133 views

1 Answer

Answer :

When a wave propagates on a transmission line, it suffers reflection several times at sending and other end.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

130 views

Last Answer : When a transmission line is energized, the wave that propagates on it is current wave and voltage wave.

1 answer
300 views

Description : A 50Ω transmission line is terminated in an impedance of 20-j50. What will be the reflection coefficient? A) 0.69 B) 1.69 C) 6.9 D) 16.9 

Last Answer : A 50Ω transmission line is terminated in an impedance of 20-j50. What will be the reflection coefficient? A) 0.69 B) 1.69 C) 6.9 D) 16.9 

1 answer
105 views

Description : lf a travelling-wave travelling along a loss-less overhead line does not result in any reflection after it has reached the far end, then the far end of the line is

Last Answer : lf a travelling-wave travelling along a loss-less overhead line does not result in any reflection after it has reached the far end, then the far end of the line is terminated into a resistance equal to surge impedance of the line

1 answer
63 views

Description : Obtain the relationship between the reflection and the transmission coefficients in terms of the intrinsic impedance of the respective mediums when a plane wave propagating normal to the reflection surface  between medium 1 and medium 2 reflects on the inter surface

0 answers
91 views

Description : Transmission efficiency of a transmission line increases with the

Last Answer : Transmission efficiency of a transmission line increases with the increase in power factor and voltage

1 answer
111 views

Last Answer : Reactance relay is preferred for phase fault on short transmission line.

1 answer
170 views

Last Answer : The interaction between a transmission line and communication line is minimized by transposing transmission as well as communication lines, increasing the height of the transmission line tower, increasing the distance between the two lines.

1 answer
87 views

Last Answer : A transmission line is protected by distance protection, time graded and current graded overcurrent protection.

1 answer
28 views

Description : When a wave propagates on a transmission line, it suffers reflection several times at (a) tapping (b) load end (c) sending end (d) sending and other end (e) all of the above

Last Answer : (d) sending and other end

1 answer
378 views

Description : State the limitations of EHVAC transmission line. 

Last Answer : Following are the Limitations of EHVAC Transmission:   1. Insulation cost increases as voltage increases 2. Skin effect is more 3. Proximity effect is more. 4. Corona loss increases. 5. Radio ... 18. EHVAC is economical only for bulk amount of power is to be transmitted over long distance. 

1 answer
76 views

Description : State line parameters of transmission line. 

Last Answer : Following are the of Line parameters of transmission line:  1. Resistance  2. Inductance  3. Capacitance

1 answer
203 views

Description : State the impact of inductance and resistance on transmission line performance

Last Answer : Impact of inductance on transmission line: 1) It causes IXL drop in transmission line which affects regulation. 2) It is the only parameter which decides power transmission capacity of line i. ... is very small, it causes losses, temperature rise& poor voltage regulation so it cannot be neglected

1 answer
147 views

Description : effect of inductance and capacitance on performance of transmission line.

Last Answer : Following are the effect on performance of transmission line:  1. Due to inductance (L) voltage drop in transmission line produces.  2. Capacitor (C) draws charging current ... , transmission line efficiency, voltage regulation & also power factor of transmission line gets affected. 

1 answer
191 views

Description : While calculating performance of medium transmission line, what assumptions are made in case of (i) Nominal 'T' Method (ii) Nominal 'TT' Method. 

Last Answer : (i) Assumptions are made in case of Nominal 'T' Method:  a. It is assume that line capacitance is connected at center of transmission line. b. It is assume that half ... assumed that transmission line resistance & reactance per phase is connected in between two half transmission line capacitance 

1 answer
105 views

Description : HVDC transmission line in India: 

Last Answer : HVDC transmission line in India:  S.N .  From To  Voltage 1 Rihand (U.P) (from 1990) Dadri +- 500 KV (bipolar) 2 Talcher- is the biggest ... (Chandrapur) Western Region  140KV   8 Connecting Southern region(Vizag- Gajuwaka) Eastern Region 140KV 

1 answer
79 views

Description : effect of line parameter on performance of transmission line. 

