Please Log in or Register for more.

1 Answer

Answer :

Series capacitors on transmission lines are of little use when the load VAR requirement is small.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Series capacitors on transmission lines are of little use when the load VAR requirement is (a) large (b) small (b) fluctuating (d) any of the above
Last Answer : (b) small

Show More

16 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Series capacitors are used to compensate for line inductive reactance.

Show More

77 views 1 answer







In tuned power lines, on load :  (A) the receiving end voltage is numerically equal to the sending end voltage  (B) the receiving end current is numerically equal to the sending end current  (C) there is no voltage drop  (D) all the above
Last Answer : In tuned power lines, on load :  (A) the receiving end voltage is numerically equal to the sending end voltage  (B) the receiving end current is numerically equal to the sending end current  (C) there is no voltage drop  (D) all the above

Show More

79 views 1 answer







State the effects of low power factor on efficiency and voltage regulation of short transmission lines. 
Last Answer : i) Effect of Low power factor on efficiency:- When power factor of load reduces current drawn by transmission line increases so copper losses in transmission line increases, hence transmission ... increases, so voltage drop in transmission line increases so regulation increases. (Become Poor) 

Show More

357 views 1 answer







State the classification of transmission lines depending on length of transmission lines. 
Last Answer : A) According to Voltage level: ( 2 Marks)  a) High voltage Transmission Line (HV) up to 33 KV  b) Extra High Voltage Transmission Line (EHV) above 33 KV up to 400 KV  c) Ultra ... Transmission Line: - The length of Long transmission Line is above 200KM and its line voltage is above 100KV

Show More

85 views 2 answers







Why are overhead transmission lines not insulated?
Last Answer : Insulators are useful to help separate electrical conductors when they come into physical contact. Overhead Transmission Lines Are Not Insulated: The overhead transmission line is carrying extreme high voltage and ... a whole lot of thick insulation to absorb the heat produced by such high voltage.

Show More

153 views 7 answers







In which of the following transmission lines, the value of the Shunt admittance should be approximated to zero ? (A) A 66 kV 35 km long line (B) A 132 kV 200 km long line (C) A 220 kV 300 km long line (D) A 400 kV 500 km long line
Last Answer : In which of the following transmission lines, the value of the Shunt admittance should be approximated to zero ? (A) A 66 kV 35 km long line (B) A 132 kV 200 km long line (C) A 220 kV 300 km long line (D) A 400 kV 500 km long line

Show More

521 views 1 answer







The purpose of guard ring in transmission lines is to  (1) reduce the earth capacitance of the lowest unit. (2) increase the earth capacitance of the lowest unit. (3) reduce the transmission lines losses. (4) reduce the reactance of the line
Last Answer : The purpose of guard ring in transmission lines is to reduce the earth capacitance of the lowest unit.

Show More

1.7k views 1 answer







Corona loss in transmission lines can be reduced by (A) using small diameter conductors (B) using bundled conductors (C) using less spacing between conductors (D) increasing the transmission line voltage
Last Answer : Corona loss in transmission lines can be reduced by using bundled conductors

Show More

132 views 1 answer







If a 5-bus test system contains 6 transmission lines and one transformer, how many non-zero elements are there in the system Y-bus ? (A) 25 (B) 12 (C) 11 (D) 19
Last Answer : If a 5-bus test system contains 6 transmission lines and one transformer, 19 non-zero elements are there in the system Y-bus.

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer







Why dc series motor should not be started at no load?

Show More

629 views 0 answers







Explain series switching control of AC load. Single phase resistance load - Integral half cycle control Phase control - Resistance load

Show More

65 views 0 answers







Series capacitive compensation in EHV transmission line is used to
Last Answer : To maintain voltage stability 

Show More

466 views 2 answers







Why ACSR conductor is used for overhead lines?
Last Answer : It has high tensile strength 

Show More

2.7k views 1 answer







State the advantages of use of high voltage in transmission of Electric power. 
Last Answer : Advantages: 1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases, its ... high voltage transmission line, successful interconnection of transmission line is possible than low voltage. 

Show More

93 views 1 answer







Capacitors
Last Answer : .embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

Show More

181 views 2 answers







Why capacitors are used to improve power factor?
Last Answer :  Capacitors generate reactive power instead of that drawn from source which is required by inductive loads.so it reduce the reactive current which is drawn from source to be drawn from capacitor.This control in Electric bills cost.

Show More

183 views 3 answers







State any four types of capacitors.
Last Answer : Types of capacitors: i) Air capacitor ii) Paper capacitor iii) Mica capacitor iv) Ceramic capacitor v) Electrolytic capacitor vi) Poly-carbon capacitor

Show More

103 views 1 answer







What is the charge on each capacitor when a 150 V is applied across two capacitors with values 5 μF and 10 μF, connected in series? A) 500 μC B) 0.5 μC C) 0.5 C D) None of these
Last Answer : What is the charge on each capacitor when a 150 V is applied across two capacitors with values 5 μF and 10 μF, connected in series? A) 500 μC B) 0.5 μC C) 0.5 C D) None of these

Show More

100 views 1 answer







The circuit has resistors, capacitors and semi-conductor diodes. The circuit will be known as
Last Answer : The circuit has resistors, capacitors and semi-conductor diodes. The circuit will be known as non-linear circuit.

Show More

335 views 1 answer







Capacitors for power factor correction are rated in?
Last Answer : Capacitors for power factor correction are rated in kVAR.

Show More

84 views 1 answer








Last Answer : For measurements on high voltage capacitors, the suitable bridge is Schering bridge.

