Complete the following sentence. In movable joints i the body, ____________ connect bone to bone.

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: LIGAMENTS

Related questions

Description : A ligament is (a) A fibrous tissue that joins the muscle to bone (b) A type of amorphous gel that cements non movable joints together (c) A type of fibrous connective tissue that joins bones together at joints (d) Only formed to repair damaged muscle tissue

Last Answer : Ans:(c)

Description : What is the fluid that lubricates and cushions the movable joints between the bones?

Last Answer : Synovial fluid

Description : The true power indicated by the pointer movement of a wattmeter depends on the current flow through the load, the magnitude of the potential across the load, and the ____________. A. power factor of the ... B. angle of coil displacement C. inertia of the movable coil D. high resistance from the load

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : What bone are not fully movable?

Last Answer : The ones that make up the pelvis and the skull.

Description : Which is the single movable bone in the human skull?

Last Answer : Lower jaw bone

Description : What will happen if ligaments are torn? (a) Bones will move freely at joint and no pain. (b) Bone less movable at joint and pain. (c) Bone will become unfixed. (d) Bone will become fixed.

Last Answer : (b) Bone less movable at joint and pain.

Description : In a robot the ‘Rotary Joints’ known as ____________.  1. revolute  2. Prismatic  3. Cylindrical  4. Spherical

Last Answer : 1

Description : 1. In a robot or manipulator comprises part is called ____________. o 1. Links o 2. Joints o 3. End-effectors o 4. None of the above

Last Answer : 1

Description : Write true or false. (a) Athritis is inflammation of joints (b). Osteoporosis is a age related disroder characterized by decreased bone mass and incre

Last Answer : Write true or false. (a) Athritis is inflammation of joints (b). Osteoporosis is a age ... joints due to accumulation of clacium carbonate crystals.

Description : Select the correct statement regarding the specific disorder of muscular or skeletal system. (a) Muscular dystrophy - Age related shortening of muscles (b) Osteoporosis - Decrease in bone mass and ... of myosin filaments (d) Gout - Inflammation of joints due to extra deposition of calcium

Last Answer : (b) Osteoporosis – Decrease in bone mass and higher chances of fractures with advancing age

Description : Select the INCORRECT statement concerning the muscular system. a) Bones contact other bones at joints. b) Flexors decrease the angle of a joint. c) Adductors move a limb away from the midline. d) Tendons attach muscle to bone.

Last Answer : ANSWER: C -- ADDUCTORS MOVE A LIMB AWAY FROM THE MIDLINE. 

Description : The total number of movable vertabrae in our body are

Last Answer : The total number of movable vertabrae in our body are A. 26 B. 24 C. 31 D. 30

Description : What do you think of Movable Type Pro?

Last Answer : answer:Whatever suits you best is the answer, however I'd probably go with wordpress (or tumblr which I'm trying right now). I've never used moveable type and far be it from ... dictate quality, but it seems to have decreased drastically in popularity over the years. Moveable Type Search Trend

Description : What is the meaning of the word ' movable ' ?

Last Answer : The word jangam means: dynamic.

Description : What is the opposite of movable ?

Last Answer : The opposite of jangam is static

Last Answer : According to section 10 of the Specific Remedies Act.

Description : What is the importance of movable type?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : Is a single fixed pulley superior than a single movable pulley?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : What compound machine consists of both fixed in movable pulley?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Description : What is a fixed and movable pulley used together?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Description : How do doon and Lina discover movable light to guide their path?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : Which car alarm will make the car un movable when triggered?

Last Answer : Viper makes a car alarm that can be connected to your car's electrical power, which is then turned off upon triggering the alarm.

Description : why it is important to reduce friction at movable joint?

Last Answer : friction will resist smooth motion at a moveable joint so reducing friction allows joint to move freely

Description : The true power indicated by a wattmeter depends on the current flow through the load, the magnitude of the potential across the load, and the _____________. A. power factor of the load B. angle of coil displacement C. inertia of the movable coil D. high resistance from the load

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : Which of the following electric meter movements uses a stationary permanent magnet and movable coil? A. D'Arsonval B. Electrodynamometer C. Moving iron-vane D. Inclined coil iron-vane

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : One function of the movable cams in a drum-type motor controller is to _____________. A. regulate the speed of the motor B. maintain resistance contacts in clean condition C. insulate the operating handle D. limit the amount of load put on the motor

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : Electric strip heaters are used in motor controllers to _____________. A. prevent freezing of movable contacts B. keep the components at their design ambient temperature C. prevent condensation of moisture D. minimize resistance in internal circuits

