In biology, a situation in which one characteristic is NOT dominant over another is known by what name?

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: INCOMPLETE INHERITANCE 

Related questions

Description : Which of the following is a characteristic feature of familial hypercholesterolaemia? 1) Autosomal dominant inheritance 2) elevated chylomicrons 3) hypertriglyceridaemia 4) increased expression of LDL receptors 5) Palmar xanthomas

Last Answer : Answers-1 Familial hypercholesterolaemia is an autosomal dominant condition manifest by increased LDL concentrations (not chylomicrons) due to constitutional abnormalities and reduced numbers of ... are characteristic and the condition is associated with a premature cardiovascular mortality.

Description : Which of the following is a characteristic feature of familial hypercholesterolaemia? 1) Autosomal dominant inheritance 2) elevated chylomicrons 3) hypertriglyceridaemia 4) increased expression of LDL receptors 5) Palmar xanthomas

Last Answer : Answers-1 Familial hypercholesterolaemia is an autosomal dominant condition manifest by increased LDL concentrations (not chylomicrons) due to constitutional abnormalities and reduced numbers of ... are characteristic and the condition is associated with a premature cardiovascular mortality.

Description : tt mates with Tt. What will be characteristic of offspring? (a) 75% recessive (b) 50% recessive (c) 25% recessive (d) All dominant

Last Answer : b) 50% recessive

Description : 1. Which rays can pass through 20 cm thickness of steel? 2. Which characteristic is common among parrot, platypus and kangaroo? 3. In India, in which banking is the Public Sector is ... Aeolian process? 20. Who was instrumental in bringing the Extremists and the Moderates together at Lucknow?

Last Answer : Answer : 1. ã-rays 2. Functional post anal tail 3. Commercial banking 4. Kolkata 5. Pamstern 6. Retro virus 7. Lord Pethick Lawrence 8. Chlorine 9. Varanasi 10. Jawaharlal Nehru 11. Gasoline ... 17. By infrared rays 18. State Bank of India 19. Corrosion, attrition, deflation 20. Annie Besant

Description : When a dominant mode wave guide not terminated in its characteristic impedance is excited with a 10 GHZ signal then if d is the distance between two successive minima of the standing wave in the guide then   (A) d = 1.5 cm (B) d is less then 1.5 cm (C) d is greater then 1.5 cm (D) d = 3 cm

Last Answer : When a dominant mode wave guide not terminated in its characteristic impedance is excited with a 10 GHZ signal then if d is the distance between two successive minima of the standing wave in the guide then d = 1.5 cm

Description : Situations in which one allele for a gene is not completely dominant over another allele for that gene are called a. multiple alleles. b. incomplete dominance. c. polygenic inheritance. d. multiple genes.

Last Answer : b. incomplete dominance.

Description : If one parent has two dominant alleles and another parent has two recessive alleles the offspring will have?

Last Answer : PFHHHHH

Description : In fruit flies long wings are dominant to short wings. Cross a heterozygous long winged fruit fly with another heterozygous long winged fruit fly. what are the expected genotype and phenotype ratios?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : Strategic Manageability is the ability to shift from one dominant Strategy to another

Last Answer : True

Description : 9. To analyse the genotype of an organism, it is made to (a) Self cross (b) Cross with recessive parent (c) Cross with dominant parent (d) Cross with another species

Last Answer : (b) Cross with recessive parent

Description : Which of the following terms, according to Lazarus, refers to the process through which an event is evaluated with respect to what is at stake and what might and can be done? a) ... and challenge. d) Adaptation Lazarus believed adaptation was affected by emotion that subsumed stress and coping.

Last Answer : a) Cognitive appraisal The outcome of cognitive appraisal is identification of the situation as either stressful or non-stressful.

Description : All of the following are the characteristic features of an effective teacher except (a) Emphasizing group discussion for the purpose of clarifying the objectives (b) Emphasis upon standard (c) ... control of the problematic situation (d) Differential treatment meted out to students of his class

Last Answer : (b) Emphasis upon standard

Description : Which of the following is/are the characteristic of a good theory or explanation? a. It is parsimonious b. It is testable c. It is general enough to apply to more than one place, situation, or person d. All of the above

Last Answer : d. All of the above

Description : The factors such as the buyer's age, life-cycle stage, occupation, economic situation, lifestyle, personality and self-concept that influences buyer's decisions refers to ... Personal characteristics B. Psychological characteristics C. Behavioral characteristics D. Demographical characteristics

Last Answer : D. Demographical characteristics

Description : All of the following are the characteristic features of an effective teacher except Options: A) emphasis upon standard B) emphasizing group discussion for the purpose of clarifying the objectives C ... control of the problematic situation D) differential treatment meted out to students of his class

Last Answer : D) differential treatment meted out to students of his class 

Description : How can I become dominant over my cat?

