Compare the annual growth rate of 

1.IC capacity

2.Designer productivity.

1 Answer

Answer :

Compare the annual growth rate of 
1.IC capacity
2.Designer productivity.

image

Related questions

Description : List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.

Last Answer : Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

Description : If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year. 1.2030 2.2050

Last Answer : If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year.1.20302.2050

Description : what are different three main IC Technologies? discuss the advantages of each of them.

Last Answer : The three different IC technologies are 1.Full custom VLSI2.Semi-custom ASIC3.Programmable Logic Devices (PLD)The advantages of each of them are as follows :1. Full custom VLSIAll ... Logic devices are available instantly.In PLD there is not customised logic cell or mask layer.

Description : The inherent capacity of soil to provide essential chemical elements for the growth of plants is termed as – a. Soil Productivity b. Soil Fertility c. Soil capacity d. Soil flexibility e. Soil Utility

Last Answer : b. Soil Fertility

Last Answer : The scheduler is very important in Real-Time Operating System (RTOS). Selection of tasks for execution is provided by the scheduler. Which task to execute when it is provided by the ... . Non-preemptive scheduling is simple.Preemptive scheduling is flexible while non-preemptive scheduling is rigid.

Description : Which one of the following ecosystem types has the highest annual net primary productivity

Last Answer : Which one of the following ecosystem types has the highest annual net primary productivity ... Tropical deciduous forest D. Temperate evergreen forest

Description : Which one of the following ecosystem types has the highest annual net primary productivity? (a) Tropical deciduous forest (b) Temperate evergreen forest (c) Temperate deciduous forest (d) Tropical rainforest

Last Answer : (d) Tropical rainforest

Description : Which one of the following ecosystem types has the highest annual net primary productivity? (a) Tropical deciduous forest (b) Temperate evergreen forest (c) Temperate deciduous forest (d) Tropical rainforest

Last Answer : There are two main types of task scheduling algorithm in Real-Time Operating Systems (RTOS).1. Rate Monotonic Scheduling (RMS)2. Earliest-Deadline-First (EDF)Rate Monotonic Scheduling ( ... shortest period process and so on.Rate Monotonic Scheduing do not support non-periodic processees.

Description : Use of ergonomics in any workplace is NOT important for which of the following- a. Optimum work capacity b. Increase in errors c. Increase in productivity d. Comfortable working conditions

Description : An investment of ₹ 10,000 becomes ₹ 60,000 in 4 years, then the CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is given by - a) \(\frac{\sqrt[4]{6} -1}{100}\) b) \(\frac{\sqrt[4]{6} +1}{100}\) c) \([\sqrt[4]6 - 1] \times 100\) d) \([\sqrt[4]6 + 1] \times 100\)

Description : In a particular city in one year the birth rate is 25 per 1000 people. The death rate is 10 per 1000 people. What is the city and annual population growth?

Last Answer : 15, assuming these are the only available numbers (some people will likely move out of towwn, which would also affect the annual population growth numbers). Expressed as a percentage, the town has a 1.5 percent annual population growth rate.

Description : During Twelfth Five-Year Plan, which one of the following average annual growth rate targets was envisaged for agriculture and allied sector? (1) 3.0 percent (2) 3.5 percent (3) 4.0 percent (4) 4.5 percent

Last Answer : (3) 4.0 percent Explanation: The average annual growth rate of agriculture and allied sector during the first four years of the current Five Year Plan period (2012- 17) has been 1.6 per cent as against the 12th plan target of 4 per cent per annum.

Description : During Twelfth Five-Year Plan, which one of the following average annual growth rate targets was envisaged for agriculture and allied sector? (1) 3.0 percent (2) 3.5 percent (3) 4.0 percent (4) 4.5 percent

Last Answer : (3) 4.0 percent Explanation: The average annual growth rate of agriculture and allied sector during the first four years of the current Five Year Plan period (2012-17) has been 1.6 per cent as against the 12th plan target of 4 per cent per annum.

Description : Sulphur is an important nutrient for optimum growth and productivity in (a) oilseed crops (b) pulse crops (c) cereals (d) fibre crops.

Last Answer : (c) cereals

Description : The Keynesian productivity deal (a) called for the active intervention of the state to stimulate growth in productivity and output (b) linked increases in wages to increases in productivity so that ... to increases in productivity so that wages and profits could both rise (d) all of the above

Last Answer : (d) all of the above 

Description : Compare absolute growth rate with relative growth rate.

Description : How did the growth rate of modern Seoul Compare with the growth rate of New York’s or Chicago since the 19 century?

