If a red blood cell is placed in a hypotonic solution, it: a) swells b) shrinks c) crenates d) remains the same

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: A -- SWELLS

Related questions

Description : The black cotton soil (A) Undergoes volumetric changes (B) Swells excessively when wet (C) Shrinks excessively when dry (D) All the above

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Description : A cell increases in volume when it is placed in - (1) Hypertonic solution (2) Hypotonic solution (3) Isotonic solution (4) None of these

Last Answer : (2) Hypotonic solution Explanation: When a cell is placed in a hypotonic solution, water rushes into the membrane, increasing the cell's volume. Eventually, the cell's membrane is enlarged such that it pushes against the cell's rigid wall. At this point the cell is said to be turgid.

Description : The plant cell will shrink when placed in (1) An isotonic solution (2) Hypertonic solution (3) Hypotonic solution (4) Water

Last Answer : (2) Hypertonic solution Explanation: If a plant cell is placed in a hypertonic solution, the plant cell loses water and hence turgor pressure by plasmolysis: pressure decreases to the point where ... leaving gaps between the cell wall and the membrane and making the plant cell shrink and crumple.

Description : What will be the direction of flow of water when a plant cell is placed in a hypotonic solution ? (a) Water will flow in both directions. (b) Water will flow out of the cell. (c) Water will flow into the cell. (d) No flow of water in any direction.

Last Answer : (c) Water will flow into the cell.

Description : A cell increases in volume when it is placed in (1) Hypertonic solution (2) Hypotonic solution (3) Isotonic solution (4) None of these

Last Answer : Hypotonic solution 

Description : Swelling/bursting of red cell occurs in a. Isotonic solution b. hypotonic solution c. hypertonic solution d. all

Last Answer : hypotonic solution

Description : Crenation of Red cell occur, in a. Isotonic solution b. hypertonic solution c. hypotonic solution d. all

Last Answer : hypertonic solution

Description : How does the plant cell wall react when it is placed under hypotonic medium ?

Last Answer : The plant cell wall (the covering of the cell external to the cell membrane) is made of cellulose, a polymer of glucose. When the cell is put under hypotonic medium it absorbs too ... compensate the osmotic pressure thus forbiding excessive increase of the cellular volume and the cell lysis.

Description : If a cell is dropped into a solution and cell shrinks the solution is?

Last Answer : hypertonic hypertonic

Description : From the biological viewpoint, solutions can be grouped into (A) Isotonic solution (B) Hypotonic solutions (C) Hypertonic solution (D) All of these

Last Answer : D

Description : Which of the following solutions is hypotonic? a) 0.45% NaCl. Half-strength saline is hypotonic b) Lactated Ringer’s solution. Lactated Ringer’s is isotonic. c) 0.9% NaCl. Normal saline (0.9% NaCl) is isotonic. d) 5% NaCl. A solution that is 5% NaCl is hypertonic.

Last Answer : a) 0.45% NaCl. Half-strength saline is hypotonic

Description : If a bathing fluid has the same osmotic pressure than the cell it called a. Isotonic b. Hypertonic c. hypotonic d. all

Last Answer : Isotonic

Description : Lately I have noticed when I eat salty foods, my face swells?

Last Answer : That could be a sign of renal problem. or maybe simply edema. . . . Idiopathic Edema is a common disorder that occurs almost exclusively in women. It is characterized by salt ... and feet develops rapidly, frequently accompanied by headache, irritability, and depression. Weight gain also occurs.

Description : What if the tip of the root swells with food ?

Last Answer : When the tip of the root is swollen by storing food, it is called kandal.

Description : What to do if baby's body swells ?

Last Answer : Kidney disease and complications in children is not a rare problem. Often children suffer from various types of kidney problems. Kidney and urinary tract infections , inflammation and nephrotic syndrome are notable ... be seen even after treatment. Later, in 14-15 years, most of them get better.

Last Answer : Lack of iodine causes swelling of thyroid gland.

Description : Width of the coke oven towards coke side is slightly more than that on pusher side to (A) Facilitate easy discharging of coke as it swells during carbonisation (B) Facilitate uniform heating of the oven (C) Increase the output of the coke (D) None of these

Last Answer : (A) Facilitate easy discharging of coke as it swells during carbonisation

Description : Which one of the following is not associated with earthquakes? (A) Focus (B) Epicenter (C) Seismograph (D) Swells

Last Answer : (D) Swells

Description : Assertion : Kidneys maintain the osmotic concentration of the blood . Reason : Kidneys eliminate either hypotonic or hypertonic urine according to the

Last Answer : Assertion : Kidneys maintain the osmotic concentration of the blood . Reason : Kidneys eliminate either ... D. If both Assertion and Reason are false

Description : Human urine as compared to human blood is (a) hypotonic (b) hypertonic (c) isotonic (d) all of these

Last Answer : Ans:(b)

Description : Which is false regarding freshwater fish? a) their blood is hypertonic to their environment b) they often actively take up salt c) they excrete urine hypotonic to the blood d) their gills actively excrete salts

Last Answer : ANSWER: D -- THEIR GILLS ACTIVELY EXCRETE SALTS

Description : If a bathing fluid has higher osmotic pressure than the cell it is called a. Isotonic b. hypotonic c. hypertonic d. all

Last Answer : hypertonic

Description : If a bathing fluid has a lower osmotic pressure than the cell, it is called a. Isotonic b. hypotonic c. hypertonic d. All

Last Answer : hypotonic

Description : Why are psychiatrists known as "shrinks"?

Last Answer : Your head. The long version was head shrinker and then it became shrink.

Description : Got something that just drives you nuts? Let's see if it's a condition - or if the shrinks have a name for it.

