350 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Because Transformer do not have any moving part hence transformer is called static device.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

2 views

Description : In replacing a defective transformer with a new one, which of the following actions must be carried out to insure proper operation of the equipment it serves? A. The secondary leads must be grounded ... magnetize it. D. The iron core must be grounded for 10 minutes to remove any residual magnetism.

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
4 views

Description : What is the static pressure of diaphragm in the transformer explosion vent?

Last Answer : 5 psi.  

1 answer
25 views

Description : Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical ? (a) Static condenser (b) Synchronous condenser (c) Tap changing transformer (d) Booster transformer

Last Answer : (d) Booster transformer

1 answer
64 views

Last Answer : The problem of Electro-static coupling in a transformer is acute at High frequencies.

1 answer
2 views

Description : Before servicing the device indicated as 'A' in panels #1 and #3 of the illustration, the device labeled 'CT' must __________. EL-0003 A. have the disconnected leads taped to prevent ... D. have one lead grounded to discharge static electricity for the prevention of damage to electronic components

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
2 views

Description : The device used for converting mechanical energy into electrical energy is called a/an (a) cell (b) transformer (c) dynamo (d) electric motor

Last Answer : Ans:(c)

1 answer
4 views

Description : The electric charge is stored in a device called: (1) Inductor (2) Capacitor (3) Resister (4) Transformer

Last Answer : (2) Capacitor Explanation: A capacitor is a passive twoterminal electronic component that stores electrical energy in an electric field. The effect of a capacitor is known as capacitance.

1 answer
4 views

Description : A device used for converting A.C. into D.C. is called – (1) Transformer (2) Rectifier (3) Induction coil (4) Dynamo

Last Answer : (2) Rectifier Explanation: A rectifier is an electrical device that converts alternating current (AC), which periodically reverses direction, to direct current (DC), which flows in ... -arc valves, solidstate diodes, silicon-controlled rectifiers and other silicon-based semiconductor switches.

1 answer
6 views

Description : A device that converts mechanical energy into electric energy is called----? A. Motor. B. Transformer. C. Coil. D. Generator?

Last Answer : B. Transformer.

1 answer
44 views

Description : A device used for converting a.c. into d.c. is called (1) transformer (2) recticfier (3) induction coil (4) dynamo

Last Answer : recticfier

1 answer
0 views

Description : A step down transformer (having windings of negligible resistance) is used to step down the mains voltage of 220V, to22V to operate a device of impedance 220V. Assuming an efficienty of 80%, the current flowing in the primary coil of two transformer is (1) 8 nA (2) 10.25 mA (3) 12.5 mA (4) 14.75 mA

0 answers
1 view

Description : Transformer is a device used to convert

Last Answer : Low voltage AC into high voltage AC 511.

1 answer
1 view

Description : Transformer an electric device is based on which of the following law?

Last Answer : Faraday’s law of induction

1 answer
4 views

Description : A transformer is a device for (a) stepping up (or down) DC voltage (b) generating electricity (c) stepping up (or down) AC voltage (d) converting AC into DC

Last Answer : Ans:(c)

1 answer
5 views

Description : Transformer is a device to convert – (1) D.C. to A.C. (2) Low voltage D.C. into high voltage D.C. (3) Low voltage A.C. into high voltage A.C. (4) Mechanical energy into Electrical energy

Last Answer : (3) Low voltage A.C. into high voltage A.C. Explanation: A transformer is an electrical device that transfers energy from one circuit to another by magnetic coupling with no moving parts. It converts high volt-age AC into low voltage AC and vice-versa.

1 answer
2 views

Description : The following is an amplifying device : (1) a transformer (2) a transistor (3) a diode (4) a resistor

Last Answer : (2) a transistor Explanation: A transistor is a semiconductor device used to amplify or switch electronic signals and electrical power.

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which one among the following components is used as an amplifying device? (1) Transformer (2) Diode (3) Capacitor (4) Transistor

Last Answer : (4) Transistor Explanation: An amplifier is an electronic device that increases the voltage, current, or power of a signal. Generally transistors are active devices that can be used with discrete components to amplify voltage, power or both depending upon the configuration.

1 answer
1 view

Description : What is the name of the device used to convert alternating cur-rent into direct current? (1) Amreter (2) Galvanometer (3) Rectifier (4) Transformer

Last Answer : (3) Rectifier Explanation: A rectifier is an electrical device that converts alternating current (AC), which periodically reverses direction, to direct current (DC), which flows in only one direction. The process is known as rectification.