Last Answer : When and why did the average age at which people die increase and how ... Estimates suggest that in a pre-modern, poor world, life expectancy was around 30 years in all ... In the early ... to increase in the early ... In South Korea health started to improve later still and the country achieved

Description : Swathi was growing a bacterial colony in a culture flask under ideal laboratory conditions where the resources are replenished. Which of the following equations will represent the growth in this case? (Where population size is N, birth rate is b, ... N (c) dN/dt = r N(K-N/K) (d) dN/dt = r N(K+N/K)

Description : When does the growth rate of a population following the logistic model equal zero? The logistic model is given as dN/dt = rN(1–N/K) (a) when N/K equals zero (b) when death rate is greater than birth rate (c) when N/K is exactly one (d) when N nears the carrying capacity of the habitat.

Last Answer : (a) when N/K equals zero

Description : A plant with 10 MW installed capacity produces an annual output of 6 × 6 10 kWh and remains in operation for 2000 hours in a year. The Plant Use Factor is (A) 0.33 % (B) 3.33 % (C) 15 % (D) 30 % 

Description : Secondary productivity is rate of formation of new organic matter by:

Last Answer : Secondary productivity is rate of formation of new organic matter by: A. Producer B. Parasite C. Consumer D. Decomposer

Description : Which among (he following is not the outcome of decrease in prime lending rate? (1) to raise the bank loan (2) decline in saving rate (3) decline in productivity (4) increased demand of consumer products

Last Answer : (3) decline in productivity Explanation: Prime rate or prime lending rate is a term applied in many countries to a reference interest rate used by banks. The term originally indicated the rate ... falls to meet the new lower demand. Less output requires fewer worker, driving unemployment higher.

Description : As the number of investments made by a firm increases, its internal rate of return - (1) declines due to diminishing marginal productivity. (2) declines because the market rate of interest will ... the firm for the current consumption foregone. (4) increases because the level of savings will fall.

Last Answer : (3) increases to compensate the firm for the current consumption foregone. Explanation: Internal rates of return are commonly used to evaluate the desirability of investments or projects. The higher a ... of return is greater than an established minimum acceptable rate of return or cost of capital.

Description : The rate at which light energy is converted into chemical energy of organic molecules is the ecosystem’s (a) net secondary productivity (b) gross primary productivity (c) net primary productivity (d) gross secondary productivity.

Last Answer : (b) gross primary productivity

Description : The rate of formation of new organic matter by rabbit in a grassland, is called (a) net productivity (b) secondary productivity (c) net primary productivity (d) gross primary productivity.

Last Answer : (b) secondary productivity

Description : The rate of formation of new organic matter by rabbit in a grassland, is called (a) net productivity (b) secondary productivity (c) net primary productivity (d) gross primary productivity.

Description : Secondary productivity is rate of formation of new organic matter by (a) consumers (b) decomposers (c) producers (d) parasites.

Last Answer : (a) consumers

Description : In an ecosystem the rate of production of organic matter during photosynthesis is termed as (a) secondary productivity (b) net productivity (c) net primary productivity (d) gross primary productivity.

Last Answer : (d) gross primary productivity.

Description : 7. Which of the following statements is/are true? a. Business Investment Spending occurs when individuals buy stock in the stock market b. Productivity is the United States grew very slowly ... unemployment rate is too high d. Full employment occurs when there is no frictional unemployment

Last Answer : b. Productivity is the United States grew very slowly between 1973 and 1996

Description : The percentage of workers that left the company last year is the: a. Complement. b. Separated Employees. c. Productivity Index. d. Turnover rate. e. None of the above.

Last Answer : d. Turnover rate.

Description : Which among the following is not the outcome of decrease in prime lending rate ? (1) to raise the bank loan (2) decline in saving rate (3) decline in productivity (4) increased demand of consumer products

Last Answer :  decline in productivity

Description : As the number of investments made by a firm increases, its internal rate of return (1) declines due to diminishing marginal productivity. (2) declines because the market rate of interest will fall ... firm for the current consumption foregone. (4) increases because the level of savings will fall.

Last Answer :  increases to compensate the firm for the current consumption foregone.

Description : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases

Last Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Description : Explain placement, routing, and sizing.

Last Answer : Placement: The task of placing and orienting every transistor somewhere on IC. Routing: The task of running wires between the transistors without inserting other wires or transistors. ... wires and transistor provide better performance but consume more power and require more silicon area.

Description : A single FSM can be converted to two smaller FSM. Justify.

Last Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Description : Sketch internal design of 4x3 ROM.

Last Answer : The internal design of 4x3 ROM