What is the molality of a solution the has 3 mol of glucose on 6 kg of water?

1 Answer

Answer :

Molality (m) is moles of solute per kg of solvent. 3 moles/6 kg= 0.5 molal.

Related questions

Description : Molarity and Molality of a solution of an liquid (mol. Wt. = 50) in aqueous solution is 9 and 10 respectively. What is the density of solution ?

Last Answer : Molarity and Molality of a solution of an liquid (mol. Wt. = 50) in aqueous solution is 9 and 10 respectively. What ... /cc C. 1.05 g/cc D. 1.35 g/cc

Description : What is the molality of a solution made by dissolving 6 moles of Noah in 3 kg of water?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Description : . In a solution containing 0.30 Kg mole of solute and 600 kg of solvent, the molality is (A) 0.50 (B) 0.60 (C) 1 (D) 2

Last Answer : (A) 0.50

Description : The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its (a) Molality (b) Molarity (c) Normality (d) Formality

Last Answer : Ans:(a)

Description : Molality is defined as the number of gm moles of solute per __________ of solvent. (A) Litre (B) gm (C) Kg (D) m

Last Answer : (C) Kg

Description : What is the molality of a salt solution prepared by dissolving two moles of salt in 500 grams of water?

Last Answer : ANSWER: 4

Description : For a solution of volatile liquids, the partial vapour pressure of each component in solution is directly proportional to its (a) Molarity (b) Mole fraction (c) Molality (d) Normality

Last Answer : Ans:(b)

Description : Pick out the wrong statement. (A) The mole fraction of solute is directly proportional to the molality of a 'dilute' solution (B) For a non-reacting binary mixture of ideal gases, the partial ... at all temperature (D) The relative volatility of a binary mixture at the Azeotropic composition is 1

Last Answer : (C) Azeotropes obey Raoult's law at all temperature

Description : Why does molality of a solution remain unchanged with change in temperature while its molarity changes? 

Last Answer : Molality of a solution depends on the mass of solvent and man does not vary with change in temp. where as molarity depends on volume of solution and volume change with change in temp.

Description : One of the following ways of expressing the concentration of a solution does not depend on temperature. It is-----? A. Molarity B. Molality (Answer) C. Normality D. Formality

Last Answer : B. Molality (Answer)

Description : Moles of solute divided by kilograms of solvent is expression for: w) molarity x) solute-to-solution ratio y) mole percentage z) molality

Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- MOLALITY

Description : Given that the standard free energy change (∆G°) for the hydrolysis of ATP is -7.3 K cal/mol and that for the hydrolysis of Glucose 6-phosphate is -3.3 Kcal/mol, the ∆G° for the phosphorylation of glucose is Glucose + ATP → ... -10.6 Kcal/mol (B) -7.3 Kcal/mol (C) -4.0 Kcal/mol (D) +4.0 Kcal/mol

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : A 19 year-old female is referred following a visit to the dentist where marked erosion of her teeth was noted. She was entirely asymptomatic and her only medication was the oral contraceptive pill ... ) Bulimia nervosa 2) Conn's syndrome 3) Laxative abuse 4) Pregnancy 5) Primary hypoparathyroidism

Last Answer : Answers-5 This patient has tooth erosion associated with hypokalaemic metabolic alkalosis and hypocalcaemia. This suggests a diagnosis of hypoparathyroidism. Conn's is unlikely in this age group, is ... raised alkaline phosphatase would not be expected. Early pregnancy would not fit this picture.

Description : How much would the boiling of water increase if 4 mol of NaCl were added to 1 kg of water?

Last Answer : 4.08 C

Description : What would the final freezing point of water be if 3 mol of sugar were added to 1 kg of water kf1.86 c molkg for water and I 1 for sugar?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Description : How much would the boiling point of water increase if 4 mol of sugar were added to 1 kg of water kb0.51c cmolkgfor water nd I1 for sugar?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Description :  Unit of luminous intensity is A. m B. kg C. cd D. mol

Last Answer : . m

Description : Molecular volume of any perfect gas at 600 x 103 N/m2 and 27°C will be  (a) 4.17m3/kgmol  (b) 400 m3/kg mol  (c) 0.15 m3/kg mol  (d) 41.7 m3/kg mol  (e) 417m3/kgmol.

Last Answer : Answer : a

Description : The heat of solution of anhydrous `CuSO_(4)` and `CuSO_(4).5H_(2)O` are -15.89 and 2.80 Kcal `mol^(-1)` respectively. What will be the heat of hydrati

Last Answer : The heat of solution of anhydrous `CuSO_(4)` and `CuSO_(4).5H_(2)O` are -15.89 and 2.80 Kcal `mol^(-1) ... `18.69` Kcal C. `-28.96` Kcal D. 28.96 Kcal

Description : A solution contains 1g mol. Each of p-toluene diazonium chloride and p-nitrophenyl diazonium cholride. To this 1g mol.of alkaline solution of phenol i

Last Answer : A solution contains 1g mol. Each of p-toluene diazonium chloride and p-nitrophenyl diazonium ... Predict the major product. Explain your answer.