Last Answer : Following are the effect of line parameter on performance of transmission line:  1. Due to resistance (R), voltage drop in transmission line & copper losses in transmission line ... transmission line efficiency, voltage regulation & also power factor of transmission line gets affected. 

1 answer
192 views

Description : Why is transmission line 11kV, 33kV 66kV Not Is 10kV, 20kV, 30kV ?

Last Answer : 10kv plus to compensate losses in olden days 1kv were added and transmitted. Since all equipment used for transmission have a multiple of 11 from olden days, still that is being followed even though the losses are ... voltages, multiples of 11 is eazy for winding ratios.. i.e. 11kv to 33kv is 1:3.

3 answers
369 views

Description : Stability of a transmission line can be increased by

Last Answer : Stability of a transmission line can be increased by Shunt capacitor, Series capacitor

1 answer
154 views

Description : The sag of a transmission line is least affected by (A) Self weight of the conductor. (B) Temperature of the surrounding air. (C) Current through the conductor. (D) Ice deposited on the conductor.

Last Answer : The sag of a transmission line is least affected by Current through the conductor.

1 answer
354 views

Description : In a transmission line if booster transformers are to be used, preferred location will be  (A) At the receiving end (B) At the sending end (C) At the intermediate point (D) Anywhere in the line 

Last Answer : In a transmission line if booster transformers are to be used, preferred location will be At the intermediate point

1 answer
464 views

Description : A transmission line has 1 P.0 impedance on a base of 11 KV, 100 MVA. On a base of 55 KV. it will have a P.0 impedance of

Last Answer : A transmission line has 1 P.0 impedance on a base of 11 KV, 100 MVA. On a base of 55 KV. it will have a P.0 impedance of 0.02 P.U

1 answer
329 views

Description : For a short transmission line with r/x ratio of is 1.0, the regulation will be zero when the load power factor is

Last Answer : For a short transmission line with r/x ratio of is 1.0, the regulation will be zero when the load power factor is 0.707 lead

1 answer
189 views

Description : A transmission line of 200 km has a certain A, B, C and D parameters. If the length is reduced to 60 km

Last Answer : A transmission line of 200 km has a certain A, B, C and D parameters. If the length is reduced to 60 km A increases, B decreases

1 answer
473 views

Description : Series capacitive compensation in EHV transmission line is used to

Last Answer : To maintain voltage stability 

2 answers
3.1k views

Description : The sending end and receiving end voltages of a three-phase transmission line are 10 kV/ph and 9.5 kV/ph, respectively. If the resistance drop is 150 V/ph and receiving end power factor is 0.8, the sending end power factor is (A) 0.745 lagging (B) 0.775 lagging (C) 0.8 lagging (D) 0.85 lagging

Last Answer : Vscos¢s-Vrcos¢r=IR

2 answers
63 views

Description : What are the losses in a transmission line?

0 answers
117 views

Description : what is mean by medium transmission line ?

Last Answer : The transmission line which have length between 80 km to 250 km is known as medium transmission line.

1 answer
109 views

Description : what is mean by short transmission line ?

Last Answer : The transmission lines which have length less than 80 km is known as short transmission lines.

1 answer
90 views

Description : what is mean by long transmission line ?

Last Answer : The transmission line which have length more than 250 km are known as long transmission lines.

1 answer
127 views

Description : The coefficient of reflection for current wave is

Last Answer : The coefficient of reflection for current wave is 1 or -1

1 answer
198 views

Description :  If it takes a transmitted signal 1m sec to go up to the target and come back after reflection, how far is the transmitter from the target? A) 150 Km B) 150 m C) 15 Km D) 1500 m 

Last Answer :  If it takes a transmitted signal 1m sec to go up to the target and come back after reflection, how far is the transmitter from the target? A) 150 Km B) 150 m C) 15 Km D) 1500 m 

1 answer
110 views

Description : The surge impedance for over head line is taken as  (1) 10-20 ohms (2) 50-60 ohms (3) 100-200 ohms (4) 1000-2000 ohms

Last Answer : The surge impedance for over head line is taken as 100-200 ohms

1 answer
386 views

Description : A lightening arrester connected between the line and earth in a power system  (1) protects the terminal equipment against travelling surges (2) protects the transmission line against direct ... suppresses high frequency oscillations in the line (4) reflects back the travelling wave approaching it

Last Answer : A lightening arrester connected between the line and earth in a power system protects the terminal equipment against travelling surges

1 answer
414 views

Description : The reactive power transfer over a line mainly depends on

Last Answer : The reactive power transfer over a line mainly depends on lVsl- lVRl

1 answer
184 views

Last Answer : The inductive interference between power and communication line can be minimized by transposition of the power line, transposition of the communication line.

