Osmoregulation is concerned with: a) excretion b) ionic regulation c) control of the body's water content d) carbon dioxide regulation

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: C -- CONTROL OF THE BODY'S WATER CONTENT 

Related questions

Description : What are the different between excretion and osmoregulation?

Last Answer : EXCRETIONThe removal of metabolic waste products from the body of an organism is known as Excretion .

Description : Primary function of enteronephric nephridia of Pheretima is (a) osmoregulation (b) excretion of nitrogenous wastes (c) respiration (d) locomotion.

Last Answer : (a) osmoregulation

Description : Which of the following statement(s) is/are true concerning CO2 transfer in the lung? a. Carbon dioxide excretion is a direct function of alveolar ventilation b. Normally end tidal ... d. Positive pressure ventilation under normal airway pressures creates a significant end tidal PaCO2 gradient

Last Answer : Answer: a, b, c The amount of carbon dioxide excretion is directly related to alveolar ventilation. While oxygenation is a function of matching blood flow to alveoli, carbon dioxide excretion is ... high (over 30 cm H2O) and the compression volume is a significant component of each exhaled breath

Description : Which of the following is NOT a function of the kidney? a) excretion of urea b) regulation of fluids and electrolytes c) elimination of toxic substances d) defecation

Last Answer : ANSWER: D -- DEFECATION

Description : What hormone controls the body's water content?

Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Description : Sweat glands in mammals are primarily concerned with - (1) removal of excess salts (2) excretion of nitrogenous wastes (3) therrnoregulation (4) sex-attraction

Last Answer : (3) therrnoregulation Explanation: Sweat glands, or sudoriferous glands, are small tubular structures of the skin that produce sweat. The cause of sweating and body odor stems from our body's ... and balances our body fluids and electrolytes, chemicals in our body such as sodium and calcium.

Description : The desmosomes are concerned with (a) cell division (b) cell adherence (c) cytolysis (d) cellular excretion.

Last Answer : (b) cell adherence

Description : Sweat glands in mammals are primarily concerned with (1) removal of excess salts (2) excretion of nitrogenous wastes (3) thermoregulation (4) sex-attraction

Last Answer : thermoregulation

Description : If a person becomes excited and exhales large amounts of carbon monoxide how will their body's pH be affected?

Last Answer : If they already have large amounts of carbon monoxide in their body, then they probably will not be able to exhale it as they will already be dead. Carbon monoxide prevents the blood from picking up and transporting oxygen and is usually lethal in very small amounts!

Description : Pick out the correct statement. (A) A fat is converted into oil by its hydrogenation (B) There is no difference between a fat and an oil so far as its physical properties are ... Vegetable oils are classified as drying, non-drying and semi drying oils depending upon their fatty acids content

Last Answer : (C) All vegetable oils except coconut oil, contains fatty acids having more than sixteen carbon atoms

Description : Quarantine regulation is concerned with (1) growing of better varieties of plant (2) prevention of entry of diseased organism (3) spraying of insecticide over diseased plants (4) identification of diseased organism

Last Answer : (2) prevention of entry of diseased organism Explanation: Quarantine is compulsory isolation, typically to contain the spread of something considered dangerous, often but not always disease. Quarantine ... hold the relevant import permit, which can be obtained, from the relevant country Authority.

Description : Which part of human brain is concerned with the regulation of body temperature? (a) Cerebellum (b) Cerebrum (c) Hypothalamus (d) Medulla oblongata

Last Answer : (c) Hypothalamus

Description : Quarantine regulation is concerned with (1) growing of better varieties of plant (2) prevention of entry of diseased organism (3) spraying of insecticide over diseased plants (4) identification of diseased organism

Last Answer : prevention of entry of diseased organism

Description : Part of the endocrine system in humans, these two glands are small bodies located at the upper end of each kidney. While these glands perform a variety of functions, two of the most important ... (2) accommodation of the body to intermittent rather than constant intake of food. Name these glands.

Last Answer : ANSWER: Adrenal Glands

Description : A fresh water fish maintains osmoregulation by

Last Answer : A fresh water fish maintains osmoregulation by A. Continuously taking in water and eliminating ... both salt and water into the environment

Description : What is osmoregulation?

Last Answer : Before knowing osmoregulation you should know what is osmosis. Osmosis is a process in which transfer of fluids happens from lower concentration to higher concentration through a semi permeable ... fluids and minerals through the process of osmosis and diffusion it is known as osmoregulation.

Description : In Protozoa like Amoeba and Paramecium, an organelle is found for osmoregulation which is

Last Answer : In Protozoa like Amoeba and Paramecium, an organelle is found for osmoregulation which is A. ... B. Mitochondria C. Nucleus D. Food vacuole

Description : What do you mean by osmoregulation?

Last Answer : Regulation of the water content in the body of an organism is known as osmoregulation

Description : In human osmoregulation takes place by------? A. Liver B. Kidney (Answer) C. Spleen D. Lungs

Last Answer : B. Kidney (Answer)

Description : In Amoeba and Paramecium osmoregulation occurs through (a) pseudopodia (b) nucleus (c) contractile vacuole (d) general surface.

Last Answer : (c) contractile vacuole

Description : The function of contractile vacuole, in protozoa, is (a) osmoregulation (b) reproduction (c) locomotion (d) digestion of food.

Last Answer : (a) osmoregulation

Description : In protozoa like Amoeba and Paramecium, the organ for osmoregulation is (a) contractile vacuole (b) mitochondria (c) nucleus (d) food vacuole.

