What percentage of the atmosphere consists of carbon dioxide? Is it approximately: a) .03% (read: three-hundredths of a percent) b) 1% c) 5% d) 7%

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: A -- .03%

Related questions

Description : The population of city S increased from 650,000 in 2000 to 700,000 in 2010, and it is projected that the population will increase by the same number from 2010 to 2020. Approximately what is the projected percent increase in population from 2010 to 2020 ? a) 7.1% b) 7.7% c) 8.3% d) 14.3% e) 15.3%

Last Answer : Required percentage = (750000 - 700000)/700000 * 100 = 7.14% Answer: a)

Description : Air contains volume of carbon dioxide approximately _____. A. 3 % B. 33% C. 0.3 % D. 0.03%

Last Answer : ANSWER: D

Description : Air contains volume of carbon dioxide approximately _____. A. 3 % B. 33% C. 0.3 % 20 D. 0.03%

Last Answer : ANSWER: D

Description : Air contains volume of carbon dioxide approximately _____. A. 3 % B. 33% C. 0.3 % D. 0.03%

Last Answer : ANSWER: D

Description : Annual growht rate of agriculture for the year 2011- 12 was? A. 1.81% B. 2.5% C. 3.1% D. 3.7%

Last Answer : ANSWER: C

Description : If your interest rate is 12.1%, and when you issue new bonds, the bond interest rate is: a. 10.7%. b. 12.1%. c. 13.5%. d. 6.1%. e. 12%.

Last Answer : c. 13.5%.

Description : Domestic investment in 2013 is what percent of foreign investment in 2011? a) 176.5% b) 179.7% c) 181.6% d) 183.5% e) 152.3%

Last Answer : e) 152.3%

Description : The setting expansion of casting investment is approximately A. 0 to 0.1% B. 0.1 to 0.5% C. 0.5 to 1% D. 1.1 to 1.6%

Last Answer : B. 0.1 to 0.5%

Description : An ideal air standard Otto cycle has a compression ratio of 8.5. If the ratio of the specific heats is 1.4, then what is thermal efficiency (in percentage) of the Otto cycle? a. 57.5% b. 45.7% c. 52.5% d. 95%

Last Answer : ANSWER a. 57.5%

Description : Approximately what percentage of world's cattle population is to be found in India? (a) 50% (b) 18% (c) 80% (d) 7%

Last Answer : Ans: (b)

Description : Explain higher and lower calorific value of a coal having following composition by mass Carbon 81%,Hydrogen 7%, Oxygen 8%,Nitrogen 2.5%, sulphur 1.5% and remaining is ash

Last Answer : Carbon C = 81% = 0.81 Hydrogen = H2 = 7% = 0.07 Oxygen = O2 = 8% = 0.08 Nitrogen = N = 2.5% = 0.025 Sulphur = S =1.5% = 0.015 Ash = 2.5% = 0.025 Dulong's formula: H.C.V. of coal = 33800 C + 144500 ... = H.C.V.- 9H2 x 2442 KJ / Kg = 36187.5- 9 x 0.07 x 2442 L.C.V. of coal = 34649.04 KJ / Kg 

Description : Mass percentage of carbon in CO2 is approximately: w) 37.5% x) 27.3% y) 75% z) 45%

Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- 27.3%

Description : The Percentage of Water used for Drinking in the world is? A. 1% (Answer) B. 10% C. 3% D. 5%

Last Answer : A. 1% (Answer)

Description : How much percentage of the body water by weight is in the blood plasma. a. 1% b. 5% c. 10% d. 15%

Last Answer : 5%

Description : The percentage share of electrical power from solar energy in the total electric power generation from all renewable energy sources sought to be achieved by Indian government by the year 2022, is (A) ~ 57.1% (B) ~ 65.5% (C) ~ 47.5% (D) ~ 75% 

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : If the expected time of completion of a project is 60 weeks with a standard deviation of 5 weeks, the probability of completing the project in 50 weeks and 65 weeks respectively will be (A) 2.3% and 84.1% (B) 97.7% and 84.1% (C) 97.7 % and 15.9% (D) 15.9% and 97.7%

