Because they are resistant to desiccation (pron: des-ih-KA-shun), desert plants are known as what? a) dehydrates b) hydrophobocytes c) xerophytes d) none of the above

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: C -- XEROPHYTES

Related questions

Description : Which of the following terms describes the study o animal behavior based on comparisons, the observation of patterns, and the consideration of environmental adaptations? Is it: a) ethology (pron: eh-thol-eh-gee) b) evisceration (pron: eh-vis-eh-ray-shun) c) promotorism d) sociology

Last Answer : ANSWER: A -- ETHOLOGY

Description : Plants are killed in winter by frost because (a) No photosynthesis occurs at low temperature (b) Of desiccation (c) Water in the plants freezes (d) Water in the plants evaporates

Last Answer : Ans:(b)

Description : The plants which grow well, only in light are known as – (1) Sciophilous (2) Xerophytes (3) Heliophytes (4) Epiphytes

Last Answer : (3) Heliophytes Explanation: In botany, heliophytes refer to plants that thrive in bright sunlight; while those growing best in shade are known as sciophytes. Heliophytes are capable of a ... of high light intensities than sciophytes. Examples of heliophytes are sugar cane, sunflower and maize.

Description : The plants which grow well, only in light are known as (1) Sciophilous (2) Xerophytes (3) Heliophytes (4) Epiphytes

Last Answer : Heliophytes

Description : What happens when the IH 460 D fluid on a tractor gets low?

Last Answer : The IH 460 D fluid is the hydraulic fluid. The tractor can overheat when the fluid gets low.

Description : When conducting a baseline IH survey the industrial hygienist would evaluate:?

Last Answer : Ventilation, processes, noise levels, and ergonomic conditions

Description : The next term in the series: AB, ED, IH, NM, — is (A) TS (B) ST (C) TU (D) SU

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : Is the federal unemployment subsidy causing some workers to shun possible employment?

Last Answer : If it's true, SO WHAT? If some knucklehead conservative believes I should work for $7 an hour and risk covid as my reward then fk him!! If the Federal government chooses (for a change) to ... ground as opposed to the usual bankers, corporations and fat cats, my assessment is that IT'S ABOUT TIME!

Description : What process is used to produce layered steel knives? Shun/Calphalon Katana series?

Last Answer : answer:Two of several methods for working steel. Google up some stuff on metallurgy, steelsmithing, and the like. Wikipedia is a good place to start, but they don't really go into depth. ... Both sorts exploit properties of steel that cannot be had via methods like drop-forging or die-casting.

Description : Who is the author of Shun Barnari Granth ?

Last Answer : Listen to Subodh Ghosh, the author of the book Barnari.

Description : What is the name for a group of similar things ending with a sound of shun?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : The plants, which grow under water stress conditions of deserts are - (1) Epiphytes (2) Xerophytes (3) Heliophytes (4) Sciophytes

Last Answer : (2) Xerophytes Explanation: The term xerophyte refers to a plant species that has evolved over time to adapt to dry regions like deserts. Xerophytes have adapted to be able to keep extremely large ... the plant would die, as the desert region itself does not provide enough water to sustain life.

Description : Most commonly grown crop plants are included in (a) halophytes (b) Glycophytes (c) Sciophytes (d) Xerophytes

Last Answer : (b) Glycophytes

Description : Xerophytes are plants which can grow in regions having how moisture?

Last Answer : Low moisture

Description : 1. Funds belonging to the Government of India are kept in which fund? 2. Why does Kerosene oil rise up in the wick of lantern? 3. Where is the headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organisation? ... 19. Which feature is the product of vulcanicity? 20. From where was the term Congress' derived?

