In what organ in the human body is insulin produced? 

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: PANCREAS

Related questions

Description : Which organ of human body secretes Insulin? (1) Pancreas (2) Kidney (3) Gall bladder (4) Liver

Last Answer : (1) Pancreas Explanation: Insulin is a hormone secreted by the pancreas that is important for metabolism and utilization of energy from the ingested nutrients - especially glucose. It keeps our ... ). The pancreas is a glandular organ in the digestive system and endocrine system of vertebrates.

Description : Which organ of human body secretes Insulin? (1) Pancreas (2) Kidney (3) Gall bladder (4) Liver

Last Answer : Pancreas

Description : Which organ secretes insulin?

Last Answer : Pancreas

Description : Glucose entry into the cells of the following organ/ tissue is highly dependent on the presence of insulin: A. Brain B. Liver C. Adipose tissue D. Kidney tubules

Last Answer : C. Adipose tissue

Description : Human insulin is being commercially produced from a transgenic species of (a) Rhizobium (b) Saccharomyces (c) Escherichia (d) Mycobacterium

Last Answer : (c) Escherichia

Description : The first human hormone produced by recombinant DNA technology is (a) insulin (b) estrogen (c) thyroxin (d) progesterone

Last Answer : (a) insulin

Description : The colour of human skin is produced by (1) Haemoglobin(2) Insulin (3) Adrenaline (4) Melanin 

Last Answer : Melanin

Description : Name the hormones produced only during pregnancy in human female. Mention their source organ. -Biology

Last Answer : The hormones produced only during pregnancy in human female are human Chorionic Gonadotropin (hCG), human Placental Lactogen (hPL) and relaxin. The source of hCG and hPL — Placenta, and Relaxin — Ovary.

Description : The main function of insulin in the human body is – (1) to maintain blood pressure (2) to help in digestion of food (3) to control the level of sugar in the body (4) to check the level of iodine in the body

Last Answer : (3) to control the level of sugar in the body Explanation: Insulin is a peptide hormone, produced by beta cells of the pancreas, and is central to regulating carbohydrate and fat metabolism in the body.

Description : The main function of insulin in the human body is (1) to maintain blood pressure (2) to help in digestion of food (3) to control the level of sugar in the body (4) to check the level of iodine in the body

Last Answer : to control the level of sugar in the body

Last Answer : Insulin is produced in the pancreas.

Description : Insulin like growth hormones are produced by (A) Hypophysis (B) Liver (C) Pancreas (D) Thyroid

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Which one of the following is now being commercially produced by biotechnological procedures? (a) Nicotine (b) Morphine (c) Quinine (d) Insulin

Last Answer : (d) Insulin

Description : Which of the following statements is not correct? (a) In man insulin is synthesised as a proinsulin. (b) The proinsulin has an extra peptide called C-peptide. (c) The functional insulin has A and B chains linked together by hydrogen bonds. (d) Genetically engineered insulin is produced in E.Coli.

Last Answer : (c) The functional insulin has A and B chains linked together by hydrogen bonds.

Description : With regard to insulin: a. it is a 51 amino acid peptide b. it is formed by removal of C-chain from proinsulin c. it is produced by the alpha cells of the pancreas d. it alters the rate of enzyme synthesis

Last Answer : it alters the rate of enzyme synthesis

Description : What is the largest organ in the human body?

Last Answer : A: The skin.

Description : What is the largest organ in the human body?

Last Answer : Answer: The skin

Description : Is there an organ in the human body that fascinates you more than all others?

Last Answer : answer:The brain and synaptic processing. A part modified: knees, they should be sturdier. Nothing is easier than screwing up your knees. Running, martial arts or what not.

Description : In which organ of the human body are the lymphocyte cells formed? -Do You Know?

Last Answer : The thymus Lymphocytes develop in the thymus and bone marrow (yellow), which are therefore called central (or primary) lymphoid organs.

Description : Which is the largest organ of human body ?

Last Answer : The skin is the largest organ of the human body.

Description : What is the name of the largest organ of human body ?

Last Answer : The skin is the largest organ of the human body.

Description : What is the main organ of human body ?

Last Answer : The lungs are the main organ of the human body.

Last Answer : The main excretory organ of human body is kidney.

Last Answer : The largest organ of the human body is the skin.

Description : Which is the largest organ in the human body?

