Please Log in or Register for more.


62 views

1 Answer

Answer :

In a commutator mica is harder than copper.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : To avoid formation of grooves in the commutator of a D.C. machine the brushes of opposite polarity should track each other.

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer








Last Answer : The number of brushes in a commutator depends on amount of current to be collected.

Show More

158 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The insulating material used between the commutator segments is normally mica.

Show More

268 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The material for commutator brushes is generally carbon.

Show More

151 views 1 answer







State the function of commutator in DC generator and name the material used for commutator.
Last Answer : Function of Commutator: Commutator converts AC induced in armature winding into DC for external load. Material: i) Commutator segments are made up of Copper. ii) Commutator segments are insulated from each other by Mica.

Show More

257 views 1 answer







The function of a brush and commutator arrangement in a dc motor is to  (1) produce unidirectional torque (2) produce unidirectional current in the armature (3) help in changing the direction of rotation of the armature (4) reduce sparking
Last Answer : The function of a brush and commutator arrangement in a dc motor is to produce unidirectional torque

Show More

2.5k views 1 answer







Which of the following does not have a commutator? A) Dynamo B) Induction motor C) Universal motor D) None of these
Last Answer : Which of the following does not have a commutator? A) Dynamo B) Induction motor C) Universal motor D) None of these

Show More

329 views 1 answer







Number of commutator bars for a 4-pole, 2-layer, DC lap winding with 24 slots and one conductor per layer is (A) 48 (B) 24 (C) 192 (D) 96
Last Answer : Number of commutator bars for a 4-pole, 2-layer, DC lap winding with 24 slots and one conductor per layer is 24

Show More

2.0k views 1 answer








Last Answer : Sparking at the commutator of a D.C. motor may result in damage to commutator segments, damage to commutator insulation, increased power consumption.

Show More

228 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In a A.C. series motor armature coils are usually connected to commutator through resistance.

Show More

161 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In case of D.C. machine winding, number of commutator segments is equal to number of armature coils.

Show More

665 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In D.C. generators, the brushes on commutator remain in contact with conductors which lie under interpolar region.

Show More

223 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The commutator segments are connected to the armature conductors by means of copper lugs.

Show More

202 views 1 answer







Due to which of the following factors the brush wear rate is altered ? (a) Speed of the machine (b) Contact pressure (c) Surface conditions of brush and commutator (d) Excessive sparking (e) All of the above
Last Answer : Ans: E

Show More

0 views 1 answer







As shown in the illustration, part 'X' of the diagram is known as a/an _____________. EL-0052 A. commutator B. interpole C. starting pole D. auxiliary pole
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The most practical method used for resurfacing a ship's service motor commutator is to _____________. A. turn it down in the ship's lathe B. use a grinding rig C. use a hand stone D. burnish it with commutator stones
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

0 views 1 answer







If only one brush on a commutator is sparking excessively, you should look for _____________. A. a high commutator bar B. copper imbedded in the brush C. a loose commutator bar D. flux in the commutating zone
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Etched or burned bands on the contact faces of the brushes in a direct current generator can be caused by ____________. A. high mica segments B. copper drag on the commutator C. brushes improperly positioned D. copper embedded in the brushes
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the diagrams shown in the illustration depicts the proper method of aligning brushes on a commutator? EL-0057 A. A B. B C. C D. D
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Uneven wear of the commutator surface on a direct current propulsion motor can be caused by _____________. A. rapid change in load B. excessive operation at light load C. incorrect brush staggering D. unequal pole spacing
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Brushes in a generator must be positioned in the neutral plane to avoid sparking between the brushes and the _____________. A. yoke B. armature windings C. field pole windings D. commutator
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the listed colors properly describes a DC motor commutator when correct commutation is taking place? A. Shiny blue B. Burnished green C. Brick red D. Chocolate brown
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following is a characteristic of fractional horsepower repulsion start motors? A. They start with a rotating stator field. B. The short circuiting ring is removed from the commutator while ... brushes are removed from the commutator while starting. D. They have a low starting torque.
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Sparking at the brushes of a running motor could be an indication of _____________. A. normal operation B. a dirty commutator C. increased brush capacity D. water vapor absorption
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the listed conditions might contribute to very rapid wearing of a DC machine's commutator bars? A. A grounded commutator bar B. Using improper carbon brushes C. Aligning the front and rear mica V-rings improperly D. An open circuit in the armature
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A short in the shunt field of a DC motor is best located by _____________. A. visual inspection of the commutator B. applying AC voltage to each field coil and measuring the voltage drop across ... using a growler and hacksaw blade D. isolating each coil from the others and using a megohmmeter
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







An open in the armature of a DC motor is suspected, but is not found by visual inspection of the commutator. The next step in troubleshooting this problem is to ________________. A. conduct a ... windings C. conduct an insulation resistance test of the armature D. test the commutator for a ground
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

