Please Log in or Register for more.


77 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Equilizer rings are required in case armature is lap wound.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : Number of tappings for each equilizer ring is equal to number of pole pairs.

Show More

69 views 1 answer







Enlist the luminaries used in factory lighting and lux level required in various areas.
Last Answer : Area Luminaries Lux level Office building Fluorescent tube, LED, CFL 500 lux Testing centre Fluorescent tube, LED, CFL 400 to 500 lux Workshop/work place Halogen ... , LED, CFL, Projector lamp, filament lamp, Halogen Lamp, Metal Halide lamp etc Above 600 Lux

Show More

126 views 1 answer







 The number of loop equations required to completely analysing a network comprising of 8 independent branches and 6 nodes including the reference node shall be A) 3 B) 2 C) 4 D) 5 
Last Answer :  The number of loop equations required to completely analysing a network comprising of 8 independent branches and 6 nodes including the reference node shall be 3 

Show More

158 views 1 answer







Provision for the expansion in the engine piston rings

Show More

1 view 0 answers







How To Make Lacy Napkin Rings
Last Answer : These are fast, fun, inexpensive and charming. Use them with cloth or paper napkins to dress up your everyday table, to celebrate special occasions or to make seasonal decorations. Materials 1/2 yd 1/2″ lace ... hot glue the seam. Hot glue lace or ribbon on edges and flowers and/or jewels on top.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







How to Clean Bathtub Rings
Last Answer : How to Clean Bathtub Rings Bathtub rings are a particular kind of dirt in your bathtub that can really make it look nasty. A bathtub ring is a ring of scum and dirt that forms around the edges of ... , switch to a non-soap wash. Baby wash and shower gel are two great alternatives to soap bars.

Show More

8 views 1 answer







How to Blow Smoke Rings ?
Last Answer : How to Blow Smoke Rings Most regular smokers just puff out smoke in a non-impressive way, but if you're a show off, one trick you can do is make smoke rings. It's cool and attention-grabbing, so if you're ... you blow. Soon, they be ohh-ing and ahh-ing, and will beg you to show them how to do it!

Show More

2 views 1 answer







State the function of following parts in Induction motor. (i) Stator (ii) Slip rings
Last Answer : Name of part Function Stator 1) Stator frame supports the core, terminal box and protects the inner parts. 2) Stator core houses stator winding. 3) Stator winding ... ) Provides facility to connect external resistance to rotor circuit through brushes for starting and control.

Show More

221 views 1 answer







What is a the differance between a purity ring and a promise ring?
Last Answer : Why not ask him instead of us.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Are tungsten carbide prices going up?
Last Answer : I use tungsten carbide burrs on my rotary grinder and they have not changed in price in the last couple of years. I didn’t know they made jewelry out of tc, is it pretty?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What's a promise ring? Is it like a purity ring?
Last Answer : answer:A promise ring is a ring that is indicative of a serious promise made to oneself or another. It may be given to a romantic partner to signify a commitment to a monogamous relationship, ... //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Purity_ring -- So no, they hold different values but have similar objectives.

Show More

1 view 1 answer








Last Answer : If  equalising bar is connected to the 2 DC generators  the current will be equal in 2 generators irrespective of parallel connection so that we connect equaliser bar

Show More

166 views 2 answers







A 8-pole, DC generator has a simplex wave-wound armature containing 32 coils of 6 turns each. Its flux per pole is 0.06 Wb. The machine is running at 250 rpm. The induced armature voltage is  (A) 96 V (B) 192 V (C) 384 V (D) 768 V
Last Answer : A 8-pole, DC generator has a simplex wave-wound armature containing 32 coils of 6 turns each. Its flux per pole is 0.06 Wb. The machine is running at 250 rpm. The induced armature voltage is 384 V

Show More

758 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Armature reaction in a generator results in demagnetisation of leading pole tip and magnetisation of trailing pole tip.

Show More

217 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In a separately excited generator supplying rated load the armature reaction is always present.

Show More

137 views 1 answer







A sinusoidal voltage of 5 Hz is applied to the field of a shunt generator. The armature voltage wave?
Last Answer : A sinusoidal voltage of 5 Hz is applied to the field of a shunt generator. The armature voltage wave will be of 5 Hz.

Show More

178 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Armature coil is short circuited by brushes when it lies along neutral axis.

Show More

189 views 1 answer







The e.m.f. induced in the armature of a shunt generator is 600 V. The armature resistance is 0.1 ohm. If the armature current is 200 A, the terminal voltage will be?
Last Answer : The e.m.f. induced in the armature of a shunt generator is 600 V. The armature resistance is 0.1 ohm. If the armature current is 200 A, the terminal voltage will be 580 V.

Show More

669 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Open circuited armature coil of a D.C. machine is identified by the scarring of the commutator segment to which open circuited coil is connected and indicated by a spark completely around the commutator.

Show More

160 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The armature core of a D.C. generator is usually made of silicon steel.

Show More

153 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The demagnetising component of armature reaction in a D.C. generator reduces generator e.m.f.

Show More

123 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Armature reaction of an unsaturated D.C. machine is crossmagnetising.

