In a body-centered structure for cesium chloride how many nearest neighbor chloride ions surround a cesium ion?

1 Answer

Answer :

ANSWER: 8

Related questions

Description : To balance the bicarbonate ion loss in RBC the chloride ions move into RBC, it is known as :-

Last Answer : To balance the bicarbonate ion loss in RBC the chloride ions move into RBC, it is known as :- A. Chloride ... C. Bohr effect D. Both (1) and (2)

Description : Chloride shift is (A) H ions leaving the RBC in exchange of Cl- (B) Cl– leaving the RBC in exchange of bicarbonate (C) Bicarbonate ion returns to plasma and exchanged with chloride which shifts into the cell (D) Carbonic acid to the plasma

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : During the nerve impulse transmission, following ion or ions may play significant roles D A. Sodium B. Potassium C. Chloride D. All of these

Last Answer : All of these

Description : During the nerve impulse transmission, following ion or ions may play significant roles D A. Sodium B. Potassium C. Chloride D. All of these

Last Answer : All of these

Description : How many neighboring atoms are in contact with eac atom in a monatomic body-centered cubic structure. w) 4 x) 6 y) 8 z) 12

Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- 8

Description : How many lead ions would surround each sulfide ions?

Last Answer : 18

Description : A complex of platinum, ammonia and chloride produces four ions per molecules in the solution. The structure consistent with the observation is :

Last Answer : A complex of platinum, ammonia and chloride produces four ions per molecules in the solution. The structure consistent ... [Pt(NH_(3))_(4)Cl_(2)]Cl`

Description : Homolytic fission of covalent bond between carbon atoms will produce : (a) Two carbonium ions (b) Two molecules (c) Free radicals (d) Carbonium ion and carbanion

Last Answer : Free radicals

Description : Which of the following terms denotes the polar molecules or negative ions clustered about a central positive ion? w) ligands x) isomers y) complex ions z) dipoles

Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- LIGAND

Description : pH is defined as the negative logarithm of the hydrogen ion concentration. Comparing a pH 5 and a pH 8 solution, which of the following is true? w) There are 1,000 times more hydrogen ions in ... . z) Cannot tell the difference between these two solutions by pH, since the numbers are so close.

Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- THERE ARE 1,000 TIMES MORE HYDROGEN IONS IN THE PH 5 SOLUTION

Description : Which of the following molecules or ions is NOT formed when K metal reacts with liquid CH3OH? Is it: w) potassium ion x) hydrogen ion y) methoxy ion z) hydrogen molecule

Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- HYDROGEN ION

Description : The most common complex ions have octahedral geometry. What is the coordination number of the central ion in an octahedral complex?

Last Answer : ANSWER: SIX

Description : Which of the following atoms or ions would be the smallest? w) sodium atom x) magnesium atom y) singly charged sodium ion z) doubly charged magnesium ion

Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- DOUBLY CHARGED MAGNESIUM ION

Description : The theory of interionic attraction attributed to Debye and Hückel: w) was disproved by Arrhenius x) accounts quantitatively for the attraction between ions in dilute aqueous solutions y) does not account for kindered "ion-activity" z) accounts for intra-molecular polar bonds

Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- ACCOUNTS QUANTITATIVELY FOR THE ATTRACTION BETWEEN IONS IN DILUTE AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS

Description : Chlorine atom and chloride ions - (1) Have an equal number of protons (2) Have an equal number of electrons (3) Unequal number neutrons (4) reacts spontaneously with water

Last Answer : (1) Have an equal number of protons

Description : If there is one million Mg2+ ions in MgCl2, how many chloride ions are there? (1) Two million (2) One million (3) Half a million (4) Ten million

Last Answer : (1) Two million

Description : What purpose does FeCl3 serve in the electrophilic aromatic substitution reaction between chlorine and benzene? (a) It serves as a radical initiator to produce the chlorine radical needed to propagate the ... by reacting with the Cl2 and thereby activates it toward attack by benzene's π electrons.

Last Answer : It serves as a Lewis acid catalyst by reacting with the Cl2 and thereby activates it toward attack by benzene’s π electrons.

Description : The soft silvery metalic element which ionizes easily when heated or exposed to light and is present in atomic clocks is – (1) Cerium (2) Cesium (3) Calcium (4) Californium

Last Answer : (2) Cesium Explanation: 1967, based on Einstein defining the speed of light as the most constant dimension in the universe, the International System of Units isolated two specific wave counts ... cesium has lowest ionization energy and hence it can show photoelectric effect to the maximum extent.

