Which of the following terms is used to describe the formation of fibrous tissue where it normally does not exist? Is it: a) fibrositis b) fibrogenesis c) fibrosis d) none of these

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: C -- FIBROSIS

Related questions

Description : Which of the following terms is used to describe the fibrous connective tissue that covers the brain and spinal cord? a) Meninges The meninges have three layers, the dura mater, arachnoid mater, and ... The pia mater is the innermost membrane of the protective covering of the brain and spinal cord.

Last Answer : a) Meninges The meninges have three layers, the dura mater, arachnoid mater, and pia mater.

Description : Which of the following terms refers to chest pain brought on by physical or emotional stress and relieved by rest or medication? a) angina pectoris Angina pectoris is a symptom of myocardial ischemia. ... d) ischemia Ischemia is insufficient tissue oxygenation and may occur in any part of the body.

Last Answer : a) angina pectoris Angina pectoris is a symptom of myocardial ischemia.

Description : Fibrous fracture is normally encountered in the __________ materials. (A) Hard (B) Elastic (C) Ductile

Last Answer : Option C

Description : Outer coat of seminiferous tubules is composed of fibrous connective tissue called

Last Answer : Outer coat of seminiferous tubules is composed of fibrous connective tissue called A. Tunica ... propria C. Plica semilunaris D. Tunica albuginea

Description : Assertion : Perichondrium in white fibrous cartilage is absent. Reason : Perichondrium is a white fibrous connective tissue

Last Answer : Assertion : Perichondrium in white fibrous cartilage is absent. Reason : Perichondrium is a white fibrous ... . If both Assertion & Reason are false.

Description : Assertion : Reticular fibrous connective Tissue is called as embryonic tissue. Reason : Reticular fibrous connective tissue is mainly found in embryon

Last Answer : Assertion : Reticular fibrous connective Tissue is called as embryonic tissue. Reason : Reticular fibrous ... . If both Assertion & Reason are false.

Description : White fibrous tissue is

Last Answer : White fibrous tissue is A. Nervous B. Muscular C. Ligaments D. Tandons.

Description : Yellow fibrous connective tissue is found in : - a. Renal capsule b. True vocal cords c. Walls of blood vessels d. Epimysium

Last Answer : Yellow fibrous connective tissue is found in : - a. Renal capsule b. True vocal cords c. Walls of blood vessels d. ... b, c C. c, d D. a, b, c

Description : Sheet or broad band of fibrous connective tissue that is deep to the skin and surrounds muscles and other organs of body are

Last Answer : Sheet or broad band of fibrous connective tissue that is deep to the skin and surrounds muscles and ... Epimysium B. Pasicule C. Endomysium D. Fascia

Description : What are cordlike structures composed of dense fibrous connective tissue that attach muscles to bones?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : A ligament is (a) A fibrous tissue that joins the muscle to bone (b) A type of amorphous gel that cements non movable joints together (c) A type of fibrous connective tissue that joins bones together at joints (d) Only formed to repair damaged muscle tissue

Last Answer : Ans:(c)

Description : Sternum is connected to ribs by (a) bony matter (b) white fibrous cartilage (c) hyaline cartilage (d) areolar tissue.

Last Answer : (c) hyaline cartilage

Description : Tendon is made up of (a) yellow fibrous connective tissue (b) modified white fibrous tissue (c) areolar tissue (d) adipose tissue.

Last Answer : (b) modified white fibrous tissue

Description : Ligament is a/an (a) inelastic white fibrous tissue (b) modified white fibrous tissue (c) modified yellow elastic fibrous tissue (d) none of the above.

Last Answer : (c) modified yellow elastic fibrous tissue

Description : Fracture healing occurs in four areas, including the a) external soft tissue. Fracture healing occurs in four areas, including the bone marrow, bone cortex, periosteum, and the external soft ... and the external soft tissue. Fascia is fibrous tissue that covers, supports, and separates muscles.

Last Answer : a) external soft tissue. Fracture healing occurs in four areas, including the bone marrow, bone cortex, periosteum, and the external soft tissue, where a bridging callus (fibrous tissue) stabilizes the fracture.

Description : The articular surface of the normal temporomandibular joint are lined with, A. A specially adapted, highly fibrous tissue B. Hyaline cartilage C. Chondroitin-6-phosphate D. Highly vesiculated tissues

Last Answer : A. A specially adapted, highly fibrous tissue

Description : This major protein component of connective tissue in mammals comprises most of the organic matter of skin, tendons, bones, and teeth, and occurs as fibrous inclusions in most other body structures. Is this material: a) elastin b) collagen c) fatty acids d) keratin

Last Answer : ANSWER: B -- collagen 

Description : The most desirable outcome of endodontic treatment is, A. The healing of the alveolar bone B. The deposition of cementum at the apex C. Formation of fibrous capsule around the apex

Last Answer : B. The deposition of cementum at the apex

Description : What is tissue fluid? Describe its formation and significance?

