Please Log in or Register for more.


136 views

1 Answer

Answer :

An efficient and a well designed protective relaying should have good selectivity and reliability, economy and simplicity, high speed and selectivity.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The operating point of a protective current transformer is near the
Last Answer : The operating point of a protective current transformer is near the Ankle point

Show More

126 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Protective relays are devices that detect abnormal conditions in electrical circuits by measuring constantly the electrical quantities which differ during normal and abnormal conditions.

Show More

132 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Burden of a protective relay is the power absorbed by the circuit of relay.

Show More

810 views 1 answer







A circuit breaker is designed to protect an electrical circuit from damage caused by :  (A) Over load (B) Short circuit (C) Over current (D) All of the above
Last Answer : A circuit breaker is designed to protect an electrical circuit from damage caused by :  (A) Over load (B) Short circuit (C) Over current (D) All of the above

Show More

106 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Air blast circuit breakers for 400 kV power system are designed to operate in 50 millisecond.

Show More

209 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Relays can be designed to respond to changes in resistance, reactance or impedance voltage and current, light intensity, temperature.

Show More

145 views 1 answer







Why is AC considered more efficient than DC?
Last Answer : Ac is more efficient than dc because it is easy to maintain and change the voltage of ac for transmission and distribution purpose. Plant cost of ac transmission is much lower compared to dc transmission. When fault occurs it is easy to interrupt ac supply.

Show More

99 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Most efficient plants are normally used as base load plants.

Show More

595 views 1 answer







An efficient and a well designed protective relaying should have (a) good selectivity and reliability (b) economy and simplicity (c) high speed and selectivity (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (d) all of the above

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Explain the lighting scheme to be designed for each of the following: i) Special ward in hospitals ii) Dentist’s Cabin 
Last Answer : i) Special ward in hospital: For the patients in the wards, lighting should create a cozy and pleasant atmosphere. Lighting in the wards should be planned in such a way that it meets the specific ... we use such as cements and bonding agents that we use to restore your teeth back to health.

Show More

190 views 1 answer







What would happen if a power transformer designed for operation on 50 Hz (frequency) were connected to a 500 Hz (frequency) source of the same voltage:  (A) Eddy Current and Hysteresis losses will be ... Current will be too much high  (C) Transformer may start to smoke and burn  (D) No effect
Last Answer : What would happen if a power transformer designed for operation on 50 Hz (frequency) were connected to a 500 Hz (frequency) source of the same voltage:  (A) Eddy Current and Hysteresis losses will be ... will be too much high  (C) Transformer may start to smoke and burn  (D) No effect

Show More

795 views 1 answer








Last Answer : D.C. generators are normally designed for maximum efficiency around full-load.

Show More

102 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The efficiency of a properly designed synchronous motor will usually fall in range 85 to 95%.

Show More

73 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Generators for peak load plants are usually designed for maximum efficiency at 50 to 75 percent full load.

Show More

141 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Overhead system can be designed for operation up to 400 kV.

Show More

210 views 1 answer







Zero-sequence current is used for relaying purpose only in the case of   (a) Phase over current relay (b) Phase impedance relay (c) Ground over current relay (d) Ground impedance relay
Last Answer : Zero-sequence current is used for relaying purpose only in the case of Ground impedance relay

Show More

505 views 1 answer







Define the following terms with respect to protective relays i) Relay time ii) Reset current iii) Plug setting multiplier and iv) Time setting multiplier
Last Answer : 1) Relay Time: The time interval between occurrence of fault and closure of relay contacts.  2) Reset Current: The value of current below which the relay resets and comes back to ... The adjustment arrangement provided for setting the operation time of relay is known as Time setting multiplier. 

Show More

120 views 1 answer







State four functions of protective system.
Last Answer : Functions of Protective System:  1) To switch ON or OFF the electric power during normal conditions for operation and maintenance.  2) To protect the power system by isolating the faulty ... major faults.  7) To ensure maximum safety conditions from generation stage to consumers premises.

Show More

187 views 1 answer







The burden of protective Current Transformer (CT) is specified in
Last Answer : The burden of protective Current Transformer (CT) is specified in Volt - Ampere

Show More

106 views 1 answer







What is the full form of PQRS used for Track renewal works. a. Plasser quick Relaying system* b. Please quick return services c. Poor Quality renewal system d. None of above
Last Answer : a. Plasser quick Relaying system*

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The line trap unit employed in carrier current relaying: (A) offers high impedance to 50 Hz power frequency signal (B) offers high impedance to carrier frequency signal (C) offers low impedance to carrier frequency signal (D) Both (A) & (C)
Last Answer : Ans: B The line trap unit employed in carrier current relaying offers high impedance to carrier frequency signal. Because carrier frequency range is 35 km – 500 kHz XL = 2Π f l Where f increases XL will also increases

Show More

932 views 1 answer







The line trap unit employed in carrier current relaying method offers: (A) high impedance to 50 Hz power frequency signal (B) high impedance to carrier frequency signal (C) low impedance to ... signal (D) high impedance to 50 Hz power frequency signal and high impedance to carrier frequency signal
Last Answer : The line trap unit employed in carrier current relaying method offers: high impedance to carrier frequency signal 

Show More

806 views 1 answer







Pilot relaying schemes are used for the protection of   (a) Bus bars (b) Transformer (c) Instrument transformer (d) Transmission line 

Show More

63 views 0 answers







The most efficient torque — producing actuating structure for induction — type relay is:
Last Answer : The most efficient torque — producing actuating structure for induction — type relay is: induction-cup structure

Show More

244 views 1 answer







What is an interpreter? A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The most accurate statement about teaching machines is that Options: A) b. f. skinner Began The Movement For Their Use. B) They Were Designed As A Economy Measure To Replace Teachers. C) They Are Not As Efficient As Teachers In Reinforcing Responses D) They Can Be Used For All earning Programmes
Last Answer : A) b. f. skinner Began The Movement For Their Use. 