Show More

353 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In D.C. generators, current to the external circuit from armature is given through commutator commutator.

Show More

254 views 1 answer







For a D.C. generator when the number of poles and the number of armature conductors is fixed, then which winding will give the higher e.m.f. ?
Last Answer : Wave winding

Show More

142 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The commutator segments are connected to the armature conductors by means of copper lugs.

Show More

202 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The resistance of armature winding depends on length of conductor, cross-sectional area of the conductor, number of conductors.

Show More

212 views 1 answer













Ina synchronous modem, the receive equilizer is known as a. adaptive equilizer b. impariment equilizer c. statistical equilizer d. compromise equilizer
Last Answer : adaptive equilizer

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The receive equilizer reduces delay distortions using a a. tapped delay lines b. gearshift c. descrambler d. difference engine

Show More

1 view 0 answers







In a synchronous modem, the digital-to-analog converter transmits signal to the a. equilizer b. modulator c. demodulator d. terminal e. none of aobve
Last Answer : equilizer

Show More

4 views 1 answer







An AC generator operating in parallel loses its excitation without tripping the circuit breaker. This will __________. A. not affect the faulty generator due to the compensation of the other generators B. ... between the armature and the bus D. cause high currents to be induced in the field windings
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Which of the listed conditions might contribute to very rapid wearing of a DC machine's commutator bars? A. A grounded commutator bar B. Using improper carbon brushes C. Aligning the front and rear mica V-rings improperly D. An open circuit in the armature
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following statements is true concerning all three-phase alternators? A. Each has three separate but identical armature windings acted on by one system of rotating magnets. B. Each has one ... The three phases always provide power to the load through three sets of slip rings and brushes.
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

9 views 1 answer







In an induction motor, rotor currents are circulated in the rotor by _____________. A. slip rings and brushes B. an armature and brushes C. inductive reaction of the rotating stator field D. external variable resistors
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Why shading rings provided in armature core of ac contactor. Why not for dc contactor? 
Last Answer : Because the force developed is not steady in ac therefore contacts will chatter but if shading ring is used force developed becomes steady due to splitting of phases of flux, therefore contacts becomes bounce free and humming sound reduces.  

Show More

7 views 1 answer







In D.C. generators, current to the external circuit from armature is given through (a) commutator (b) solid connection (c) slip rings (d) none of above
Last Answer : Ans: a

Show More

31 views 1 answer







Which of the following are the parts of a DC generator that convert the AC in the armature to DC in the external circuit. Are these parts the: w) field poles x) slip rings and the brushes y) commutator and the brushes z) armature and the core
Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- COMMUTATOR AND THE BRUSHES

Show More

45 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In case of a flat compounded generator voltage remains constant irrespective of the load.

Show More

103 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In a D.C. generator in case the resistance of the field winding is increased, then output voltage will decrease.

Show More

251 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In the case of lap winding resultant pitch is difference of front and back pitches.

Show More

122 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In case of D.C. machine winding, number of commutator segments is equal to number of armature coils.

Show More

665 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In case of a 4-pole D.C. generator provided with a two layer lap winding with sixteen coils, the pole pitch will be 8.

Show More

258 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In case of D.C. machines, mechanical losses are primary function of speed.

Show More

501 views 1 answer







The purpose of a motor undervoltage protection device is to _____________. A. prevent high armature current when power is restored B. start the motor at a very low voltage C. trip the load off the motor in case of fire D. protect personnel from low voltage shocks
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The purpose of resistor bank 'R1-R5' in the winch circuit shown in the illustration is to ______________. EL-0102 A. limit armature current in lower and 'series field' current in hoist to ... required speeds D. regulate the strength of the brake solenoid 'B1-B2' in both directions of operation
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







If we have 30kva, 250 kva, 300kva d.g set than how many earthing we do? 
Last Answer : We should have two distinct earthing for neautral earthing and two for Body earthing.To achieve minimal resistance neautral earthpit should be connected in parallel.similarly body earthing too.

Show More

209 views 2 answers







If a self excited d.c. generator after being installed, fails to build up voltage on its first trial run, the first thing to do is (a) reverse the field winding connections (b) increase the field resistance (c) decrease the speed of prime mover (d) increase the speed of prime mover  

Show More

154 views 0 answers







A cumulatively compounded d.c. generator is supplying 20 A at 200 V. If the series field winding is short circuited, the terminal voltage will (a) remain unaltered (b) rise to 220 V (c) shoot up to a very high value (d) become less than 200 V 

Show More

127 views 0 answers







The voltage built-up process of a d.c. generator is  1. difficult 2. delayed 3. cumulative 4. Infinite 
Last Answer : The voltage built-up process of a d.c. generator is cumulative 

Show More

2.5k views 1 answer







for the voltage built-up a self-excited D.C. generator, which of the following is not an essential condition.  1.there must be some residual flux  2.field winding mmf must aid the residual ... 3.total field circuit resistance must be less than t critical value  4.armature speed must be very high
Last Answer : for the voltage built-up a self-excited D.C. generator, which of the following is not an essential condition.  1.there must be some residual flux  2.field winding mmf must aid the ... .total field circuit resistance must be less than t critical value  4.armature speed must be very high

Show More

659 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