Which of the following refers to the science concerned with the application of genetic principles to the improvement of the human species? a) assortive mating b) eugenics c) holandricism d) none of these

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: B -- EUGENICS

Related questions

Description : Genetic engineering is related with: (a) Eugenics (b) Euphenics (c) Euthenics (d) All of these

Last Answer : Ans. ((b))

Description : What keeps different species of Finches from mating?

Last Answer : Song and appearance both play a role in keeping different species from mating.

Description : Interspecific hybridisation is the mating of (a) animals within same breed without having common ancestors (b) two different related species (c) superior males and females of different breeds (d) more closely related individuals within same breed for 4-6 generations.

Last Answer : (b) two different related species

Description : Homozygous purelines in cattle can be obtained by (a) mating of unrelated individuals of same breed (b) mating of individuals of different breed (c) mating of individuals of different species (d) mating of related individuals of same breed

Last Answer : (d) mating of related individuals of same breed.

Description : The animals produced by mating of two different breeds of the same species is known as – a) Mixed breed b) Cross breed c) Exotic breed d) Pure breed

Last Answer : b) Cross breed

Description : The animals produced by mating of two different breeds of the same species is known as – a) Mixed breed b) Cross breed c) Exotic breed

Last Answer : b) Cross breed

Description : Homozygous purelines in cattle can be obtained by: (1) mating of unrelated individuals of same breed. (2) mating of individuals of different breed. (3) mating of individuals of different species. (4) mating of related individuals of same breed.

Last Answer : (4) mating of related individuals of same breed.

Description : The study of rearing fine and intelligent human beings through genetics is called-----? A. Eugenics (Answer) B. Biotechnology C. Cloning D. Geneology

Last Answer : A. Eugenics (Answer)

Description : Total quality management is based on three principles: A)satisfied employees, continuous quality improvement, and quality -improvement teams. B)satisfied employees, continuous quality improvement, ... quality -improvement teams. D)motivated employees, satisfied employees, and empowered employees.

Last Answer : C)empowered employees, continuous quality improvement, and quality -improvement teams.

Description : Seed Treatment with chemical? A. Plant Selection B. Nutrients Management C. Genetic Improvement D. None of these

Last Answer : A. Plant Selection

Description : Which one of the following symbols and its representation, used in human pedigree analysis is correct? (a) Mating between relatives (b) Unaffected male (c) Unaffected female (d) Male affected

Last Answer : (a) Mating between relatives

Description : What do you know about Eugenics?

Last Answer : It has been some time but I remember hearing about, then reading about it over thirty years ago. Among other things, it was used as a reason for maintaining racial purity if I recall correctly.

Description : Making A Better Man-Origin of Eugenics: When Did It Start?

Last Answer : What have I found out about it? Nothing good. As soon as people get obsessed with making the gene pool better, bad things will follow. Who decides what is better, and who gets to ... It's all really terrifying stuff that takes away civil liberties at best and at worst can approach genocide.

Description : Do you believe that liberal eugenics is morally acceptable?

Last Answer : I can see an immediate problem with this. And that involves a component of classicism. The rich will be able to afford this procedure and the poor will not. Thus making the children of the ... . It just creates more reasons to discriminate from one another. Just my immediate thoughts on the idea.

Description : What are your thoughts on eugenics?

Last Answer : As an older man with low testosterone im glad they came up with a pill..oh..wait..thats newgenics, sorry, my mistake ...

Description : What are types of eugenics?

Last Answer : There are two types: positive and negative. Positive eugenicsinvolves advantaging people who have superior genes. Negativeeugenics involves sterilizing people who have inferior genes.

Description : Was not a legacy of the eugenics movement?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : Who is the father of Eugenics?

Last Answer : Francis Galton

Description : Cross-sectional researches are fundamentally related with Options: A) Sample B) Statistics C) Tendencies D) Eugenics

Last Answer : A) Sample 

Description : In Longitudinal approaches primarily the researches are related with Options: A) Temporal sequence B) Eugenics C) Sample D) None of the above

Last Answer : A) Temporal sequence

Description : Exotic plants refer to imported vegetation while endemic refers to inexpensive plant species -Social Science

Last Answer : False (This statement is not correct)

Description : The Finance Commission is mainly concerned with recommending to the President about – (1) distributing net proceeds of taxes between the Centre and the States (2) principles Governing the grantsin-aid to be given to States (3) both (1) and (2) (4) neither (1) and (2)

Last Answer : (3) both (1) and (2) Explanation: The Finance Commission is constituted to make recommendations to the President about the distribution of the net proceeds of taxes between the Union and States ... between the Union and the States. They also deal with devolution of non-plan revenue resources.

Description : Which of the following statements best describes ethics? A. Ethics considers how someone chooses among alternative courses of action. B. Ethics is about values and principles. C. Ethics is concerned with how a ... . Each of the above covers part of the definition. E. None of the above is true.

Last Answer : D. Each of the above covers part of the definition.