Description : A solution containing 2.675 g of `CoCl_(3).6NH_(3)` (molar mass `= 267.5 g mol^(-1)`) is passed through a cation exchanger. The chloride ions obtained

Last Answer : A solution containing 2.675 g of `CoCl_(3).6NH_(3)` (molar mass `= 267.5 g mol^(-1)`) is passed through a ... _(3)]` D. `[CoCl(NH_(3))_(5)]Cl_(2)`

Description : What is the molarity of a solution that contains 0.40 mol HCl in 9.79 L solution?

Last Answer : The molarity is 0,041

Description : What is the molarity of 5.60 mol of sodium carbonate in 1500 ml of solution?

Last Answer : Molarity = moles of solute/Liters of solution ( 1500 mL = 1.5 Liters ) Molarity = 0.800 moles NaOH/1.5 Liters = 0.533 M sodium hydroxide ...

Description : Which will have greater molar conductivity ? Solution containing 1 mol KCl in 200 cc or 1 mol of KCl in 500 cc.

Last Answer : Ans. 1 mol of KCl in 500 cc. 

Description : What is Molality ?

Last Answer : The number of moles of the dissolved solution per solvent is called the molarity of the solution

Description : Why Molality has more benefits than Molarity ?

Last Answer : The volume of solution changes with temperature change. So the unit malarity of the volume-based solution varies. But the mass of the object does not change with increasing temperature. Therefore, the ... But the malarity of the solution changes. So the benefits of malality are more than malarity.

Last Answer : : Molarity: The number of moles of dissolved solution per liter of a solution is called molarity of that solution. Molality: The number of moles of dissolved solution per solvent is called molality ... normal solution. The concentration of a normal solution is called normality. It is expressed by N.

Description : How are molarity and molality similar?

Last Answer : Both express moles of solute in the numerator.

Description : What is the different between molality and molarity?

Last Answer : The difference is in the denominators.Molarity (M) - the number of moles of solute divided by the number of liters of solution.Molality(m) - the number of moles of solute divided by the number of kilograms of solvent.

Description : Which of the following modes of expressing concentration is independent of temperature - (1) Molarity (2) Molality (3) Normality (4) Formality

Last Answer : (2) Molality

Description : Define Molality.

Last Answer : Ans. It is the number of moles of the solute dissolved per 1000 g of the solvent.

Description : Which of the following concentration expressions is defined as the number of moles of solute per kilogram of solvent: w) molarity x) molality y) normality z) equivalents

Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- MOLALITY

Description : The enthalpy of combustion of `H_(2)` , cyclohexene `(C_(6)H_(10))` and cyclohexane `(C_(6)H_(12))` are `-241` , `-3800` and `-3920KJ` per mol respect

Last Answer : The enthalpy of combustion of `H_(2)` , cyclohexene `(C_(6)H_(10))` and cyclohexane `(C_(6)H_(12))` are `-241 ... "KJ mol"^(-1)` D. `242 "KJ mol^(-1)`

Description : The value of `Delta_(0) " for " [Ti(H_(2)O)_(6)]^(3+)` is found to be 240 kJ `mol^(-1)` then predict the colour of the complex using the following tab

Last Answer : The value of `Delta_(0) " for " [Ti(H_(2)O)_(6)]^(3+)` is found to be 240 kJ `mol^(-1)` then ... -34)J-sec,N_(A)=6xx10^(23)c=3xx10^(8) m//sec)`

Description : What number of moles of O2 is required to react with 3.6 mol SO2 in the following reaction 2S02 plus O2 2SO3?

Last Answer : 1,8 of moles of O2 are required.

Description : Standard free energy (∆G°) of hydrolysis of ADP to AMP + Pi is (A) –43.3 KJ/mol (B) –30.5 KJ/mol (C) –27.6 KJ/mol (D) –15.9 KJ/mol

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : 1 kg of a saturated aqueous solution of a highly soluble component A at 60°C is cooled to 25°C. The solubility limits of A are (0.6 kgA/kg water) at 60°C and (0.2 kgA/kg water) at 25°C. The amount in kg of the crystals formed is: (A) 0.4 (B) 0.25 (C) 0.2 (D) 0.175

Last Answer : (C) 0.2

Description : Evaporation of 1kg of water from a solution in a single effect evaporator requires about __________ kg of steam. (A) 0.4 - 0.6 (B) 1-1.3 (C) 1.8-2 (D) 2 - 2.4

