83 views

1 Answer

Answer :

A consumer has to pay lesser fixed charges in maximum demand tariff.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

80 views

Last Answer : In Hopknison demand rate or two part tariff the demand rate or fixed charges are dependent upon the maximum demand of the consumer.

1 answer
434 views

Description : Define the following terms related to tariff: (i) Connected load (ii) Unit consumed (iii) Fixed charges (iv) Electricity Tax 

Last Answer : (i) Connected load  It is the sum of the power ratings (Watts or kW or MW) of all devices and machines existing (installed) in the premises of consumer. It is used to decide the ... a percentage of the total electricity bill which includes all amounts that go to the electricity supply agency. 

1 answer
125 views

Last Answer : Depreciation charges are high in case of thermal plant.

1 answer
211 views

Last Answer : For a consumer the most economical power factor is generally 0.95 lagging .

1 answer
130 views

Last Answer : For any type of consumer the ideal tariff is three part tariff.

1 answer
0 views

Description : Is Rittenhouse's mom going to face charges?

Last Answer : I certainly hope so, I feel she enabled him. And at 17, isn’t he still considered a minor?

1 answer
82 views

Description : Can the electric field between two positive charges be zero?

Last Answer : It  can  only  if  they  have  equal  charges.

1 answer
0 views

Description : How much more does your boss get paid than you?

Last Answer : Unless it is a publicly traded company, I would not expect many employees to know what their bosses made. Back when I worked for the old owner and when I was first salaried he made over 7 times what I did. ... 3 times what I was earning. Funny to think that now I pay him 5 times what I make a year.

1 answer
179 views

Description : The colour band on the extreme left in general purpose fixed resistors represents: A) Tolerance B) First significant digit C) Wattage Rating D) Voltage Rating

Last Answer : The colour band on the extreme left in general purpose fixed resistors represents: First significant digit

1 answer
132 views

Description : In a synchronous generator if the excitation increased from a low value to normal value, with a fixed load  (A) The armature current increases and the power factor decreases  (B) The armature ... but is lagging  (D) The armature current decreases and the power factor increases and is leading

Last Answer : In a synchronous generator if the excitation increased from a low value to normal value, with a fixed load The armature current decreases and the power factor increases and is leading

1 answer
107 views

Description : A circuit that binds the upper or lower extreme of a waveform to a fixed DC voltage level is called ______ A) DC voltage restorer B) Clamping circuit C) Both A and B D) None of these

Last Answer : A circuit that binds the upper or lower extreme of a waveform to a fixed DC voltage level is called ______ A) DC voltage restorer B) Clamping circuit C) Both A and B D) None of these

1 answer
125 views

Last Answer : The operating speed of a synchronous motor can be changed to new fixed value by changing frequency.

1 answer
1 view

Description : Have you been screwed over as a consumer?

Last Answer : If its that important to you I would not take any crap from a company that was getting my money. You don’t have to be a jerk about it, but if you talk to the right person Im sure you can work it out. And, No Im not British…

1 answer
4.2k views

Description : The load of a consumer is generally measured in terms of : (A) Volts (B) Amperes (C) Ampere hour (D) kW

Last Answer : The load of a consumer is generally measured in terms of : kW

1 answer
66 views

Description : The consumer of electricity could be : (A) Domestic (B) Agricultural (C) Industrial and Commercial (D) All of the above 

Last Answer : The consumer of electricity could be : (A) Domestic (B) Agricultural (C) Industrial and Commercial (D) All of the above 

1 answer
0 views

Description : Should we try to increase inflation to end the Great Recession?

Last Answer : You know, I find it almost impossible to get involved in a theoretical debate when this Congress can’t or won’t do anything constructive.

1 answer
0 views

Description : How does one go about becoming a product tester/reviewer?

Last Answer : There are a couple companies I know that (after signing up) will send you products to test. Family Handyman is one. They have sent us everything from tools, gardening supplies, books. There is another one, it is strictly gardening supplies. I forget the name. If I remember it, I’ll let you know.

1 answer
1 view

Description : Why does buying a car from a dealership have to be such a huge ordeal?

Last Answer : I just bought a Scion Tc about three weeks ago. I traded in my truck on it. It was compleatly painless. I was there maybe an hour doing paperwork and whatnot. If I’d have know it was that simple, I’d have done it sooner! By the way, this was a big toyota dealership that I was dealing with.

1 answer
195 views

Last Answer : Service mains are the conductors, which connect the consumer's terminals to the distribution.