Last Answer : (A) 2.3% and 84.1%

Description : Approximately seventy percent of carbon dioxide absorbed by the blood will be transported to the lungs

Last Answer : Approximately seventy percent of carbon dioxide absorbed by the blood will be transported to the lungs A. ... to R.B.C. D. as carbamino-haemoglobin

Description : Approximately seventy percent of carbon dioxide absorbed by the blood will be transported to the lungs (a) as bicarbonate ions (b) in the form of dissolved gas molecules (c) by binding to RBC (d) as carbamino - haemoglobin.

Last Answer : (a) as bicarbonate ions

Description : The percentage of oxygen in air is approximately – (1) 100% (2) 1% (3) 78% (4) 21%

Last Answer : (4) 21% Explanation: Composition of air Nitrogen : 78.08 percent Oxygen : 20.94 percent Argon : 0.93 percent Carbondioxdide : 0.03 percent Neon : 0.0018 percent Helium 0.0005 percent Ozone : 0.00006 percent Hydrogen : 0.00005 percent

Description : What percentage of cyclohexane molecule is estimated to be in the boat form at any given time? (a) over 99% (b) between 90% and 99% (c) approximately 50% (d) less than 1%

Last Answer : less than 1%

Description : The percentage of oxygen in air is approximately (1) 100% (2) 1% (3) 78% (4) 21%

Last Answer : 21%

Description : Wrought iron contains carbon about (A) 1.5% to 5.5% (B) 0.5% to 1.75% (C) 0.1% to 0.25% (D) None to these

Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Description : A dealer buys an article marked at Rs. 50,000 at 25% and 10% successive discount. He spends Rs. 5000 on its repair and sells it for Rs. 50,000. What is his loss or gain percentage? 1. 33.63% loss 2. 26.43% gain 3. 1.25% gain 4. 29.03% 5. 27.13% loss

Last Answer : CP of the article  

Description : Highest percentage of air consists of A. Oxygen B. Carbon dioxide C. Nitrogen D. Argon

Last Answer : C. Nitrogen

Description : Highest percentage of air consists of A. Oxygen B. Carbon dioxide C. Nitrogen D. Argon

Last Answer : C. Nitrogen

Description : Wha% is the annual average growht rate of agriculture in last decade of 2000s? A. 2.7% B. 3% C. 3.5% D. 4%

Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Description : What is the maximum limit of remuneration for a whole time manager in a company ? (A) 3% of net annual profit (B) 5% of net annual profit (C) 7% of net annual profit (D) None of the above

Last Answer : Answer: 5% of net annual profit

Description : Silico-manganese steels (containing 0.7% Mn, 0.5% C and 2% Si) (A) Do not require heat treatment for any of its applications (B) Are used for leaf and coiled springs (C) Do not have good resilience properties (D) Is tempered at 850°C

Last Answer : (B) Are used for leaf and coiled springs

Description : The rate of interest in RD account opened before 01 Dec 11 and on or after 01 Dec 2011 and up to 31 Mar 12 is a) 6.5%, 7% b) 7.5%, 8% c) 8%, 8.5% d) 8%, 8.2%

Last Answer : b) 7.5%, 8%

Description : What is the contribution of Animal Husbandry Sector in the agricultural growth ? (A) 10% (B) 12% – 15% (C) 7% – 9% (D) 5%

Last Answer : (C) 7% – 9%

Description : If the nominal interest rate is 5% and the inflation rate is 2%, the real interest rate is: a. 2% b. 3% c. 5% d. 7% e. 2 ½%

Last Answer : b. 3%

Description : The weight of a foundation is assumed as (A) 5% of wall weight (B) 7% of wall weight (C) 10% of wall weight (D) 12% of wall weight

Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Description : As per IS : 456, the reinforcement in a column should not be less than (A) 0.5% and not more than 5% of cross-sectional area (B) 0.6% and not more than 6% of cross-sectional area (C) 0.7% and not more than 7% of cross-sectional area (D) 0.8% and not more than 8% of cross-sectional area