Last Answer : (B) 1-1.3

Description : To make a solution for filling radiator one bag of washing soda and 0.5 kg of kerosene oil should be added in water amounting a) 6 kg b) 8 k8 c ) 10 kg d) 12 kg

Last Answer : c ) 10 kg

Description : What is the molarity of a solution made by dissolving 6 moles of naoh in 3 kg?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : It is desired to concentrate a 20% salt solution (20 kg of salt in 100 kg of solution) to a 30% salt solution in an evaporator. Consider a feed of 300 kg/min at 30°C. The boiling point of the solution is 110°C, the latent heat of ... 3.06 10 5 (B) 6.12 10 5 (C) 7.24 10 5 (D) 9.08 10

Last Answer : (A) 3.06 × 10

Description : A 65-year old patient has colon carcinoma metastatic to the liver and lungs. He has had a weight loss of 10 kg. Cytokine-dependent tumor cachexia is attributable to which of the ... is impaired e. Partial reversal of differentiated adipocytes to pre-adipocyte morphology and gene expression occurs

Last Answer : Answer: a, b, c, d, e Tumor cachexia appears to be mediated by TNFa. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS), as well as other cytokines, activate a variety of inflammatory cells, most ... chronic syndromes of anorexia, weight loss, and cachexia that are associated with both chronic infection and malignancy

Description : Answer: b, c The body contains fuel reserves which it can mobilize and utilize during times of starvation or stress. By far the greatest energy component is fat, which is calorically dense since it ... liver and free glucose have a trivial caloric value of less than 1000 kcal for a 70 kg male

Last Answer : Which of the following statement(s) is/are true concerning the indications and administration of nutritional support to cancer patients? a. Preoperative nutritional support should be provided to all ... total parenteral nutrition solutions maintain integrity of the small bowel e. None of the above

Description : A 2.5 gm impure sample containing weak monoacidic base (Mol. wt. = 45) is dissolved in 100 ml water and titrated with 0.5 M HCI when of `((1)/(5))^(th

Last Answer : A 2.5 gm impure sample containing weak monoacidic base (Mol. wt. = 45) is dissolved in 100 ml ... D. Weight percentage of base in given sample is 80%.

Description : One moles of anhydrous `AB` dissolves in water and liberates `21.0 J mol^(-1)` of heat. The valueof `DeltaH^(Theta)` (hydration) of `AB` is `-29.4 J m

Last Answer : One moles of anhydrous `AB` dissolves in water and liberates `21.0 J mol^(-1)` of heat. The valueof `DeltaH^(Theta) ... mol^(-1)` D. `-8.4 J mol^(-1)`

Description : The enthalpy changes at 298 K in successive breaking of `O-H` bonds of water, are `H_(2)O(g) rarr H(g)+OH(g),DeltaH=498kJ mol^(-1)` `OH(g) rarr H(g)+O

Last Answer : The enthalpy changes at 298 K in successive breaking of `O-H` bonds of water, are `H_(2)O(g) rarr H(g)+OH(g), ... KJ mol"^(-1)` D. `463 "KJ mol"^(-1)`

Description : If the enthalpy of vaporisation of water is `186.5 J mol^(-1)`, then entropy of its vaporisation will be

Last Answer : If the enthalpy of vaporisation of water is `186.5 J mol^(-1)`, then entropy of its vaporisation will be A. `0.5 ... (-1)` D. `2.0KJK^(-1)"mole"^(-1)`

Description : If the enthaply change for the transition of liquid water to steam is 30 KJ `"mol"^(-1)` at `27^(@)` C . The entropy change for the process would be

Last Answer : If the enthaply change for the transition of liquid water to steam is 30 KJ `"mol"^(-1)` at `27^(@)` C . The ... K^(-1)` D. `100 J mol^(-1)K^(-1)`

Description : For vaporization of water at 1 atmospheric pressure the values of `DeltaH` and `DeltaS` are `40.63KJmol^(-1)` and `108JK^(-1)mol^(-1)` , respectively.

Last Answer : For vaporization of water at 1 atmospheric pressure the values of `DeltaH` and `DeltaS` are `40.63KJmol^(-1)` and ` ... 373.4 K C. 293.4 K D. 273.4 K

Description : the hardness of a water sample (in terms of Equivalents of `CaCO_(3)`) containing `10^(-3)MCaSO_(4)` Is : (Molar mass of `CaSO_(4)=1365h mol^(-1)`)

Last Answer : the hardness of a water sample (in terms of Equivalents of `CaCO_(3)`) containing `10^(-3)MCaSO_(4)` Is : ( ... 10 ppm B. 50 ppm C. 90 ppm D. 100 ppm