Please Log in or Register for more.


150 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Overheating of relay contacts or contact born out is due to slow making and breaking of load circuit contacts, foreign matter on the contact surface, too low contact pressure.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : In order that current should flow without causing excessive heating or voltage drop, the relay contacts should have low contact resistance, be clean and smooth, be of sufficient size and proper shape.

Show More

152 views 1 answer







What can I do about my Chevrolet 4.3 v6 engine overheating?
Last Answer : answer:Overheating problems are usually fairly easy to diagnose and I would think if your dad is the owner of a 100 year old truck, he knows how to spin a wrench. I would assume he either didnt ... usually ID that if there is fluid leaking from the heads or the rad fluid is spotty or milky.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Part of the transformer which is most subject to damage from overheating is?
Last Answer : Part of the transformer which is most subject to damage from overheating is winding insulation.

Show More

146 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Induction cup relay is operated due to changes in current, voltage, impedance.

Show More

352 views 1 answer







The purpose of the restraining coil in a biased differential relay is  (A) To reduce CT saturation during fault.  (B) To increase the sensitivity of the relay.  (C) To match the transformation ratio.  (D) To limit the spill current through the relay during heavy external fault.
Last Answer : d

Show More

700 views 2 answers







A relay used for protection of motors against overload is :  (A) Impedance relay (B) Electromagnetic attraction type (C) Thermal relay (D) Buchholz's relay
Last Answer : D

Show More

547 views 2 answers







A relay has a rating of 5 A, 2.2 sec IDMT and a relay setting of 125% TMS = 0.6. It is connected to a supply circuit through a C.T. 400/5 ratio. The fault current is 4000 A. The operating current of the relay is
Last Answer : A relay has a rating of 5 A, 2.2 sec IDMT and a relay setting of 125% TMS = 0.6. It is connected to a supply circuit through a C.T. 400/5 ratio. The fault current is 4000 A. The operating current of the relay is 6.25A

Show More

728 views 1 answer







The operating time of instantaneous relay is
Last Answer : The operating time of instantaneous relay is 0.1 sec

Show More

117 views 1 answer







What is the difference between relay and contactor?
Last Answer : Relay have smaller ratings. Contactor is a high rating relay.

Show More

5.1k views 1 answer







A negative sequence relay is used for protection of  (1) Generator (3) Motor (2) Transformer (4) Long Transmission lines
Last Answer : A negative sequence relay is used for protection of Generator 

Show More

627 views 1 answer







Buchholz relay is  (1) located in the conservator tank  (2) located in the transformer tank itself  (3) connected in the pipe connecting main tank of transformer and conservator  (4) installed in the circuit breaker
Last Answer : Buchholz relay is connected in the pipe connecting main tank of transformer and conservator 

Show More

117 views 1 answer







To prevent mal-operation of differentially connected relay while energizing a transformer, the relay restraining coil is based with  (1) second harmonic current  (2) third harmonic current  (3) fifth harmonic current  (4) seventh harmonic current
Last Answer : To prevent mal-operation of differentially connected relay while energizing a transformer, the relay restraining coil is based with  second harmonic current 

Show More

495 views 1 answer







Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against
Last Answer : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against earth faults

Show More

120 views 1 answer







In the induction type directional over current relay, when a short-circuit occurs in the circuit (A) power flows in reverse direction (B) power flows in normal direction (C) directional power element does not operate (D) over current element is not energized
Last Answer : In the induction type directional over current relay, when a short-circuit occurs in the circuit power flows in reverse direction

Show More

123 views 1 answer







A solid state relay (A) withstands voltage transients (B) does not require auxiliary dc supply (C) provide low burden on CT and P (D) does not provide earth fault protection
Last Answer : A solid state relay provide low burden on CT and P

Show More

68 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The torque produced in induction type relay (shaded pole structure) is inversely proportional to the square of the current.

Show More

829 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Admittance relay is directional relay.

Show More

153 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The relay with inverse time characteristic will operate within 5 to 10 sec.

Show More

115 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The under voltage relay can be used for generators, busbars, transformers, motors.

Show More

68 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Reactance relay is preferred for phase fault on short transmission line.

Show More

110 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Interruption of large currents by relay requires arc suppressing blow out coils, wide separation of the opened contacts, high speed opening of contacts.

Show More

95 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A differential relay measures the vector difference between two or more similar electrical quantities.

Show More

159 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Burden of a protective relay is the power absorbed by the circuit of relay.

Show More

810 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The relay operating speed depends upon the spring tension, the rate of flux built up, armature core air gap.

Show More

270 views 1 answer







How do relay works ?
Last Answer : Relay working like contact it is noise less 

Show More

134 views 1 answer







What is the use of Buchholz relay in transformer?
Last Answer : This is a transformer that is used to step up and down current. 

