When looking at the cross section of the human tibia, one finds the RED marrow in the: a) medullary cavity b) cancellous bone c) periosteum d) epiphysis

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: A -- medullary cavity

Related questions

Description : Lengthening of long bones in humans occurs in a particular area of the bone. This area is called the: a) medullary canal b) cancellous bone c) periosteum (pron: per-E-ahs-tee-em) d) epiphysis (pron: eh-pif-eh-sis)

Last Answer : ANSWER: D -- Epiphysis

Description : Assertion : Epiphysis of long bone is haemopoietic Reason : In epiphysis yellow bone marrow is present which product blood corpuscles

Last Answer : Assertion : Epiphysis of long bone is haemopoietic Reason : In epiphysis yellow bone marrow is present ... D. If both Assertion & Reason are false.

Description : Fracture healing occurs in four areas, including the a) external soft tissue. Fracture healing occurs in four areas, including the bone marrow, bone cortex, periosteum, and the external soft ... and the external soft tissue. Fascia is fibrous tissue that covers, supports, and separates muscles.

Last Answer : a) external soft tissue. Fracture healing occurs in four areas, including the bone marrow, bone cortex, periosteum, and the external soft tissue, where a bridging callus (fibrous tissue) stabilizes the fracture.

Description : Epiphysis & Diaphysis of bone is :-

Last Answer : Epiphysis & Diaphysis of bone is :- A. End and shaft of long bone respectively B. Shaft & end of ... . Head & neck of long bone D. Spongy bone only

Description : Which of the following terms refers to the shaft of the long bone? a) Diaphysis The diaphysis is primarily cortical bone. b) Epiphysis An epiphysis is an end of a long bone. c) Lordosis ... an increase in lumbar curvature of spine. d) Scoliosis Scoliosis refers to lateral curving of the spine.

Last Answer : a) Diaphysis The diaphysis is primarily cortical bone.

Description : The longest and the strongest bone in the human body is _____. A. Tibia B. Femur C. Pelvis D. Jaw

Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Description : The longest and the strongest bone in the human body is _____. A. Tibia B. Femur C. Pelvis D. Jaw

Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Description : The longest and the strongest bone in the human body is _____. A. Tibia B. Femur C. Pelvis D. Jaw

Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Description : The longest and the strongest bone in the human body is _____. A. Tibia B. Femur C. Pelvis D. Jaw

Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Description : The longest bone in the human body is (1) Ulna (2) Humerus (3) Femur (4) Tibia

Last Answer : (3) Femur Explanation: The femur or thigh bone, is the most proximal (closest to the center of the body) bone of the leg in tetrapod vertebrates capable of walking or jumping, such as most ... articulates with the acetabulum. By most measures the femur is one of the strongest bones in the body.

Description : The Shortest (smallest) bone in human body is------? A. Stapes (Answer) B. Tibia C. Femur D. Humerus

Last Answer : A. Stapes (Answer)

Description : The longest bone in human body is------? A. Ulna B. Tibia C. Femur (Answer) D. Humerus

Last Answer : C. Femur (Answer)

Description : The longest bone in the human body is : (1) Ulna (2) Humerus (3) Femur (4) Tibia

Last Answer : Femur

Description : What Cells that holow out the medullary cavity?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Description : All of the following are requirements of mucoperiosteal flap except of: A. Base is wider than free margin B. Mucous membrane is carefully separated from periosteum C. Base has an adequate ... defect that will be present at conclusion of operation E. Mucoperiosteum is carefully separated from bone

Last Answer : B. Mucous membrane is carefully separated from periosteum

Description : Assertion : All diploic bones of body are haemopoietic. Reason : Red bone marrow is present in the diploic bone.

Last Answer : Assertion : All diploic bones of body are haemopoietic. Reason : Red bone marrow is present in the ... . D. If both Assertion & Reason are false.

Description : The old and worn-out red blood corpuscles are destroyed in (1) Liver (2) Stomach (3) Bone marrow (4) Spleen

Last Answer : (4) Spleen Explanation: Old, "worn out" RBCs are mostly broken down in the spleen. It is the organ that filters the blood, checks it for infection, and removes undesirable substances. RBCs are produced in the red bone marrow of bones. The average life span of erythrocytes is about 120 days.

Description : Red blood corpuscles are formed in the------? A. Liver B. Bone marrow (Answer) C. Kidneys D. Heart

Last Answer : B. Bone marrow (Answer)

Description : Red blood cells: a. measured 15 um in diameter b. do not contain mitochondria c. have a life span of 120 days in the circulation d. are released from the bone marrow as mature erythrocytes

Last Answer : do not contain mitochondria

Description : Erythropoiesis starts in (a) spleen (b) red bone marrow (c) kidney (d) liver

Last Answer : (b) red bone marrow

Description : Which of the following statements reflect current stem cell research? a) The stem cell is known as a precursor cell that continually replenishes the body's entire supply of ... an autoimmune component including systemic lupus erythematosus, rheumatoid arthritis, scleroderma, and multiple sclerosis.

Last Answer : a) The stem cell is known as a precursor cell that continually replenishes the body's entire supply of both red and white cells. The stem cell is known as a precursor cell that continually replenishes ... and white cells. Stem cells comprise only a small portion of all types of bone marrow cells.