Last Answer : Answer : 1 1. Consolidated Fund of India 2. Because of surface tension 3. Rome 4. Low moisture 5. Greeks 6. Income 7. Calcium and iron 8. Habeas Corpus 9. Equator 10. Spinning wheel 11. Na2 CO3 12. ... a type of garment 16. Brain 17. 24 18. Less than 90° 19. Caldera 20. The History of North America

Description : The plants, which grow under water stress conditions of deserts are : (1) Epiphytes (2) Xerophytes (3) Heliophytes (4) Sciophytes

Last Answer : Xerophytes

Description : Which extra-embryonic membrane in human prvents desiccation of the embryo inside the uterus?

Last Answer : Which extra-embryonic membrane in human prvents desiccation of the embryo inside the uterus? A. Yolk one B. Amnion C. Chorion D. Allantois.

Description : Which extra-embryonic membrane in human prvents desiccation of the embryo inside the uterus?

Last Answer : Which extra-embryonic membrane in human prvents desiccation of the embryo inside the uterus? A. Yolk sac B. Amnion C. Chorion D. Allantois

Description : The property of a substance to absorb moisture from the air on exposure is called------? A. osmosis B. deliquescence (Answer) C. efflorescence D. desiccation

Last Answer : B. deliquescence (Answer)

Description : Which extraembryonic membrane in humans prevents desiccation of the embryo inside the uterus? (a) Yolk sac (b) Amnion (c) Chorion (d) Allantosis

Last Answer : (b) Amnion

Description : Why is a capsule advantageous to a bacterium? (a) It protects the bacterium from desiccation. (b) It provides means of locomotion. (c) It allows bacterium to “hide” from host’s immune system. (d) It allows the bacterium to attach to the surface.

Last Answer : c) It allows bacterium to “hide” from host’s immune system

Description : A level of regulation, demonstrated by the termination of transcription if tryptophan is abundant, by the tryptophan operon in E.coli cells is called A.activation B.attenuation C.corepression D.desiccation

Last Answer : B.attenuation

Description : Define desiccation with two example of Desiccants and draw a diagram of “ Desiccator”

Last Answer : Definition: Desiccation is the process of complete removal of mechanically admixed water from substances. Examples of desiccants:  Silica, activated charcoal, calcium sulfate, calcium chloride, and molecular sieves. Diagram:

Description : What does the term ‘Desiccation’’ mean?

Last Answer : Definition: Desiccation is the process of complete removal of mechanically admixed water from substances. Examples of desiccants: i. Dried Silica gel, ii. Phosphorous pentoxide iii. calcium sulfate, iv. Anhydrous calcium chloride, v. Conc. Sulphuric acid vi. Phosphorous trioxide

Description : In biological studies, which of the following terms could be used to replace the word dehydration? a) encystation b) desiccation c) hydrolysis d) none of these

Last Answer : ANSWER: B -- DESICCATION

Description : Liverworts and mosses are characterized by their lack of vascular conducting tissue. These two groups of plants, liverwort and mosses, are known by which of the following terms: a) thallophytes (pron: THAL-o-fights) ... (pron: JIM-na-sperms) c) bryophytes (pron: BRIE-o-fights) d) none of the above

Last Answer : ANSWER: C -- BRYOPHYTES 

Description : ripple DES a. Cannot be broken in reasonable time using presently available computers. b. Can be broken only if the algorithm is known using even slow computer. c. Can be broken with presently available high performance computers. d. It is impossible to break ever. 

Last Answer : a. Cannot be broken in reasonable time using presently available computers.  

Description : DES using 56 bit keys a. Cannot be broken in reasonable time using presently available computers b. Can be broken only if the algorithm is known using even slow computers. c. Can be broken with presently available high performance computers. d. It is impossible to break ever.

Last Answer : c. Can be broken with presently available high performance computers. 

Description : Who is known as ‘Maniyaro ka Rajkumar’?