Last Answer : answer:He is in the peak of his adolescence and will be through his first year to 18 mos. Make sure he has plenty of toys to bite and play with. Alternate toys, bags, etc. for variety. The best thing to ... , it's your cue to ease up. If you force or antagonize him you will get what you deserve! lol

Description : In dogs wire hair (D) is dominant over smooth hair (d) . If two wire haired dogs produce a smooth haired pup , the genotypes of the parent?

Last Answer : Both parents are Dd. They express the dominant gene but carry the recessive one, so there's a 25% chance that the pup will express the recessive one. If either parent was DD, then it would be impossible to produce a pup that expresses the recessive gene.

Description : In the case of peppered moth (Biston betularia) the black-coloured from became dominant over the light-coloured form in England during industrial revo

Last Answer : In the case of peppered moth (Biston betularia) the black-coloured from became dominant over the ... due to very poor sunlight D. Protective mimicry

Description : In the case of peppered moth (Biston betularia) the black-coloured from became dominant over the light-coloured form in England during industrial revo

Last Answer : In the case of peppered moth (Biston betularia) the black-coloured from became dominant over the ... due to very poor sunlight D. Protective mimicry

Description : In sheep the allele for white wall parentheses A is dominant over the allele for black wall parentheses a how do you determine the genotype of a white ram or male sheep?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : If purple flowers color is dominant over white flower color how can two purple flowers parents produce white flowered offspring?

Last Answer : It can happen when both parents are a heterozygous

Description : In the case of peppered moth (Biston betularia) the black-coloured form became dominant over the light-coloured form in England during industrial revolution. This is an example of (a) ... acquired due to the darker environment (d) natural selection whereby the darker forms were selected.

Last Answer : (d) natural selection whereby the darker forms were selected.

Description : In a plant, red fruit (R) is dominant over yellow fruit (r) and tallness (T) is dominant over shortness (t). If a plant with RRTt genotype is crossed with a plant that is rrtt, (a) 25% will be ... with red fruit (c) 75% will be tall with red fruit (d) all the offspring will be tall with red fruit

Last Answer : (b) 50% will be tall with red fruit

Description : In Mendel's experiments with garden pea, round seed shape (RR) was dominant over wrinkled seeds (rr), yellow cotyledon (YY) was dominant over green cotyledon (yy). What are the ... green cotyledons (c) Only wrinkled seeds with yellow cotyledons (d) Only wrinkled seeds with green cotyledons

Last Answer : (d) Only wrinkled seeds with green cotyledons

Description : nelastic demand in industrial markets refers to a situation where A)demand for a given product fluctuates very little over time. B)price increases or decreases will not significantly alter demand for a ... for another product. E)supply for a given product cannot keep up with the demand for it.

Last Answer : )price increases or decreases will not significantly alter demand for a given product.

Description : f we cross pure-bred tall (dominant) pea plant with pure-bred dwarf (recessive) pea plant we will get pea plants of F1 generation. If we now self-cross the pea plant of F2 generation, ... plants not found in F2 generation but appeared in F2 generation, mentioning the reason for the same. -Biology

Last Answer : Answer. (a) All plants of F1 generation will be tall plants. (b) 3:1 (c) Dwarf trait is recessive trait which was not expressed in the F1 generation, the recessive trait gets expressed in the F2 generation after self pollination.

Description : Which portion of the plant life cycle is dominant in bryophytes? -Biology

Last Answer : answer:

Description : What do the terms dominant and recessive mean? -Biology

Last Answer : answer:

Description : Difference between dominant and recessive traits. -Biology

Last Answer : answer:

Description : Dominant phase in the life cycle of Funaria. -Biology

Last Answer : answer:

Description : Why are bryophytes gametophytes dominant? -Biology

Last Answer : answer:

Description : Why is gametophyte dominant in moss? -Biology

Last Answer : answer:

Description : Among vascular plants which is the dominant generation? -Biology

Last Answer : answer:

Description : Among vascular plants which is the dominant generation? -Biology

Last Answer : answer:

Description : What characteristic of sound enables a person to distinguish one musical instrument from another, if they are all playing the same note?

Last Answer : Quality.