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Description : Error on franking impression the refund will be claimed by firm/institute within_____ and ___ of less deduction. a) two month, 2% b) three month, 4% c) one month, 5% d) six month, 1%

Last Answer : c) one month, 5%

Description : Total literate population of City F is approximately what percentage of total illiterate population of City A ? 1) 137.5% 2) 142.5% 3) 147.5% 4) 152.5% 5) 157.5%

Last Answer : 4) 152.5%

Description : The percentage of human genome which encodes proteins is approximately a) Less than 2% b) 5% c) 25% d) 99%

Last Answer : a) Less than

Description : In a shop the profit is 160% of the cost. If the cost increased by 12.5% but the selling price remains constatnt, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?

Last Answer : Let cost price be ‘x’  Then profit = Rs 160  Selling price = Rs.260  New cost price = 112.5% 0f Rs.100  = (112.5x/100 * 100) = Rs.112.5  New selling price = Rs.260  Profit = Rs(260 – 112.5)  = Rs.147.5  Required percentage = (147.5/260 * 100) % =56.7%

Description : In a certain mall, the profit is 160% of the cost. If the cost increases by 12.5% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?

Last Answer : Let C.P.= Rs. 100.  Then, Profit = Rs. 160, S.P. = Rs. 260. New C.P. = 112.5% of Rs. 100 = Rs. 112.5 New S.P. = Rs. 260. Profit = Rs. (260– 112.5) = Rs. 147.5 Required percentage = 147.5/260*100=57% (approx.)

Description : An alkaline solution is used to reduce the concentration of carbon dioxide in a stream from 10% to 0.1% by absorption with irreversible chemical reaction. The overall number of transfer units based on gas phase is: (A) 9.21 (B) 4.605 (C) 100 (D) 0.001

Last Answer : (B) 4.605

Description : What is the approximately Share of Pakistan population in the total population of World? A. 2.7% B. 2.8% C. 3.2% D. 4.2%

Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Description : What is the approximately Share of Pakistan population in the total population of World? A. 2.7% B. 2.8% C. 3.2% D. 4.2%

Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Description : What is the approximately Share of Pakistan population in the total population of World? A. 2.7% B. 2.8% C. 3.2% D. 4.2%

Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Description : The volume of Blood in a Human body to be approximately ----- of body weight? A. 6% B. 7% (Answer) C. 8% D. 9%

Last Answer : B. 7% (Answer)

Description : On selling a fan at 8% loss and an iron box at 18% gain, a man gains rs.346.If he sells the fan at 7% gain and the iron box at 15% gain, then he gains rs.450. The actual price of the iron box is approximately?

Last Answer : Let the cost price of the fan be Rs X and Cost of the iron box beRs Y Then 18%Y – 8% X=346 ; That is 18Y-8X=34600 1 And 15%Y+8% X=450 ; that is 15Y+8X=450002 Solving 1 and 2 we get X=1102.275 Y=2412.12 therefore cost of ironbox is = 2412(approx.)

Description : Cast iron contains carbon approximately (A) 1.5% to 5.5% (B) 0.05% to 1.75% (C) 0.250 % (D) None to these

Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Description : The percentage of oxygen in the atmosphere a.18.5% b.15.0% c.22.4% d.20.94%

Last Answer : d.20.94%

Description : According to 2017 census what is the share of FATA in the total Population of Pakistan A. 3% B. 2% C. 1% D. 0.5%

Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Description : According to 2017 census what is the share of FATA in the total Population of Pakistan A. 3% B. 2% C. 1% D. 0.5%

Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Description : A Firm is considering undertaking a project that would yield annual profits (after  depreciation) of Rs 68,000 for 5 years. The initial outlay of the project would be Rs  800,000 and the project's assets would have ... accounting rate of return for this project?  A 16%  B 8.5%  C 8.0%  D 9.1%

Last Answer : A 16%

Description : Decrease in field strength on top of Mount Everest is A. 10% B. 5% C. 1% D. 0.3%

Last Answer : 0.3%