Please Log in or Register for more.


151 views

1 Answer

Answer :

The fuse rating is expressed in terms of current.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The rating of transformer may be expressed in ____________.  (A) kVAR (B) kW (C) kVA (D) Horse power
Last Answer : The rating of transformer may be expressed in kVA . 

Show More

616 views 1 answer







A fuse wire should have :  (A) Low specific resistance and high melting point (B) Low specific resistance and low melting point (C) High specific resistance and high melting point (D) High specific resistance and low melting point
Last Answer : A fuse wire should have : High specific resistance and low melting point

Show More

113 views 1 answer







ln HRC fuse the time between cut-off and final current zero is called
Last Answer : ln HRC fuse the time between cut-off and final current zero is called the arcing time

Show More

139 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A fuse in a motor circuit provides protection against short-circuit and overload.

Show More

157 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The fuse blows off by melting.

Show More

72 views 1 answer








Last Answer : H.R.C. fuse, as compared to a rewirable fuse, has no ageing effect, high speed of operation, high rupturing capacity.

Show More

118 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A fuse is connected in series with circuit.

Show More

85 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The material used for fuse must have low melting point and high specific resistance.

Show More

162 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The main function of a fuse is to prevent excessive currents.

Show More

93 views 1 answer







Boiler rating is usually defined in terms of  (1) Maximum temperature of steam in Kelvin (2) Heat transfer rate in KJ/hr (3) Heat transfer area in metre2 (4) Steam output in kg/hr
Last Answer : Boiler rating is usually defined in terms of Steam output in kg/hr

Show More

212 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The transformer ratings are usually expressed in terms of kVA.

Show More

318 views 1 answer







How rating of main switch and cable is selected for Industrial Installation.
Last Answer : 1. Rating of Main Switch or Fuse Rating is decided in industrial installation: Rating of main switch or fuse is based up the starting current of motor. For calculating starting current is considered 2 ... take 1.5 times the rated current or full load current. & thus cable rating is decided.

Show More

329 views 1 answer







Why Transformer rating is given in kVA?
Last Answer : Because of core losses and iron losses as core losses are measured in amps and cu losses in voltage ....this is definatly reason for the rating Or kVA is the unit for apparent power. Apparent ... shift between voltage and current). So a transformer has to be rated (and selected) by apparent power.

Show More

2.8k views 6 answers







Define kVA rating of transformer.
Last Answer : kVA rating of transformer is defined as the product of voltage (V) and current (I) on primary side of transformer or secondary side of transformer divided by 1000. On both side the VA rating remains ... Mathematically kVA rating is given by, kVA rating of transformer = V1I1/1000 =V2I2/1000

Show More

158 views 1 answer







The kVA rating of Three-phase transformer with Voltage = 200V and Current = 100A will be :  (A) 34.64 kVA (B) 75 kVA (C) 20 kVA (D) None of the above
Last Answer : The kVA rating of Three-phase transformer with Voltage = 200V and Current = 100A will be : 34.64 kVA

Show More

199 views 1 answer








Last Answer : For the same H.P. rating and full load speed, following motor has poor starting torque differentially compounded.

Show More

164 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The wattage rating for a ceiling fan motor will be in the range 50 to 150 W .

Show More

177 views 1 answer







What is fuse?
Last Answer : Ans. Fuse is used to protect an electric circuit when the rated current exceeds in the circuit the fuse wire melts and opens the circuit.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







State any two advantages of MCB over Fuse. State the standard specifications of MCB available in the market.  
Last Answer : Following advantages of MCB over Fuse: 1. No need of replacement of fuse wire. 2. Manually restore of supply is simple. 3. Fault understanding by visual inspection 4. More safe than fuse The standard specifications of ... 6A, 10A,16A,20A, 25A, 30A, 32A, 40A, 50A, 60A and 63A 6. 250V and 450 v

