Please Log in or Register for more.


55 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Burning out of windings is due to short circuited capacitor.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


In dc machines, the armature windings are placed on the rotor because of the necessity for  (1) electromechanical energy conversion (2) generation of voltage (3) commutation (4) development of torque
Last Answer : 3  Commutation

Show More

292 views 2 answers







In a DC generator the windings of interpoles are connected :  (A) in series with main field winding, to create a pole,of same polarity as the main pole ahead in the direction of rotation.  ... winding, to create a pole of opposite polarity as the main pole ahead in the direction of rotation.
Last Answer : In a DC generator the windings of interpoles are connected :  in series with the armature winding, to create a pole of same polarity as the main pole ahead in the direction of rotation. 

Show More

123 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Compensating windings are used in D.C. generators to neutralise the cross-magnetising effect of the armature reaction.

Show More

151 views 1 answer







Is this a sign of mental illness or just a strategy on her part ?
Last Answer : answer:You're not overreacting, you are overly critical. You don't like that she tried to cremate it? What would you suggest she should have done? Dump it in the trash? Leave it out for the ... her dog. And two incidents of burning things over a ten year period is not a pattern or practice.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Inflammatory eye trouble. Help?
Last Answer : Maybe it’s time for a trip to the ER right now. You may have a scratch on your cornea. You don’t want to mess with your eyes. The longer you wait, the more chance you have for infection.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Does it ever burn when you take a sip of a soft drink?
Last Answer : This always happens to me, which is why I cannot drink carbonated beverages. I don’t know why, but I’ve never understood how people can chug a soda with all the bubbles still present. I have to drink it flat.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Electrical fault between two windings of same phase of a generator having double star winding can be detected by the following protection in a generator:
Last Answer : Electrical fault between two windings of same phase of a generator having double star winding can be detected by the following protection in a generator: inter turn fault protection

Show More

92 views 1 answer







An AC generator operating in parallel loses its excitation without tripping the circuit breaker. This will __________. A. not affect the faulty generator due to the compensation of the other generators B. ... between the armature and the bus D. cause high currents to be induced in the field windings
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The removal of paint from electrical equipment, such as generators, should be cautiously undertaken because ____________. A. the mechanical shock of paint removal lessens the dielectric strength ... phase windings frequently become isolated from each other due to dust interference at the terminals
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the effect of following on induction motors: (1) Voltage unbalance (2) Harmonic distortion
Last Answer : i) Effect of voltage unbalance: For three phase motors this leads to unequal currents in the three phase windings that result in unbalance in the fields produced due to which negative phase ... currents thereon). This leads to motor failures, lower life and improper torque speed characteristics. 

Show More

123 views 1 answer







Which statement out of the following is a wrong statement with regard to Induction motor? A) Auto-transformer starter is costlier to direct on line (DOL) starter B) DOL starter is used for ... Star delta starter connects the motor first in delta at the time of starting then in star for running
Last Answer : Which statement out of the following is a wrong statement with regard to Induction motor? A) Auto-transformer starter is costlier to direct on line (DOL) starter B) DOL starter is used for ... delta starter connects the motor first in delta at the time of starting then in star for running

Show More

159 views 1 answer







The stator of a 415V, 50 Hz, 4-pole slip ring Induction Motor is excited by rated frequency with slip rings open circuited. The rotor is made to rotate at a speed of 600 rpm in the opposite direction to the ... frequency of induced voltage across slip ring is A) 30 Hz B) 70 Hz C) 20 Hz D) 35 Hz
Last Answer : The stator of a 415V, 50 Hz, 4-pole slip ring Induction Motor is excited by rated frequency with slip rings open circuited. The rotor is made to rotate at a speed of 600 rpm in the opposite direction to the normal direction, The frequency of induced voltage across slip ring is 70 Hz

Show More

206 views 1 answer







Synchronous wattage of induction motor means: A) rotor input in watts B) stator input in watts C) combined stator and rotor input in watts D) shaft output in watts
Last Answer : Synchronous wattage of induction motor means: rotor input in watts 

Show More

877 views 1 answer







 Full load current of an Induction motor is 20 Ampere. The no-load current may be expected to be: A) 25 Ampere to 28 Ampere B) 15 Ampere to 18 Ampere C) 11 Ampere to 14 Ampere D) 6 Ampere to 10 Ampere
Last Answer : D

Show More

167 views 2 answers







The stator mmf and rotor mmf of a 3-phase induction motor (A) are equal (B) rotate with slip speed (C) are opposite but rotate with synchronous speed (D) rotate with the same rotor speed 
Last Answer : a

Show More

280 views 1 answer







The speed and torque of induction motors can be varied by which of the following means: 1) Stator voltage control 2) Rotor voltage control 3) Frequency control 4) All of these
Last Answer : All can off them can control speed and torque of induction motor.This is because  increased supply frequency increases synchronous speed  which will definetly affect torque and speed . .Both stator and rotor  voltage control are proportional to torque and slip.