Last Answer : The body is mostly water though we have internal and external organs. When we seek the largest external organs it is the skin which carries the day. Wow! Internally, the liver carries the day with more than 1.5 kg. That is something really. A person weighing 150 kg will have 10% of liver.

Description : The organ in human body where glycogenolysis takes place ?

Last Answer : The organ in human body where glycogenolysis takes place ? A. Large intestine B. Liver C. Small Intestine D. Kidney

Description : What is Lightest organ of the human body?

Last Answer : I believe that would be the appendix.

Description : What would happen to human body if one of the organ systems stopped working?

Last Answer : if your nervous system didn't work then nothing would. you wouldn't be able to control anything! here is a play my friend and i made up. darcy: what would happen if we didn't have our nervous system... like our ... 000! darcy: no don't you know anything....2+2= a doorknob. duh!! lucy: ohh I get it!

Description : Largest external organ of human body is

Last Answer : Skin

Description : A nephron is the functional unit of which organ in the human body?

Last Answer : Kidney

Description : Hepatitis affects which organ of the human body? (1) Liver (2) Pancreas (3) Spleen (4) Small intestine

Last Answer : (1) Liver Explanation: Hepatitis refers to an inflammatory condition of the liver. It is commonly caused by a viral infection. Other causes include heavy alcohol use, certain medications, toxins, other infections, and ... . There are five main types of viral hepatitis; type A, B, C, D, and E.

Description : The organ which stores carbohydrates as glycogen in the human body is - (1) Intestine (2) Stomach (3) Pancreas (4) Liver

Last Answer : (4) Liver Explanation: Glycogen is a multi-branched polysaccharide that serves as a form of energy storage in animals and fungi. In humans, glycogen is made and stored primarily in the cells ... secondary long-term energy storage (with the primary energy stores being fats held in adipose tissue).

Description : The largest organ of human body is : (1) Heart (2) Brain (3) Liver (4) Kidney

Last Answer : (3) Liver Explanation: Technically, the largest organ 'in' the body is the liver. Liver is also the heaviest organ, with an average of 1.6 kilograms (3.5 pounds). The largest organ 'of the body is the skin (the skin is 'outside' the body).

Description : Which organ of Human body is affected by Alzheimer disease? (1) Brain (2) Bone Marrow (3) Lung (4) Intestine

Last Answer : (1) Brain Explanation: Alzheimer’s disease affects the brain. The disease causes degeneration of brain tissues and nerve cells.

Description : Which organ is known as ‘Grave yard in human body’?

Last Answer : Spleen

Description : Which organ of human body store the di- gested sugar?

Last Answer : Liver

Description : Which is the largest sense organ of the human body?

Last Answer : Skin

Description : Which part/organ of the human body do the following belong: (i) Eustachian tube (ii) Cartilage (iii) Auricle (iv) Tendon (v) Dendrites

Last Answer : Answers: (i) Eustachian tube...... Ear (ii) Cartilage............ ... Connective tissue (iii) Auricle............... .. Ear (iv) Tendon ................Muscle (v) Dendrites... ........... Neuron

Description : What organ of human body controls the amount of water and salt in blood?

Last Answer : Ans. kidneys

Description : Scientist discovered a previously undetected feature of the human Anatomy that could be the largest organ of human body? A. Brass B. Pectora C. Interstitium (Answer)

Last Answer : C. Interstitium (Answer)

Description : Which is the largest organ in the human body? A. Liver B. Heart C. Skin (Answer) D. Kidney

Last Answer : C. Skin (Answer)

Description : What is the human body‟s biggest organ?

Last Answer : The skin

Description : which organ of the human body are the lymphocyte cells formed?

Last Answer : Spleen

Description : Largest organ of human body is

Last Answer : Liver

Description : In which organ of the human body does maximum absorption of food take place?

Last Answer : Small intestine.

Description : Which organ in the human body produces Bile?

Last Answer : Liver.

Description : Which is the largest organ in the human body? A.Liver B.Heart C.Skin D.Kidney

Last Answer : C.Skin

Description : In what organ in the human body would you find the glomerulus, Bowman's capsule, the loop of Henle and the collecting duct?  

Last Answer : ANSWER: KIDNEY

Description : Surplus red blood cells, needed to meet an emergency, are MAINLY stored in what organ of the human body? Is it the: a) pancreas b) spleen c) liver d) kidneys

Last Answer : ANSWER: B -- spleen