Description : Non-metallic character increases from (1) Magnesium to Barium (2) Potassium to Cesium (3) Oxygen to Selenium (4) Sodium to Chlorine

Last Answer : (4) Sodium to Chlorine Explanation: The elements which lose electrons to form cations are known as metals. Metallic character decreases across a period as we move from left to right.

Description : Many elements are Greek or Latin names for a particular color, examples are Chlorine from chloros (greenish-yellow) and Cesium from caesius (sky blue). What is the element that was named from the Greek word meaning color?

Last Answer : ANSWER: CHROMIUM

Description : This natural fiber obtained from the stems of a plant of the nettle family has found popularity in modern fibers with a high wet strength, absorbent but dries quickly, it can be spun or woven, has a high rot ... a source of heat or power? w) Plutonium-238 x) Strontium-90 y) Cesium-137 z) Uranium-235

Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- PLUTONIUM-238

Description : Which of the following elements has the highest electronegativity? w) Lithium x) Iodine y) Cesium z) Oxygen

Last Answer : ANSWER: D -- OXYGEN

Description : Which of the following metals is a solid at room temperature, yet melts in your hand? w) gallium x) cesium y) sodium z) magnesium

Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- GALLIUM

Description : Which of the following metals melts in your hand? w) gallium x) cesium y) sodium z) magnesium

Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- GALLIUM

Description : The soft silvery metalic element which ionizes easily when heated or exposed to light and is present in atomic clocks is : (1) Cerium (2) Cesium (3) Calcium (4) Califonrium

Last Answer : Cesium

Description : Which one of the following is radioactive ? (1) Cesium (2) Platinum (3) Strontium (4) Thorium

Last Answer : Thorium

Description : Which of the following is not a correct statement concerning the FriedelCrafts acylation of benzene? (a) An alkyl group substitutes for a hydrogen. (b) The benzene ring attacks an acylium ion. (c) The acylium ion is resonance stabilized. (d) The acylium ion is often produced from an acyl chloride.

Last Answer : An alkyl group substitutes for a hydrogen

Description : Under similar conditions, which of the following i is the best reducing agent under similar conditions? w) fluoride ion x) chloride ion y) bromide ion z) iodide ion

Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- IODIDE ION 

Description : Cubic crystals containing lattice points only at the corners are called: w) body centered x) face centered y) simple z) hexagonal

Last Answer : ANSWER: C-SIMPLE 

Description : What concentration of `Ag^(+)` ions will be in equilibrium with a saturated solution containing a precipitate of `Ag_(2)CrO_(4) and CrO_(4)`-ion conce

Last Answer : What concentration of `Ag^(+)` ions will be in equilibrium with a saturated solution containing a precipitate of ... D. `5.9xx10^(-6)` moles per litre

Description : The ease of adsorption of the hydrated alkali metal ions on ion-exchange resins follows the order:

Last Answer : The ease of adsorption of the hydrated alkali metal ions on ion-exchange resins follows the order: A. `K^(+)lt Na + ... (+)lt K^(+)lt Na^(+)lt Li^(+)`

Description : The number of moles of oxalate ions oxidised by one mole of `MnO_(4)^(-)` ion in acidic medium is :

Last Answer : The number of moles of oxalate ions oxidised by one mole of `MnO_(4)^(-)` ion in acidic medium is : A. `5//2` B. `2//5` C. `3//5` D. `5//3`

Description : During the extraction of Ag and using a KCN solution and Zn, cyanide ions and Zn react with metal ion as respectively

Last Answer : During the extraction of Ag and using a KCN solution and Zn, cyanide ions and Zn react with metal ... acid C. A reducing agent D. A complexing agent

Description : `XeO_(3)` forms xenate ion in alkaline medium. `XeO_(3) +NaOH rarr Na[HXeO_(4)]` But the xenate ions slowly disproportionate in alkaline solution as `

Last Answer : `XeO_(3)` forms xenate ion in alkaline medium. `XeO_(3) +NaOH rarr Na[HXeO_(4)]` But the xenate ions slowly ... `Na_(4)XeO_(6)` D. `Na_(4)XeO_(4)`

Description : A gas of hydrogen - like ion is perpendicular in such a way that ions are only in the ground state and the first excite state. A monochromatic light o

Last Answer : A gas of hydrogen - like ion is perpendicular in such a way that ions are only in the ... Calculate the values of the maximum and minimum wavelengths.

