Please Log in or Register for more.


177 views

1 Answer

Answer :

The contacts of high voltage switches used in power system are submerged in oil. The main purpose of the oil is to extinguish the arc.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


For a 15-bus power system with 3 voltage controlled buses, the size of Jacobian matrix is
Last Answer : For a 15-bus power system with 3 voltage controlled buses, the size of Jacobian matrix is 25 x 25

Show More

2.2k views 1 answer








Last Answer : The voltage appearing across the contacts after opening of the circuit breaker is called recovery voltage.

Show More

419 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In order that current should flow without causing excessive heating or voltage drop, the relay contacts should have low contact resistance, be clean and smooth, be of sufficient size and proper shape.

Show More

152 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Oil switches are employed for high voltages and large currents circuits.

Show More

132 views 1 answer







Why high voltage can reduce power loss?
Last Answer : when voltage has increased due to reduced current flow, thus power loss given by ( I^2R) will be low due to reduced current(I^2) provided that resistance (R) is constant.

Show More

2.6k views 1 answer







Why high voltage is used in power transmission?
Last Answer : The primary reason that power is transmitted at high voltages is to increase efficiency. ... The lower current that accompanies high voltage transmissionreduces resistance in the conductors aselectricity flows ... This means that thin, light-weight wires can beused in long-distance transmission.

Show More

5.3k views 2 answers







Power factor of the system is kept high?
Last Answer : Power factor of the system is kept high to reduce line losses, to maximise the utilization of the capacities of generators, lines and transformers, to reduce voltage regulation of the line.

Show More

143 views 1 answer







In voltage source converter based HVDC transmission system the active power is controlled by changing (A) phase angle of the converter ac input voltage (B) supply frequency of the converter ac input voltage (C) magnitude of the converter ac input voltage (D) DC voltage at the inverter terminals
Last Answer : In voltage source converter based HVDC transmission system the active power is controlled by changing phase angle of the converter ac input voltage

Show More

136 views 1 answer







The contacts of high voltage switches used in power system are submerged in oil. The main purpose of the oil is to (a) lubricate the contacts (b) insulate the contacts from switch body (c) extinguish the arc (d) all of the above (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) extinguish the arc

Show More

10 views 1 answer







How to calculate switches and MCB's cables to proper load ?

Show More

42 views 0 answers







For which of the following equipment current rating is not necessary ? (a) Circuit breakers (b) Isolators (c) Load break switch (d) Circuit breakers and load break switches

Show More

7 views 0 answers







A lightening arrester connected between the line and earth in a power system  (1) protects the terminal equipment against travelling surges (2) protects the transmission line against direct ... suppresses high frequency oscillations in the line (4) reflects back the travelling wave approaching it
Last Answer : A lightening arrester connected between the line and earth in a power system protects the terminal equipment against travelling surges

Show More

365 views 1 answer







With fault clearing time, the transient stability of a power system
Last Answer : With fault clearing time, the transient stability of a power system decreases

Show More

153 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The steady state stability of the power system can be increased by connecting lines in parallel.

Show More

118 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Air blast circuit breakers for 400 kV power system are designed to operate in 50 millisecond.

Show More

209 views 1 answer







The power transmitted will be maximum when (a) corona losses are minimum (b) reactance is high (c) sending end voltage is more (d) receiving end voltage is more
Last Answer : (c) sending end voltage is more

Show More

30 views 1 answer







State the advantages of use of high voltage in transmission of Electric power. 
Last Answer : Advantages: 1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases, its ... high voltage transmission line, successful interconnection of transmission line is possible than low voltage. 

Show More

93 views 1 answer







Constant voltage transmission entails the following disadvantage (a) large conductor area is required for same power transmission (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased

Show More

12 views 1 answer







Which of the following is the demerit of a 'constant voltage transmission system' ? (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system (b) Availability of steady voltage at all loads at ... of carrying increased power for a given conductor size in case of long-distance heavy power transmission
Last Answer : (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system

Show More

20 views 1 answer







When the interconnector between two stations has large reactance (a) the transfer of power will take place with voltage fluctuation and noise (b) the transfer of power will take place with least loss ... out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) the stations will fall out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations

Show More

14 views 1 answer







For transmission of power over a distance of 500 km, the transmission voltage should be in the range (a) 150 to 220 kV (b) 100 to 120 kV (c) 60 to 100 kV (d) 20 to 50 kV
Last Answer : (a) 150 to 220 kV