Last Answer : When the capillaries reach closest to tissues of body, some fluid oozes out called tissue fluid. Formation: - The fluid escapes from the gaps present in the walls of capillaries. These gaps ... and blood. ii) Tissue fluid maintains a constant environment around the cells of body. 

Description : Who is the best doctor, who specializes in cystic fibrosis, in the world?

Last Answer : Here are several options for adults (I am making that assumption, correct me if I am wrong). If you have a specific location in mind, let me know, I might have some ideas. San Francisco UCSF Denver National Jewish Baltimore Johns Hopkins Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh

Description : Oral submucous fibrosis is curable? Is there any medicine in Ayurveda?

Last Answer : Oral submucosal fibrosis is a chronic disease that is commonly found in patients in the subcontinent of Asia and the Far East and is characterized by the accumulation of constrictive bands of ... also explore treatment plans that include patient education aimed at cessation of the chewing habit.

Description : Match column-I and II `{:("Column-I","Column-II"),("(A)Asthma", "(i)Alveolar wall demaged"),("(B)Emphysema","(ii)Inflammation leading to fibrosis"),("

Last Answer : Match column-I and II `{:("Column-I","Column-II"),("(A)Asthma", "(i)Alveolar wall ... )Wheezing due to inflammation of bronchi and bronchioles "):}`

Description : Match column-I and II `{:("Column-I","Column-II"),("(A)Asthma", "(i)Alveolar wall demaged"),("(B)Emphysema","(ii)Inflammation leading to fibrosis"),("

Last Answer : Match column-I and II `{:("Column-I","Column-II"),("(A)Asthma", "(i)Alveolar wall ... )Wheezing due to inflammation of bronchi and bronchioles "):}`

Description : Retroperitoneal fibrosis?

Last Answer : DefinitionRetroperitoneal fibrosis is a rare disorder in which the tubes (ureters) that carry urine from the kidneys to the bladder are blocked by a mass in the area behind the stomach and ... SymptomsEarly symptoms:Dull pain in the abdomen that increases with timePain and change of color in t

Description : Cystic fibrosis?

Last Answer : DefinitionCystic fibrosis is an inherited disease that causes thick, sticky mucus to build up in the lungs and digestive tract. It is one of the most common chronic lung diseases in children and ... and serious digestion problems. The disease may also affect the sweat glands and a man's reproduct

Description : Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis?

Last Answer : DefinitionIdiopathic pulmonary fibrosis is scarring or thickening of the lungs without a known cause.Alternative NamesIdiopathic diffuse interstitial pulmonary fibrosis; IPF; Pulmonary fibrosis; Cryptogenic fibrosing ... unknown substance. "Idiopathic" means no cause can be found. The disease oc

Description : Can Cystic fibrosis be prevented?

Last Answer : Cystic Fibrosis cannot be prevented. It is an inherited disease, so there is no possible way to prevent something inherited. One parent will be a carrier and so will the other parent, therefore resulting in the child having CF.

Description : Trials for gene therapy in human beings were first carried out, with considerable success, in a genetic disease called (A) Cystic fibrosis (B) Thalassemia (C) Adenosine deaminase deficiency (D) Lesch-Nyhan syndrome

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : A synthetic nucleotide analogue, 4-hydroxypyrazolopyrimidine is used in the treatment of (A) Acute nephritis (B) Gout (C) Cystic fibrosis of lung (D) Multiple myeloma

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : All the following statements about cystic fibrosis are correct except (A) It is inherited as an autosomal recessive disease (B) It affects a number of exocrine glands (C) It causes increased sweating (D) Sweat chlorides are above 60 mEq/L in this disease

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : Sweat chlorides are increased in (A) Cystic fibrosis (B) Pancreatic cancer (C) Acute pancreatitis (D) None of these

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Bleomycin is used in most effective drug combination regiment for the chemotherapy of testicular carcinoma. Which one of the following statements about the drug is accurate? (a) Acts mainly in the ... neuropathy occurs in more than 50% of patients (e) Pulmonary infiltrates and fibrosis may occur

Last Answer : Ans: E

Description : Which of the following is a Dominant Autosomal Disorder? (1) Albinism (2) Cystic Fibrosis (3) Phenyl Ketorunia (4) Alzheimer's Disease

Last Answer : (4) Alzheimer's Disease Explanation: In an autosomal dominant disorder, the mutated gene is a dominant gene located on one of the nonsex chromosomes (autosomes). The early-onset form of Alzheimer ... the disorder. In most cases, an affected person inherits the altered gene from one affected parent.

