x

Real GDP is measured in………….prices (a) Base year ; (b) Current year ; (c) 1980 ; (d) 2000

211 views

2 Answers

Answer :

(a) Base year ;
Like 0 like

Answer :

Base year
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Nominal GDP is measured in ………………..prices (a) Base year ; (b) Current year ; (c) 1980 ; (d) 2000
Last Answer : (b) Current year ;

Show More

27 views 1 answer

Random Images

If in 2000 nominal GDP is = `70000 Crore and the prices in 2000 were 40% more than the real GDP in 2000 using 1996 as a base year is (a) `45,000 Crore ; (b) `50,000 Crore ; (c) `42,000 Crore ; (d) `98000 Crore
Last Answer : (b) `50,000 Crore ;

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

Nominal GDP is (a) The total value of goods and services net of exports (b) The total value of goods and services produced during periods of low unemployment (c) The total value of goods and services measured at current prices (d) The total value of goods and services produced at full employment.
Last Answer : (c) The total value of goods and services measured at current prices

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of these is not a part of GDP for the year 2006? (a) Earning of an International fashion show organized in Delhi (b) Sale of ticket for Republic day parade. ; (c) Fee of a practicing Chartered Accountant (d) A house built in 2000 and first sold in 2006
Last Answer : (d) A house built in 2000 and first sold in 2006

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Deflation is a state when (a) Prices are falling ; (b) Consistent increase in prices ; (c) Fall in GDP ; (d) Collapse of sensex 
Last Answer : (a) Prices are falling ;

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

GDP at market prices is the sum of Consumption, Investment, Government Spending and Net Exports. „Net‟ exports is (a) Gross exports minus depreciation ; (b) Exports minus imports ; (c) Gross exports earnings minus capital inflow ; (d) Export minus imports of merchandize 
Last Answer : (b) Exports minus imports ;

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

GDP is defined as (a) The market value of all goods and services produced in the domestic economy during the year ; (b) Current value of all the capital goods produced in the country. ; (c) ... during the year. ; (d) All the capital goods and consumable goods produced and sold during the year
Last Answer : (a) The market value of all goods and services produced in the domestic economy during the year ; 

Show More

18 views 1 answer

Random Images

Given Real GDP 8.25%, Nominal GDP 11.25%, Rate of inflation will be (a) 2.5% ; (b) 3% ; (c) 4.25% ; (d) 3.5%
Last Answer : (b) 3% ;

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

Given Real GDP of 6.5% and rate of inflation of 5.5% nominal GDP will be……. (a) 12% ; (b) 10% ; (c) 10.5% ; (d) 9.5%
Last Answer : (a) 12% ;

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

If Nominal GDP is 11% and Real GDP is 6%, then the difference of 5% represent (a) Depreciation ; (b) Rate of inflation ; (c) Rate of interest ; (d) Tax burden
Last Answer : (b) Rate of inflation ;

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

Nominal GDP is A. The total value of goods and services net of exports B. The total value of goods and services produced during periods of low unemployment C. The total value of goods and services measured at current prices D. The total value of goods and services produced at full employment.
Last Answer : C. The total value of goods and services measured at current prices

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Macroeconomics is concerned with (a) The level of output of goods and services ; (b) The general level of prices ; (c) The growth of real output ; (d) All of the above 
Last Answer : (d) All of the above

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

Structural unemployment is mainly due to (a) Structural changes in the economy ; (b) Technological development (c) Growth in GDP ; (d) Population explosion.
Last Answer : (a) Structural changes in the economy ;

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

Given the supply quantity which is fixed an increase in aggregate demand will have direct impact on (a) Increase in GDP ; (b) Inflationary pressure ; (c) Greater employment opportunity; (d) More equitable distribution of income and wealth 
Last Answer : (b) Inflationary pressure ;

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Inflationary conditions may co-exist with which of the following situation (a) Increase in factor cost ; (b) Increase in employment opportunities; (c) Growth in GDP and imports ; (d) All the three 
Last Answer : ; (d) All the three

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Manipulation in CRR enables the RBI to ……. (a) Influence the lending ability of the commercial banks ; (b) Check unemployment growth; (c) Check poverty ; (d) Increase GDP
Last Answer : (a) Influence the lending ability of the commercial banks ;