Show More

152 views 1 answer







What is the difference between a switch and a relay?
Last Answer : Switch is simply a mechanical contact mechanism and relay is a electromagnetic switch . Switch can be direct mechanically turn on and off but relay can be operated by energising coil .

Show More

110 views 1 answer







Overheating of relay contacts or contact born out is due to (a) slow making and breaking of load circuit contacts (b) foreign matter on the contact surface (c) too low contact pressure (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (d) all of the above

Show More

17 views 1 answer







How to Put in Contact Lenses
Last Answer : How to Put in Contact Lenses Glasses give you clear vision, but if you don't like the weight they put on your face or how you look while wearing them, one great alternative is to use contact ... on contact lenses correctly. Just follow these tips carefully and you'll have the 20/20 vision you need.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How not to be mistaken when choosing contact lenses?
Last Answer : How not to be mistaken when choosing contact lenses? Contact lenses are currently the most common means of correcting vision. Now on the market there are a huge number of models of contact ... is better to choose products for sensitive eyes, which will avoid the occurrence of allergic reactions.

Show More

2 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The contacts of high voltage switches used in power system are submerged in oil. The main purpose of the oil is to extinguish the arc.

Show More

177 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The voltage appearing across the contacts after opening of the circuit breaker is called recovery voltage.

Show More

419 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The arcing contacts in a circuit breaker are made of copper tungsten alloy.

Show More

116 views 1 answer







Can I store my contacts overnight (just this once) in something besides contact solution?
Last Answer : Nope. Don’t think so. Possibly distilled water but you need to confirm. You probably need to run to the store for some saline.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Does the Federal Witness Program work?
Last Answer : answer:To know if something works requires one to know of examples of something not working. I can scarcely think of one example where the federal witness program failed, except in the movies. By that ... , there are approximately 17,000 people in the program. http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/7184047/

Show More

0 views 1 answer







I'm not sure if my head gasket it blown but will adding sealant just to make sure hurt it in anyway?
Last Answer : Check the radiator; make sure that’s working. Check oil and antifreeze levels. Make sure there are no leaks. Check fans.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why would my 96 Ford Contour GL have no heat, and overheat after about 30 minutes?
Last Answer : If the heater core is blocked, you’re not getting the circulation you think you are, and nor have you bled the system, because there will still be trapped air. Can you rig a temp hose and bypass the heater core? (As opposed to taking the car to a dealer) and see if that’s the problem?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Fuel Pump Relay
Last Answer : Some car owners immediately suspect a fuel pump failure when their cars stall. However, there are many other engine problems that may resemble a fuel pump failure, such as restricted fuel filters, smashed ... advisable to bring your car to the repair shop so that the whole engine can be checked.

Show More

10 views 1 answer







main parts of Relay
Last Answer : Coil, plunger, contacts, springs, connecting terminals and enclosure.

Show More

70 views 1 answer







What is phase failure relay and how it's work?

Show More

60 views 0 answers







Buchholz relay is used as a safety device with respect to which of the following? A) Audio transformers B) Oil filled power transformers C) Air core transformer D) None of these
Last Answer : Buchholz relay is used as a safety device with respect to which of the following? A) Audio transformers B) Oil filled power transformers C) Air core transformer D) None of these

Show More

106 views 1 answer







A reactance relay is (A) Voltage restrained directional relay (B) Directional restrained over-current relay (C) Voltage restrained over current relay (D) Directional restrained over voltage relay
Last Answer : A reactance relay is Directional restrained over-current relay

Show More

147 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A Buchholz relay can be installed on oil cooled transformers.

Show More

70 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Buchholz's relay gives warning and protection against electrical fault inside the transformer itself.

Show More

107 views 1 answer







what is reverse power relay?
Last Answer : Thereverse powerrelay is a directional protective relay that prevents power from flowing in the reverse direction. Read our article going back ... it all to be up to date. And if you do, read it anyway just to check if youreallydo!

Show More

62 views 1 answer







During its operation, loud buzzing and resultant welding of contacts of a magnetic relay may be caused by __________. A. overheating of the contactor coil B. low voltage on the operating coil C. low insulation resistance to ground D. lubrication of the contact bearing points
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is the most unusual email address you have in your email contacts?
Last Answer : Moderately sexy ninja.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How would you recommend I transfer all my contacts from an LG phone to iPhone?
Last Answer : answer:You should be able to export your contacts as a .csv file. If the iPhone doesn’t understand that, then everything I’ve ever suspected about Apple is true.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How to put contacts in for the persistent blinker?
Last Answer : I put the contact on my right index finger, then with my left hand pull my upper eyelid up and with my right middle finger pull my lower eyelid down, then insert. You’re gonna keep trying to blink, the key is to pull your eyelids apart far enough that it doesn’t matter.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How should contacts feel after the second day of wearing?
Last Answer : Call the doctor’s office and describe what is happening.

Show More

1 view 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