What is the name given to the jellylike substance filling the chamber behind the lens of the human eye? 

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: vitreous body vitreous humor

Related questions

Description : What is a jellylike substance in which all of the organelles float around?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Description : Parts A, B, C and D of the human eye are shown in the diagram. Select the option which gives correct identification along with its functions characteristics. (a) C-Aqueous chamber-Reflects the light which does not ... , i.e., rods and cones. (d) B - Blind spot-Has only a few rods and cones.

Last Answer : (c) A - Retina - Contains photoreceptors, i.e., rods and cones.

Description : Unilateral aphakia is likely to be corrected by any of the following except: a. Anterior chamber intraocular lens b. Posterior chamber intraocular lens c. Contact tens d. Glasses 

Last Answer : ANSWER: D  

Description : In case of dry spinning of polymers, the polymer solution in a volatile solvent is forced through the spinnerates into a warm air chamber, where the solvent evaporates leaving behind the polymer in the filament ... is used for __________ fibres. (A) Polythene (B) PVC (C) Rayon (D) Polyvinyl acetate

Last Answer : (B) PVC

Last Answer : human In the eye Dual Lens Stays 3

Description : Which part of the camera is analogue to the retina in the human eye? A. Lens B. Film C. Aperture D. Shutter

Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Description : Which part of the camera is analogous to the retina in the human eye? (a) Lens (b) Film (c) Aperture (d) Shutter

Last Answer : Ans:(b)

Description : Which one of the following is used to remove Astigmatism for a human eye? (1) Concave lens (2) Convex lens (3) Cylindrical lens (4) Prismatic lens

Last Answer : (3) Cylindrical lens Explanation: In Astigmatism, eye cannot see objects in two orthogonal directions clearly simultaneously. This abnormality is removed by using cylindrical lens.

Description : `Short-sight' in human eye can be corrected by using proper – (1) convex lens (2) concave lens (3) cylindrical lens (4) bifocal lens

Last Answer : (2) concave lens Explanation: Scintillation or twinkling is generic terms for variations in apparent brightness or position of a distant luminous object viewed through a medium. If ... is termed astronomical scintillation; within the atmosphere, the phenomenon is termed terrestrial scintillation.

Description : Which one of the following is used to remove Astigmatism for a human eye? (1) Concave lens (2) Convex lens (3) Cylindrical lens (4) Prismatic lens

Last Answer : (3) Cylindrical lens Explanation: A cylindrical lens is a lens which focuses light into a line instead of a point, as a spherical lens would.

Description : Which part of the Camera is analogue to the retina in the human eye? A. Lens B. Film (Answer) C. Aperture D. Shutter

Last Answer : B. Film (Answer)

Description : Myopia is a defect of Human eye. it can be corrected by using a lens called? A. Convex lens B. Concave lens (Answer) C. Cylindrical lens D. Plano convex lens E. None of these

Last Answer : B. Concave lens (Answer)

Description : The transparent lens in the human eye is held in its place by (a) ligaments attached to the ciliary body (b) ligaments attached to the iris (c) smooth muscles attached to the iris (d) smooth muscles attached to the ciliary body

Last Answer : (a) ligaments attached to the ciliary body

Description : The transparent lens in the human eye is held in its place by (1) ligaments attached to the ciliary body (2) ligaments attached to the iris (3) smooth muscles attached to the iris (4) smooth muscles attached to the ciliary body

Last Answer : (1) ligaments attached to the ciliary body

Description : ‘Short-sight’ in human eye can be corrected by using proper (1) convex lens (2) concave lens (3) cylindrical lens (4) bifocal lens

Last Answer : concave lens

Description : Space called vitreous chamber filled with transparent gel like substance found in between

Last Answer : Space called vitreous chamber filled with transparent gel like substance found in between

Description : Space called vitreous chamber filled with transparent gel like substance found in between

Last Answer : Space called vitreous chamber filled with transparent gel like substance found in between

Description : When a slide is placed 15 cm behind the lens in a projector, an image is formed at 3 infront of the lens. (i) Show the image formation by a ray diagra

Last Answer : When a slide is placed 15 cm behind the lens in a projector, an image is formed at 3 infront ... (iv) Determine the magnification for the case (iii).

Description : A concave lens is placed in the path of convergent rays. The rays are focussed on the axis 15 cm behind the lens. Where would these rays have been foc

Last Answer : A concave lens is placed in the path of convergent rays. The rays are focussed on the axis 15 cm behind ... lens ? Focal length of the lens is 30 cm.

Description : Vehicles use ______ to see the objects coming from behind. (1) Concave lens (2) Convex lens (3) Convex mirror (4) Concave mirror

Last Answer : (2) Convex lens Explanation: Convex mirror is used in rear view mirror of vehicles; so that the driver can see the traffic coming from behind. The field of view is widest in case of a convex mirror, which enables it to show a wider area from behind.

Description : An object is located 1 meter in front of a converging lens having a focal length of 20 centimeters. At what distance behind the lens (whose thickness is negligible) will the image be formed? w) 18 centimeters x) 20 centimeters y) 22 centimeters z) 25 centimeters

Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- 25 CENTIMETERS

Description : Vehicles use _____ to see the objects coming from behind. (1) Concave lens (2) Convex lens (3) Convex mirror (4) Concave mirror

Last Answer : Convex lens

Description : Those blood cells you can see when you look at the sky--are those in the lens of your eye, or the retina, or where?

Last Answer : Do you mean ‘floaters’? https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/eye-floaters/symptoms-causes/syc-20372346

Description : With the right light can you turn the lens in your eye into a microscope?

