Please Log in or Register for more.


123 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Depreciation charges are high in case of thermal plant.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : Annual depreciation as per straight line method, is calculated by the capital cost minus the salvage value, is divided by the number of years of life.

Show More

71 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In Hopknison demand rate or two part tariff the demand rate or fixed charges are dependent upon the maximum demand of the consumer.

Show More

76 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A consumer has to pay lesser fixed charges in maximum demand tariff.

Show More

82 views 1 answer







Is Rittenhouse's mom going to face charges?
Last Answer : I certainly hope so, I feel she enabled him. And at 17, isn’t he still considered a minor?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Define the following terms related to tariff: (i) Connected load (ii) Unit consumed (iii) Fixed charges (iv) Electricity Tax 
Last Answer : (i) Connected load  It is the sum of the power ratings (Watts or kW or MW) of all devices and machines existing (installed) in the premises of consumer. It is used to decide the ... a percentage of the total electricity bill which includes all amounts that go to the electricity supply agency. 

Show More

433 views 1 answer







Can the electric field between two positive charges be zero?
Last Answer : It  can  only  if  they  have  equal  charges.

Show More

80 views 1 answer







Where to buy iPad case in Canada?
Last Answer : Amazon.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







13 Cool Ways to Reuse a CD Case
Last Answer : 1. The CD Case Picture Frame Desktop Picture Frame - CD cases, especially the crystal ones, make good desktop picture frames. If your CD case has a clear transparent surface, you can easily view ... world. With just a few modifications, you can turn it into several useful devices. Good luck!

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Case interview tips
Last Answer : Case or Situational interview tips Case Interview - A Case Interview shall summarize your skills and evaluate them in hypothetical business scenario in which you shall be required to demonstrate your skills ... a real experience business of the company which you are applying in. So try your best.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Write down the method used for following product : (i) credit card (ii) carrying case (iii) hollow cylinder (iv) knobs
Last Answer : i) Credit Card :- Plastic compounding and molding, Printing, Lamination, Cutting and Embossing. ii) Carrying case:- injection moulding iii) Hollow cylinder:- extrusion iv) Knobs:- compression moulding

Show More

38 views 1 answer







Auto reclosing is used in case of
Last Answer : Auto reclosing is used in case of air blast C.B.

Show More

95 views 1 answer







In the case of direct current?
Last Answer : In the case of direct current magnitude and direction of current remains constant.

Show More

82 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In case of steam engines the steam pressure is 10 to 15 kgf/cm2.

Show More

74 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In case of locomotives the tractive power is provided by double cylinder, double acting steam engine.

Show More

78 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In case of a flat compounded generator voltage remains constant irrespective of the load.

Show More

103 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In the case of lap winding resultant pitch is difference of front and back pitches.

Show More

122 views 1 answer








Last Answer : An induction motor has relatively high power factor at near full load.

Show More

92 views 1 answer








Last Answer : For high value of diversity factor, a power station of given installed capacity will be in a position to supply more number of consumers.

Show More

169 views 1 answer








Last Answer : High load factor indicates total plant capacity is utilised for most of the time.

Show More

101 views 1 answer







What will happen to Casey Anthony if more evidence is found against her?
Last Answer : Nothing. She could essentially come on national TV and confess and share the details without legal consequences. From what I have heard the maximum sentence for the charges that she was found guilty on is 4 years. Since she has already served 3, most likely she will only have to do another year.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by (a) using reactors (b) increasing the load (c) adjusting the governor (d) reducing the terminal voltage (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) adjusting the governor

Show More

10 views 1 answer







Which of the following is the demerit of a 'constant voltage transmission system' ? (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system (b) Availability of steady voltage at all loads at ... of carrying increased power for a given conductor size in case of long-distance heavy power transmission
Last Answer : (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system

Show More

20 views 1 answer







Do you go to the same people during your high and low moments?
Last Answer : My mom, my neighbours, and outreach workers and ask-public.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on (a) primary winding (b) secondary winding (c) high voltage winding (d) any of the above
Last Answer : (b) secondary winding

Show More

50 views 1 answer







Which of the following characteristics should the line supports for transmission lines possess ? (a) Low cost (b) High mechanical strength (c) Longer life (d) All of the above
Last Answer : (d) All of the above

Show More

11 views 1 answer







The steel used in steel cored conductors is usually (a) alloy steel (b) stainless steel (c) mild steel (d) high speed steel (e) all of the above
Last Answer : (c) mild steel

Show More

11 views 1 answer







The power transmitted will be maximum when (a) corona losses are minimum (b) reactance is high (c) sending end voltage is more (d) receiving end voltage is more
Last Answer : (c) sending end voltage is more

