Please Log in or Register for more.


116 views

1 Answer

Answer :

For a D.C. machines laboratory following type of D.C. supply will be suitable induction motor D.C. generator set.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : Satisfactory commutation of D.C. machines requires brushes should be of proper grade and size, brushes should smoothly run in the holders, smooth, concentric commutator properly undercut.

Show More

107 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Brushes of D.C. machines are made of carbon.

Show More

87 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The purpose of retardation test on D.C. shunt machines is to find out stray losses.

Show More

75 views 1 answer







What type of motor is used for drilling machines?
Last Answer : universal motor also used in Handheld power tools, blowers, blenders, vacuum cleaners, polishers and kitchen appliances.universal motor is defined as a motor which may be operated either on direct or single phase AC supply at approximately the same speed and output

Show More

111 views 1 answer







Are we losing control over our life to machines?
Last Answer : That is up to you. You can or you can decide to not.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Heat Transfer Machines
Last Answer : Heat transfer machines are just the thing you need in order to do heat transfers on your clothing or whatever surface you want to decorate. In order for you to stick designs and precious stones on porous and ... is best. This will also give you an idea of what kind of designs you can choose from.

Show More

13 views 1 answer













The inertia constants of two groups of machines which do not swing together are M1 and M2. The equivalent inertia constant of the system is
Last Answer : The inertia constants of two groups of machines which do not swing together are M1 and M2. The equivalent inertia constant of the system is M1M2/M1+M2

Show More

1.5k views 1 answer







In dc machines, the armature windings are placed on the rotor because of the necessity for  (1) electromechanical energy conversion (2) generation of voltage (3) commutation (4) development of torque
Last Answer : 3  Commutation

Show More

291 views 2 answers







For protection of rotating machines against lightning surges _______ is used.  (1) lightning arrester (2) capacitor (3) combination of lightning arrester and capacitor (4) lightning conductor and arrester
Last Answer : For protection of rotating machines against lightning surges combination of lightning arrester and capacitor is used. 

Show More

4.5k views 1 answer







Laminated cores, in electrical machines, are used to reduce?
Last Answer : Laminated cores, in electrical machines, are used to reduce eddy current loss.

Show More

104 views 1 answer







Silicon steel is used in electrical machines because it has?
Last Answer : Silicon steel is used in electrical machines because it has low hysteresis loss.

Show More

403 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Hopkinson's test on D.C. machines is conducted at full-load.

Show More

99 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In D.C. machines the residual magnetism is of the order of 2 to 3 percent.

Show More

502 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In D.C. machines fractional pitch winding is used to reduce the sparking.

Show More

355 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The speed control of universal motor used for sewing machines is by varying the resistance.

Show More

105 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Exciters of synchronous machines are d.c. shunt machines.

Show More

85 views 1 answer







Losses which occur in rotating electric machines and do not occur in transformers are?
Last Answer : Friction losses windage losses 

Show More

208 views 2 answers







Compare core type transformer and shell type transformer on the following parameters. (i) Types of winding used, (ii) Application
Last Answer : Ans:

Show More

52 views 1 answer







Can anyone in the office machine business explain how click charges work?
Last Answer : can you give more specifics? Typically the contract would include a certain amt. of impressions (clicks) then any after that would be at a lesser rate.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







a dc generator has a terminal voltage of 250V and an induced voltage of 262V when the generator is loaded. the brush drop is 1volt per brush and the armature resistance is 0.03 ohm ... reaction and determine the following: the load current the power of the load the percentage voltage regulation.

Show More

13 views 0 answers







State any two applications of single phase autotransformer.
Last Answer : Applications of single phase auto transformers: 1) Give small boost to distribution cable to correct the voltage drop. 2) As auto transformer starter for induction motors. 3) As furnace supply ... . 5) In control equipment for single phase locomotives. 6) As dimmer in lighting circuits.