Show More

312 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The capacitors used in single-phase capacitor motors have no polarity marking.

Show More

133 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In a distribution system, in order to improve power factor, the synchronous capacitors are installed at the receiving end.

Show More

185 views 1 answer







103 views 0 answers







What are the different types of capacitors?
Last Answer : (b) is facilitated by telomerase

Show More

88 views 1 answer







Which capacitors are suitable for DC filter circuits?
Last Answer : Electrolytic capacitors are suitable for DC filter circuits.

Show More

83 views 1 answer







What is electric power generation transmission and distribution?
Last Answer : Generation: it wrong word at here.because it is no generation it is conversion of one form of energy into electrical form.it may by using any type of energy. Transmission is just to ... place to other by providing some modifications And distribution means use of this energy for any purpose.

Show More

208 views 1 answer







The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing (a) inductors (b) capacitors (c) synchronous motors (d) all of above (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) synchronous motors

Show More

11 views 1 answer







In a substation the following equipment is not installed (a) exciters (b) series capacitors (c) shunt reactors (d) voltatre transformers
Last Answer : (a) exciters

Show More

11 views 1 answer







What for series and shunt compensation provided in EHV transmission lines?
Last Answer : Answer: Series capacitance is provided in EHV lines to artificially reduce the series reactance of the line so as to improve stability, voltage regulation and transmission efficiency Shunt compensation ... reduce the line susceptance so as to improve the voltage regulation under light load condition

Show More

20 views 1 answer







Find out number of data lines required to interface 16 LEDs arrange in the 4 x 4 matrix form.
Last Answer : 4+4=8, eight lines are required for 4x4 matrix of 16 LEDs

Show More

83 views 1 answer













Why don't we burry power lines underground ?
Last Answer : Because conductor used for power transmission are not insulated and if we do so it create phase to ground fault causing interruptions to supply.

Show More

107 views 5 answers







Define magnetic lines of force. Also draw and show magnetic lines of force of a bar type magnet.
Last Answer : Magnetic Lines of force- These are the imaginary lines (having no physical existence) introduced by Faraday for the pictorial representation of the distribution of a magnetic field.  OR  A line of ... that the tangent at any point gives direction of the resultant force at that point. 

Show More

95 views 1 answer







Define magnetic lines of force. Show the magnetic lines of force for bar type magnet.
Last Answer : Magnetic linens of force is the imaginary lines for magnetic field of magnet around it. These magnetic lines of forces are introduced by Michael Faraday. The direction of lines of force is from N-pole to S-pole. The figure shows lines of force for bar type magnet.

Show More

102 views 1 answer







A minimum clearance of 6.3 m to ground is required for overhead lines when operating voltages are :  (A) less than 66 kV (B) lie between 66 kV and 110 kV (C) more than 165 kV (D) lie between 110 kV and 165 kV
Last Answer : A minimum clearance of 6.3 m to ground is required for overhead lines when operating voltages are : lie between 66 kV and 110 kV

Show More

153 views 1 answer







Which of the following is the name given to the lines of electric force which move so that its beginning traces a closed curve on a positive surface and its end traces a corresponding closed curve on the negative surface? A) Tube of surface B) Tube of lines C) Tube of force D) Tube of electricity
Last Answer : Which of the following is the name given to the lines of electric force which move so that its beginning traces a closed curve on a positive surface and its end traces a corresponding closed curve on the negative ... A) Tube of surface B) Tube of lines C) Tube of force D) Tube of electricity

Show More

97 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Overhead lines for power supply to tramcars are at a minimum height of 10 m.

Show More

2.6k views 1 answer







What is a safe distance from power lines?

Show More

81 views 0 answers







How many volts are in the power lines?

Show More

86 views 0 answers







In a 2 kW, 200 V, 1000 rpm. DC series motor the torque at full load was found to be 0.3 N -m. The torque at half full load in N -m is :
Last Answer : In a 2 kW, 200 V, 1000 rpm. DC series motor the torque at full load was found to be 0.3 N -m. The torque at half full load in N -m is : 0.075

Show More

109 views 1 answer







What are the building restrictions concerning power/transmission lines?
Last Answer : There is none in North Carolina—- They just put in a transmission line right down the road with houses at 75 foot set-back from road on both sides of the road. The towers are taller than the driveways are long!

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What is the material used for overhead transmission lines?
Last Answer : Answer: ACSR conductors are employed.

Show More

9 views 1 answer







In the analysis of which of the following lines shunt capacitance is neglected ? (a) Short transmission lines (b) Medium transmission lines (c) Long transmission lines (d) Medium as well as long transmission lines
Last Answer : (a) Short transmission lines

Show More

35 views 1 answer







Which of the following characteristics should the line supports for transmission lines possess ? (a) Low cost (b) High mechanical strength (c) Longer life (d) All of the above
Last Answer : (d) All of the above

Show More

10 views 1 answer







Which of the following relays is used on long transmission lines ? (a) Impedance relay (b) Mho's relay (c) Reactance relay (d) None of the above
Last Answer : (b) Mho's relay

Show More

24 views 1 answer







Which of the following materials is used for overhead transmission lines ? (a) Steel cored aluminium (b) Galvanised steel (c) Cadmium copper (d) Any of the above
Last Answer : (d) Any of the above

Show More

26 views 1 answer







In transmission lines the cross-arms are made of (a) copper (b) wood (c) R.C.C. (d) steel
Last Answer : (d) steel

Show More

11 views 1 answer







High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

Show More

21 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