Last Answer : Late-o-phobia? :-)

Description : Is it possible to pinpoint and fix your own problems w/out shrinks?

Last Answer : I’ve been to clinics on several occasions. The only role the psychiatrist would play is sort of a backboard which I would bounce ideas off of. They don’t pinpoint or fix your problems, they more just guide you.

Description : If all mental illnesses are a result of a physical ailment, shouldn't we be telling our GP everything, not bothering with shrinks at all?

Last Answer : How are all mental illnesses the result of a physical ailment again?

Description : What will be the duration of day and night if the earth shrinks to half the present radius? a.6 hours b.12 hours c.107 dynes d.3 hours e.24 hours

Last Answer : a. 6 hours

Description : Used to threaten, used to defeat. Sometimes it grows, sometimes it shrinks. Used to conquer, used to protect. It marks your downfall, it marks your success. The true god of war, the creator of mess. What is it? -Riddles

Last Answer : Power.

Description : What grow but never get's taller, shrinks but never gets smaller, hurts the minds of men, doesn't live, but doesn't have a deathbed? -Riddles

Last Answer : SOUND. Sound grows and shrinks but, realistically, doesn't do either. Can hurt ears and the brain at certain frequencies. Doesn't live and isn't dead.

Description : The ………….. shrinks the window and places it on the taskbar while, leaving the program running. -Technology

Last Answer : TheMinimize buttonshrinks the window and places it on the taskbar while, leaving the program running.

Description : What ia a transformation that shrinks or stretches a figure?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : When your tired your what shrinks?

Last Answer : Peripheral vision.

Description : When your tired your what shrinks?

Last Answer : Peripheral vision.

Description : After casting, an ordinary cement concrete on drying (A) Expands (B) Mix (C) Shrinks (D) None of these

Last Answer : (C) Shrinks

Description : Due to attack of dry rot, the timber (A) Cracks (B) Shrinks (C) Reduces to powder (D) None of these

Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Description : A potato tuber has been cut into two halves. A few drops of iodine solution are placed on the cut surface of one of the halves. What colour change will be noticed? (1) From brown to blue-black (2) From brown to orange-red (3) From blue to pink (4) From pink to blue-green

Last Answer : (1) From brown to blueblack Explanation: Any form of starch (carbohydrate) turns blue-black when iodine solution is applied to it. This is because starch is composed of polymers of ... already mentioned. The complex of iodine stuck inside the amylose coil produces a characteristic blueblack colour.

Description : potato tuber has been cut into two halves. A few drops of iodine solution are placed on the cut surface of one of the halves. What colour change will be noticed? (1) From brown to blue-black (2) From brown to orange-red (3) From blue to pink (4) From pink to blue-green

Last Answer : (1) From brown to blueblack Explanation: The Iodine test is used to test for the presence of starch. Iodine solution — iodine dissolved in an aqueous solution of potassium iodide — reacts with the starch producing a purple black colour.

Description : A potato tuber has been cut into two halves. A few drops of iodine solution are placed on the cut surface of one of the halves. What colour change will be noticed? (1) From brown to blue–black (2) From brown to orange–red (3) From blue to pink (4) From pink to blue–green

Last Answer : From brown to blue–black

Description : A potato tuber has been cut into two halves. A few drops of iodine solution are placed on the cut surface of one of the halves. What colour change will be noticed? (1) From brown to blue-black (2) From brown to orange-red (3) From blue to pink (4) From pink to blue-green

Last Answer : From brown to blue-black

Description : is water hypotonic?

Last Answer : yes it is hypotonic to normal water. for more info, see isdistilled water hypotonic or hypertonic.

Description : Marine bony fish have body fluids hypotonic to sea water and tend to lose water from the body through (a) Gill membrane (b) Oral membrane ( c) Anal me

Last Answer : Marine bony fish have body fluids hypotonic to sea water and tend to lose water from the body through (a) Gill ... and (c) only D. (b) and (c) only

Description : What is the best way to treat grass as it relates to hypotonic and osmosis?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : ADH (A) Reabsorbs water from renal tubules (B) Excretes water from renal tubules (C) Excretes hypotonic urine (D) Causes low specific gravity of urine 210 MCQs IN BIOCHEMISTRY

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : The fluid reaching the distal convoluted tubule from the ascending limb of Henle's loop is (a) isotonic in respect of plasma (b) hypotonic in respect of plasma (c) hypertonic in respect of plasma (d) variable

Last Answer : Ans:(a)

Description : What is hypotonic cerebral palsy?

Last Answer : Hypotonia is diminished muscle tone. The infant or child with hypotonic cerebral palsy appears in early infancy, hypotonia can be easily seen by the inability of the infant to gain any ... cognitive development. Hypotonic cerebral palsy is often the result of severe brain damage or malformations.

Description : In osmosis the flow of SOLVENT moves in what direction of tonicity? a) isotonic to hypotonic b) hypotonic to hypertonic c) hypertonic to isotonic d) hypertonic to hypotonic

Last Answer : ANSWER: B -- HYPOTONIC TO HYPERTONIC 

Description : The small box placed at the centre of the stupa contains bodily remains of the and his followers. -Social Science

Last Answer : This small box is known as a relic casket.

Description : If the tendon is placed at an eccentricity e below the centroidal axis of the longitudinal axis of a rectangular beam (sectional modulus Z and stressed load P in tendon) the stress at the extreme top edge (A) Is ... by PZ/e (B) Is increased by Pe/Z (C) Is decreased by Pe/Z (D) Remains unchanged

Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Description : The specific gravity of the electrolyte solution in a lead acid battery _____________. A. is not effected during charging B. remains the same during discharge C. would read close to 1.830 when discharged D. gives an indication of the state of charge of the battery

Last Answer : Answer: D