Show More

52 views 1 answer







State any two conditions for parallel operation of 3-phase transformer.
Last Answer : Conditions for Parallel operation of 3 phase transformer 1) Voltage ratings of both the transformers must be identical. 2) Percentage or p.u. impedance should be equal in magnitude. 3) X/R ratio ... between primary & secondary voltages must be same. 6) Phase sequence on both sides must be same.

Show More

50 views 1 answer







Define transformation ratio in terms of current and voltage.
Last Answer : (i) Transformation Ratio (K) is defined as the ratio of the primary current to the secondary current.  (ii) Transformation Ratio (K) is defined as the ratio of the secondary voltage to the primary voltage.

Show More

41 views 1 answer







Define: (i) Commercial efficiency of a transformer and  (ii) All day efficiency of a transformer.
Last Answer : (i) Commercial Efficiency : It is the ratio of output power in watt to the input power in watt. (ii) All day efficiency of a transformer: It is the ratio of output energy in kWh to the input energy in kWh in the 24 hours of the day

Show More

135 views 1 answer







A 50 KVA transformer has iron loss 2 kW on full load. Calculate its iron loss at 75% of full load.
Last Answer : Iron loss is dependent on voltage and independent of load. Hence iron loss at 75% of Load = Iron loss at full load = 2 kW

Show More

104 views 1 answer







State any four properties of Ideal transformer.
Last Answer : Properties of Ideal transformer: 1) No losses (iron and copper losses), hence no temperature rise. 2) No magnetic leakage i.e (Coefficient of coupling between primary and secondary windings is unity) 3) Zero winding ... drop i.e. E1 = V1, E2 = V2 5) Efficiency 100 %. 6) Regulation 0 %.

Show More

34 views 1 answer







Draw the connection diagram of long shunt differential D.C. compound generator.
Last Answer : Ans:

Show More

21 views 1 answer







List any four advantages and two disadvantages of 3 phase induction motor.
Last Answer : Advantages of 3 phase induction motor: 1) Simple in construction. 2) Economical in cost. 3) Requires very less maintenance. 4) High efficiency. 5) Low maintenace cost. 6) Self starting. 7 ... operated below its full load capacity. 6) It takes a large current from line at instant of starting.

Show More

617 views 1 answer







Explain how in a 3 phase induction motor to a rotating magnetic field is developed. 
Last Answer : Production of Rotating Magnetic Field in Three-phase Induction Motor: In three-phase induction motor, the three-phase stator windings are displaced in space by 120° and their three-phase currents are displaced ... time by 120°. Such fluxes give rise to the resultant rotating magnetic field.

Show More

245 views 1 answer







 Analyze the differences of FOC and DTC. The switching frequency of FOC is 1.3 kHz and the average switching frequency of DTC is the same.

Show More

169 views 0 answers







Can you guys explain the advantages of frequency converter against the star delta or soft starter?
Last Answer : ¬Soft starters  A soft starter is, as you would expect, a device which ensures a soft starting of a motor. A softstarter has different characteristics to the other starting ... at rated current from zero to full speed. Frequency converters are becoming cheaper all the time.

Show More

377 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The efficiency of transformer is Greater than electrical Machine because there is no rotational losses in transformer and there is no air gap losses in transformer so losses is less in transformer compare to electrical machine so efficiency is higher in case of transformer.

Show More

135 views 3 answers








Last Answer : In case of D.C. machines, mechanical losses are primary function of speed.