5 views 1 answer







If a D.C. motor hums, but does not run when energized, which of the listed conditions could exist? A. Incorrect lead connections B. Incorrect brush setting C. A dirty commutator D. All of the above are correct.
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The most effective method of locating a loose commutator bar in a D.C. motor is by _____________. A. visual inspection B. jiggling each by hand C. sounding each bar with a light weight hammer D. checking with a calibrated torque wrench
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the listed conditions will occur if dirt and grease are allowed to accumulate between the commutator segments of a motor? A. A partial short circuit. B. A dead short circuit. C. Misalignment of the motor shaft. D. Overspeeding of the motor.
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







In the illustrated test, if the lamp fails to light on any of the three windings then _________. EL-0027 A. all three windings are grounded and the motor should be sent out for repair B. ... the motor controller and the controller should be checked D. the test should be redone at a higher voltage
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A flickering ground detection lamp on a DC system would indicate a _____________. A. multiple-ground condition in the distribution system B. ground in an armature coil of an operating machine C. ground in a motor accompanied with a short D. short between two adjacent bars of the generator commutator
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







D.C. motor brush adjustment includes attention to _________. A. angle with the commutator and clearance within the holder B. brush length and pigtail tightness C. grade of material and surface dirt conditions D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In addition to undercutting the mica, proper maintenance of a D.C. motor's commutator includes _______________. A. side-cutting the copper segments and insulating the slots B. coating the copper surface with light machine ... in an oven at a maximum of 95°C for not over 8 hours D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







For routine cleaning of a commutator, you should apply _____________. A. course sandpaper in a slow back and forth motion across the commutator slots B. an emery cloth parallel to the axis of the machine C. a canvas wiper to the machine while running D. cotton swabs between the commutator bars
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Which of the listed faults cannot be eliminated, EXCEPT by turning or grinding a commutator with a rigidly supported tool? A. Sparking brushes B. Eccentricity C. High mica D. Blackened commutator
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







All of the following items can be used in the maintenance of a D.C. propulsion motor's commutator EXCEPT _______________. A. a canvas wiper B. safety solvent C. abrasive dressing stones D. sandpaper
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Temporary repairs to an open DC propulsion armature coil can be made by _____________. A. connecting the coil ends directly to a pair of negative brushes B. disconnecting coil ends, insulating ... C. grounding the coil ends and short circuiting the commutator bar D. removing the sparking brushes
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







In general, D.C. propulsion motor brush sparking can be caused by _______________. A. incorrect brush grade, pressure or position B. a concentric commutator C. a dark chocolate colored commutator D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

5 views 1 answer







In D.C. motor construction, the armature coils' ends are _______________. A. soldered to the commutator bar risers B. imbedded into core slots C. crimped together with brush pigtails D. spliced with the field windings
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

0 views 1 answer







An important factor in reducing D.C. motor commutator wear is _______________. A. keeping the ambient humidity as low as possible B. ensuring a very low brush current density C. establishing the copper oxide surface film D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Basic electrical motor action depends on _______________. A. a conductor rotated within a magnetic field B. a current carrying conductor placed in a magnetic field C. the relative force of the commutator and commutating poles D. the relative force of the armature and interpoles
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The function of the commutator in a DC motor is to ________. A. reverse the flow of current through the armature B. reverse the flow of current in the field poles C. reduce the reluctance of the magnetic path through the motor D. shift the neutral running plane of the brushes to prevent sparking
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A shunt-wound DC generator is one in which the shunt field windings are in parallel with the _____________. A. commutator B. brushes C. armature D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which of the following components are used to convert alternating current produced in the generator windings to direct current? A. Armature and equalizer B. Commutator and brushes C. Rotor and interpoles D. Field and exciter
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

11 views 1 answer







A generator has been exposed to water and is being checked for its safe operation. Therefore, it is necessary to _______________. A. check for shorted coils with a growler B. take moisture readings with a ... a megger D. ground the commutator, or slip rings and run it at half load for 12 hours
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The purpose of the commutator and brushes on a DC generator is to _____________. A. transfer generated direct current voltage from the armature to the line B. convert the alternating voltage ... contact method to excite the field D. reduce sparking between the armature and the carbon brushes
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







To effectively clean a commutator in good physical condition, you should use ____________. A. trichloride ethylene B. kerosene C. a canvas wiper D. a commutator stone
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the listed procedures should be carried out to prevent moisture damage to electrical apparatus during extended periods of idleness? A. Fill the motor housing with CO2 to inert the space. B. Strap ... C. Place heat lamps in the motor housings. D. Cover the equipment with a canvas tarpaulin.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer







In an AC generator, direct current from a separate source is passed through the windings of the rotor _____________. A. by means of slip rings and brushes B. by means of a commutator C. by means of rotating bar magnet D. to minimize the danger of arc over
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

14 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