Description : Which of the following human genetic disorders is sexlinked? (1) Haemophilia (2) Cystic fibrosis (3) Albinism (4) PKU

Last Answer : (1) Haemophilia Explanation: Haemophilia is a group of hereditary genetic disorders that impairs the body's ability to control blood clotting, which is used to stop bleeding when a blood vessel is broken. It is a sex-linked recessive disorder which is more likely to occur in males than females.

Description : .Which of the following is not a hereditary disease? (a) Cystic fibrosis (b) Thalassaemia (c) Haemophilia (d) Cretinism

Last Answer : (d) Cretinism

Description : Which one of the following is the correct statement for respiration in humans? (a) Cigarette smoking may lead to inflammation of bronchi. (b) Neural signals from pneumotoxic centre in pons region ... . (d) About 90% of carbon dioxide (CO2) is carried by haemoglobin as carbamino-haemoglobin.

Last Answer : (c) Workers in grinding and stone-breaking industries may suffer from lung fibrosis.

Description : -PT WITH ASBESTOSISLEAD TO Plural calcification Plural effusion Or bilateral fibrosis

Last Answer : Plural calcification

Description : After the initial development stage and in the absence of pathology, the size of the pulp chamber has been reduced by, A. Deposition of primary dentine B. Deposition of secondary dentine C. Reparative dentine D. Pulp fibrosis E. Deposition of reparative dentine

Last Answer : B. Deposition of secondary dentine

Description : The characteristic toxicity of doxorubicin is: A. Kidney damage B. Liver damage C. Cardiomyopathy D. Pulmonary fibrosis

Last Answer : C. Cardiomyopathy

Description : Adverse consequences of excess mineralocorticoid action include the following except: A. Na+ and water retention B. Acidosis C. Aggravation of CHF associated myocardial fibrosis D. Rise in blood pressure

Last Answer : B. Acidosis

Description : Which one of the following is the correct statement for respiration in humans ? (1) About 90% of carbon dioxide (CO2 ) is carried by haemoglobin as carbamino-haemoglobin (2) Cigarette smoking ... of inspiration (4) Workers in grinding and stone-breaking industries may suffer, from lung fibrosis.

Last Answer : (4) Workers in grinding and stone-breaking industries may suffer, from lung fibrosis.

Description : Methysergide has lost popularity as a prophylactic drug for migraine because of its: A. Poor efficacy B. Potential to cause visceral fibrosis C. Oxytocic action D. Potential to aggravate ischaemic heart disease

Last Answer : B. Potential to cause visceral fibrosis

Description : Which of the following is a Dominant Autosomal Disorder? (1) Albinism (2) Cystic Fibrosis (3) Phenyl Ketorunia (4) Alzheimer’s Disease

Last Answer :  Alzheimer’s Disease

Description : Which of the following human genetic disorders is sex-linked ? (1) Haemophilia (2) Cystic fibrosis (3) Albinism (4) PKU

Last Answer : Haemophilia

Description : Which of the following terms is used to describe a procedure in which cervical tissue is removed as result of detection of abnormal cells? a) Conization The procedure is also called ... of tissue by freezing. c) Perineorrhaphy Perineorrhaphy refers to sutural repair of perineal lacerations.

Last Answer : a) Conization The procedure is also called a cone biopsy. Colporrhaphy Colporrhaphy refers to repair of the vagina.

Description : Which of the following terms is used to describe a chronic liver disease in which scar tissue surrounds the portal areas? a) Alcoholic cirrhosis This type of cirrhosis is due to chronic alcoholism and ... to the state of liver disease in which the liver continues to be able to function effectively.

Last Answer : a) Alcoholic cirrhosis This type of cirrhosis is due to chronic alcoholism and is the most common type of cirrhosis.

Description : Which of the following terms is used to describe stone formation in a salivary gland, usually the submandibular gland? a) Sialolithiasis Salivary stones are formed mainly from calcium phosphate. b ... of the salivary glands. d) Stomatitis Stomatitis refers to inflammation of the oral mucosa.

Last Answer : a) Sialolithiasis Salivary stones are formed mainly from calcium phosphate.

Description : The oncogene theory states that transforming genes a. Normally Occur In The Host Genome. b. Can Exist In Viruses. c. Are Not Of Viral Origin. d. All Of The Above (A—C) Are Correct.

Last Answer : d. All Of The Above (A—C) Are Correct

Description : The following statement(s) is/are true concerning cellular defense mechanisms. a. Macrophages function solely as antigen processing cells in the initial reaction to exposure to an antigen b. Macrophages ... in only small numbers within the tissue and enter an area of infection through diapedesis

Last Answer : Answer: b, d A wide variety of cell types serve to provide host defense at several levels. Macrophages act as the initial antigen processing cell that serves to ... through diapedesis after chemotactic stimuli are excluded by macrophages, bacterial breakdown products, and complement activation