Syphilis is commonly detected by what test?

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: WASSERMAN TEST

Related questions

Description : The radioactive element most commonly detected in humans is: w) potassium-40 x) cobalt-60 y) iodine-131 z) plutonium-238

Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- POTASSIUM-40

Description : The rapid plasma reagin test and VDRL test are both used _____. a. In The Diagnosis Of Syphilis. b. To Detect Toxic Shock Syndrome. c. To Gauge The Extent Of Dental Decay. d. To Distinguish Ureaplasmal And Mycoplasmal Urethritis.

Last Answer : a. In The Diagnosis Of Syphilis.

Description : What does, 'not detected copies' mean in an HIV test?

Last Answer : answer:This is a really lousy place to ask such a serious, time-sensitive health question. I suggest this should be asked at HIV Helpline, Vancouver where physicians specializing in HIV/AIDS are ... the full list of test results into their question to help the physicians give an accurate answer.

Description : How many drugs can be detected by urine test?

Last Answer : five drugs

Description : How many drugs can be detected by urine test?

Last Answer : five drugs

Description : how many hours is alcohol detected to show on a urine test?

Last Answer : It takes about 1 hour for a single 12oz beer to be detected. However, alcohol is usually tested in your blood, not urine.

Description : When troubleshooting a lead-acid storage battery, a weak or dead cell is best detected by _________________. A. measuring and comparing all cells' specific gravity B. taking an open circuit ... electrolyte levels of each cell D. taking each cell's temperature with a calibrated mercury thermometer

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : Temper brittleness of a material can be fairly detected by the __________ test. (A) Fatigue (B) Notched bar impact (C) Tensile (D) Hardness

Last Answer : Option B

Description : Which causes the disease syphilis? -General Knowledge

Last Answer : The answer is 'Bacteria'

Description : Which causes the disease syphilis? -General Knowledge

Last Answer : answer:

Description : What are the symptoms of syphilis ?

Last Answer : Syphilis (Firingi disease or heat disease or syphilis in Bengali) is a sexually transmitted disease caused by the bacterium Spyroset bacterium Treponema pelidum derivative pelidum. The primary route ... the mother during pregnancy or birth can cause congenital syphilis (called congenital syphilis).

Description : What is syphilis ?

Last Answer : : Syphilis is a sexually transmitted disease caused by Firingi disease or heatstroke in Bengal. The primary route of transmission is sexual contact ; In addition, blood transfusions , kisses , ... and fetal infections from the mother during pregnancy or birth (called congenital syphilis) can occur.

Description : If a man marries 4 people, will they have any problem ? Is it possible to get syphilis or any other sexually transmitted disease ?

Last Answer : If a man marries 4 people then they will not have any problem. However, if any one of the 5 people including the husband has HIV , it will spread to everyone. And if not, that is, if ... success. No hiv. Or syphilis does not happen by itself. These are viruses that infect other people's teeth.

Description : How can you not catch Syphilis?

Last Answer : Using condoms always and avoiding bad women.

Description : How was syphilis treated in the 1700 and 1800?

Last Answer : From the Journal of Military and Veteran's Health:Gerhard van Swieten (1700-1772), an Austrian army surgeon, introduced the internal use of corrosive sublimate, mercuric chloride, or liquor ... the anti-syphilitic effects of arsenic and developed Salvarsan, popularly called the magic bullet .

Description : What is the interview period for secondary syphilis?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Description : Syphilis?

Last Answer : DefinitionSyphilis is infection with the bacteria Treponema pallidum.Alternative NamesLues; Cupid's disease; SyphCauses, incidence, and risk factorsSyphilis is a sexually-transmitted infectious disease. The ... particularly if the sores are inside the rectum or cervix. The sores disappear in

Description : Congenital syphilis?

Last Answer : DefinitionCongenital syphilis is a severe, disabling, and often life-threatening infection seen in infants. A pregnant mother who has syphilis can spread the disease through the placenta to ... have increased the number of infants born with congenital syphilis.SymptomsSymptoms in newborns may includ

Description : Syphilis - primary?

