer







What is the power factor when a single phase watt meter operating on 200 V and 5 A for 5 hours makes 2016 revolutions and the meter constant in revolution is 420? A) 0.04 B) 1.04 C) 0.96 D) None of these
Last Answer : What is the power factor when a single phase watt meter operating on 200 V and 5 A for 5 hours makes 2016 revolutions and the meter constant in revolution is 420? A) 0.04 B) 1.04 C) 0.96 D) None of these

Show More

207 views 1 answer







In a 230 V, 50 Hz single-phase SCR bridge converter operating at a firing delay angle, α and with large R-L load, the input source current is (A) sinusoidal current (B) constant dc current (C) continuous rectangular pulses (D) alternating rectangular pulses
Last Answer : In a 230 V, 50 Hz single-phase SCR bridge converter operating at a firing delay angle, α and with large R-L load, the input source current is alternating rectangular pulses

Show More

177 views 1 answer







Two synchronous generators operating in parallel supply a common load of 2.5 MW. The frequency-power characteristics have a common slope of 1 MW/Hz and the no-load frequencies of the generators are 51.5 Hz and 51.0 Hz, ... system frequency is (A) 50 Hz (B) 51 Hz (C) 51.25 Hz (D) 51.5 Hz
Last Answer : Two synchronous generators operating in parallel supply a common load of 2.5 MW. The frequency-power characteristics have a common slope of 1 MW/Hz and the no-load frequencies of the generators are 51.5 Hz and 51.0 Hz, respectively. Then the system frequency is 50 Hz

Show More

114 views 1 answer







A 230 V/460 V single-phase transformer operating at 20 A and unity power factor has primary referred resistance of 0.2 Ω and reactance of 0.5 Ω. The approximate primary induced emf is (A) 216 V (B) 226 V (C) 234 V (D) 236 V
Last Answer : A 230 V/460 V single-phase transformer operating at 20 A and unity power factor has primary referred resistance of 0.2 Ω and reactance of 0.5 Ω. The approximate primary induced emf is 226 V

Show More

139 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Operating torques in analogue instruments are deflecting, control and damping.

Show More

130 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The operating voltage of a meggar is about 100 V.

Show More

70 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