Please Log in or Register for more.


95 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Large capacity generators are invariably hydrogen cooled.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : Nuclear power plant is invariably used as base load plant.

Show More

120 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In a power plant if the maximum demand on the plant is equal to the plant capacity, then plant reserve capacity will be zero.

Show More

277 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Generating capacity connected to the bus bars and ready to take load when switched on is known as spinning reserve.

Show More

177 views 1 answer








Last Answer : For high value of diversity factor, a power station of given installed capacity will be in a position to supply more number of consumers.

Show More

169 views 1 answer














Last Answer : Generators for peak load plants are usually designed for maximum efficiency at 50 to 75 percent full load.

Show More

141 views 1 answer







How to Shrink Large Pores
Last Answer : How to Shrink Large Pores Large pores can be a hassle, especially in a world full of airbrushed models with no visible pores filling our magazine pages. Large pores can also lead to a tendency ... add calamine or sandalwood powder to the tomato juice before applying. Rinse it off with warm water.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







A large AC generator, supplying power to an infinite bus, has a sudden short-circuit occurring at its terminals. Assuming the prime mover input and the voltage behind the transient reactance to remain constant immediately after the fault, acceleration of the generator rotor is
Last Answer : A large AC generator, supplying power to an infinite bus, has a sudden short-circuit occurring at its terminals. Assuming the prime mover input and the voltage behind the transient reactance ... , acceleration of the generator rotor is inversely proportional to the moment of inertia of the machine

Show More

142 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A sensitive galvanometer produces large deflection for a small value of current.

Show More

234 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Interruption of large currents by relay requires arc suppressing blow out coils, wide separation of the opened contacts, high speed opening of contacts.

Show More

95 views 1 answer







What is the channel capacity of a noisy channel with conditional probability of error p = 1/2? A) 0 B) 1 C) Infinity D) 2  
Last Answer : What is the channel capacity of a noisy channel with conditional probability of error p = 1/2?  A) 0 B) 1 C) Infinity D) 2  

Show More

108 views 1 answer







As per Shannon’s channel capacity theorem, if samples are transmitted in ‘T’ seconds over a noisy channel which is bandlimited to ‘B’ Hz. The number of samples ‘n’ is given by (symbols/notations carry their usual meaning) A) B/T B) T/B C) 2BT D) BT/2 
Last Answer : As per Shannon’s channel capacity theorem, if samples are transmitted in ‘T’ seconds over a noisy channel which is bandlimited to ‘B’ Hz. The number of samples ‘n’ is given by ( ... /notations carry their usual meaning) A) B/T B) T/B C) 2BT D) BT/2 

Show More

107 views 1 answer







Breaking capacity of a circuit breaker is usually expressed in terms of  (1) Ampere (2) Volts (3) MW (4) MVA
Last Answer : Breaking capacity of a circuit breaker is usually expressed in terms of MVA

Show More

268 views 1 answer







Power station having Load factor = 70%, capacity factor = 50%, used factor = 60%, maximum demand = 20MW then annual energy production is  (1) 122.8 GWh (2) 198.55 GWh (3) 128.2 GWh (4) 188.82 GWh
Last Answer : Power station having Load factor = 70%, capacity factor = 50%, used factor = 60%, maximum demand = 20MW then annual energy production is 122.8 GWh

Show More

148 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Overload capacity of diesel engines is usually restricted to 2 percent.

Show More

128 views 1 answer







DC GENERATORS MCQ
Last Answer : 101. Wave winding is composed of (a) any even number of conductors (b) any odd number of conductors (c) that even number which is exact multiple of poles + 2 (d) that even number ... increase the field resistance (c) increase the speed of primemover (d) check armature insulation resis¬tance Ans: a

Show More

110 views 3 answers







How Generators Work
Last Answer : How Generators Work Generators are devices which produce electricity. They produce electricity by converting mechanical energy from power sources. Examples would be steam, water, wind and gasoline. These ... can also be used for recreational purposes. Examples would be camping, boating or fishing.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Why are generators rated in kVA not in kW ?
Last Answer : Because It's rating of generator kva is apparent power. Kw is active power which we use. And one is kvar reactive power.

Show More

117 views 3 answers







Two synchronous generators G1, G2 are operating in parallel and are equally sharing KVAR (Lag) component of load. To shift part of KVAR from G2 to G1, while keeping terminal voltage fixed, the following action must be done
Last Answer : Two synchronous generators G1, G2 are operating in parallel and are equally sharing KVAR (Lag) component of load. To shift part of KVAR from G2 to G1, while keeping terminal voltage fixed, the following action must be done Raise If1 and lower If2

Show More

421 views 1 answer







Identify the increasing order of voltage regulation of the following dc generators a same load :  (A) differential compound, shunt and under compound  (B) shunt, differential compound and ... C) under compound, shunt and differential compound  (D) shunt, under compound and differential compound
Last Answer : Identify the increasing order of voltage regulation of the following dc generators a same load : under compound, shunt and differential compound 

Show More

124 views 1 answer







Two synchronous generators operating in parallel supply a common load of 2.5 MW. The frequency-power characteristics have a common slope of 1 MW/Hz and the no-load frequencies of the generators are 51.5 Hz and 51.0 Hz, ... system frequency is (A) 50 Hz (B) 51 Hz (C) 51.25 Hz (D) 51.5 Hz
Last Answer : Two synchronous generators operating in parallel supply a common load of 2.5 MW. The frequency-power characteristics have a common slope of 1 MW/Hz and the no-load frequencies of the generators are 51.5 Hz and 51.0 Hz, respectively. Then the system frequency is 50 Hz

Show More

114 views 1 answer








Last Answer : If  equalising bar is connected to the 2 DC generators  the current will be equal in 2 generators irrespective of parallel connection so that we connect equaliser bar

Show More

166 views 2 answers








Last Answer : In D.C. generators the polarity of the interpoles is the same as that of the main pole ahead.