Last Answer : I think you turned your eye into a pinhole camera! When using my DSLR as a pinhole, dust on the sensor becomes very crisp, I think a similar thing happened with your eye. Because the light was shining ... opening, you got very crisp shadows of the floaters. I'm going to have to try this now =)

Description : How can you tell you have part of a contact lens in your eye, and how can you get it out without further irritation?

Last Answer : Visit the optician

Description : Can you get anti-glare put on after you get an eye-glass lens prescription filled?

Last Answer : answer:This Q can best be answered, by your optometrist. September 5, 2008, 12:07 PM EDT

Description : What is the reflection formed in the eye lens ?

Last Answer : The formed image is inverted and shortened.

Description : What kind of lens of the eye ?

Last Answer : Eye lens convex lens.

Description : Is it safe to fix eye contact lens?

Last Answer : Contact lenses are really fascinating to look at especially with different colors in it. But precautions about wearing budgeted contact lenses, as they might irritate your eyes while wearing them. You have to be persistent ... and added some features to the woman's eye. But, i don't wear any of it.

Description : Eye lens is formed from

Last Answer : Eye lens is formed from A. Ectoderm B. Mesoderm C. Endoderm D. Ectoderm and mesoderm.

Description : Retina,eye lens brain and skin are formed from

Last Answer : Retina,eye lens brain and skin are formed from A. Mesoderm-skeleton B. Ectoderm C. Endoderm D. Both ectoderm and endoderm.

Description : Proteins found in eye lens is

Last Answer : Proteins found in eye lens is A. Collagen B. Rhodopsin C. Crystallin D. Opsin

Description : Protein present in eye lens is :

Last Answer : Protein present in eye lens is : A. Opsin B. Collagen C. Crystalline D. Rhodopsin

Description : Can I ask for eye exam fee for contact lens ?

Last Answer : Unfortunately no one offers free eye exams for contact lenses, only for eye glasses. The places that offer free eye exams for glasses often offer cheap contact lens exams. America's Best is one of those ... price as the contact lens exam and then you get free exams for the next couple of years.

Description : Is contact lens exam the same thing as vision eye exam?

Last Answer : I believe the exam is the same, but with the contact lens exam the optometrist checks and measures your eyes for the proper fitting of contacts.

Description : The sites for gluconeogenesis are (A) Liver and kidney (B) Skin and pancreas (C) Lung and brain (D) Intestine and lens of eye

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : In eye donation, which one of the parts of donor’s eye is utilized? A. Lens B. Retina C. Cornea D. Iris

Last Answer : ANSWER: C

Description : In eye donation, which one of the parts of donor’s eye is utilized? A. Lens B. Retina C. Cornea D. Iris

Last Answer : ANSWER: C

Description : In eye donation, which one of the parts of donor’s eye is utilized? A. Lens B. Retina C. Cornea D. Iris

Last Answer : ANSWER: C

Description : When a person enters a dark room from bright light he is not able to see clearly for little while because ______ A. Eye is unable to adjust itself immediately B. Retina becomes insensitive ... is unable to dilate the pupil immediately D. Distance between the lens and retina take time to adjust

Last Answer : ANSWER: C

Description : When a person enters a dark room from bright light, he is not able to see clearly for a little while because the (a) eye is unable to adjust itself immediately (b) retina becomes insensitive ... is unable to dilate the pupil immediately (d) distance between the lens and retina takes time to adjust

Last Answer : Ans:(c)

Description : When a person walking in bright sunlight enters a dark room, he is not able to see clearly for a little while because (a) The eye muscles cannot immediately change the focal length of the eye ... iris is unable to contract the pupil immediately (d) The iris is unable to dilate the pupil immediately

Last Answer : Ans:(d)

Description : In eye donation, which one of the following parts of donor's eye is utilized? (1) Iris (2) Lens (3) Cornea (4) Retina

Last Answer : (3) Cornea Explanation: Generally blindness is caused by the dryness and hardness of cornea. Cornea is a clear layer which helps passing of light. It is an outer layer and can be transfer from one person to another.

Description : The part of the eye having the largest refractive index is - (1) cornea (2) aqueous humor (3) lens (4) vitreous humor

Last Answer : (3) lens Explanation: Like a camera, the human eye uses a convex lens system to form a small, inverted, real image of an object in front of it. Lens is the part of the eye having the largest refractive index.

Description : The part of the eye having the larges refractive index is : (1) cornea (2) aqueous humor (3) lens (4) vitreous humor

Last Answer : (3) lens Explanation: The cornea represents the strongest part of the refracting power of the eye, providing about 80% of the power of the system. The index of refraction of the cornea is about 1. ... into the watery fluid known as the aqueous humor which has an index of refraction of about 1.336.

Description : In eye donation, which one of the following parts of donor’s eye is utilized ? A. Iris B. Lens C. Cornea (Answer) D. Retina

Last Answer : C. Cornea (Answer)

Description : When a person enters a dark room from bright light he is not able to see clearly for a little while because the? A. Eye is unable to adjust itself immediately B. Retina becomes insensitive ... to dilate the pupil immediately (Answer) D. Distance between the lens and retina take time to adjust

Last Answer : C. Iris is unable to dilate the pupil immediately (Answer)

Description : During accommodation for near: a. the spherical aberration of the eye increases b. the ciliary muscle relaxes c. the field of vision decreases d. the amount of light entering the eye increases e. the thickness of the lens increases

Last Answer : the thickness of the lens increases

Description : Eye lens is formed from (a) ectoderm (b) mesoderm (c) endoderm (d) ectoderm and mesoderm.

Last Answer : (a) ectoderm

Description : Function of iris is to (a) move lens forward and backward (b) refract light rays (c) bring about movements of eye lids (d) alter the size of pupil.

Last Answer : (d) alter the size of pupil.