Show More

205 views 1 answer







An 8 pole wound rotor induction motor operating on 60 Hz supply is driven at 1800 r.p.m. by a prime mover in the opposite direction of revolving magnetic field. The frequency of the rotor current is (a) 30 Hz (b) 60 Hz (c) 120 Hz (d) 180 Hz 
Last Answer : 30 Hz As the frequency of the rotor is given by  F= N*P/120 so from the above equation the frequency of the rotor current can be easily calculated  i.e. 1800×8/120=30 Hence the required value of rotor frequency is 30 Hz

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer







The rotor frequency for a 3-phase 6-pole, 1000 r.p.m. induction motor with a slip of 0.04 is (a) 2 Hz (b) 4 Hz (c) 6 Hz (d) 8 Hz  
Last Answer : 2hz is rotor frequency

Show More

1.2k views 1 answer







The maximum torque of an induction motor is 200 kg-m at a slip of 12%. The torque at 6% slip would be (a) 100 kg-m (b) 160 kg-m (c) 50 kg-m (d) 40 kg-m  

Show More

476 views 0 answers







A 6-pole, 50Hz, 3-φ induction motor is running at 950 r.p.m. and has Cu loss of 5kW. The rotor input is (a) 10 kW (b) 95 kW (c) 100 kW (d) 9.5 kW 
Last Answer : s=(Ns-N)/Ns =(1000-950)/1000=0.05.rotor cu.loss= s*rotor inputwe have rotor cu loss=5kWtherefore, rotor input= rotor cu.loss/s                              =5kW/0.05                              =100 kW

Show More

6.6k views 4 answers







The effect of increasing the length of air gap in an induction motor is to increase the (a) power factor (b) speed (c) magnetising current (d) air gap flux  

Show More

167 views 0 answers







The ratio of rotor output to rotor input in an induction motor is 0.96. The slip of the motor is (a) 0.04% (b) 4% (c) 6% (d) 12%
Last Answer : The ratio of rotor output to rotor input in an induction motor is 0.96. The slip of the motor is 4%

Show More

611 views 1 answer







An induction motor operating at 0.8 pf lagging is consuming 300 kW. A zero real power consuming synchronous motor is connected across the induction motor to raise the pf to 0.92 lagging. The reactive power drawn by the synchronous ... a. - 352 kVAR b. - 225 kVAR c. - 127.8 kVAR d. - 97.2 kVAR

Show More

93 views 0 answers







Induction generator is stable at a: 
Last Answer : Induction generator is stable at a: speed above synchronous speed

Show More

84 views 1 answer







A 3-phase delta connected squirrel cage induction motor when started with a DOL starter has a starting torque of 600 NM. Its starting torque when star delta starter is used:
Last Answer : A 3-phase delta connected squirrel cage induction motor when started with a DOL starter has a starting torque of 600 NM. Its starting torque when star delta starter is used: 200 NM

Show More

3.5k views 1 answer







In a 3-phase voltage source inverter used for speed control of induction motor, anti-parallel diodes are used across each switching device. The main purpose of diodes is to:
Last Answer : In a 3-phase voltage source inverter used for speed control of induction motor, anti-parallel diodes are used across each switching device. The main purpose of diodes is to: Allow the motor to return energy during regeneration

Show More

391 views 1 answer







A 3-phase induction motor is running at slip ‘s’. If its two supply leads are interchanged, then the operating slip at that instant will be:
Last Answer : A 3-phase induction motor is running at slip ‘s’. If its two supply leads are interchanged, then the operating slip at that instant will be: (2-s)

Show More

516 views 1 answer







If a 3-phase, 400V, 50Hz, 4 pole induction motor is running at a slip of 5% then the relative speed of rotor field with respect to stator filed is:
Last Answer : If a 3-phase, 400V, 50Hz, 4 pole induction motor is running at a slip of 5% then the relative speed of rotor field with respect to stator filed is: zero

Show More

855 views 1 answer







A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: (1) Slip frequency (2) Supply frequency (3) Frequency corresponding to rotor speed (4) Zero
Last Answer : A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: Slip frequency