Last Answer : Answer: C

Description : Movable property are intended to include  a) Corporal property b) Things permanently fastened to thing which is attached to earth c) Things attached to earth d) All the above

Last Answer : a) Corporal property

Description : If the property ordered to be attached is a debt or other movable property, the  attachment under this section shall be made a) By seizure b) By the appointment of a receiver  c) By an order in writing ... to any one on his behalf d) By all or any two of such methods as the court thinks fit

Last Answer : d) By all or any two of such methods as the court thinks fit

Description : When a proclamation issued against absconded person fails to appear court may a) Issue a order attachment of any movable property b) Issue a order attachment of any immovable property c) Issue a order attachment of any property movable or immovable or both  d) Only A

Last Answer : c) Issue a order attachment of any property movable or immovable or both

Description : In a stationary wave, nodes are at A. fixed points B. movable points C. there are no nodes D. random points

Last Answer : fixed points

Description :  Point where spring oscillates with maximum amplitude is called A. node B. antinode C. fixed end D. movable end

Last Answer : antinode

Description : Credit Card Fraud includes: a) Credit cards are illegally get and used to get movable or immovable property b) Unauthorized and illegal use of credit cards c) Both of Above d) None of These

Last Answer : c) Both of Above

Description : Credit Card Fraud includes: a) Credit cards are illegally get and used to get movable or immovable property b) Unauthorized and illegal use of credit cards c) Both of Above d) None of These

Last Answer : c) Both of Above

Description : The spike teeth are in Triangular harrow. a. Movable b. Adjustable d. None of the above

Last Answer : Ans - c. fixed

Description : A gas is compressed in a cylinder by a movable piston to a volume onehalf its original volume. During the process 300 kJ heat left the gas and internal energy remained same. The work done on gas in Nm will be  (a) 300 Nm  (b) 300,000 Nm  (c) 30 Nm  (d) 3000 Nm  (e) 30,000 Nm.

Last Answer : Answer : b

Description : What do you call of an instrument that depends for its operation on the reaction between magnetic flux set up by currents in fixed windings and other currents set up by electromagnet induction in movable conducting parts?

Last Answer : induction instrument

Description : An indicating instrument whose movable coils rotate between two-stationary coils, usually used as wattmeter

Last Answer : electrodynamometer

Description : Which of the following statement is FALSE regarding Krukenberg tumors Options: 1) They are primary ovarian carcinomas that always secondarily metastasize to Gastrointestinal organs 2) They are almost ... ) There is no infiltration through the capsule 4) They are freely movable in pelvis

Last Answer : orrect Answer: 1) They are primary ovarian carcinomas that always secondarily metastasize to Gastrointestinal organs

Description : What of the following is TRUE regarding the placement of the movable component of the non-rigid connector in a fixed bridge: A. Should be placed on the longer retainer B. Mesial drift causes unseating of the distally placed connector

Last Answer : B. Mesial drift causes unseating of the distally placed connector

Description : If the aggregate fair market value of prescribed movable property received by a taxpayer as gift during the year is Rs.1,50,000, tax will be charged on ______. a) Rs.1,00,000 b) Rs.50,000 c) Rs.1,50,000 d) Rs.0

Last Answer : c) Rs.1,50,000

Description : In Michelson ‘s interferometer 100 fringes cross the field view when the movable mirror is displaced through 0.0248 mm. Calculate the wavelength of monochromatic light used A. 5896 A 0 B.5890 A 0 C.4000 A 0 D. 4890 A 0

Last Answer : B.5890

Description : The sale of goods act 1930 deals with the a) movable goods only b)period of contract c) immovable goods d)none of the above

Last Answer : a) movable goods only

Description : What is the subject matter of bailment a) Movable goods b) Immovable goods c) Perishable goods d) All of the above

Last Answer : a) Movable goods

Description : At one atmosphere, a cylinder with movable piston contains 2,000 milliliters of gas. If the pressure is increased to 5 atmospheres and the temperature remains unchanged, what is the new volume of the gas? w) 10,000 milliliters x) 400 milliliters y) 1,000 milliliters z) 4,000 milliliters

Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- 400 MILLILITERS

Description : The tissues which connect one bone to another is called

Last Answer : ligament.

Description : When power is restored after a complete power failure, a steering gear pump motor will ____________. A. have to be restarted B. have to be reset C. restart automatically D. trip its overload relays

Last Answer : Answer: C

Description : An algorithm is complete if ____________ a) It terminates with a solution when one exists b) It starts with a solution c) It does not terminate with a solution d) It has a loop

Last Answer : a) It terminates with a solution when one exists