Description : Red blood corpuscles are formed in the A.Liver B.Bone marrow C.Kidneys D.Heart

Last Answer : B.Bone marrow

Description : The old and worn-out red blood corpuscles are destroyed in (1) Liver (2) Stomach (3) Bone marrow (4) Spleen

Last Answer : Spleen

Description : The red blood cells are produced by the (1) Liver (2) Hormones (3) Bone-marrow (4) Heart

Last Answer : Bone-marrow

Description : Assertion : Tibia is stronger and inner whereas fibula is the slander and outer bone of lower leg or shank. Reason : Tibia has a sharp crest in the sh

Last Answer : Assertion : Tibia is stronger and inner whereas fibula is the slander and outer bone of lower leg or ... . D. If both Assertion and Reason are false.

Description : Tibia is a bone found in the :?

Last Answer : Leg

Description : Tibia is a bone found in the ------? A. Skull B. Arm C. Leg (Answer) D. Face

Last Answer : C. Leg (Answer)

Description : Localized rapid bone turnover, most commonly affecting the skull, femur, tibia, pelvic bones, and vertebrae, characterizes which of the following bone disorders? a) Osteitis deformans Osteitis ... that comes from extension of soft tissue infection, direct bone contamination, or hematogenous spread.

Last Answer : a) Osteitis deformans Osteitis deformans (Paget’s disease) results in bone that is highly vascularized and structurally weak, predisposing to pathologic fractures.

Description : Tibia is a bone found in the A.Skull B.Arm C.Leg D.Face

Last Answer : C.Leg

Description : Where is blood formed in the human body? A. Heart B. Bone marrow C. Spleen D. Liver

Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Description : Which organ of Human body is affected by Alzheimer disease? (1) Brain (2) Bone Marrow (3) Lung (4) Intestine

Last Answer : (1) Brain Explanation: Alzheimer’s disease affects the brain. The disease causes degeneration of brain tissues and nerve cells.

Description : Which part of human body is first highly affected by nuclear radition’? (1) Eyes (2) Lungs (3) Skin (4) Bone Marrow

Last Answer : (3) Skin Explanation: When molten nuclear fuel melts through a nuclear power plant's barriers, it causes a serious radiation leak. The radioactive materials will seep out to the surrounding ... . Certain body parts are more specifically affected by exposure to different types of radiation sources.

Description : Which part of human body is first highly affected by nuclear radiation ? (1) Eyes (2) Lungs (3) Skin (4) Bone Marrow

Last Answer : Skin

Description : Which one of the following is the correct description of a certain part of a normal human skeleton? (a) Parietal bone and the temporal bone of the skull are joined fibrous joint. (b) First ... called the floating ribs. (d) Glenoid cavity is a depression to which the thigh bone articulates.

Last Answer : (a) Parietal bone and the temporal bone of the skull are joined fibrous joint.

Description : Follow-up to my question about bone marrow. Please see details inside.

Last Answer : My late grandmother (from Eastern Europe) used to make soup from beef shank – it was something that they had back in the Pale of Settlement back around 1900. When they came to the states, they had it here too. If it was good enough for her, it’s probably just fine for you. It’s pretty healthy, too.

Description : Where do I get bone marrow, and how do I cook it?

Last Answer : You can get marrow bones at a good butcher counter or meat market. (You won;t find it at a supermarket like Safeway). Or, you can order them online. They aren't expensive at all. There are a number of ... enjoy! If you eat veal, you can get a veal shank with the bone in place to make osso bucco.

Description : If a women used her own bone marrow to create a baby, how would that baby be affected?

Last Answer : Possible? That article doesn’t exactly say that it’s possible.

Description : Has anyone donated bone marrow and how much does it hurt?

Last Answer : I don’t have any answers for you, but you are a beast, man. Hope it doesn’t hurt too much!

Description : If I've been cancer-free since '97, can I donate anything (blood, bone marrow, platelets, plasma?)

Last Answer : I am pretty sure you can’t. We had a Q a while back discussing just this, and I seem to remember you would be excluded from donating. If you google blood donation in your city you will probably come up with a place you can call and ask. I mean, where are you planning to donate your bood? Call there.

Description : I want to be a bone marrow donor, but I don't know if I can?

Last Answer : I’m a cancer survivor, too, and I was with the bone marrow registry, but they booted me off after I’d had treatment. This site can give you relevant information (if you are in the USA) and there is contact info as well.

Description : If I donate bone marrow to someone I know, who pays for my expenses?

Last Answer : I would think the insurance company of the person who receives the bone marrow.

Description : Have you eaten bone marrow?

Last Answer : @kevbo Did you eat it?

Description : When a person donates bone marrow or a kidney who pays the medical costs for the donor?

Last Answer : Interesting question. My assumption is the donor pays nothing, but it will be interesting to see the answers.

Description : When matching bone marrow tissue is blood type a factor?

Last Answer : Somewhat. Look at this site. Depends on your blood type, and the recipient

Description : Have you ever donated bone marrow? Either through harvesting or via apheresis of peripheral stem cells?

Last Answer : forgot the website for reading about the national registry. http://www.marrow.org/

Description : What is bone marrow? -Biology

Last Answer : answer:

Description : Where did the first 'bone marrow transplant' unit start its journey in the country ?

Last Answer : The first 'bone marrow transplant' unit started its journey at Dhaka Medical College Hospital.

Last Answer : The soft part inside the human bone is called bone marrow.

Description : Blood cells are produced by Bone marrow in `:-`

Last Answer : Blood cells are produced by Bone marrow in `:-` A. All bones B. Some bones C. Most of the bones D. None

Description : Process by which blood cells are formed in bone marrow `:-`

Last Answer : Process by which blood cells are formed in bone marrow `:-` A. Haemopoiesis B. Haemolysis C. Thrombopoesis D. Erythroblastosis