Last Answer : DefinitionSyphilis is a frequently diagnosed sexually transmitted disease.Alternative NamesPrimary syphilisCauses, incidence, and risk factorsSyphilis is a sexually transmitted, infectious disease caused by the spirochete ... people may be unaware that they are infected with syphilis, many states

Description : Syphilis - secondary?

Last Answer : DefinitionSecondary syphilis is the second stage of the sexually transmitted disease syphilis. This stage is the most contagious.Alternative NamesSecondary syphilisCauses, incidence, and risk factorsSyphilis is ... bloodstream.SymptomsThe most common symptom is a skin rash, which varies in appear

Description : Syphilis - tertiary?

Last Answer : DefinitionTertiary syphilis is a late phase of the sexually transmitted disease syphilis, caused by the spirochete Treponema pallidum.Alternative NamesLate syphilis; Tertiary syphilisCauses, incidence, and risk ... and arteries. These areas are called gummas, and are very destructive.Tertiary s

Description : Which German bacteriologist discovered Salvarsan, a compound used in the treatment of syphilis, before the introduction of antibiotics?

Last Answer : Paul Ehrlich

Description : Tetracyclines are still the first choice drugs for the following disease. (a) Granuloma linguinale (b) Chancroid (c) Syphilis (d) Gonorrhoea in patients allergic to penicillin

Last Answer : Ans: A

Description : Spectinomycin is an aminoglycoside-like antibiotic indicated for the treatment of (a) Gram-negative bacillary septicemia (b) Tuberculosis (c) Penicillin-resistant gonococcal infections (d) Syphilis (e) Gram-negative meningitis due to susceptible organisms

Last Answer : Ans: C

Description : 'Lockjaw' is the last phase of which of the following diseases? (1) Diptheria (2) Pneumonia (3) Syphilis (4) Tetanus

Last Answer : (4) Tetanus Explanation: A common first sign of tetanus is muscular stiffness in the jaw (lockjaw), followed by stiffness of the neck, difficulty in swallowing, rigidity of abdominal muscles, and spasms.

Description : Which one of the following is a viral disease in man? (1) Mumps (2) plague (3) Cholera (4) Syphilis

Last Answer : (1) Mumps Explanation: Mumps (epidemic parotitis) is a viral disease of the human species, caused by the mumps virus. Before the development of vaccination and the introduction of a ... Painful swelling of the salivary glands (classically the parotid gland) is the most typical presentation.

Description : Syphilis is caused by?

Last Answer : Treponema pallidum

Description : What is the general course of development for cases of syphilis?

Last Answer : The etiologic agent of syphilis is the spirochete Treponema pallidum. The organism is motile and can be observed moving about under the dark- field microscope. It is extremely difficult to cultivate in ... - looking face, and damage to the nose. Congenital syphilis may also result in stillbirth.  

Description : Syphilis is transmitted by the bacterium

Last Answer : Treponema Pallidum.

Description : How can Syphilis be prevented?

Last Answer : Transmission of Syphilis can be prevented by avoiding sexual contact with infected person.

Description : Write the symptoms of Syphilis.

Last Answer : a) Ulcers appear on the nose, roof of mouth and lower leg. b) Damage to organs like brain, nerves, eyes, heart, blood vessels, liver, bones and joints. c) Difficulty in coordinating muscular movements, paralysis, numbness, gradual blindness and memory loss.

Description : How does Syphilis spread?

Last Answer : Syphilis is transmitted through sexual contact with infected person. From mother to foetus through placenta or direct contact with infected blood.

Description : What is Syphilis? How is it caused?

Last Answer : Syphilis is a sexually transmitted Disease (STD) caused by the bacterium – Treponema Pallidum.