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

If we add……………. to net domestic production we get GDP (a) Depreciation ; (b) Direct tax ; (c) Indirect tax ; (d) Interest payment
Last Answer : (a) Depreciation ;

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

……………… is an index of price change for goods and services included in GDP (a) Price index ; (b) Sensex ; (c) GDP deflator ; (d) None
Last Answer : (c) GDP deflator ; 

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

If GDP exceeds GNP the possible reasons could be (a) Foreigners are earning more in India than Indians are earning in foreign countries (b) High incidence of plant and machinery wear out (c) Indian are earning more in foreign countries than foreigners earnings in India (d) None
Last Answer : (a) Foreigners are earning more in India than Indians are earning in foreign countries 

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of these would not be part of GDP? (a) Sale of Intermediate goods ; (b) Income from illegal betting ; (c) Household services rendered by a house wife in her family ; (d) All the three
Last Answer : (d) All the three

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

GDP can be defined as sum of the market value of the……….. (a) Final manufactured goods and services ; (b) Intermediate goods (c) Goods and services exported ; (d) Sub-standard goods and discarded services 
Last Answer : (a) Final manufactured goods and services ;

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

In an open economy (a) GDP=GNP ; (b) GDP>GNP ; (c) GDP
Last Answer : ; (d) All the three are possible

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a closed economy (a) GDP=GNP ; (b) GDP>GNP ; (c) GDP
Last Answer : (a) GDP=GNP ; 

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following equation is correct? (a) GNP=GDP+Net factor income from abroad (b) GNP=GDP+Gross factor income from abroad (c) GNP=GDP-Net factor income from abroad (d) GNP=GDP-Gross factor income from abroad
Last Answer : (a) GNP=GDP+Net factor income from abroad 

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following equation is correct (a) NDP=GDP- Depreciation ; (b) NDP=GDP+ Depreciation ; (b) NDP=GDP- Depreciation-subsidy; (d) NDP=GDP- Depreciation+subsidy
Last Answer : (a) NDP=GDP- Depreciation ;

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

Choose the correct statement (a) GPD at fc = GPD mp-IT +S ; (b) GPD at fc = GDP mp-IT –S ; (c) GDP at fc = GDP mp+IT+S; (d) GDP at fc = GDP mp+IT-S 
Last Answer : (a) GPD at fc = GPD mp-IT +S ;

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

All entries in the balance of payments should collectively sum to (a) GDP of that country ; (b) GNP of that country ; (c) Zero ; (d) Exports of that country. 
Last Answer :  (c) Zero

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

The difference between Gross National Product (GNP) and Gross Domestic Product GDP) is (a) Excess of subsidies over indirect taxes ; (b) Depreciation ; (c) Net foreign income from abroad (d) Excess of indirect taxes over subsidies
Last Answer :  (c) Net foreign income from abroad

Show More

97 views 1 answer

Random Images

GDP at factor cost exceeds GDP at market price (a) When the factor income from abroad is negative ; (b) When depreciation on fixed capital exceeds income in investment; (c) When direct tax exceeds indirect tax ; (d) When subsidies exceeds indirect taxes.
Last Answer : (d) When subsidies exceeds indirect taxes. 

Show More

38 views 1 answer

Random Images

GDP at market price exceeds GDP at factor cost by the amount of revenue raised through ………………. (a) Direct taxes ; (b) Indirect taxes ; (c) Income tax ; (d) Tax on rents 
Last Answer : ; (b) Indirect taxes ;

Show More

111 views 1 answer

Random Images

At a given time and in a given marketplace, the entire market demand curve indicates the (a) quantity of a good consumers would be willing and able to purchase at a given price. (b) quantity of a ... a given price (d) quantity of a good consumers have purchased at a series of prices over the year.
Last Answer : (b) quantity of a good consumers would be able to purchase at a series of prices. 