Show More

138 views 1 answer








Last Answer : For the parallel operation of two or more D.C. compound generators, we should ensure that series fields of all generators should be either on positive side or negative side of the armature.

Show More

179 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Compensating windings are used in D.C. generators to neutralise the cross-magnetising effect of the armature reaction.

Show More

151 views 1 answer








Last Answer : D.C. generators are connected to the busbars or disconnected from them only under the floating condition to avoid sudden loading of the primemover, to avoid mechanicaljerk to the shaft, to avoid burning of switch contacts.

Show More

94 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In D.C. generators, the brushes on commutator remain in contact with conductors which lie under interpolar region.

Show More

223 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In D.C. generators, current to the external circuit from armature is given through commutator commutator.

Show More

254 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In D.C. generators the pole shoes are fastened to the pole core by counter sunk screws.

Show More

209 views 1 answer








Last Answer : D.C. generators are installed near the load centres to reduce line losses.

Show More

154 views 1 answer








Last Answer : D.C. generators are normally designed for maximum efficiency around full-load.

Show More

102 views 1 answer







In DC generators lamination core are generally made of?
Last Answer : In DC generators lamination core are generally made of silicon steel.

Show More

257 views 1 answer







How a three phase three line system can be converted to three phase four line system using Scott connection?

Show More

4 views 0 answers







The field coils of D.C. generator are usually made of (a) mica (b) copper (c) cast iron (d) carbon
Last Answer : Ans: b (b) copper

Show More

33 views 1 answer







The resistance of armature winding depends on (a) length of conductor (b) cross-sectional area of the conductor (c) number of conductors (d) all of the above

Show More

6 views 0 answers







The armature of D.C. generator is laminated to (a) reduce the bulk (b) provide the bulk (c) insulate the core (d) reduce eddy current loss

Show More

16 views 0 answers







Which of the following could be lamina-proximately the thickness of laminations of a D.C. machine ? (a) 0.005 mm (b) 0.05 mm (c) 0.5 m (d) 5 m

Show More

6 views 0 answers







Laminations of core are generally made of (a) case iron (b) carbon (c) silicon steel (d) stainless steel

Show More

3 views 0 answers







List any two Thermal Power Station in Maharashtra with their installed capacity. 
Last Answer :  Thermal Power Station in Maharashtra with their installed capacity :

Show More

89 views 1 answer







Diesel generators #1 and #2 are operating in parallel at near full load capacity. Diesel generator #1 suddenly trips out mechanically due to low lube oil pressure. The reverse power relay functions ... all nonvital circuits. D. Secure alarms, reset reverse power relay, and restart #1 engine.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Two AC generators of the same capacity are operating in parallel. One with a zero speed droop setting and the other with a 5% speed droop. If its capacity is not exceeded, the unit whose ... B. maintain the frequency of the system C. have poor sensitivity characteristics D. have poor power response
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Industrial steam generators operate at a steam capacity of? (rra) 1300 kg/s (rrb) 1000 kg/s (rrc) 500 kg/s ( d) 125 kg/s
Last Answer : ( d) 125 kg/s

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A large hydropower station has a head of 324 metre and an average flow of 1370 metre3 / second. The available hydraulic power from this station will be: A) 4.35 MW B) 4.15 MW C) 4.47 MW D) 4.73 MW
Last Answer :  A large hydropower station has a head of 324 metre and an average flow of 1370 metre3 / second. The available hydraulic power from this station will be: 4.35 MW

Show More

94 views 1 answer







Large size steam plants and nuclear plants are suitable for   (a) Intermediate loads (b) Base loads (c) Both base and peak loads (d) Peak loads 
Last Answer : Large size steam plants and nuclear plants are suitable for Base loads

Show More

307 views 1 answer







Aliens in alien invasion movies are invariably stupid, otherwise there is no way they would be defeated. Which alien race from these movies is, in your opinion, the LEAST stupid?
Last Answer : Oh, Frakking great question. I will have to think on this one. I'm going to start with Mars Attacks, mostly because they got to attack the White House and ... stupid humans who let them. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3_sGm9zwVSY&fbclid=IwAR11qOIJ1aby-9w1SQYhDWt755cqaaRRvbuat9MxIu9w17RKLcoyoJRlmK8

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why is it that I so dread attending weddings, yet invariably have a wonderful time at all of them?
Last Answer : Open bar? Desperate bridesmaids?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why are Satanic forces portrayed in media as almost invariably speaking Latin?
Last Answer : I’m sure it has to do with the fact that the Catholic Church is based in Rome and most of its liturgy is in Latin.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







When you start a project, does one thing invariably lead to another?
Last Answer : Every single time!!!

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why is that my laptop (and my previous laptops) have always had power inputs on the left side and it seems that over the years invariably whatever outlet I need to plug into is on the right ?
Last Answer : answer:Observer bias-you notice annoying events more than convenient ones. I think an actual sidedness / asymmetry is highly unlikely here. Fwiw my lapop's power is on the right. Or you have left- ... ;) This problem won't go away until power becomes transmitted wirelessly, cutting the last wire'.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







A recently purchased implement for brushing away floor dirt invariably effaces the dirt most efficiently. What is the proverb? -Riddles
Last Answer : A new broom sweeps clean.

Show More

1 view 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