Most of the fungi commonly observed are members of this group of fungi, which includes toadstools, mushrooms and puffballs. This group of fungi is known as: a) Phycomycetes (pron: fI-kO-my-seats) b) Ascomycetes (pron: as-kO-my-seats) c) Basidomycetes (pron: beh-sid-E-O-my-seats) d) Plyocetes (pron: ply-O-seats)

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: C -- Basidomycetes

Related questions

Description : Truffles, morels and the many yeasts which are basic to fermentation processes belong to this group of fungi. These fung are known as: a) Phycomycetes b) Ascomycetes c) Basidomycetes d) Plyocetes

Last Answer : ANSWER: B -- Ascomycetes 

Description : The imperfect fungi which are decomposers of litter and help in mineral cycling belong to (a) Phycomycetes (b) Ascomycetes (c) Deuteromycetes (d) Basidiomycetes

Last Answer : (c) Deuteromycetes

Description : Which pair of the following belongs to basidiomycetes? (a) Puffballs and Claviceps (b) Peziza and stink horns (c) Morchella and mushrooms (d) Birds nest fungi and puffballs

Last Answer : (d) Birds nest fungi and puffballs

Description : The order of insects which includes beetles is known as: a) Coleoptera (pron: kO-lee-op-teh-rah) b) Orthoptera (pron: or-tho-op-teh-rah) c) Hymenoptera (pron: high-meh-nop-teh-rah) d) Diptera (pron: dip-teh-rah)

Last Answer : ANSWER: A -- Coleoptera

Description : Gluconeogenesis (pron: glue-ko-nee-o-gen-e-sis) occur in which organ?

Last Answer : ANSWER: LIVER

Description : Bile has what function in digestion? a) emulsify lipids b) digest proteins c) gluconeogenesis (pron: glue-ko-nee-o-gen-e-sis) d) digest carbohydrates

Last Answer : ANSWER: A -- EMULSIFY LIPIDS

Description : Which of the following is the oldest period of tim lasting from the beginnings of the earth to approximately 570 million year ago? w) Precambrian x) Pleistocene (pron: ply-sto-sin) y) Miocene (pron: my-o-sin) z) Jurassic

Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- PRECAMBRIAN

Description : The condition in which there is a DECREASE in the number of white blood cells in humans is known as: a) leukocytosis (pron: lew-kO-sigh-toe-sis) b) leukopenia (pron: lew-kO-pea-nee-ah) c) leukemia (pron: lew-kee-me-ah) d) leukohyperia (pron: lew-kO-high-per-e-ah)

Last Answer : ANSWER: B -- leukopenia

Description : Organisms which are indicator of SO2 pollution of air (a) mosses (b) lichens (c) mushrooms (d) puffballs.

Last Answer : (b) lichens

Description : Which term would be used to describe an animal which has adapted to a tree-dwelling mode of life? a) deciduous (pron: de-SID-you-us) b) dendritic c) arboreal (pron: ar-BOR-e-al) d) sessile (pron: SESS-ile)

Last Answer : ANSWER: C -- ARBOREAL

Description : Which one of the following statements is wrong? (a) Eubacteria are also called false bacteria. (b) Phycomycetes are also called algal fungi. (c) Cyanobacteria are also called blue-green algae. (d) Golden algae are also called desmids.

Last Answer : (a) Eubacteria are also called false bacteria.

Description : The type of gene interaction in which the effects of one gene override or mask the effects of other entirely different genes is called: a) linkage b) mutation c) pleitropy (pron: ply-ah-tropy) d) epistasis (pron: eh-pis-te-sis)

Last Answer : ANSWER: D -- EPISTASIS

Description : Select the wrong statement. (a) Cell wall is present in members of fungi and plantae. (b) Mushrooms belong to basidiomycetes. (c) Pseudopodia are locomotory and feeding structures in sporozoans. (d) Mitochondria are the powerhouse of the cell in all kingdoms except monera

Last Answer : (c) Pseudopodia are locomotory and feeding structures in sporozoans.

Description : Select the wrong statement : (1) Cell wall is present in members of Fungi and Plantae (2) Mushrooms belong to Basidiomycetes (3) Pseudopodia are locomotory and feeding structures in Sporozoans (4) Mitochondria are the powerhouse of the cell in all kingdoms except Monera

Last Answer : (3) Pseudopodia are locomotory and feeding structures in Sporozoans

Description : Yeasts of the species Saccharomyces a. Are Used In Bread Making. b. Reproduce By Budding. c. Are Members Of The Ascomycetes. d. All Of The Above (A—C) Are Correct.

Last Answer : d. All Of The Above (A—C) Are Correct.

Description : Which of the following laws best describes the statement: The members of an homologous (pron: ho-MOL-eh-gus) pair of genes are separated during meiosis (pron: my-O-sis) of reproductive cells so that ... law of independent assortment c) law of filial (pron: FILL-ee-al) generation d) law of sorting

Last Answer : ANSWER: A -- LAW OF SEGREGATION

Description : In studies of the human body, which of the following terms can also be used when referring to the pituitary gland? I it: a) thymus b) hypophysis (pron: hypo-fi-sis) c) pancreas d) none of the above

Last Answer : ANSWER: B -- HYPOPHYSIS

Description : Which group includes single celled protozoa and algae? a. Bacteria b. Archaea c. Fungi d. Protista

Last Answer : d. Protista

Description : Which one of the following is wrongly matched? (a) Spirogyra - Motile gametes (b) Sargassum - Chlorophyll (c) Basidiomycetes - Puffballs (d) Nostoc - Water blooms

Last Answer : (a) Spirogyra - Motile gametes

Description : Ascomycetes has a reproductive structure known as a. Ascus b. Spore c. Fragment d. None of the above

Last Answer : a. Ascus

Description : A botanist is most likely to study: a) Monerans b) Protistans (pron: pro-tis-tans) c) Fungi d) Virions

Last Answer : ANSWER: C -- FUNGI 

Description : Why do white toadstools grow so fast?