Last Answer : (a) contractile vacuole

Description : The function of contractile vacuole a) Nutrition b) Reproduction c) Osmoregulation d) Locomotion

Last Answer : c) Osmoregulation

Description : The function of contractile vacuole a) Nutrition b) Reproduction c) Osmoregulation d) Locomotion

Last Answer : c) Osmoregulation

Description : Which of the following is an arachnid ectoparasite? a) Spider b) Scorpion c) Daphnia d) Tick 10. The function of contractile vacuole a) Nutrition b) Reproductionc) Osmoregulation d) Locomotion

Last Answer : c) Osmoregulation

Description : The main cause of global climatic change is – (1) increase in the content of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere (2) emissions of industrial gases (3) adding of dust (4) changes in plant cover

Last Answer : (1) increase in the content of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere Explanation: Our ever increasing addiction to electricity from coal burning power plants eleases enormous amounts of carbon dioxide ... sources, we are highly dependent on burning coal for our personal and commercial electrical supply.

Description : The carbon dioxide content in the air that we exhale is about - (1) 4% (2) 8% (3) 12% (4) 16%

Last Answer : (1) 4% Explanation: The air we breathe in contains about 0.04% carbon dioxide. The air we breathe out contains about 4% carbon dioxide. In other words, exhaled air contains about 100 times the concentration of carbon dioxide that inhaled air does.

Description : The carbon dioxide content in the air that we exhale is about - (1) 4% (2) 8% (3) 12% (4) 16%

Last Answer : (1) 4% Explanation: Carbon dioxide exists in Earth's atmosphere in this state, as a trace gas at a concentration of 0.039 per cent by volume. The air we breathe in contains about 0. ... In other words, exhaled air contains about 100 times the concentration of carbon dioxide that inhaled air does.

Description : The carbon dioxide content in the air that we exhale is about? A. 4% (Answer) B. 9% C. 15% D. 16%

Last Answer : A. 4% (Answer)

Description : Blood analysis of a patient reveals an unusually high quantity of carboxyhaemoglobin content. Which of the following conclusions is most likely to be correct? The patient has been inhaling polluted air ... content of (a) carbon disulphide (b) chloroform (c) carbon dioxide (d) carbon monoxide.

Last Answer : (d) carbon monoxide.

Description : A coal gasifier operating at 20 atm. (e.g. Lurgi gasifier) as compared to one operating at atmospheric pressure (e.g. Kopper-Totzek or Winkler gasifier) will produce a gas having (A) Higher ... calorific value (B) Higher carbon monoxide content (C) Lower carbon dioxide content (D) None of these

Last Answer : (A) Higher methane content and thus higher calorific value

Description : The carbon dioxide content in the air that we exhale is about (1) 4% (2) 8% (3) 12% (4) 16%

Last Answer : 4%

Description : The main cause of global climatic change is (1) increase in the content of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere (2) emissions of industrial gases (3) adding of dust (4) changes in plant cover

Last Answer : increase in the content of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere

Description : Is sulfur dioxide molecular or ionic?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : Is titanium dioxide ionic or covalent?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : A vast proportion of our body's weight is made up of (a) bones (b) water (c) organs (d) skin, tissues and organs

Last Answer : Ans:(d)

Description : In the human brain, body temperature, metabolism, heart rate, sexual development, sleep and the body's use of fat and water are influenced by this region of the brain. This region of the brain is the: a) hypothalamus b) midbrain c) corpus callosum d) cerebellum

Last Answer : ANSWER: A -- hypothalamus

Description : A man is saying "Body's racing, mind is aching, Pulse is shaky, madness breaking, Paranoia, self destroyer, Can't ignore the mental torture" over and over, what do you think that means?

Last Answer : The electro suite? Possibly trauma induced insanity???

Description : Are cravings your body's way of saying you need some mineral, vitamin, or chemical in that food?

Last Answer : Maybe you’re pregnant again? Just a thought.

Description : What is my body's aversion to sleeping on my day off?

Last Answer : I assume you don’t want to go to work, or at minumum you don’t want to have to get ready to go to work. When you wake up early on your day off do you have a bunch of errands you need to get done?

Description : How do I stop my body's never-ending mucus production factory?

Last Answer : I was thinking the exact same thing yesterday. I’d be extremely interested in any developments. I have a pile 2 feet high of used tissue.

Description : Why do people ice sprains, or, why do people counter the body's natural inflammatory response?

Last Answer : (Relatedly: is it useful to ice after exercising? Why?)

Description : the first stage of the body's reaction to stress is known as the _______ stage. -General Knowledge

Last Answer : The first stage of the body's reaction to stress is known as the Alarm stage.

Description : Which disease destroys the body's immunity ?

Last Answer : AIDS destroys the body's immunity.

Description : How to understand when the body's blood is reduced and how to keep the amount of blood normal ?

Last Answer : Decreased hemoglobin in the blood is called anemia. People who are deprived of nutritious food or do not want to eat are more prone to anemia. Anemia weakens the body, impairs performance , ... nutritious food can protect you from anemia. Such foods are iron semolina , spinach and beetroot cereal.

Description : Which would be better for getting fat and supplementing the body's calcium deficiency , Sinkara or Amalki Plus ?

Last Answer : These drugs will not work for obesity and to make up for the lack of calcium in the body and these drugs are basically appetite enhancers and vitamin supplements which are useful to take and fill the ... D 15 times a day at noon. Then the deficiency of vitamins and calcium will be filled inshaAllah.

Description : What day is every body's birthday?

Last Answer : No one date is everyone's birthday. Every date of the year,including the 29th of February, will cover everyone's birthday.

Description : What occurs if the body's renal system fails to work?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Description : What is the name of system responsible for transporting and delivering materials needed by the body's organs such as oxygen nutrients and hormones through the blood as it is pumped around the body by?

Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Description : What day is every body's birthday?

Last Answer : No one date is everyone's birthday. Every date of the year,including the 29th of February, will cover everyone's birthday.