Description : Moral philosophies: A)are concerned with maximising the greatest good for the greatest number of people. B)are principles or rules that individuals use to determine what is right or wrong C)focus on the intentions associated with a particular behaviour and on the rights of the individual.

Last Answer : B)are principles or rules that individuals use to determine what is right or wrong

Description : Moral philosophies A)are concerned with maximising the greatest good for the greatest number of people. B)are principles or rules that individuals use to determine what is right or wrong. C)focus on ... and on the rights of the individual. D)remain consistent in both work and family situations.

Last Answer : B)are principles or rules that individuals use to determine what is right or wrong.

Description : Newly emerging viruses causing human disease can arise from a. Species Jumping. b. Mutations. c. Genetic Recombination. d. All Of The Above (A—C) Are Correct.

Last Answer : d. All Of The Above (A—C) Are Correct.

Description : The principles of probability can be used to a. predict the traits of the offspring produced by genetic crosses. b. determine the actual outcomes of genetic crosses. c. predict the traits of the parents used in genetic crosses. d. decide which organisms are best to use in genetic crosses.

Last Answer : a. predict the traits of the offspring produced by genetic crosses.

Description : request application for government grant for home improvement?

Last Answer : yes I need a homeimprovement grrant

Description : What is the objective of agriculture extension education in India ? a. Dissemination of useful information b. All round improvement of rural people c. Practical application of useful knowledge d. All of these

Last Answer : d. All of these

Description : Which part of the Constitution of India refers to the responsibility of the state towards international peace and security? (1) Fundamental Rights (2) Directive Principles of state policy (3) Emergency provisions (4) Preamble to the constitution

Last Answer : (2) Directive Principles of state policy Explanation: Directive principles of state policy states the responsibility of the state towards international peace and security.

Description : Which of the following ethical principles refers to the duty to do good? a) Beneficence Beneficence is the duty to do good and the active promotion of benevolent acts. b) Fidelity Fidelity refers to the ... not to inflict, as well as to prevent and remove, harm; it is more binding than beneficence.

Last Answer : a) Beneficence Beneficence is the duty to do good and the active promotion of benevolent acts.

Description : Marketing ethics refers to principles that define A)improper behaviour in marketing. B)acceptable conduct in society. C)improper behaviour in business. D)acceptable conduct in marketing.

Last Answer : D)acceptable conduct in marketing.

Description : The science, which helps in changing the genetic make-up of plants in such a way that they give rise to the maximum economic product for human use.

Last Answer : Ans. Plant Breeding

Description : What is framing? A. Is concerned of synchronous system B. Refers to parallel transmission C. Is concerned with the boundaries between characters D. Is concerned with individual bits

Last Answer : C. Is concerned with the boundaries between characters

Description : Q2. What are the desirable agronomic characteristics for crop improvement? -Science

Last Answer : The essential agronomic features required for crop improvement are: Profuse branching along with tallness in any fodder crop Dwarfness in any cereals

Description : 4. Do you think that reproductive health in our country has improved in the past 50 years? If yes, mention some such areas of improvement -Science

Last Answer : Yes, in the last 50 years, reproductive health in our country has improved. Some such areas of improvement are (i) massive child immunization (ii) maternity and child health (iii) ... and illiteracy and poor overall health remains a major challenge for governments and non government organizations.

Description : Ladies, what'd you say to a guy who watch pick up artists, dating gurus, alpha beta mating breeding strategies videos on youtube?

Last Answer : Not a lady, but that sounds kind of culty.

Description : How do male humans display lek mating behavior?

Last Answer : Teasing and acting weird.

Description : What is the word for a trait that is actually a handicap but implies good health and mating prospects?

Last Answer : The only term i can think of is a costly signal.

Description : Two male cockatiels mating, should I stop them?

Last Answer : Let nature take its course unless you think they’re actually hurting each other.

Description : When did humans stop mating and start making love?

Last Answer : I think we have always made love, it’s our nature.

Description : beetles are swarming around a maple tree, seem to be mating then falling to the ground, what is the beetle?

Last Answer : Need Answer

Description : How do proteins play an important role in mating of japanese beetles?

Last Answer : by sending and detecting chemical messages

Description : Interspecific hybridization is the mating of

Last Answer : Interspecific hybridization is the mating of A. superior males and females of different breeds ... common ancestors D. Two different related species

Description : What is a mating of organisms to test the inheritance of traits?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : What are three mechanisms for reproductive isolation Which mechanism isolates two populations of similar frogs with different mating calls?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : Why does my female scream when mating?

Last Answer : To answer a question we need a what, who, where, when, why, orhow. You are missing a what.

Description : Why did the finches stop mating with the different ones.?

Last Answer : Responde esta pregunta…la razón es que su evolución hizo quehubieran muchas subespecies y para poder mantener viva cada una deellas se aparean solo con sus iguales y hasta hoy en día aun lospinzones siguen evolucionando.