1 answer
3 views

Description : When a low input voltage is imparted to a device which then delivers a high output voltage, the device is known as a _____________. A. primary transformer B. secondary transformer C. stepdown transformer D. stepup transformer

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
12 views

Description : A device used in an electrical circuit to change alternating current to direct current, is known as a _____________. A. current transformer B. rectifier C. condenser D. shunt

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
2 views

Description : In the illustrated 450 VAC system, what should be provided between the bus and the device labeled 'F'? EL-0003 A. a potential transformer B. a current transformer C. an emergency disconnect device D. an audible alarm and indicating light

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
39 views

Description : The device that most commonly utilizes the principle of electromagnetic induction is the _____________. A. diode B. transformer C. transistor D. rheostat

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
5 views

Description : There Are A transformer And An Induction Machine. Those Two Have The Same Supply. For Which Device The Load Current Will Be Maximum? And Why?

Last Answer : The motor has max load current compare to that of trformer because the motor consumes real power.. and the trformer is only producing the working flux and its not consuming.. hence the load current in the trformer is because of core loss so it is minimum.

1 answer
3 views

Description : A device that connects two dissimilar networks and performs the protocol conversion. A. Gateway B. Coupler C. Transformer D. Converter

Last Answer : A. Gateway

1 answer
40 views

Description : The device in communication satellites which receives signals from an earth station and transmits them to different directions is (1) Transformer (2) Transistor (3) Transponder (4) Transducer

Last Answer : Transponder

1 answer
34 views

Description : Transformer is a device to convert (1) D.C. to A.C. (2) Low voltage D.C. into high voltage D.C. (3) Low voltage A.C. into high voltage A.C. (4) Mechanical energy into Electrical energy 

Last Answer : Low voltage A.C. into high voltage A.C.

1 answer
75 views

Description : Which one among the following components is used as an amplifying device? (1) Transformer (2) Diode (3) Capacitor (4) Transistor

Last Answer : Transistor

1 answer
82 views

Description : What is the name of the device used to convert alternating current into direct current ? (1) Ammeter (2) Galvanometer (3) Rectifier (4) Transformer

Last Answer : Rectifier

1 answer
220 views

Description : List at least two examples that show how static electricity can be generated.

Last Answer : Examples of how static electricity can be generated include combing your hair, walking across a carpeted room, or sliding two pieces of plastic across each other.

1 answer
83 views

Description : Briefly describe the electric field of a static charge.

0 answers
187 views

Description : Define following term: (i) Precision (ii) Drift (iii) Static error (iv) Dead zone

Last Answer : (i) Precision: It is the measure of consistency or repeatability of measurements.   OR The closeness with which the individual measurements are departed or distributed about the average of number ... variable to which instrument does not respond. It is mainly due to friction in the instrument.

1 answer
77 views

Description : State the static and dynamic characteristics of instruments. 

Last Answer : Static characteristics: i. Accuracy ii. Sensitivity iii. Reproducibility iv. Drift v.Static error vi. Dead zone vii. Repeatability viii. Precision ix Linearity  Dynamic characteristics: i. Speed of response ii. Measuring lag iii. Fidelity iv. Dynamic error

1 answer
48 views

Description : Static electricity is produced by _____.

Last Answer : Static electricity is produced by friction

1 answer
87 views

Description : A UPS commonly has following parts : (i) rectifier (ii) inverter (iii) static switch Which of the following is true ?   (a) only (i) (b) only (i) and (ii) (c) (i), (ii) and (iii) (d) only (ii) and (iii) 

0 answers
1.7k views

Description : In a static over-current relay, inverse time characteristics are obtained by   (a) A differentiating circuit (b) An integrating circuit (c) A transistor amplifier (d) A transistor switch

Last Answer : B

1 answer
87 views

Description : A static memory stores its data in: (1) Flip Flops (2) inductors (3) Capacitors (4) Resistors.

Last Answer : A static memory stores its data in: Flip Flops.

1 answer
101 views

Last Answer : In motor circuit static frequency changers are used for speed regulation.

1 answer
88 views

Description : I think has something to do with UPS?

Last Answer : Static switches are power semiconductor devices which can be turn on and turn off means which have conducting and non conducting states. Static switches are better than mechanical switches because they are faster and compact but static switches are costlier than mechanical switches.

1 answer
...