Show More

499 views 1 answer







Cost incurred towards __________ in a chemical plant is a component of the utilities cost. (A) Water supply (B) Running a control laboratory (C) Property protection (D) Medical services
Last Answer : (A) Water supply

Show More

2 views 1 answer







By programmable machine we mean A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different tasks with suitable programs
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following alloy steels has the energy saving properties making it suitable for use in electrical machines? (A) Silicon steel (B) Chromium steel (C) Molybdenum steel (D) None of these
Last Answer : (A) Silicon steel

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Dynamic vibration absorber is suitable for A varying speed machines B constant speed machines C Zero speed range machines D None of the mentioned
Last Answer : B constant speed machines

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Dynamic vibration absorber is suitable for A. Constant speed machines B. Varying speed machines C. Zero speed range machines D. None of the above
Last Answer : A. Constant speed machines

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Most suitable basis for apportioning insurance of machine would be: (a) Floor Area (b) Value of Machines (c) No. of Workers (d) No. of Machines
Last Answer : (b) Value of Machines

Show More

32 views 1 answer







Purpose of hydraulic accumulator is to (A) Ensure intermittent supply of hydraulic pressure (B) Increase the pressure and store/ accumulate it (C) Accumulate pressure to increase force (D) Generate high pressure to operate hydraulic machines like cranes, lifts, presses etc
Last Answer : (D) Generate high pressure to operate hydraulic machines like cranes, lifts, presses etc

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A supercharger is used in the engines of earthmoving machines at higher altitudes because (a) The ambient atmospheric pressure is less at higher altitudes (b) Four-cycle engines depend on the suction ... rugged enough for higher altitude (d) The ambient temperature is less as the altitude is higher
Last Answer : (a) The ambient atmospheric pressure is less at higher altitudes

Show More

17 views 1 answer







Suppose the inventory manager at Hotpoint intends to lower stockout costs. Which of the following is considered a stockout cost that the manager at Hotpoint might address? A)Price of washing ... to short supply of dishwashers C)Order -processing expenses D)Expenses of backordering small appliances
Last Answer : B)Sales lost due to short supply of dishwashers

Show More

5 views 1 answer







If we have 30kva, 250 kva, 300kva d.g set than how many earthing we do? 
Last Answer : We should have two distinct earthing for neautral earthing and two for Body earthing.To achieve minimal resistance neautral earthpit should be connected in parallel.similarly body earthing too.

Show More

209 views 2 answers







If a self excited d.c. generator after being installed, fails to build up voltage on its first trial run, the first thing to do is (a) reverse the field winding connections (b) increase the field resistance (c) decrease the speed of prime mover (d) increase the speed of prime mover  

Show More

154 views 0 answers







A cumulatively compounded d.c. generator is supplying 20 A at 200 V. If the series field winding is short circuited, the terminal voltage will (a) remain unaltered (b) rise to 220 V (c) shoot up to a very high value (d) become less than 200 V 

Show More

126 views 0 answers







A 8-pole, DC generator has a simplex wave-wound armature containing 32 coils of 6 turns each. Its flux per pole is 0.06 Wb. The machine is running at 250 rpm. The induced armature voltage is  (A) 96 V (B) 192 V (C) 384 V (D) 768 V
Last Answer : A 8-pole, DC generator has a simplex wave-wound armature containing 32 coils of 6 turns each. Its flux per pole is 0.06 Wb. The machine is running at 250 rpm. The induced armature voltage is 384 V

Show More

757 views 1 answer







The voltage built-up process of a d.c. generator is  1. difficult 2. delayed 3. cumulative 4. Infinite 
Last Answer : The voltage built-up process of a d.c. generator is cumulative 

Show More

2.5k views 1 answer







for the voltage built-up a self-excited D.C. generator, which of the following is not an essential condition.  1.there must be some residual flux  2.field winding mmf must aid the residual ... 3.total field circuit resistance must be less than t critical value  4.armature speed must be very high
Last Answer : for the voltage built-up a self-excited D.C. generator, which of the following is not an essential condition.  1.there must be some residual flux  2.field winding mmf must aid the ... .total field circuit resistance must be less than t critical value  4.armature speed must be very high

Show More

659 views 1 answer







The slight curvature at the lower end of the O.C.C. of a self-excited dc generator is due to  1. residual pole flux 2. high armature speed 3.magnetic inertia 4. high field circuit resistance
Last Answer : The slight curvature at the lower end of the O.C.C. of a self-excited dc generator is due to magnetic inertia

Show More

509 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