Show More

2.2k views 1 answer







Deep bar rotor construction is used in three phase induction motors to mainly: (1) Control speed (2) Control power factor (3) Increase starting torque (4) None of these
Last Answer : Deep bar rotor construction is used in three phase induction motors to mainly: Increase starting torque

Show More

508 views 1 answer







in a three-phase induction motor, the rotor field runs at the following speed with respect to the stator structure: 
Last Answer : in a three-phase induction motor, the rotor field runs at the following speed with respect to the stator structure: At synchronous speed in the direction of stator field

Show More

437 views 1 answer







A single-phase induction motor with only the main winding excited would exhibit the following response at synchronous speed  (A) Rotor current is zero (B) Rotor current is non-zero and is ... and backward rotating fields are equal (D) Forward rotating field is more than the backward rotating field
Last Answer : A single-phase induction motor with only the main winding excited would exhibit the following response at synchronous speed  (A) Rotor current is zero (B) Rotor current is non-zero and is ... backward rotating fields are equal (D) Forward rotating field is more than the backward rotating field

Show More

1.2k views 1 answer







A 3-phase induction motor is driving a constant torque load at rated voltage and frequency. If both voltage and frequency are halved, following statements relate to the new condition if stator resistance, leakage reactance and core loss are ... (A) All (B) 1, 2 and 3 (C) 2, 3 and 4 (D) 1 and 4
Last Answer : A 3-phase induction motor is driving a constant torque load at rated voltage and frequency. If both voltage and frequency are halved, following statements relate to the new condition if stator resistance, leakage reactance and core loss are ... A) All (B) 1, 2 and 3 (C) 2, 3 and 4 (D) 1 and 4

Show More

224 views 1 answer







No-load test on a 3-phase induction motor was conducted at different supply voltage and a plot of input power versus voltage was drawn. This curve was extrapolated to intersect the y-axis. The intersection point ... ) Core loss (B) Stator copper loss (C) Stray load loss (D) Friction and windage loss
Last Answer : No-load test on a 3-phase induction motor was conducted at different supply voltage and a plot of input power versus voltage was drawn. This curve was extrapolated to intersect the y-axis. The intersection point yields Friction and windage loss

Show More

169 views 1 answer







A 400 V, 15 kW, 4-pole, 50 Hz, Y-connected induction motor has full load slip of 4%. The output torque of the machine at full load is  (A) 1.66 Nm (B) 95.50 Nm (C) 99.47 Nm (D) 624.73 Nm
Last Answer : A 400 V, 15 kW, 4-pole, 50 Hz, Y-connected induction motor has full load slip of 4%. The output torque of the machine at full load is 99.47 Nm

Show More

819 views 1 answer







The synchronous speed for the seventh space harmonic mmf wave of a 3-phase, 8-pole, 50 Hz induction machine is  (A) 107.14 rpm in forward direction (B) 107.14 rpm in reverse direction (C) 5250 rpm in forward direction (D) 5250 rpm in reverse direction
Last Answer : The synchronous speed for the seventh space harmonic mmf wave of a 3-phase, 8-pole, 50 Hz induction machine is 107.14 rpm in forward direction 

Show More

323 views 1 answer







The direction of rotation of a 3-phase induction motor is clockwise when it is supplied with 3-phase sinusoidal voltage having phase sequence A-B-C. For counter clockwise rotation of the motor, the phase sequence of the power supply should be  (A) B-C-A (B) C-A-B (C) A-C-B (D) B-C-A or C-A-B
Last Answer : The direction of rotation of a 3-phase induction motor is clockwise when it is supplied with 3-phase sinusoidal voltage having phase sequence A-B-C. For counter clockwise rotation of the motor, the phase sequence of the power supply should be  A-C-B 

Show More

589 views 1 answer







The type of single-phase induction motor having the highest power factor at full load is (A) shaded pole type (B) split-phase type (C) capacitor-start type (D) capacitor-run type
Last Answer : The type of single-phase induction motor having the highest power factor at full load is capacitor-run type

Show More

547 views 1 answer







In a single phase induction motor driving a fan load, the reason for having a high resistance rotor is to achieve (A) low starting torque (B) quick acceleration (C) high efficiency (D) reduced size
Last Answer : In a single phase induction motor driving a fan load, the reason for having a high resistance rotor is to achieve quick acceleration