Description : Which one of the following does correctly match a sexually transmitted disease with its pathogen? (a) Syphilis-Treponema pallidum (b) Gonorrhoea-Entamoeba histolytica (c) Urethritis-Bacillus anthracis (d) Softsore-Bacillus brevis

Last Answer : a) Syphilis-Treponema pallidum

Description : Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? (a) Syphilis – Trichuris trichiura (b) Sleeping sickness – Trypanosoma gambiense (c) Dengue fever – Arbovirus (d) Plague – Yersinia pestis

Last Answer : (a) Syphilis – Trichuris trichiura

Description : Which of the following pair of diseases is caused by virus? (a) Rabies, mumps (b) Cholera, tuberculosis (c) Typhoid, tetanus (d) AIDS, syphilis

Last Answer : (a) Rabies, mumps

Description : Which is showing accurate pairing? (a) Syphilis - Treponema pallidum (b) AIDS - Bacillus conjugalis (c) Gonorrhoea - Leishmania donovani (d) Typhoid - Mycobacterium leprae

Last Answer : (a) Syphilis - Treponema pallidum

Description : Match the disease in column I with the appropriate items (pathogen / prevention / treatment) in column II. Column I Column II A. Amoebiasis (i) Treponema pallidum B. Diphtheria (ii) Use only sterilised food and water C. Cholera (iii)DPT ... D - (iv) (d) A - (ii), B - (iv), C - (i), D - (iii)

Last Answer : (b) A – (ii), B – (iii), C – (iv), D – (i)

Description : Which of the following diseases is caused by a protozoan? (a) Babesiosis (b) Blastomycosis (c) Syphilis (d) Influenza

Last Answer : (a) Babesiosis

Description : Which one of the following does correctly match a sexually transmitted disease with its pathogen? (a) Syphilis-Treponema pallidum (b) Gonorrhoea-Entamoeba histolytica (c) Urethritis-Bacillus anthracis (d) Softsore-Bacillus brevis

Last Answer : a) Syphilis-Treponema pallidum

Description : Which one of the following statements is correct regarding sexually transmitted diseases (STDs)? (a) A person may contract syphilis by sharing milk with one already suffering from the disease. (b) Haemophilia is ... both STDs. (d) The chances of a 5-years boy contracting a STD are very little.

Last Answer : (d) The chances of a 5-years boy contracting a STD are very little.

Description : Which of the following is not a sexually transmitted disease? (a) Trichomoniasis (b) Encephalitis (c) Syphilis (d) Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome

Last Answer : (b) Encephalitis

Description : Match the following sexually transmitted diseases (column I) with their causative agent (column II) and select the correct option. Column I Column II A. Gonorrhoea (i) HIV B. Syphilis (ii) Neisseria C. Genital warts (iii) Treponema D. ... iii) (i) (c) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i) (d) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

Last Answer : (d) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

Description : Select the option including all sexually transmitted diseases. (a) Gonorrhoea, Syphilis, Genital herpes (b) Gonorrhoea, Malaria, Genital herpes (c) AIDS, Malaria, Filaria (d) Cancer, AIDS, Syphilis

Last Answer : (a) Gonorrhoea, Syphilis, Genital herpes

Description : Ehrlich and Hata discovered that was used to treat a. Salvarsan; syphilis b. penicillin; surgical wounds c. Salvarsan; malaria. d. Prontosil; malaria

Last Answer : a. Salvarsan; syphilis

Description : Which of the following STIs start with a chancre, then a rash and if untreated results in gummas and death many years later? a. Chlamydia b. Gonorrhea c. Syphilis d. Granuloma inguinale

Last Answer : c. Syphilis

Description : What is the most common sexually transmitted infection in the United States? a. Chlamydia b. Gonorrhea c. Syphilis d. AIDS

Last Answer : a. Chlamydia

Description : The condition known as pseudomembranous colitis is associated with a. Excessive antibiotic use in the intestine. b. Invasion of the tissues by Streptococcus mutans. c. Swollen lymph nodes. d. The secondary stage of syphilis.

Last Answer : a. Excessive antibiotic use in the intestine.

Description : A chancre is typical of which stage of syphilis? a. Primary b. Secondary c. Tertiary d. Chronic, latent

Last Answer : a. Primary

Description : Salpingitis is associated with_______ and can lead to___________ a. Syphilis; Gumma Formation b. Gonorrhea; Sterility c. Chlamydia; Ophthalmia d. Chancroid; Soft Chancre

Last Answer : b. Gonorrhea; Sterility