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of these is one of the causes of inflation? (a) Increase in public expenditure ; (b) Deficit financing ; (c) Increase in administrative prices (d) All the three
Last Answer : (d) All the three

Show More

54 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following function does money serve when used to measure the prices of different goods and services? (a) Store of value ; (b) Medium of exchange ; (c) Standard of value ; (d) Display of power
Last Answer : (c) Standard of value ;

Show More

27 views 1 answer

Random Images

When a monopolist charges different prices to each customer it is called price discrimination of – (a) First order ; (b) Second order ; (c) Third order ; (d) Fourth order
Last Answer : (a) First order ;

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

…………… it is the form of the market in which the only seller of a commodity has fully control over the prices (a) Monopoly ; (b) Pure monopoly ; (c) Simple monopoly ; (d) All the three
Last Answer : (b) Pure monopoly ;

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of these are exception to law of Demand (a) Giffen effect/goods ; (b) Future change in prices ; (c) Change in fashion ; (d) All the three
Last Answer :  (d) All the three

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of these is not a determinant of aggregate supply (a) Quantity demanded ; (b) Price of the product under consideration ; (c) Relative price of other goods ; (d) Future expectations about prices 
Last Answer : (a) Quantity demanded ;

Show More

145 views 1 answer

Random Images

At a given price increase in quantity supplied can be possible if …………… (a) There is apprehension of sharp fall in prices in future ; (b) Refund or subsidy of statutory levy in cash is given by the Government; (c) Improvement in technology led to cost saving ; (d) All the three
Last Answer : ; (d) All the three

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

If prices of Eggs rises from `25 per dozen to `30 per dozen, the demand for vegetable burger increases from 30 per day to 40 per day, then the cross elasticity of eggs and vegetable burger is (a) 1.5 ; (b) 1.25 ; (c) 1.65 ; (d) 1.86
Last Answer : (c) 1.65 ; 

Show More

40 views 1 answer

Random Images

If prices of petrol rises from `40. To `48 per lt., the demand for cars falls from 60 per month to 45 per month, the cross elasticity of petrol and Car is (a) 1.5 ; (b) 1.25 ; (c) 1.0 ; (d) 1.59
Last Answer : (b) 1.25 ;

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

Elasticity of supply depends upon (a) Nature of the commodity ; (b) Production technology ; (c) Future outlook of prices (d) All the three
Last Answer : (d) All the three

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of these is not a factor of cost function of a product (a) Market price of the product ; (b) Size of the plant ; (c) Output level ; (d) Prices of inputs
Last Answer : (a) Market price of the product ;

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

National income is (a) NDP at market prices ; (b) NDP at factor cost ;(c) NNP at factor cost ; (d) GNP at market prices.
Last Answer : ;(c) NNP at factor cost ;

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

Net factor income from abroad is equal to (a) NNP at market price – NDP at market price ; (b) NDP at market prices – Indirect taxes + Subsidies ; (c) NDP at factor cost + Depreciation ; (d) NNP at market prices + Depreciation
Last Answer : (a) NNP at market price – NDP at market price ;

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

The central problem of how to produce is resolved by (a) Demand and supply of factor inputs ; (b) Demand and supply of goods; (c) Relative prices and availability of factors of production ; (d) Government intervention
Last Answer : (c) Relative prices and availability of factors of production

Show More

34 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following issue relates to micro-economics (a) Impact of crude price hike on inflation (b) Impact of change in bank rate on bank saving and investment (c) Impact of Information technology on economic growth (d) Impact of shortage of wheat production on wheat prices
Last Answer : (d) Impact of shortage of wheat production on wheat prices 

Show More

51 views 1 answer

Random Images

A period of expansion and contraction measured by real GDP is called (a) Business cycle (b) Expansion © Recession (d) Contraction
Last Answer : (a) Business cycle

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following would not reduce the transaction cost in a market? (a) a real estate agent, when buying a house (b) a stock broker, when purchasing stock (c) a full page newspaper ad to sell your used lawn mower (d) a farmer’s market for fresh produce
Last Answer : (c) a full page newspaper ad to sell your used lawn mower 

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of these would lead to fall in demand for money? (a) Inflation ; (b) Increase in real income ; (c) Increase in real rate of interest ; (d) Increase in wealth
Last Answer : (c) Increase in real rate of interest ;

Show More

112 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of these affects the demand for money? (a) Real income ; (b) Price level ; (c) Rate of interest ; (d) All the three
Last Answer :  (d) All the three

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