1 answer
86 views

Last Answer : Impedance relays are used for phase faults on long line.

1 answer
0 views

Description : What are the benefits of keeping a journal/diary?

Last Answer : back in the HS days, but since I got busier, I have found it difficult to find the time to do so. . . I now try to email messages/things to myself from my BlackBerry as I deem fit.. . . Maybe later on, I can just filter thru the messages the things I would like/need to look for.

1 answer
111 views

Description : The voltage of transmission can be regulated by  (A) Use of tap changing transformers (B) Switching in shunt capacitors at the receiving end during heavy loads (C) Use of capacitors to neutralize the effect of series reactance (D) Any of the above methods

Last Answer : The voltage of transmission can be regulated by  (A) Use of tap changing transformers (B) Switching in shunt capacitors at the receiving end during heavy loads (C) Use of capacitors to neutralize the effect of series reactance (D) Any of the above methods

1 answer
71 views

Last Answer : Ungrounded neutral transmission system is not recommended because of system insulation being overstressed due to over voltages, insulation overstress may lead to failure and subsequent phase to phase faults, being inadequately protected against ground fault.

1 answer
131 views

Description : requirements or properties of the line supports used in transmission and distribution.  

Last Answer : Following are requirements or properties of the line supports used in transmission and distribution. 1. High mechanical strength:-  It should have high mechanical strength to withstand against - ... . 8. Appearance: It should have good appearance or They must be of pleasing shape

1 answer
376 views

Description : i) State the significance of modulation index in AM transmission. ii) Explain the effect of modulation index on AM wave with waveforms.

Last Answer : Significance of modulation index in AM transmission  It is used to determine the strength and quality of transmitted signal. If the modulation index is small, then the amount of variation in ... amplitude part of its information is lost in the process of modulation which is undesirable.

1 answer
23 views

Description : Which of the following is the demerit of a 'constant voltage transmission system' ? (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system (b) Availability of steady voltage at all loads at ... of carrying increased power for a given conductor size in case of long-distance heavy power transmission

Last Answer : (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system

1 answer
15 views

Description : When a transmission line is energized, the wave that propagates on it is (a) current wave only (b) voltage wave only (c) both (a) and (b) (d) power factor wave only

Last Answer : (c) both (a) and (b)

1 answer
44 views

Description : What are the factors that limit the maximum power transfer capability in a transmission line?

Last Answer : Answer: Some of the factors which limits the maximum power transfer are: 1. Electrical phase shift 2. Voltage drop 3. Thermal effects in the line

1 answer
17 views

Description : Which of the following characteristics should the line supports for transmission lines possess ? (a) Low cost (b) High mechanical strength (c) Longer life (d) All of the above

Last Answer : (d) All of the above

1 answer
18 views

Description : Transmission line insulators are made of (a) glass (b) porcelain (c) iron (d) P.V.C.

Last Answer : B

1 answer
162 views

Description : How many insulator disc used for 33 kV transmission voltage line?

Last Answer : 5,As 33kv is Vrms

1 answer
2 views

Description : For the women: Does a mans chin and jaw line effect whether he's more attractive?

Last Answer : I like a nice strong chin but it’s not a deal-breaker by any means.

1 answer
6 views

Description : How to Spool Line Onto a Reel

Last Answer : How to Spool Line Onto a Reel If you think of fishing as a sport or a hobby, you must always make sure that you have efficient fishing tools with you all the time. Your fishing rod must ... you'll always have good quality fishing line and an efficient fishing reel to use during your fishing trips.

1 answer
...