Show More

193 views 1 answer







State the material used for making (1) Magnetic Core (2) Fuse element  
Last Answer : The material used for making of:  (1) Magnetic Core : Iron, cobalt, Nickel, CRGO, HRGO , silicon steel  (2) Fuse Element: Tin- lead wire, Tinned copper wire 

Show More

209 views 1 answer







Write applications of each of the following:(i) Fuse (ii) MCB (iii) MCCB.
Last Answer : i) Applications of fuse:  * Used in domestic installations to provide short circuit protection.  * Used in commercial / Industrial installations to provide overload and short circuit protection.  * Used in ...  * Rectifiers panels,  * U.P.S, Electronic equipment,  * Motors,  * Furnaces

Show More

148 views 1 answer







Give the function of fuse and switch.
Last Answer : Functions of fuse:  * To break the circuit under fault condition.  * To provide overcurrent protection to the circuit.  * To provide short circuit protection to the circuit.  * To provide ...  * To make the electric circuit manually.  * To break the electric circuit manually.

Show More

120 views 1 answer







What is a fuse ?
Last Answer :  A Fuse is a protective device which prevent overloading of current in a circuit.

Show More

125 views 3 answers







what is HRC fuse?
Last Answer : HRC (High Rupturing Capacity) fuse HRC fuse is High Rupturing Capacity fuse. At the time of fault it disconnect the circuit very fast. Filling powder is silica sand. No flashover ... speed response Reliable No maintenance CheaperDisadvantages:- We have to replace it manually after each operation.

Show More

153 views 1 answer







Badminton Terms
Last Answer : A complete list of badminton terms would be almost impossible to compress onto a single webpage, but here are some of the most important ones: Smash - A strong overheard shot that causes the shuttle ... , and eventually get you in tune with the mechanics to the point where it improves your game.

Show More

27 views 1 answer







Define the terms incandescent and incandescent lamp.
Last Answer : Incandescent is the phenomenon in which the object emits or creates light when it is heated. An incandescent lamp is a lamp in which the filament is heated by electrical current & light is created.

Show More

100 views 1 answer







Important Terms in Magnetic Circuit
Last Answer : Important Terms in Magnetic Circuit

Show More

268 views 1 answer







What does the term demonstrably real mean? See detail.
Last Answer : No. Demonstably means it can be demonstrated. So you can show me some fake gold and tell me about it, but to demonstrate you were conned, I'd need some more evidence. After all, I have some ... they were locked in a cell or didn't have physical access to the other potential victims, or something).

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Mathematically speaking... what actually is a Matrix?
Last Answer : A Matrix is a grid. Good example is a Chess board.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What's another term for cafe?
Last Answer : Coffee house, espresso bar, java the hut (no that’s Star Wars), ummm, I’ll keep thinking about it. Are you naming a business?

Show More

1 view 1 answer







When one person calls another "closed-minded", is he more likely to be making an observation, or saying that his opposite doesn't agree with him?
Last Answer : It is hard to tell without the context of the conversation. It could be the former, but you refuse to see it, or the latter and the person is just calling you close-minded, because they disagree with you.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Is there a name for the physical directions as I perceive them?
Last Answer : Relative direction

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is something that bothers you a little, but doesn't necessarily offend?
Last Answer : When people approach me and speak to me in a language other than English, thinking I speak their languages. I’m not offended at all but rather embarrassed that I know only one language and sometimes they give me a look that seems to say, “oh, one of those… poor thing.”

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Dharma, Karma and ?
Last Answer : Brahman

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Where would you rate Ronald Reagan among US Presidents?
Last Answer : I think the “fat little dutchman” did good, made me laugh on numerous occasions.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







On a scale from 0 to 10, how do you rate the numbers in that scale?
Last Answer : 1: 1 2: 2 3: 3 4: 4 5: 7 6: 5 7: 6 8: 10 9: 8 10: 9

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The rating of fuse wire is always expressed in   (a) volts (b) amperes (c) ampere-volt (d) ampere-hours 
Last Answer : The rating of fuse wire is always expressed in Amperes 

Show More

339 views 1 answer







Define the following terms related to circuit breaker. 1) Breaking Capacity 2) Making Capacity 3) Short time rating and 4) Normal current rating
Last Answer : 1) Breaking Capacity: It is current (r.m.s) that a circuit breaker is capable of breaking at given recovery voltage under specified conditions (e.g. power factor, rate of rise of ... under specified conditions. The only limitation in this case is the temperature rise of current-carrying parts.