Show More

381 views 1 answer







A three-phase cage induction motor is started by direct-on-line (DOL) switching at the rated voltage. If the starting current drawn is 6 times the full load current, and the full load slip is 4%, then ratio of the ... load torque is approximately equal to (A) 0.24 (B) 1.44 (C) 2.40 (D) 6.00
Last Answer : A three-phase cage induction motor is started by direct-on-line (DOL) switching at the rated voltage. If the starting current drawn is 6 times the full load current, and the full load slip is 4%, then ratio of the starting developed torque to the full load torque is approximately equal to 1.44

Show More

191 views 1 answer







Under no load condition, if the applied voltage to an induction motor is reduced from the rated voltage to half the rated value,  (A) the speed decreases and the stator current increases ... remain practically constant (D) there is negligible change in the speed but the stator current decreases

Show More

123 views 0 answers







The speed of a 4-pole induction motor is controlled by varying the supply frequency while maintaining the ratio of supply voltage to supply frequency (V/f ) constant. At rated frequency of 50 Hz and rated voltage of 400 V ... load torque is constant  (A) 882 rpm (B) 864 rpm (C) 840 rpm (D) 828 rpm
Last Answer : The speed of a 4-pole induction motor is controlled by varying the supply frequency while maintaining the ratio of supply voltage to supply frequency (V/f ) constant. At rated frequency of 50 Hz and rated voltage of 400 ... torque is constant  (A) 882 rpm (B) 864 rpm (C) 840 rpm (D) 828 rpm

Show More

234 views 1 answer







A three-phase squirrel cage induction motor has a starting torque of 150% and a maximum torque of 300% with respect to rated torque at rated voltage and rated frequency. Neglect the stator resistance and rotational losses. The ... maximum torque is  (A) 13.48% (B) 16.42% (C) 18.92% (D) 26.79%
Last Answer : A three-phase squirrel cage induction motor has a starting torque of 150% and a maximum torque of 300% with respect to rated torque at rated voltage and rated frequency. Neglect the stator resistance and rotational losses. The value of slip for maximum torque is 26.79%

Show More

486 views 1 answer







The slip of an induction motor normally does not depend on  (A) rotor speed (B) synchronous speed (C) shaft torque (D) core-loss component
Last Answer : The slip of an induction motor normally does not depend on core-loss component

Show More

352 views 1 answer







A 4-pole induction motor, supplied by a slightly unbalanced three-phase 50 Hz source, is rotating at 1440 rpm. The electrical frequency in Hz of the induced negative sequence current in the rotor is  (A) 100 (B) 98 (C) 52 (D) 48
Last Answer : A 4-pole induction motor, supplied by a slightly unbalanced three-phase 50 Hz source, is rotating at 1440 rpm. The electrical frequency in Hz of the induced negative sequence current in the rotor is 98 

Show More

219 views 1 answer







Leakage flux in an induction motor is  (A) flux that leaks through the machine (B) flux that links both stator and rotor windings (C) flux that links none of the windings (D) flux that links the stator winding or the rotor winding but not both
Last Answer : Leakage flux in an induction motor is  flux that links the stator winding or the rotor winding but not both

Show More

282 views 1 answer







An induction motor having full load torque of 60 Nm when delta connected develops a starting torque of 120 Nm. For the same supply voltage if the motor is changed to star connection, the starting torque developed will be  A) 40 Nm B) 60 Nm C) 90 Nm D) 120 Nm
Last Answer : An induction motor having full load torque of 60 Nm when delta connected develops a starting torque of 120 Nm. For the same supply voltage if the motor is changed to star connection, the starting torque developed will be 40 Nm

Show More

2.7k views 1 answer







When the supply voltage to an induction motor is reduced by 10%, the maximum torque will decrease by about  A) 5% B) 10% C) 20% D) 40%
Last Answer : When the supply voltage to an induction motor is reduced by 10%, the maximum torque will decrease by about 20%

Show More

195 views 1 answer







For a single phase capacitor start induction motor, which of the following statements is valid?  A) The capacitor is used for power factor improvement B) The direction of rotation can be ... rotation cannot be changed D) The direction of rotation can be changed by interchanging the supply terminals
Last Answer : For a single phase capacitor start induction motor, which of the following statements is valid?  A) The capacitor is used for power factor improvement B) The direction of rotation can be ... cannot be changed D) The direction of rotation can be changed by interchanging the supply terminals

Show More

441 views 1 answer







The frequency (fr) of the rotor current in an induction motor is given by the expression (s = slip, f = supply frequency)
Last Answer : The frequency (fr) of the rotor current in an induction motor is given by the expression fr = (s. f ) (s = slip, f = supply frequency)

Show More

282 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