1 answer
105 views

Description : Draw and explain fixed dome type biogas plant. 

Last Answer : Diagram of fixed dome type biogas plant: Explanation of layout of biogas plant by the method of fermentation conversion  1. Foundation : Biomass plant consists of pit excavated to desire ... the slurry from the top of the dome with the help of stirrer which is at digester chamber.

1 answer
12 views

Description : For the same span and loads fixed beam in comparison with simply supported beams has a. lesser value of maximum deflection b. more value of maximum deflecction c.twice the value of maximum deflecction d.same value of maximum deflecction

Last Answer : a. lesser value of maximum deflection

1 answer
54 views

Description : For the same span and loads fixed beam in comparison with simply supported beams has a. lesser value of maximum bending moment b. more value of maximum bending moment c.twice the value of maximum bending moment d.same value of maximum bending moment

Last Answer : a. lesser value of maximum bending moment

1 answer
0 views

Description : A system of three charges is set up in the XY plane, as shown. The negative charges are kept fixed in their respective positions while the positive charge in free to move. This positive charge will ... to a far-off position (4) execute an oscillatory motion that is not simple harmonic in nature (

0 answers
0 views

Description : A given charge Q is to be shared between two (fixed) objects kept at given distance apart. Find the values of the charges, on the two objects, so that the force between them has its maximum values.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Two point charges each of charge q are fixed at (+a, 0) and (-a, 0). Another positive charge q placed at the origin is free to move along x-axis. The charge q at origin in ... and maximum potential energy (3) maximum force and maximum potential energy (4) minimum force and minimum potential energy

0 answers
0 views

Description : A shopkeeper gives books on rent for reading. She takes a fixed charge for the first two days, and an additional charge for each day thereafter. Latika paid Rs 22 for a book kept for six days, while ... 16 for the book kept for four days. Find the fixed charges and the charge for each extra day.

0 answers
4 views

Description : From the information given below, calculate Debt service coverage Ratio- Net profit after interest and Tax Rs. 40,000, Depreciation Rs. 5,000, Rate of Income Tax 50%, 10% Mortgage Debentures Rs. 60,000. Fixed Interest Charges Rs. 6 ... . (A) 4 06 times (B) 5 06 times (C) 6 06 times (D) 7 06 times

Last Answer : Answer: 4•06 times

1 answer
1 view

Description : Which of the following is not a fixed cost? (1) Salaries of administrative staff (2) Rent of factory building (3) Property taxes (4) Electricity charges

Last Answer : (1) Salaries of administrative staff Explanation: Fixed costs arc business expenses that are not dependent on the level of goods or services produced by the business. They tend to be time- ... and are often referred to as overhead costs. The salaries of administrative staff are variable costs.

1 answer
4 views

Description : Which of the following are not fixed costs? (1) Rent on land (2) Municipal taxes (3) Wages paid to workers (4) Insurance charges

Last Answer : (3) Wages paid to workers Explanation: In economics, fixed costs are business expenses that are not dependent on the level of goods or services produced by the business. They tend to be time-related, such ... paid in wages, can often be varied, so this type of labour cost is a variable cost.

1 answer
2 views

Description : Payment of water charges by the farmers to the government represents - (1) intermediate consumption (2) final consumption (3) fixed investment (4) inventory investment

Last Answer : (1) intermediate consumption Explanation: Intermediate consumption is an accounting concept which measures the value of the goods and services consumed as inputs by a process of production. It excludes fixed assets whose ... .g. bulk sugar) or completely used up (e.g. electric power, water, etc).

1 answer
3 views

Description : Manufacturing cost in a chemical company does not include the (A) Fixed charges (B) Plant overheads (C) Direct products cost (D) Administrative expenses

Last Answer : (D) Administrative expenses

1 answer
3 views

Description : Factory manufacturing cost is the sum of the direct production cost (A) Fixed charges and plant overhead cost (B) And plant overhead cost (C) Plant overhead cost and administrative expenses (D) None of these

Last Answer : (A) Fixed charges and plant overhead cost

1 answer
4 views

Description : Utilities cost in the operation of chemical process plant comes under the (A) Plant overhead cost (B) Fixed charges (C) Direct production cost (D) General expenses

Last Answer : C) Direct production cost

1 answer
4 views

Description : Fixed charges for a chemical plant does not include the (A) Interest on borrowed money (B) Rent of land and buildings (C) Property tax, insurance and depreciation (D) Repair and maintenance charges