Show More

22 views 1 answer







What's the best, well designed, flight tracking site?
Last Answer : answer:I personally like Flight View They have mobile apps also. Otherwise I set it via the specific airline webite to send me a text.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In your opinion, what is the most well-designed physical consumer product, and why?
Last Answer : answer:This ia an awfully broad question. It is comparing apples and oranges to compare a bicycle to a toy for example. Welcome to the collective.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In your opinion, what is the most beautiful, well designed car you've seen.
Last Answer : corvette stingray

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What show-stoppingly well designed websites that are arty, quirky, elegant, funky or clean or all of the above can you recommend?
Last Answer : answer:Here is a very well designed website..very clean, minimul, yet somwhat futurisitc it seems. Probably cost them a pretty penny for that but hell look at the computers they sell 10k+ for some of them. The web design is outstanding though. http://www.falcon-nw.com/

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Do you think lurve are well designed and appropriately awarded? Why?
Last Answer : I think we should leave it alone.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which variable of a well designed experiment might be affected by the factors?
Last Answer : dependent variable

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The Importance of a Well-Designed Resume Template?
Last Answer : If you are in the process of searching for a job, regardless of the specific field that you are looking to get into, there is a good chance that you are going to need a resume. Likely, the only ... of your dreams. And to think, it all starts with that one resume on a simple piece of paper!

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Visual unity is a key characteristic of well-designed art?
Last Answer : 1

Show More

0 views 1 answer







 A well designed transformer loses power under A. 10% B. 1.20% C. 0.1% D. 20%
Last Answer : 0.1%

Show More

3 views 1 answer







13 views 1 answer







Which of the following statements about independent financial statement audit is correct? a. The audit of financial statements relieves management of its responsibilities for die financial statements. b. An ... with PSAs should be determined by the client who engaged the services of the auditor
Last Answer : The auditor's opinion is not an assurance as to the future viability of the entity as well as the effectiveness and efficiency withwhich management has conducted the affairs of the entity.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Permanent pressure loss in a well designed Venturimeter is about __________ percent of the venturi differential. (A) 1 (B) 10 (C) 30 (D) 50
Last Answer : (A) 1

Show More

3 views 1 answer







State why a well-designed soldering iron is self-regulating
Last Answer : The resistance of its heating element increases with rising temperature, thus limiting the current flow.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







__ is defined as th ned as the use of c e use of commercial ma cial marketing concep ng concepts and t ts and tools in ools in programs designed to influence individual's behavior to ... of society. a. Unsought product b. Internal marketing Internal marketing c. Social marketing d. Product line
Last Answer : c. Social marketing

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The characteristics of well designed system are a) Practical b) Effective c) Secure d) Reliable e) Flexible f) Economical A) a, b, c and d B) a, c, d and e C) a, b, c, d and e D) a, b, c, d, e and f
Last Answer : D) a, b, c, d, e and f

Show More

32 views 1 answer







eaf springs are designed on the basis of (a) Maximum bending stresses (b) Maximum deflection (c) Maximum bending as well as maximum deflection (d) None
Last Answer : (c) Maximum bending as well as maximum deflection

Show More

14 views 1 answer







A beam is designed on the basis of a. Maximum bending moment b. Minimum shear force. c.Maximum bending moment as well as for maximum shear force d. None.
Last Answer : c.Maximum bending moment as well as for maximum shear force

Show More

178 views 1 answer







The first order control system, which is well designed, has a?
Last Answer : The first order control system, which is well designed, has a large negative transfer function pole.

Show More

77 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The total losses in a well designed D.C. generator of 10 kW will be nearly 500 W.

Show More

138 views 1 answer







What is the medical term for the fetish of slowly peeling protective film off of new products?
Last Answer : There isn’t one. The world is full of things for which we have not invented words.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







If someone is convicted of animal cruelty, would that, or should that, be a flag for CPS (Child Protective Services) to get involved?
Last Answer : YES!!! 100000000000% yes!

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Keeping the protective plastic on the product...
Last Answer : Once the adhesive lets the plastic pull away from the screen, that is usually the end.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why are parents so protective about their children's belief in Santa?
Last Answer : What are you saying there’s no Santa?

Show More

2 views 1 answer







How do I tell my overly religious/protective parents that I'm pregnant though I'm unmarried, even though I'm 24?
Last Answer : answer:You are an adult. They can’t stop you or your boyfriend from doing anything. Now, who do you live with? You say you can’t afford rent. Do you and your boyfriend both work? We (I) need more specifics.

Show More

1 view 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