Show More

257 views 1 answer







The capacity of a battery is expressed in terms of A. Current rating B. Voltage rating C. Ampere hour rating D. None of the above
Last Answer : C. Ampere hour rating

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Describe the working of HRC fuse with neat diagram.
Last Answer : Working of HRC Fuse: Under normal conditions, the fuse element is at a temperature below its melting point. Therefore, it carries the normal current without overheating. When a fault ... powder and results in the formation of high resistance substance that helps in quenching the arc. 

Show More

106 views 1 answer







Explain construction and characteristics of HRC fuse.
Last Answer : Construction of H.R.C. Fuse: Figure shows the essential parts of a typical H.R.C. fuse. It mainly consist of a heat resisting ceramic body. Both the ends of the cermaic body consists ... particular circuit and for coordination purpose. A typical Fuse characteristic is shown in figure below. 

Show More

169 views 1 answer







Describe the difference between fuse and MCCB.
Last Answer : Sr. No Fuse MCCB 1 Fuse melts / fuses in case of excessive load. MCCB trips off in case of excessive load. 2 Fuse needs to be replaced after every ... Generally protects the load against short-circuit. Generally protects the load against different types of faults.

Show More

2.6k views 1 answer







An IDMT relay of rating 5A, 2.2s and having a relay setting of 125% is connected to a supply circuit through a CT having a ratio of 400/5. The plug setting multiplier of IDMT relay in the event of fault current of 4000 A will be a. 5 b. 8 c. 10 d. 125

Show More

168 views 0 answers







A relay has a rating of 5 A, 2.2 sec IDMT and a relay setting of 125% TMS = 0.6. It is connected to a supply circuit through a C.T. 400/5 ratio. The fault current is 4000 A. The operating current of the relay is
Last Answer : A relay has a rating of 5 A, 2.2 sec IDMT and a relay setting of 125% TMS = 0.6. It is connected to a supply circuit through a C.T. 400/5 ratio. The fault current is 4000 A. The operating current of the relay is 6.25A

Show More

728 views 1 answer







What is the fuse rating in HT side of 11.4kv500kva transformer?
Last Answer : You need to specify the phase. I assume it is 3 phase system.Then the HT current is 30.3 amps

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the following precautions should be taken when a blown fuse, rated at 10 amperes, is replaced? A. Short out the fuse before removing it from the circuit. B. Use needle-nose pliers to ... D. Fuses of 10 ampere rating and less are virtually harmless when energized and may be handled freely.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







In the illustration if BRANCH NO. 1 is a lighting circuit for crew's berthing, Federal Regulations (46 CFR) require the maximum fuse rating for that branch to be _________. EL-0013 A. 80% of the connected load B. 15 amps C. 20 amps D. 30 amps
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In the illustration if BRANCH NO. 1 is a lighting circuit for crew's berthing, 46 CFR requires the maximum fuse rating for that branch to be _________. EL-0013 A. 15 amps B. 80% of the connected load C. 20 amps D. 30 amps
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Using a fuse whose rating is higher than necessary ________. A. endangers the apparatus it is supposed to protect B. reduces the possibility of short circuits C. increases the efficiency of the equipment by allowing more current to be used D. wastes money because they are more expensive
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







If a fuse of correct size and type blows frequently, ________________. A. try the next higher amperage rating B. try the next lower amperage rating C. look for trouble within the circuit D. reduce the applied voltage 10%
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