Last Answer : Muhammad bin tuglaq

Description : Which one is not a trait of xerophytes:

Last Answer : Which one is not a trait of xerophytes: A. Brassica B. Cuscuta C. Capparis D. Hydrilla

Description : Thick cuticle, sunken stomates are found in leaves of: (a) Hydrophytes (c) Mesophytes (b) Xerophytes (d) Epiphytes

Last Answer : Ans. ((b))

Description : Air spaces are present in (a) Hydrophytes (b) Xerophytes (c) Mesophytes (d) Al1these

Last Answer : Ans. ((a))

Description : Root cap is not found n: (a) Mesophytes (c) Hydrophytes (b) Xerophytes (d) Halophytes

Last Answer : Ans. ((c))

Description : Reduction in vascular tissue, mechanical tissue and cuticle is characteristic of (a) mesophytes (b) epiphytes (c) hydrophytes (d) xerophytes.

Last Answer : (c) hydrophytes

Description : Plant that grow on extremely dry soil are classified under : (A)Thalophytes (B) Hydrophytes (C)Xerophytes (D) Hydroponics

Last Answer : (A)Thalophytes

Description : Plant that grow on extremely dry soil are classified under : (A)Thalophytes (B) Hydrophytes (C)Xerophytes (D) Hydroponics

Last Answer : (A)Thalophytes

Description : Collenchyma occurs in the stem and petioles of (a) xerophytes (b) monocots (c) dicot herbs (d) hydrophytes.

Last Answer : (c) dicot herbs

Description : Collenchyma occurs in the stem and petioles of (a) xerophytes (b) monocots (c) dicot herbs (d) hydrophytes.

Last Answer : (c) dicot herbs

Description : Pneumatophores are found in (a) the vegetation which is found in marshy and saline lake (b) the vegetation which found in acidic soil (c) xerophytes (d) epiphytes.

Last Answer : (a) the vegetation which is found in marshy and saline lake

Description : How does epidermis help xerophytes?

Last Answer : Xerophytes are the plants which grow in desert conditions. In plants living in very dry habitats, epidermis may be thicker since protection against water loss is critical. The entire surface ... the parts of the plant.It also releases a waxlike substance called cutin which restricts transpiration

Description : Enumerate the morphological adaptations of Xerophytes.  

Last Answer : Ans: 1. Root system is well developed with more lateral roots with root caps and root hairs. 2. Stem may be stunted and woody with thick bark. Stem may be underground in some. Stem is ... Parkinsonia. Leaves may be succulent as in Aloe and Bryophyllum. Leaf surface is shiny as in Calotropis.  

Description : Define communities? Who classified plant communities into hydrophytes, mesophytes and xerophytes. 

Last Answer : Ans: Community is a group of different species living under same climatic conditions. They are classified by Warming based on dependence on water

Description : Which of the following statements are true? 1. Cytokinins promote stomatal opening 2. Sprays of indole -3 acetic acid can inhibit premature fruit fall 3. The growth movements caused by a unilateral stimulus are known as nastic movements 4. The ... 4 (b) 2 and 4 (c) 1, 2, and 4 (d) 1, 2, 3, and 4

Last Answer : Ans:(a)

Description : Few plants can survive in a desert because?

Last Answer : Desert plants have adapted to the extremes of heat and aridity by using both physical and behavioral mechanisms.

Description : The bacterium Deinococcus radiodurans has been of interest to molecular biologists because a. it has the smallest known bacterial genome. b. it is a "living fossil" linking the Bacteria and Archaea. c. it has the largest known bacterial genome. d. it is very resistant to radiation damage.

Last Answer : d. it is very resistant to radiation damage.

Description : In relation to investments, what is a "DES" report?

Last Answer : It might stand for Department of Economic Security. It is a state level department in Arizona and Minnesota, the two states that I know of.

Description : Les chauves ont-ils des poils dans les oreilles?

Last Answer : Jajaja, je ne sais pas.

Description : Blanchiment des dents ca tien combien de temps ?

Last Answer : Need Answer

Description : où acheter des stéroïdes en ligne?

Last Answer : In Biology, a population is a number of all the organisms of the same group or species who live in a particular geographical area and are capable of interbreeding. The area of a sexual population is the ... data). In population genetics a sexual population is a set of organisms in which any pa

Description : What is the full form of DES ?

Last Answer : DES 's full Data Encryption Standard.