Last Answer : D) Repair and maintenance charges

1 answer
15 views

Description : Which of the following relationship is not correct is case of a chemical process plant? (A) Manufacturing cost = direct product cost + fixed charges + plant overhead costs (B) General ... manufacturing cost + general expenses (D) Total product cost = direct production cost + plant overhead cost

Last Answer : (D) Total product cost = direct production cost + plant overhead cost

1 answer
61 views

Description : After inviting tenders for supply of raw materials, two quotations are received as follows- Supplier P Rs. 2.20 per unit, Supplier Q Rs. 2.10 per unit plus Rs. 2,000 fixed charges irrespective of the units ordered. The ... (a) 22,000 units (b) 20,000 units (c) 21,000 units (d) None of the above.

Last Answer : (b) 20,000 units

1 answer
23 views

Description : In certain city the Taxi charges comprise of a fixed charge and the charge of the distance travelled. A person paid Rs.156 for a journey of 16 km and another person paid Rs.204 for the journey of 24 km. The amount paid by a passenger who has travelled 30 km is (A) 236 (B) 240 (C) 248 (D) 256

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
31 views

Description : Which of the following are not fixed costs? (1) Rent on land (2) Municipal taxes (3) Wages paid to workers (4) Insurance charges

Last Answer :  Wages paid to workers

1 answer
28 views

Description : Payment of water charges by the farmers to the govern-ment represents (1) intermediate consumption (2) final consumption (3) fixed investment (4) inventory investment

Last Answer : intermediate consumption

1 answer
0 views

Description : Is there any kind of postal service that lets you pre-pay postal charges for an item in case it gets lost?

Last Answer : answer:Apparently, there is (or similar, anyway). :) BoomerangIt StuffBak Cool idea. I like it.

1 answer
0 views

Description : What do you think would be a fair percentage to pay in service charges and fees over and above the face value of a concert ticket?

Last Answer : I think if I were competing with Ticketmaster, I'd take a percentage of the sale price. The venue says The ticket price should be $40 ; the sales agent (the new Ticketmaster) charges $40 to the end ... of the ticket. Then the sales agent takes 10% or whatever, and hands the rest on to the venue.

1 answer
0 views

Description : Pay Electricity Bill Charges Online To Save Money?

Last Answer : Consumers can pay electricity bill charges online to save the cost of a stamp. While one stamp might not sound like a lot of money, every penny counts. Over the course of a year, the postage used ... , banking fees and the late charges that happen when the utility bill payments are lost in the mail.

1 answer
31 views

Description : Preethi bought 240 reams of brown sheet at Rs 200 per ream and the expenditure on transport Was Rs 960. she had to pay an octroi duty of 1Rs per ream and the labour charges were Rs 120. What should she charge per ream to gain 80%(in Rs)?

Last Answer : Total CP= Rs(240*200)=Rs. 48000 Total expenditure=(960+1*240+120)= Rs. 1320 totalCp= 48000+1320=Rs. 49320 gain= 80% sp of 240reams = 49320*180/100 = Rs.88776 Sp per ream= 88776/240= Rs 369.9

1 answer
7 views

Description : Methods of consumer credit scoring are______.(a) Specific Fixed Formula b)Machinery risk formula c) Both)

Last Answer : c) Both)

1 answer
91 views

Description : List any two Thermal Power Station in Maharashtra with their installed capacity. 

Last Answer :  Thermal Power Station in Maharashtra with their installed capacity :

1 answer
5.2k views

Description : With a neat diagram explain doubly fed induction generator (DFIG). 

Last Answer : Diagram of Doubly fed induction generator (DFIG):  Explanation :-  DFIG can feed power through the stator as well as rotor to the grid. The stator is directly connected to the fixed frequency ... voltage is 690 V AC. So it must be step up to 33 KV to connect to power grid.  

1 answer
2.7k views

Description : What are the criteria for selection of site for hydroelectric power plant?

Last Answer : Following Factors to be kept while site selecting for Hydro power plant:  1. It should be located where high rain fall occurs. 2. A large catchments area must be available to store water. 3. It ... 12. Cost of land should be less. 13. Skilled and unskilled man power should be available nearby.

1 answer
2.8k views

Description : Explain the function of different parts of a typical nuclear power plant with neat sketch. 

Last Answer : Functions of each part of Nuclear power plant:-  1) Nuclear Reactor: In nuclear reactor the fuel rod of U235 is placed through which tremendous amount of heat energy is ... is mechanically coupled with steam turbine. 8) Alternator: It converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.

1 answer
...