Show More

40 views 1 answer







For transmission of power over a distance of 200 km, the transmission voltage should be (a) 132 kV (b) 66 kV (c) 33 kV (d) 11 kV
Last Answer : (a) 132 kV

Show More

53 views 1 answer







Transmitted power remaining the same, if supply voltage of a D.C. 2-wire feeder is increased 100 percent, saving in copper is (a) 25 percent (b) 50 percent (c) 75 percent (d) 100 percent
Last Answer : (b) 50 percent

Show More

33 views 1 answer







In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on (a) primary winding (b) secondary winding (c) high voltage winding (d) any of the above
Last Answer : (b) secondary winding

Show More

50 views 1 answer







The material generally used for armour of high voltage cables is (a) aluminium (b) steel (c) brass (d) copper
Last Answer : (b) steel

Show More

32 views 1 answer







The material commonly used for insulation in high voltage cables is (a) lead (b) paper (c) rubber (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) paper

Show More

16 views 1 answer







High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

Show More

21 views 1 answer







Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are (a) underground (b) overhead (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) overhead

Show More

27 views 1 answer







Limitation and application of High Voltage DC (HVDC)
Last Answer : Limitation and application of High Voltage DC (HVDC) :  Limitation:- 1) It is difficult to step up and step down DC voltage like AC voltage. 2) Special cooling ... conventional/non-conventional) 12) Increasing existing grid utilization. 13) Interconnection of different grids or networks

Show More

111 views 1 answer







Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into:  (A) How voltage and high current (B) High voltage and low current (C) Low voltage and high current (D) None of the above
Last Answer : Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into: Low voltage and high current

Show More

125 views 1 answer








Last Answer : For measurements on high voltage capacitors, the suitable bridge is Schering bridge.

Show More

312 views 1 answer







Why is it cheaper to transmit electrical energy at high voltage?
Last Answer : Because of the electrical energy was step upped by transformers the transformer have high efficiency than the electric energy is cheaper

Show More

169 views 1 answer







What is meant by extra high voltage transmission?
Last Answer : HT & LT  two types transmission in industrial line 

Show More

186 views 1 answer







Why high voltage test is done?

Show More

62 views 0 answers







What is Extra High Voltage?

Show More

72 views 0 answers







What are the advantages of high voltage transmission?
Last Answer : Advantages:  1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases ... line increases  12. As transmission voltage increases power handling capacity of transmission line increases 

Show More

4.3k views 1 answer







What is a high voltage test?

Show More

63 views 0 answers







What is considered low voltage and high voltage?

Show More

76 views 0 answers








Last Answer : yes High Voltage side of Transformer winding have more number of turns. and low voltage side of Transformer winding have less number of turns.

Show More

156 views 1 answer







In a D.C. 3-wire distribution system, balancer fields are cross-connected in order to (a) boost the generated voltage (b) balance loads on both sides of the neutral (c) make both machine^ run as unloaded motors (d) equalize voltages on the positive and negative outers

Show More

6 views 0 answers








Last Answer : Overheating of relay contacts or contact born out is due to slow making and breaking of load circuit contacts, foreign matter on the contact surface, too low contact pressure.

Show More

150 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The arcing contacts in a circuit breaker are made of copper tungsten alloy.

Show More

116 views 1 answer







Why does surge impedance loading (SIL) increase with increase in voltage level?
Last Answer : Answer: SIL varies as the square of the operating voltage, so SIL increases with increase in voltage level

Show More

24 views 1 answer







Electro-mechanical voltage regulators are generally used in (a) reactors (b) generators (c) transformers (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (b) generators

Show More

11 views 1 answer







When an alternator connected to the bus-bar is shut down the bus-bar voltage will (a) fall (b) rise (c) remain unchanged (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) remain unchanged

Show More

18 views 1 answer







The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by (a) using reactors (b) increasing the load (c) adjusting the governor (d) reducing the terminal voltage (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) adjusting the governor

Show More

10 views 1 answer







Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical ? (a) Static condenser (b) Synchronous condenser (c) Tap changing transformer (d) Booster transformer
Last Answer : (d) Booster transformer

Show More

19 views 1 answer







The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing (a) inductors (b) capacitors (c) synchronous motors (d) all of above (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) synchronous motors

Show More

11 views 1 answer







By which of the following a bus-bar is rated ? (a) Current only (b) Current and voltage (c) Current, voltage and frequency (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current
Last Answer : (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

Show More

16 views 1 answer







Transmission voltage of ll kV is normally used for distances upto (a) 20—25 km (b) 40—50 km (c) 60—70 km (d) 80—100 km
Last Answer : (a) 20—25 km

Show More

16 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