Show More

30 views 1 answer







The material generally used for armour of high voltage cables is (a) aluminium (b) steel (c) brass (d) copper
Last Answer : (b) steel

Show More

32 views 1 answer







The material commonly used for insulation in high voltage cables is (a) lead (b) paper (c) rubber (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) paper

Show More

16 views 1 answer







High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

Show More

21 views 1 answer







Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are (a) underground (b) overhead (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) overhead

Show More

28 views 1 answer







How to Paint High Ceilings
Last Answer : How to Paint High Ceilings Painting high ceilings may just be one of the most challenging home improvement tasks you have to do. You have to think of so many things to get the job done such as the ... Just don't extend the handle of the pole extension too far out since it will feel heavier to use.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







State the advantages of use of high voltage in transmission of Electric power. 
Last Answer : Advantages: 1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases, its ... high voltage transmission line, successful interconnection of transmission line is possible than low voltage. 

Show More

94 views 1 answer







Limitation and application of High Voltage DC (HVDC)
Last Answer : Limitation and application of High Voltage DC (HVDC) :  Limitation:- 1) It is difficult to step up and step down DC voltage like AC voltage. 2) Special cooling ... conventional/non-conventional) 12) Increasing existing grid utilization. 13) Interconnection of different grids or networks

Show More

111 views 1 answer







Name two methods for measurement of low, medium and high resistance. Give one advantage and one limitation of V- I method.
Last Answer : Methods for measurement of low resistance:  1. Ammeter voltmeter method  2. Kelvin's bridge method  3. Ohm meter method  4. Potentiometer method  5. Digital/analog multi-meter ... must be infinity for perfectly accurate measurement which is not possible.  2. Connection errors.

Show More

2.7k views 1 answer







Which of the following thyristors can be used for high frequency of operation? A) TRIAC B) DIAC C) SCR D) GTO 
Last Answer : Which of the following thyristors can be used for high frequency of operation? A) TRIAC B) DIAC C) SCR D) GTO 

Show More

109 views 1 answer







Which of the following circuit breakers has high reliability & minimum maintenance?  (A) Bulk oil type CB (B) Air blast CB (C) Vacuum CB (D) Sulphur hexafluoride CB 
Last Answer : Which of the following circuit breakers has high reliability & minimum maintenance?  (A) Bulk oil type CB (B) Air blast CB (C) Vacuum CB (D) Sulphur hexafluoride CB 

Show More

300 views 1 answer







Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into:  (A) How voltage and high current (B) High voltage and low current (C) Low voltage and high current (D) None of the above
Last Answer : Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into: Low voltage and high current

Show More

125 views 1 answer







The number of cycles in which a high speed circuit breaker can complete its operation is  (A) 3 to 8 (B) 10 to 18 (C) 20 to 30 (D) 40 to 50
Last Answer : The number of cycles in which a high speed circuit breaker can complete its operation is 3 to 8

Show More

637 views 1 answer







Which type of ADC gives high resolution?
Last Answer : Sigma Delta, successive approximation and integrating type analogue to digital converter gives very high resolution but they have slower speed.

Show More

109 views 1 answer







At very high temperatures, extrinsic semiconductor becomes intrinsic semiconductor because (A) Of drive in diffusion of dopants & carriers. (B) Band to band transition dominates impurity ionization. (C) ... band to band transition. (D) Band to band transition is balanced by impurity ionisation.
Last Answer : At very high temperatures, extrinsic semiconductor becomes intrinsic semiconductor because Impurity ionization dominates band to band transition.

Show More

647 views 1 answer







For high efficiency of transfer of power, internal resistance of the source should be?
Last Answer : For high efficiency of transfer of power, internal resistance of the source should be less than the load resistance.

Show More

638 views 1 answer







All good conductors have high?
Last Answer : All good conductors have high conductance.

Show More

67 views 1 answer







Wire-wound resistors are unsuitable for use at high frequencies because they?
Last Answer : Wire-wound resistors are unsuitable for use at high frequencies because they exhibit unwanted inductive and capacitive effects.

Show More

152 views 1 answer







Power factor of the system is kept high?
Last Answer : Power factor of the system is kept high to reduce line losses, to maximise the utilization of the capacities of generators, lines and transformers, to reduce voltage regulation of the line.

Show More

144 views 1 answer








Last Answer : For measurement of inductance having high value, we should use Hay's bridge.

Show More

169 views 1 answer








Last Answer : For measurements on high voltage capacitors, the suitable bridge is Schering bridge.

Show More

312 views 1 answer








Last Answer : For measuring a very high resistance we should use Meggar.

Show More

134 views 1 answer








Last Answer : For measuring current at high frequency we should use thermocouple instrument.

Show More

146 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Buses, trains, trolleys, hoists, cranes require high starting torque and therefore make use of D.C. series motor.

Show More

117 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