Last Answer : http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060828165534AACLtQ2

Description : how to get rid of toadstools in flowerbeds

Last Answer : Need Answer

Description : how do I get rid of toadstools in my lawn?

Last Answer : Need Answer

Description : i have a lot of toadstools in my greenhouse am I overwatering?

Last Answer : sounds like the water is not running off properly and that watering is too close timing...maybe test the soil for moisture in the pots....the have one that sticks into the soil for moisture levels.

Description : What are toadstools? Give examples? 

Last Answer : Poisonous mushroom are also called toadstools. Amanita is a highly poisonous mushroom. A person can die by eating it cap only. It is therefore called death cap.  

Description : Is the word "shrooms" exclusive to fungi containing psychoactive compoinds, or can you use it for normal mushrooms, too?

Last Answer : I, and people I know, have also used it as shorthand for mushrooms being prepared and then eaten for a meal. “You want shrooms in your omelet?” “Ordering pizza? Get one with shrooms.” That is different from “shrooming”, which has to do with being under the influence of magic psilocybin mushrooms.

Description : Are yeast mushrooms bread mold and algae all fungi?

Last Answer : No, the exception is algae which is a plant not a fungus.

Description : Are Mushrooms and yeasts are my favorite kinds of fungi?

Last Answer : fungi

Description : How does fungi mushrooms reproduce?

Last Answer : mushrooms.

Description : Fruiting body of mushrooms is present in (a) Fungi (b) Algae (c) Like monocotyledon seeds (d) Like dicotyledon seed

Last Answer : Ans:(a)

Description : Fungi are classified in their own kingdom. Into which phyla is the fungi kingdom divided? Into which of those phyla are mushrooms classified?

Last Answer : The kingdom fungi is divided into four phyla: ascomycetes, basidiomycetes, zygomycetes and deuteromycetes. Mushrooms are basidiomycetes. Fungi Kingdom Review - Image Diversity: ascomycetes basidiomyceteszygomycetes deuteromycetes

Description : Liverworts and mosses are characterized by their lack of vascular conducting tissue. These two groups of plants, liverwort and mosses, are known by which of the following terms: a) thallophytes (pron: THAL-o-fights) ... (pron: JIM-na-sperms) c) bryophytes (pron: BRIE-o-fights) d) none of the above

Last Answer : ANSWER: C -- BRYOPHYTES 

Description : An igneous rock which is commonly black, has a glassy texture, and has a conchoidal (pron: kong-koid-al) fracture is whic of the following? w) pelite (pron: pel-ite) x) calcite y) obsidian z) none of the above

Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- OBSIDIAN

Description : What are the most commonly used type of boat seats?

Last Answer : The most commonly used types of boat seats are the fold down seats and the pedestal seats. The fold down seats provide back support and cushioning and are enjoyed by passengers and fishermen alike. ... Ferry and lounge boats, whereas Double Chair Back Down folding-chairs are commonly used on a ship

Description : $ In Basidiomycetes, there are preset dikaryotic cells called Synkaryons. ! Four exogenous spored are produced in Ascomycetes.

Last Answer : $ In Basidiomycetes, there are preset dikaryotic cells called Synkaryons. ! Four exogenous spored are produced in ... D. If both As and R are wrong.

Description : Match column I with column II and select the correct option using the codes given below. Column I Column II A. Pistils fused together (i) Gametogenesis B. Formation of gametes (ii) Pistillate C. Hyphae of higher (iii) Syncarpous ascomycetes D ... , C-(iv), D-(iii) (d) A-(iii), B-(i), C-(iv), D-(ii)

Last Answer : (d) A-(iii), B-(i), C-(iv), D-(ii)

Description : Most of the lichens consist of (a) green algae and ascomycetes (b) brown algae and higher plant (c) blue green algae and basidiomycetes (d) red algae and ascomycetes.

Last Answer : (a) green algae and ascomycetes

Description : Which one of the following matches is correct? (a) Mucor Reproduction by conjugation Ascomycetes (b) Agaricus Parasitic fungus Basidiomycetes (c) Phytophthora Aseptate mycelium Basidiomycetes (d) Alternaria Sexual reproduction absent

Last Answer : (d) Alternaria Sexual reproduction absent

Description : Which of the following Ascomycetes are used for riboflavin production? A- Eremnotheciumashbyii B- Ashbyagossypii C- Candida guilliermondia D- Both (a) and (b)

Last Answer : Both (a) and (b)

Description : Microbiology includes which of the following groups of microorganisms? a. bacteria b. fungi c. algae d. protozoa e. all the above

Last Answer : e. all the above

Description : Who would like to help me bid a final farewell to the TV comic pioneer Sid Caesar?

Last Answer : I only ever saw him in It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, expressively very funny guy.

Description : What is the full form of SID ?

Last Answer : Full form of SID Society For International Development.

Description : Can you install a Sid card in an iPhone?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : What does sed sid and sess mean?

Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Description : How are the children on the other sid of the fence treated by the soldiers boy in the striped pajamas?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : What does SID mean in scp foundation?

Last Answer : site director.

Description : What does SID mean in scp foundation?

Last Answer : site director.

Description : Explain the signals HOLD, READY and SID

Last Answer : HOLD indicates that a peripheral such as DMA controller is requesting the use of address bus, data bus and control bus. READY is used to delay the microprocessor ... slow responding peripheral is ready to send or accept data. SID is used to accept serial data bit by bit