Description : How many sulfide ions surrounds the each lead ion?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : What will most likely happen is a toxin causes the hydrogen ion pump to stop moving h plus ions outside the mitochondrial membranes of the bird's cells?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : There are two properties of the cell necessary to maintain nonequilibrium cellular composition; the first is selectivity and the second is energy conversion. Which of the following statement(s ... transported via secondary active transport include hydrogen ions, calcium, amino acids and glucose

Last Answer : Answer: c, d The selectivity of the plasma membrane, although impressive, cannot account for the nonequilibrium composition of living cells. A cell can be maintained in a nonequilibrium state only by ... to drive the transport of a second species such as protons, calcium, amino acids, or glucose

Description : Which of the following statement(s) is/are true concerning cellular ion channels? a. Ion channels are transmembrane proteins that form pores that can conduct ions across the plasma membrane b. ... undergo conformational changes between open states and closed states d. Ion channels can be blocked

Last Answer : Answer: a, b, c, d Ion channels are transmembrane proteins that form pores that can conduct ions across the plasma membrane. Ion channels are formed by membrane-spanning peptides that are arranged ... be blocked by ions or organic compounds that enter the channel, bind there, and occlude the pore

Description : The following are true about rods in darkness: a. there is tonic release of neurotransmitters b. the sodium ion channels are open c. the potassium ion channels are shut d. there is a net influx of sodium ions

Last Answer : there is a net influx of sodium ions

Description : Which of the following is true when HCL is passed through water. (i) It does not ionize in the solution as it is a covalent compound (ii) It ionizes in the solution (iii) It gives both hydrogen and hydroxyl ions in the solution ... ) (i) only (b) (iii) only (c) (ii) and (iv) only (d) (iii) and (iv)

Last Answer : (c) (ii) and (iv) only

Description : Human urine is usually acidic because (a) potassium and sodium exchange generates acidity (b) hydrogen ions are actively secreted into the filtrate (c) the sodium transporter exchanges one hydrogen ion for each sodium ion, in peritubular capillaries (d) excreted plasma proteins are acidic.

Last Answer : (b) hydrogen ions are actively secreted into the filtrate

Description : It is caused by hydroxide ions in the material ∙ A. visible light absorption ∙ B. infrared absorption ∙ C. ultraviolet absorption ∙ D. ion resonance absorption

Last Answer : D. ion resonance absorption

Description : Julie is going on an extended trip for three weeks. She lives in a remote area where there are frequent electrical power outages which can last up to three or four days. Julie has quite a bit of food ... power, while another house may have no power. She won?t be able to have a neighbor chec -Riddles

Last Answer : One thing Julie could do is freeze a tray of ice-cubes, and turn the tray of ice upside down in her freezer. When she comes home, she should check the tray. If the ice cubes are still in the ... clean out the freezer. She will have to make a judgment call if the ice-cubes are only slightly thawed.

Description : Who is jay gatsby's nearest neighbor in The Great Gatsby?

Last Answer : nick carraway

Description : Reabsorption of chloride ions from glomerular filtrate in kidney tubule occurs by

Last Answer : Reabsorption of chloride ions from glomerular filtrate in kidney tubule occurs by A. Active transport B. Diffusion C. Osmosis D. Brownian movement

Description : Assertion `:-` The blood transports carbondioxide comparatively easily. Reason `:-` During `CO_(2)` transport chloride ions diffuse from plasma into t

Last Answer : Assertion `:-` The blood transports carbondioxide comparatively easily. Reason `:-` During `CO_(2)` ... D. If both Assertion & Reason are false.

Description : A solution containing 2.675 g of `CoCl_(3).6NH_(3)` (molar mass `= 267.5 g mol^(-1)`) is passed through a cation exchanger. The chloride ions obtained

Last Answer : A solution containing 2.675 g of `CoCl_(3).6NH_(3)` (molar mass `= 267.5 g mol^(-1)`) is passed through a ... _(3)]` D. `[CoCl(NH_(3))_(5)]Cl_(2)`

Description : The volume (in `mL`) of `0.1M Ag NO_(3)` required for complete precipitation of chloride ions present in `30 mL` of `0.01M` solution of `[Cr(H_(2)O)_(

Last Answer : The volume (in `mL`) of `0.1M Ag NO_(3)` required for complete precipitation of chloride ions present ... Cl]Cl_(2)`, as silver chloride is close to:

Description : In the electrolysis of silver chloride, a charge of `4xx10^(5)` C is flowing through the electrolyte. Calculate the number of silver `(Ag^(+))` ions f

Last Answer : In the electrolysis of silver chloride, a charge of `4xx10^(5)` C is flowing through the electrolyte. ... silver `(Ag^(+))` ions flowing through it.